Cross over the Canal/Welsh League Round 10

Cyclo-Cross , Abergavenny – Sunday, 11 Dec 2011

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

238632

Start Date:

Sun, 11th Dec 2011

Event Type:

Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)

Venue:

Govilon Football Club, Govilon, Abergavenny, NP7 9PT
View map

Series:

Welsh League

Results

Confirmed Results

Under 10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 10 - Results
1.  Guto Dafydd Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
2.  Rhys Thomas Abergavenny Road Club Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
3.  Bevan Smith Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
4.  Iwan Evans Builth and District Cycle Club Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
5.  Aled Trott Abergavenny Road Club Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
6.  Eluned King Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
7.  Ashley Cole Abergavenny Road Club Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
8.  Harry Cockroft Finished 0

8. Harry Cockroft -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
9.  James Smith Finished Under 12 0

9. James Smith -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
10.  Iolo Dafydd Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
11.  Taylor Simpson Abergavenny Road Club Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
12.  Dyfan Roberts Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
13.  George Marshall Finished 0

13. George Marshall -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
14.  Thomas Crapper Finished 0

14. Thomas Crapper -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
15.  Isabelle Bennett Cardiff JIF Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
16.  Ayrton Smith Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
17.  Heledd Hunt Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
18.  Garan Jones Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
19.  Morgan Townsend Finished 0

19. Morgan Townsend -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
20.  James Sims Finished 0

20. James Sims -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
21.  Awen Roberts Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
22.  Alex Hughes Finished 0

22. Alex Hughes -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
23.  Jacob Allen Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
24.  Evelyn Higgins-Worrall Abergavenny Road Club Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
25.  Erin Beer Finished 0

25. Erin Beer -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
26.  Freya Evans Finished 0

26. Freya Evans -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
27.  Chloe Thomas Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
28.  Cian Evans Finished 0

28. Cian Evans -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
29.  Toby Chaisty Finished 0

29. Toby Chaisty -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
--- Daniel Wylie-Morris Abergavenny Road Club Did not finish 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish

Under 12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 12 - Results
1.  Joseph Beckingsale Abergavenny Road Club Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
2.  Megan James Abergavenny Road Club Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
3.  Huw Higgins-Worrall Abergavenny Road Club Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
4.  Owain Roberts Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
5.  Mitchell Cole Abergavenny Road Club Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
6.  Tomos Lane Abergavenny Road Club Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
7.  Oliver Beere Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
8.  Jai Thomas Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
9.  Charlie Firth Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
10.  Elena Shaw Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
11.  Joel Baylis Abergavenny Road Club Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
12.  Jasper Roberts Finished 0

12. Jasper Roberts -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
13.  Alex Powell Finished 0

13. Alex Powell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
14.  Rhys Barter Finished 0

14. Rhys Barter -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
15.  Thomas Chaplin Abergavenny Road Club Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
16.  Harriet Marshall Finished 0

16. Harriet Marshall -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
17.  Felicity Allen Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12

Novice Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Novice Women - Results
1.  Sophie Adams Towy Riders Finished Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
1.  Joe Holt Bynea CC Finished Youth 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
2.  Sam Beckingsale Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Alister Williams Abergavenny Road Club Finished Youth 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
4.  Jared Brooks Abergavenny Road Club Finished Youth 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
5.  Teifion Best Abergavenny Road Club Finished Youth 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
6.  Harry Sowden Finished Youth 5

6. Harry Sowden -

Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
7.  Ben Dunster Finished N/A 4

7. Ben Dunster -

Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Jack Sowden Finished Youth 3

8. Jack Sowden -

Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
9.  Hefin Evans Towy Riders Finished Youth 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
10.  Samuel Tillett Cardiff JIF Finished Youth 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
11.  Emily Haycox Cardiff Ajax CC Finished Youth 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
12.  Ioan Thomas Towy Riders Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  Manon Lloyd Towy Riders Finished Youth 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
14.  Dominic Davies Finished 0

14. Dominic Davies -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
15.  Rowan Miller Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
16.  Jacob Phelps Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
17.  Elizabeth Bennett Cardiff JIF Finished Youth 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
18.  Tanwen Jones Towy Riders Finished Youth 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
19.  Emily Tillett Cardiff JIF Finished Youth 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
20.  Sophie Wylie-Morris Finished 0

20. Sophie Wylie-Morris -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
--- Lowri Thomas Abergavenny Road Club Did not finish Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Youth

Juniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juniors - Results
1.  Adam King Cardiff JIF Finished Junior 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
2.  Matthew Thompson Cardiff JIF Finished Junior 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
3.  James Nixon John Lloyd Racing Finished Junior 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
4.  Keelan Powell Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Daniel Colman TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club) Finished Junior 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
6.  Gareth Fenn Bynea CC Finished Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
--- Alexander Brace TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club) Did not finish Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Junior

Sen/Jun/Vet/Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sen/Jun/Vet/Women - Results
1.  Joseph Lally CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & Prin... Finished Senior 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
2.  Adam King Cardiff JIF Finished Junior 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
3.  Philip Morris XCracer.com Finished Senior 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
4.  Luke Cornish Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished Senior 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
5.  Matthew Thompson Cardiff JIF Finished Junior 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
6.  Andrew Baum Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished Senior 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
7.  Mark James Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished Vet 40-49 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
8.  James Nixon John Lloyd Racing Finished Junior 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
9.  Ross Porter Team AC/DC Finished Vet 40-49 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
10.  Simon Nurse Cardiff JIF Finished Vet 40-49 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
11.  Donald Gray Cardiff JIF Finished Vet 50+ 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
12.  Andrew Wilton Finished 0

12. Andrew Wilton -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
13.  David Seward Bynea CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
14.  Philip Murrell Finsbury Park CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
15.  Christopher Bates Bynea CC Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
16.  Grant Johnson Finished 0

16. Grant Johnson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
17.  Huw Pullen Finished Senior 0

17. Huw Pullen -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
18.  Christopher Lewis Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
19.  Julian Beere Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
20.  Alan Gardner Brecon MTB Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
21.  Mark Ayling CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & Prin... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
22.  Keelan Powell Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
23.  Christopher Matthews Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
24.  Neal Craig Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
25.  Adam Smith Finished 0

25. Adam Smith -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
26.  Paul Colman TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club) Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
27.  Daniel Colman TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club) Finished Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
28.  Owen Davies Abergavenny Road Club Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
29.  Paul Streets Finished 0

29. Paul Streets -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
30.  Ned Potter Climb On Bikes CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
31.  Mike Barne Finished Vet 40-49 0

31. Mike Barne -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
32.  Claire Bowen XCracer.com Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
33.  Kevin Dunster Brecon Wheelers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
34.  Luke Bradford Finished 0

34. Luke Bradford -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
35.  Emma Hurrell Hereford & District Wheelers Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
36.  Robert Storey Finished N/A 0

36. Robert Storey -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
37.  Russell White Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
38.  Pete Sowden Clayton Cars BMW & Mini Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
39.  David Jones TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club) Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
40.  Shaun Lewis Cycling Club Blaenau Gwent Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
41.  Philip Caunt Cardiff JIF Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
42.  Stephanie Best Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
43.  Terence Tuckley Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
44.  Ricky Macgough Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
45.  Chris Davies Ogmore Valley Wheelers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
46.  Gareth Fenn Bynea CC Finished Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
47.  Stuart Renshaw Cardiff JIF Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
48.  Manon Morgans Cardiff Ajax CC Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
49.  Philip Harries Cardiff Ajax CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
50.  Tom Hall Finished 0

50. Tom Hall -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
51.  Carol Miller Finished Veteran 0

51. Carol Miller -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
52.  Michael Davies Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
--- Paul Bennett Cardiff JIF Did not finish Vet 50+ 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Vet 50+
--- Richard Bowen Abergavenny Road Club Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Alexander Brace TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club) Did not finish Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Junior
--- Andy Hoskins Cardiff JIF Did not finish Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Senior
--- Will Jenkins Pembrokeshire Velo Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Andrew Sims Abergavenny Road Club Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A

Vet 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet 40-49 - Results
1.  Mark James Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished Vet 40-49 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
2.  Ross Porter Team AC/DC Finished Vet 40-49 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
3.  Simon Nurse Cardiff JIF Finished Vet 40-49 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
4.  Philip Murrell Finsbury Park CC Finished Vet 40-49 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
5.  Grant Johnson Finished 0

5. Grant Johnson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
6.  Christopher Matthews Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished Vet 40-49 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
7.  Neal Craig Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished Vet 40-49 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
8.  Paul Streets Finished 0

8. Paul Streets -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
9.  Mike Barne Finished Vet 40-49 2

9. Mike Barne -

Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
10.  Kevin Dunster Brecon Wheelers Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Vet 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet 50+ - Results
1.  Donald Gray Cardiff JIF Finished Vet 50+ 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
2.  David Seward Bynea CC Finished Vet 50+ 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
3.  Julian Beere Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
4.  Paul Colman TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club) Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Ned Potter Climb On Bikes CC Finished Vet 50+ 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
6.  Robert Storey Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Terence Tuckley Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Chris Davies Ogmore Valley Wheelers Finished N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Philip Harries Cardiff Ajax CC Finished Vet 50+ 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
10.  Tom Hall Finished 0

10. Tom Hall -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women - Results
1.  Claire Bowen XCracer.com Finished N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Emma Hurrell Hereford & District Wheelers Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Stephanie Best Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Manon Morgans Cardiff Ajax CC Finished Senior 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
5.  Carol Miller Finished Veteran 1

5. Carol Miller -

Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran

Reports

Cross: Lally wins again in Welsh League round 10

Posted 27/10/2012 - British Cycling

Joe Lally wins Welsh League Round 10

View Full Report

About the Event

The Races

Under 10 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/12/11 10:30 Go-Cross None --- 10 mins
Entry: On Day: (£1.00)
Sun 11/12/11 – 10:30
Go-Cross, None
10 mins
Under 12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/12/11 10:45 Go-Cross None --- 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£1.00)
Sun 11/12/11 – 10:45
Go-Cross, None
15 mins
Novice Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/12/11 11:15 Go-Cross None --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Sun 11/12/11 – 11:15
Go-Cross, None
30 mins
Youth Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/12/11 11:15 Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Sun 11/12/11 – 11:15
Category B, Cyclo-Cross Category B
30 mins
Juniors Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/12/11 12:15 Category B Cyclo-Cross Category C --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Sun 11/12/11 – 12:15
Category B, Cyclo-Cross Category C
40 mins
Sen/Jun/Vet/Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/12/11 12:15 Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 11/12/11 – 12:15
Category B, Cyclo-Cross Category B
01 hr
Vet 40-49 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/12/11 12:15 Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 11/12/11 – 12:15
Category B, Cyclo-Cross Category B
Vet 50+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/12/11 12:15 Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 11/12/11 – 12:15
Category B, Cyclo-Cross Category B
Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/12/11 12:15 Category B Cyclo-Cross Category C ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 11/12/11 – 12:15
Category B, Cyclo-Cross Category C

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

238632

Start Date:

Sun, 11th Dec 2011

Event Type:

Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)

Venue:

Govilon Football Club, Govilon, Abergavenny, NP7 9PT
View map

Series:

Welsh League

Results

Confirmed Results

Under 10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 10 - Results
1.  Guto Dafydd Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
2.  Rhys Thomas Abergavenny Road Club Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
3.  Bevan Smith Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
4.  Iwan Evans Builth and District Cycle Club Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
5.  Aled Trott Abergavenny Road Club Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
6.  Eluned King Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
7.  Ashley Cole Abergavenny Road Club Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
8.  Harry Cockroft Finished 0

8. Harry Cockroft -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
9.  James Smith Finished Under 12 0

9. James Smith -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
10.  Iolo Dafydd Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
11.  Taylor Simpson Abergavenny Road Club Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
12.  Dyfan Roberts Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
13.  George Marshall Finished 0

13. George Marshall -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
14.  Thomas Crapper Finished 0

14. Thomas Crapper -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
15.  Isabelle Bennett Cardiff JIF Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
16.  Ayrton Smith Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
17.  Heledd Hunt Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
18.  Garan Jones Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
19.  Morgan Townsend Finished 0

19. Morgan Townsend -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
20.  James Sims Finished 0

20. James Sims -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
21.  Awen Roberts Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
22.  Alex Hughes Finished 0

22. Alex Hughes -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
23.  Jacob Allen Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
24.  Evelyn Higgins-Worrall Abergavenny Road Club Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
25.  Erin Beer Finished 0

25. Erin Beer -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
26.  Freya Evans Finished 0

26. Freya Evans -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
27.  Chloe Thomas Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
28.  Cian Evans Finished 0

28. Cian Evans -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
29.  Toby Chaisty Finished 0

29. Toby Chaisty -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
--- Daniel Wylie-Morris Abergavenny Road Club Did not finish 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish

Under 12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 12 - Results
1.  Joseph Beckingsale Abergavenny Road Club Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
2.  Megan James Abergavenny Road Club Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
3.  Huw Higgins-Worrall Abergavenny Road Club Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
4.  Owain Roberts Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
5.  Mitchell Cole Abergavenny Road Club Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
6.  Tomos Lane Abergavenny Road Club Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
7.  Oliver Beere Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
8.  Jai Thomas Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
9.  Charlie Firth Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
10.  Elena Shaw Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
11.  Joel Baylis Abergavenny Road Club Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
12.  Jasper Roberts Finished 0

12. Jasper Roberts -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
13.  Alex Powell Finished 0

13. Alex Powell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
14.  Rhys Barter Finished 0

14. Rhys Barter -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
15.  Thomas Chaplin Abergavenny Road Club Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
16.  Harriet Marshall Finished 0

16. Harriet Marshall -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
17.  Felicity Allen Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12

Novice Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Novice Women - Results
1.  Sophie Adams Towy Riders Finished Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
1.  Joe Holt Bynea CC Finished Youth 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
2.  Sam Beckingsale Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Alister Williams Abergavenny Road Club Finished Youth 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
4.  Jared Brooks Abergavenny Road Club Finished Youth 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
5.  Teifion Best Abergavenny Road Club Finished Youth 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
6.  Harry Sowden Finished Youth 5

6. Harry Sowden -

Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
7.  Ben Dunster Finished N/A 4

7. Ben Dunster -

Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Jack Sowden Finished Youth 3

8. Jack Sowden -

Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
9.  Hefin Evans Towy Riders Finished Youth 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
10.  Samuel Tillett Cardiff JIF Finished Youth 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
11.  Emily Haycox Cardiff Ajax CC Finished Youth 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
12.  Ioan Thomas Towy Riders Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  Manon Lloyd Towy Riders Finished Youth 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
14.  Dominic Davies Finished 0

14. Dominic Davies -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
15.  Rowan Miller Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
16.  Jacob Phelps Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
17.  Elizabeth Bennett Cardiff JIF Finished Youth 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
18.  Tanwen Jones Towy Riders Finished Youth 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
19.  Emily Tillett Cardiff JIF Finished Youth 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
20.  Sophie Wylie-Morris Finished 0

20. Sophie Wylie-Morris -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
--- Lowri Thomas Abergavenny Road Club Did not finish Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Youth

Juniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juniors - Results
1.  Adam King Cardiff JIF Finished Junior 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
2.  Matthew Thompson Cardiff JIF Finished Junior 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
3.  James Nixon John Lloyd Racing Finished Junior 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
4.  Keelan Powell Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Daniel Colman TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club) Finished Junior 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
6.  Gareth Fenn Bynea CC Finished Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
--- Alexander Brace TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club) Did not finish Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Junior

Sen/Jun/Vet/Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sen/Jun/Vet/Women - Results
1.  Joseph Lally CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & Prin... Finished Senior 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
2.  Adam King Cardiff JIF Finished Junior 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
3.  Philip Morris XCracer.com Finished Senior 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
4.  Luke Cornish Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished Senior 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
5.  Matthew Thompson Cardiff JIF Finished Junior 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
6.  Andrew Baum Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished Senior 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
7.  Mark James Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished Vet 40-49 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
8.  James Nixon John Lloyd Racing Finished Junior 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
9.  Ross Porter Team AC/DC Finished Vet 40-49 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
10.  Simon Nurse Cardiff JIF Finished Vet 40-49 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
11.  Donald Gray Cardiff JIF Finished Vet 50+ 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
12.  Andrew Wilton Finished 0

12. Andrew Wilton -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
13.  David Seward Bynea CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
14.  Philip Murrell Finsbury Park CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
15.  Christopher Bates Bynea CC Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
16.  Grant Johnson Finished 0

16. Grant Johnson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
17.  Huw Pullen Finished Senior 0

17. Huw Pullen -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
18.  Christopher Lewis Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
19.  Julian Beere Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
20.  Alan Gardner Brecon MTB Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
21.  Mark Ayling CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & Prin... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
22.  Keelan Powell Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
23.  Christopher Matthews Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
24.  Neal Craig Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
25.  Adam Smith Finished 0

25. Adam Smith -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
26.  Paul Colman TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club) Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
27.  Daniel Colman TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club) Finished Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
28.  Owen Davies Abergavenny Road Club Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
29.  Paul Streets Finished 0

29. Paul Streets -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
30.  Ned Potter Climb On Bikes CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
31.  Mike Barne Finished Vet 40-49 0

31. Mike Barne -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
32.  Claire Bowen XCracer.com Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
33.  Kevin Dunster Brecon Wheelers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
34.  Luke Bradford Finished 0

34. Luke Bradford -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
35.  Emma Hurrell Hereford & District Wheelers Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
36.  Robert Storey Finished N/A 0

36. Robert Storey -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
37.  Russell White Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
38.  Pete Sowden Clayton Cars BMW & Mini Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
39.  David Jones TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club) Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
40.  Shaun Lewis Cycling Club Blaenau Gwent Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
41.  Philip Caunt Cardiff JIF Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
42.  Stephanie Best Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
43.  Terence Tuckley Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
44.  Ricky Macgough Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
45.  Chris Davies Ogmore Valley Wheelers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
46.  Gareth Fenn Bynea CC Finished Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
47.  Stuart Renshaw Cardiff JIF Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
48.  Manon Morgans Cardiff Ajax CC Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
49.  Philip Harries Cardiff Ajax CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
50.  Tom Hall Finished 0

50. Tom Hall -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
51.  Carol Miller Finished Veteran 0

51. Carol Miller -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
52.  Michael Davies Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
--- Paul Bennett Cardiff JIF Did not finish Vet 50+ 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Vet 50+
--- Richard Bowen Abergavenny Road Club Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Alexander Brace TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club) Did not finish Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Junior
--- Andy Hoskins Cardiff JIF Did not finish Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Senior
--- Will Jenkins Pembrokeshire Velo Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Andrew Sims Abergavenny Road Club Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A

Vet 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet 40-49 - Results
1.  Mark James Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished Vet 40-49 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
2.  Ross Porter Team AC/DC Finished Vet 40-49 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
3.  Simon Nurse Cardiff JIF Finished Vet 40-49 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
4.  Philip Murrell Finsbury Park CC Finished Vet 40-49 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
5.  Grant Johnson Finished 0

5. Grant Johnson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
6.  Christopher Matthews Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished Vet 40-49 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
7.  Neal Craig Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished Vet 40-49 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
8.  Paul Streets Finished 0

8. Paul Streets -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
9.  Mike Barne Finished Vet 40-49 2

9. Mike Barne -

Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
10.  Kevin Dunster Brecon Wheelers Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Vet 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet 50+ - Results
1.  Donald Gray Cardiff JIF Finished Vet 50+ 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
2.  David Seward Bynea CC Finished Vet 50+ 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
3.  Julian Beere Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
4.  Paul Colman TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club) Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Ned Potter Climb On Bikes CC Finished Vet 50+ 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
6.  Robert Storey Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Terence Tuckley Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Chris Davies Ogmore Valley Wheelers Finished N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Philip Harries Cardiff Ajax CC Finished Vet 50+ 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
10.  Tom Hall Finished 0

10. Tom Hall -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women - Results
1.  Claire Bowen XCracer.com Finished N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Emma Hurrell Hereford & District Wheelers Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Stephanie Best Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Manon Morgans Cardiff Ajax CC Finished Senior 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
5.  Carol Miller Finished Veteran 1

5. Carol Miller -

Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran

Reports

Cross: Lally wins again in Welsh League round 10

Posted 27/10/2012 - British Cycling

Joe Lally wins Welsh League Round 10

View Full Report

About the Event

The Races

Under 10 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/12/11 10:30 Go-Cross None --- 10 mins
Entry: On Day: (£1.00)
Sun 11/12/11 – 10:30
Go-Cross, None
10 mins
Under 12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/12/11 10:45 Go-Cross None --- 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£1.00)
Sun 11/12/11 – 10:45
Go-Cross, None
15 mins
Novice Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/12/11 11:15 Go-Cross None --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Sun 11/12/11 – 11:15
Go-Cross, None
30 mins
Youth Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/12/11 11:15 Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Sun 11/12/11 – 11:15
Category B, Cyclo-Cross Category B
30 mins
Juniors Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/12/11 12:15 Category B Cyclo-Cross Category C --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Sun 11/12/11 – 12:15
Category B, Cyclo-Cross Category C
40 mins
Sen/Jun/Vet/Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/12/11 12:15 Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 11/12/11 – 12:15
Category B, Cyclo-Cross Category B
01 hr
Vet 40-49 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/12/11 12:15 Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 11/12/11 – 12:15
Category B, Cyclo-Cross Category B
Vet 50+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/12/11 12:15 Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 11/12/11 – 12:15
Category B, Cyclo-Cross Category B
Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/12/11 12:15 Category B Cyclo-Cross Category C ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 11/12/11 – 12:15
Category B, Cyclo-Cross Category C

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk