South of England Cyclo-Cross Championships

Cyclo-Cross , Gloucester – Sunday, 04 Dec 2011

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

238599

Start Date:

Sun, 4th Dec 2011

Event Type:

Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)

Venue:

Beaufort School, Holmleigh Park, Tuffley, Gloucester, GL4 0RT
View map

Series:

Western League
Wessex League

Entry close date

Mon, 21st Nov 2011

Results

Confirmed Results

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
1.  Harvey Lowe Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma Finished Youth 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
2.  Robert Bolwell Wight Mountain RT Finished Youth 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
3.  Cameron Woolsey Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Youth 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
4.  Luke Morgan Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
5.  Anthony Anderson Kingston Wheelers CC Finished Youth 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
6.  Zinzan Heap Team Milton Keynes Finished Youth 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
7.  Jonti Heap Team Milton Keynes Finished Youth 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
8.  Jack Saunders Swindon RC Finished Youth 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
9.  Harry Sowden Clayton Cars BMW & Mini Finished Youth 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
10.  Joseph Taylor Finished Youth 1

10. Joseph Taylor -

Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
11.  Jack Sowden Clayton Cars BMW & Mini Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
12.  Thomas Sewell Swindon RC Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
13.  Joshua Mitchell Bicester Millennium CC Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
14.  Bethany Taylor Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished Youth 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
15.  James Mitri VC Londres Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
15.  James Mitri VC Londres Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
16.  Conall Brown Hemel Hempstead CC Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
17.  Emily Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT Finished Youth 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
18.  Harry Clarke Mid Devon CC Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
19.  Charles Hough The Bike Cellar Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
20.  Alexandra Sheehan Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished Youth 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
21.  Zoe Sheehan Swindon RC Finished Youth 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
22.  Bethany george Swindon RC Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
22.  Bethany George Swindon RC Finished Youth 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
23.  Lauren Murphy Team Milton Keynes Finished Youth 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
24.  Rhianna Jones Swindon RC Finished Youth 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
25.  Hannah Gibbs Swindon RC Finished Youth 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
26.  Sophie Taylor Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
26.  Sophie Taylor Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
27.  Ciara Hutchinson Swindon RC Finished Youth 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
--- Lucy Burrows Poole Wheelers CC Did not finish Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Youth
--- Edward Gronbech Oxford City RC Did not finish Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Youth
--- Kerrie Hutchinson Swindon RC Did not finish Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Youth
--- Joel Kelly Mid Devon CC Did not finish Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Youth
--- William Kelly Mid Devon CC Did not finish Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Youth
--- Charlie Meredith Taw Velo Did not finish Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Youth
--- Jack Phillips Banjo Cycles Did not finish Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Youth

Juniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juniors - Results
1.  Matthew Hargroves Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma Finished Junior 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
2.  Matthew Woods Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma Finished Junior 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
3.  Joe Griffiths Dream Cycling Race Team Finished Junior 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
4.  Adam Fursdon Mid Devon CC Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  William Macke AW Cycles Finished Senior 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
6.  Aaron Westgarth Kings Cliffe Flyers CC Finished Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
7.  Kurtis Rowe Yeovil CC Finished Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
8.  Daniel Wellings Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chai... Finished Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
--- Hazel Jowett Wight Mountain RT Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Jordan Wade Poole Wheelers CC Did not start Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Junior

Veterans

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Veterans - Results
1.  Sean Williams Wight Mountain RT Finished N/A 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Mike Simpson G.S. Henley Finished Vet 40-49 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
3.  Steven Davies Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished Vet 50+ 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
4.  Michael Groves Stevens-bikes.co.uk Finished Vet 40-49 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
5.  Keith Sheridan Finished Vet 40-49 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
6.  William Girvan North Hampshire RC Finished Vet 40-49 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
7.  Malcolm Cross Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma Finished Vet 50+ 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
8.  Stuart Pickering http://www.giant-helston.co.uk Finished Vet 40-49 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
9.  David Phillips Swindon RC Finished Vet 50+ 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
9.  David Phillips Swindon RC Finished Vet 50+ 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
10.  Tim Carpenter Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.Com Finished Vet 40-49 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
11.  Garry Clark Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma Finished Vet 50+ 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
12.  Peter Hutchinson Corinium Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
13.  Robin Wilmott GA Cycles Finished Vet 40-49 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
14.  Andrew Roberts GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Finished Vet 50+ 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
15.  David Hobbs Corinium Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
16.  Stephen Brown Dream Cycling Race Team Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
17.  Anthony Dyment North Hampshire RC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
18.  Raymond Robinson Team Rose Blann Finished Vet 50+ 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
19.  David Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
20.  Sean Bolton Swindon RC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
22.  Martyn Dymond Wight Mountain RT Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
23.  Tony Davis Dream Cycling Race Team Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
24.  Alan Green Dursley RC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
25.  Richard Taylor Exeter Wheelers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
26.  Rob Collins Dream Cycling Race Team Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
27.  Peter Scott Swindon RC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
28.  Clinton Sparrey Royce UK Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
29.  Stephen Robinson North Hampshire RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
30.  Patrick Alexander Cheltenham & County CC Finished Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
31.  Simon Meadwell Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
32.  Gareth Dridge Southdown Velo Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
33.  Paul Axon Royce UK Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
34.  Chris Smith Team Milton Keynes Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
35.  Richard Bremner North Hampshire RC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
36.  Andy Halliday Westerley CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
37.  Colin Murphy North Hampshire RC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
38.  Pip Sowden Clayton Cars BMW & Mini Finished 0

38. Pip Sowden - Clayton Cars BMW & Mini

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
39.  John Russell BAD Tri/Fred Baker Cycles Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
40.  Ian Daws Ride 24/7 Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
41.  Robin Delve Finished Vet 50+ 4

41. Robin Delve -

Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
42.  Lester Young Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.Com Finished N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
43.  Andrew Wellings Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chai... Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
44.  Richard Clarke Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
45.  Neil Langdon Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
46.  Stephen Worbey Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
48.  Steuart Saunders Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chai... Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
49.  Matthew Rowley Oxonian CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
50.  Gordon Smillie Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
51.  Tomasz Bedynski Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
52.  Darren Taylor Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
53.  Gareth Walker Swindon RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
--- Steve Birchill Mid Devon CC Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Kevin Blann Team Rose Blann Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Vet 40-49
--- John Burrows Poole Wheelers CC Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Phillip Chinn Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Vet 40-49
--- Barry Clewett Revo Racing Did not finish Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Veteran
--- Stephen Dines Did not finish Vet 50+ 0

53. Stephen Dines -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Vet 50+
--- Timothy Fey Did not finish N/A 0

53. Timothy Fey -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Dave McMullen GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Did not finish Vet 50+ 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Vet 50+
--- Duncan Mellish Zappi's Cycling Club Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Vet 40-49
--- Nick Noble Did not finish Vet 40-49 0

53. Nick Noble -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Vet 40-49
--- Duncan Schwier Twickenham CC Did not finish Vet 50+ 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Vet 50+
0.  Carol Sheehan Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
--- Andy Smith Swindon RC Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Vet 40-49
--- Peter Smith Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Did not finish Vet 50+ 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Vet 50+
--- Simon Tottle Festival RC Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Vet 40-49
--- Anthony Turner Oxonian CC Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Vet 40-49
--- David Wade Poole Wheelers CC Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A

Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women - Results
1.  Tamina Oliver Squadra Donne Finished Senior 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
2.  Claire Smith Swindon RC Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Sarah Woods Wight Mountain RT Finished Veteran 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
4.  Christina White Team Milton Keynes Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
5.  Jennifer Taylor Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Nicola Volley Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Hazel Jowett Chapel Tri-Stars Finished N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Celia Way Finished N/A 0

8. Celia Way -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Karen Murphy Wight Mountain RT Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Carol Sheehan Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Seniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Seniors - Results
1.  Steven James Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma Finished Senior 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
2.  Michael Cotty Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished Senior 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
3.  Crispin Doyle Swindon RC Finished Senior 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
4.  William Bjergfelt Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Senior 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
5.  Ben Sumner Beeline Bicycles RT Finished Senior 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
6.  Nicholas Jones Alpha Road Club Finished Senior 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
7.  Charles Coleman Adeo Cadence RT Finished Senior 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
8.  Paul Robertson Sportstest RT Finished Senior 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
9.  Christopher Minter Pedalon.co.uk Finished Senior 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
10.  sam allen Hennebont Cyclisme Finished 0

10. sam allen - Hennebont Cyclisme

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
10.  Sam Allen L'Union Cyclist Hennebont Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
11.  Simon Richardson Team IG - Sigma Sport Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
12.  Peter Kench GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
13.  James Cotty Cannondale Racing Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
14.  Scott Chalmers Dream Cycling Race Team Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
15.  Nicholas Onslow Pedalon.co.uk Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
16.  Daniel Smith GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
17.  Deacon Cutterham CGC VC Bristol Webbs of Warmley Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
18.  Matthew Loake Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
19.  Vincent Cox Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.Com Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
20.  Craig Denning Dream Cycling Race Team Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
21.  Neil Ellison WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
22.  George Kirkin Twickenham CC Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
23.  Richard Saunders Finished 0

23. Richard Saunders -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
24.  Michael Holborow Swindon RC Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
25.  Jason Streather VC St Raphael Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
25.  Jason Streather VC St Raphael Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
26.  Jay Worbey Finished Senior 0

26. Jay Worbey -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
27.  Stephen Tarrant Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
28.  Tim McEvoy Finished Senior 0

28. Tim McEvoy -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
29.  Ben Clarke Finished N/A 0

29. Ben Clarke -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
30.  Antony De Heveningham Las Vegas Institute of Sport /... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
31.  Anthony Lake Gloucester City Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
32.  Jamie Streather VC St Raphael Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
33.  Wayne Hitchcott Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chai... Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
--- David Barnaville Felt Racing Did not finish Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Senior
--- Mark Davies Southfork Racing.co.uk Did not finish Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Senior
--- Scot Easter Felt Racing Did not finish Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Senior
--- Paul Mace Did not finish Senior 0

33. Paul Mace -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Senior
--- Jamie Norfolk Pedalon.co.uk Did not finish Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Senior
--- Simon Smith Adeo Cadence RT Did not finish Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Senior
--- Cheltenham & County CC Did not finish 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish
--- Ian Threadgold Cheltenham & County CC Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A

Reports

Cross: James wins in South of England

Posted 06/12/2011 - British Cycling

Hargroves Cycles’ Steven James wins South of England title in Gloucester

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

Please note change of venue due to difficulties with the original Bristol location.

The Races

Under-12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 04/12/11 10:30 Go-Cross None ---
Entry: On Day: (£1.00)
Sun 04/12/11 – 10:30
Go-Cross, None
Youth Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 04/12/11 11:15 Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B ---
Entry: Online: (£5.00), Postal: (£5.00)
Sun 04/12/11 – 11:15
Category B, Cyclo-Cross Category B
Juniors Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 04/12/11 12:30 Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B ---
Entry: Online: (£9.00), Postal: (£9.00)
Sun 04/12/11 – 12:30
Category B, Cyclo-Cross Category B
Veterans Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 04/12/11 12:30 Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B ---
Entry: Online: (£12.00), Postal: (£12.00)
Sun 04/12/11 – 12:30
Category B, Cyclo-Cross Category B
Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 04/12/11 12:30 Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B ---
Entry: Online: (£12.00), Postal: (£12.00)
Sun 04/12/11 – 12:30
Category B, Cyclo-Cross Category B
Seniors Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 04/12/11 14:00 Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B ---
Entry: Online: (£12.00), Postal: (£12.00)
Sun 04/12/11 – 14:00
Category B, Cyclo-Cross Category B

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

238599

Start Date:

Sun, 4th Dec 2011

Event Type:

Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)

Venue:

Beaufort School, Holmleigh Park, Tuffley, Gloucester, GL4 0RT
View map

Series:

Western League
Wessex League

Entry close date

Mon, 21st Nov 2011

Results

Confirmed Results

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
1.  Harvey Lowe Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma Finished Youth 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
2.  Robert Bolwell Wight Mountain RT Finished Youth 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
3.  Cameron Woolsey Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Youth 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
4.  Luke Morgan Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
5.  Anthony Anderson Kingston Wheelers CC Finished Youth 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
6.  Zinzan Heap Team Milton Keynes Finished Youth 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
7.  Jonti Heap Team Milton Keynes Finished Youth 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
8.  Jack Saunders Swindon RC Finished Youth 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
9.  Harry Sowden Clayton Cars BMW & Mini Finished Youth 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
10.  Joseph Taylor Finished Youth 1

10. Joseph Taylor -

Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
11.  Jack Sowden Clayton Cars BMW & Mini Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
12.  Thomas Sewell Swindon RC Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
13.  Joshua Mitchell Bicester Millennium CC Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
14.  Bethany Taylor Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished Youth 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
15.  James Mitri VC Londres Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
15.  James Mitri VC Londres Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
16.  Conall Brown Hemel Hempstead CC Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
17.  Emily Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT Finished Youth 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
18.  Harry Clarke Mid Devon CC Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
19.  Charles Hough The Bike Cellar Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
20.  Alexandra Sheehan Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished Youth 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
21.  Zoe Sheehan Swindon RC Finished Youth 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
22.  Bethany george Swindon RC Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
22.  Bethany George Swindon RC Finished Youth 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
23.  Lauren Murphy Team Milton Keynes Finished Youth 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
24.  Rhianna Jones Swindon RC Finished Youth 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
25.  Hannah Gibbs Swindon RC Finished Youth 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
26.  Sophie Taylor Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
26.  Sophie Taylor Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
27.  Ciara Hutchinson Swindon RC Finished Youth 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
--- Lucy Burrows Poole Wheelers CC Did not finish Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Youth
--- Edward Gronbech Oxford City RC Did not finish Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Youth
--- Kerrie Hutchinson Swindon RC Did not finish Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Youth
--- Joel Kelly Mid Devon CC Did not finish Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Youth
--- William Kelly Mid Devon CC Did not finish Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Youth
--- Charlie Meredith Taw Velo Did not finish Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Youth
--- Jack Phillips Banjo Cycles Did not finish Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Youth

Juniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juniors - Results
1.  Matthew Hargroves Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma Finished Junior 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
2.  Matthew Woods Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma Finished Junior 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
3.  Joe Griffiths Dream Cycling Race Team Finished Junior 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
4.  Adam Fursdon Mid Devon CC Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  William Macke AW Cycles Finished Senior 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
6.  Aaron Westgarth Kings Cliffe Flyers CC Finished Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
7.  Kurtis Rowe Yeovil CC Finished Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
8.  Daniel Wellings Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chai... Finished Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
--- Hazel Jowett Wight Mountain RT Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Jordan Wade Poole Wheelers CC Did not start Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Junior

Veterans

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Veterans - Results
1.  Sean Williams Wight Mountain RT Finished N/A 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Mike Simpson G.S. Henley Finished Vet 40-49 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
3.  Steven Davies Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished Vet 50+ 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
4.  Michael Groves Stevens-bikes.co.uk Finished Vet 40-49 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
5.  Keith Sheridan Finished Vet 40-49 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
6.  William Girvan North Hampshire RC Finished Vet 40-49 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
7.  Malcolm Cross Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma Finished Vet 50+ 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
8.  Stuart Pickering http://www.giant-helston.co.uk Finished Vet 40-49 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
9.  David Phillips Swindon RC Finished Vet 50+ 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
9.  David Phillips Swindon RC Finished Vet 50+ 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
10.  Tim Carpenter Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.Com Finished Vet 40-49 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
11.  Garry Clark Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma Finished Vet 50+ 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
12.  Peter Hutchinson Corinium Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
13.  Robin Wilmott GA Cycles Finished Vet 40-49 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
14.  Andrew Roberts GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Finished Vet 50+ 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
15.  David Hobbs Corinium Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
16.  Stephen Brown Dream Cycling Race Team Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
17.  Anthony Dyment North Hampshire RC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
18.  Raymond Robinson Team Rose Blann Finished Vet 50+ 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
19.  David Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
20.  Sean Bolton Swindon RC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
22.  Martyn Dymond Wight Mountain RT Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
23.  Tony Davis Dream Cycling Race Team Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
24.  Alan Green Dursley RC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
25.  Richard Taylor Exeter Wheelers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
26.  Rob Collins Dream Cycling Race Team Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
27.  Peter Scott Swindon RC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
28.  Clinton Sparrey Royce UK Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
29.  Stephen Robinson North Hampshire RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
30.  Patrick Alexander Cheltenham & County CC Finished Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
31.  Simon Meadwell Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
32.  Gareth Dridge Southdown Velo Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
33.  Paul Axon Royce UK Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
34.  Chris Smith Team Milton Keynes Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
35.  Richard Bremner North Hampshire RC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
36.  Andy Halliday Westerley CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
37.  Colin Murphy North Hampshire RC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
38.  Pip Sowden Clayton Cars BMW & Mini Finished 0

38. Pip Sowden - Clayton Cars BMW & Mini

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
39.  John Russell BAD Tri/Fred Baker Cycles Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
40.  Ian Daws Ride 24/7 Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
41.  Robin Delve Finished Vet 50+ 4

41. Robin Delve -

Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
42.  Lester Young Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.Com Finished N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
43.  Andrew Wellings Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chai... Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
44.  Richard Clarke Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
45.  Neil Langdon Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
46.  Stephen Worbey Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
48.  Steuart Saunders Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chai... Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
49.  Matthew Rowley Oxonian CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
50.  Gordon Smillie Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
51.  Tomasz Bedynski Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
52.  Darren Taylor Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
53.  Gareth Walker Swindon RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
--- Steve Birchill Mid Devon CC Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Kevin Blann Team Rose Blann Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Vet 40-49
--- John Burrows Poole Wheelers CC Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Phillip Chinn Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Vet 40-49
--- Barry Clewett Revo Racing Did not finish Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Veteran
--- Stephen Dines Did not finish Vet 50+ 0

53. Stephen Dines -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Vet 50+
--- Timothy Fey Did not finish N/A 0

53. Timothy Fey -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Dave McMullen GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Did not finish Vet 50+ 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Vet 50+
--- Duncan Mellish Zappi's Cycling Club Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Vet 40-49
--- Nick Noble Did not finish Vet 40-49 0

53. Nick Noble -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Vet 40-49
--- Duncan Schwier Twickenham CC Did not finish Vet 50+ 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Vet 50+
0.  Carol Sheehan Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
--- Andy Smith Swindon RC Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Vet 40-49
--- Peter Smith Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Did not finish Vet 50+ 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Vet 50+
--- Simon Tottle Festival RC Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Vet 40-49
--- Anthony Turner Oxonian CC Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Vet 40-49
--- David Wade Poole Wheelers CC Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A

Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women - Results
1.  Tamina Oliver Squadra Donne Finished Senior 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
2.  Claire Smith Swindon RC Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Sarah Woods Wight Mountain RT Finished Veteran 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
4.  Christina White Team Milton Keynes Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
5.  Jennifer Taylor Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Nicola Volley Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Hazel Jowett Chapel Tri-Stars Finished N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Celia Way Finished N/A 0

8. Celia Way -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Karen Murphy Wight Mountain RT Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Carol Sheehan Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Seniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Seniors - Results
1.  Steven James Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma Finished Senior 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
2.  Michael Cotty Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished Senior 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
3.  Crispin Doyle Swindon RC Finished Senior 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
4.  William Bjergfelt Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Senior 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
5.  Ben Sumner Beeline Bicycles RT Finished Senior 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
6.  Nicholas Jones Alpha Road Club Finished Senior 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
7.  Charles Coleman Adeo Cadence RT Finished Senior 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
8.  Paul Robertson Sportstest RT Finished Senior 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
9.  Christopher Minter Pedalon.co.uk Finished Senior 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
10.  sam allen Hennebont Cyclisme Finished 0

10. sam allen - Hennebont Cyclisme

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
10.  Sam Allen L'Union Cyclist Hennebont Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
11.  Simon Richardson Team IG - Sigma Sport Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
12.  Peter Kench GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
13.  James Cotty Cannondale Racing Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
14.  Scott Chalmers Dream Cycling Race Team Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
15.  Nicholas Onslow Pedalon.co.uk Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
16.  Daniel Smith GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
17.  Deacon Cutterham CGC VC Bristol Webbs of Warmley Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
18.  Matthew Loake Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
19.  Vincent Cox Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.Com Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
20.  Craig Denning Dream Cycling Race Team Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
21.  Neil Ellison WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
22.  George Kirkin Twickenham CC Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
23.  Richard Saunders Finished 0

23. Richard Saunders -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
24.  Michael Holborow Swindon RC Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
25.  Jason Streather VC St Raphael Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
25.  Jason Streather VC St Raphael Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
26.  Jay Worbey Finished Senior 0

26. Jay Worbey -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
27.  Stephen Tarrant Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
28.  Tim McEvoy Finished Senior 0

28. Tim McEvoy -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
29.  Ben Clarke Finished N/A 0

29. Ben Clarke -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
30.  Antony De Heveningham Las Vegas Institute of Sport /... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
31.  Anthony Lake Gloucester City Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
32.  Jamie Streather VC St Raphael Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
33.  Wayne Hitchcott Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chai... Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
--- David Barnaville Felt Racing Did not finish Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Senior
--- Mark Davies Southfork Racing.co.uk Did not finish Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Senior
--- Scot Easter Felt Racing Did not finish Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Senior
--- Paul Mace Did not finish Senior 0

33. Paul Mace -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Senior
--- Jamie Norfolk Pedalon.co.uk Did not finish Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Senior
--- Simon Smith Adeo Cadence RT Did not finish Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Senior
--- Cheltenham & County CC Did not finish 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish
--- Ian Threadgold Cheltenham & County CC Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A

Reports

Cross: James wins in South of England

Posted 06/12/2011 - British Cycling

Hargroves Cycles’ Steven James wins South of England title in Gloucester

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

Please note change of venue due to difficulties with the original Bristol location.

The Races

Under-12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 04/12/11 10:30 Go-Cross None ---
Entry: On Day: (£1.00)
Sun 04/12/11 – 10:30
Go-Cross, None
Youth Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 04/12/11 11:15 Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B ---
Entry: Online: (£5.00), Postal: (£5.00)
Sun 04/12/11 – 11:15
Category B, Cyclo-Cross Category B
Juniors Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 04/12/11 12:30 Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B ---
Entry: Online: (£9.00), Postal: (£9.00)
Sun 04/12/11 – 12:30
Category B, Cyclo-Cross Category B
Veterans Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 04/12/11 12:30 Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B ---
Entry: Online: (£12.00), Postal: (£12.00)
Sun 04/12/11 – 12:30
Category B, Cyclo-Cross Category B
Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 04/12/11 12:30 Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B ---
Entry: Online: (£12.00), Postal: (£12.00)
Sun 04/12/11 – 12:30
Category B, Cyclo-Cross Category B
Seniors Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 04/12/11 14:00 Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B ---
Entry: Online: (£12.00), Postal: (£12.00)
Sun 04/12/11 – 14:00
Category B, Cyclo-Cross Category B

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk