Event URN:
238574
Start date:
Sun, 11th Dec 2011
Event Type:
Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)
Venue:
Rutherford Appleton Laboratory
Harwell, Didcot, OX11 0QX
( View map )
Series:
Wessex League
Online Entry FAQs
Event website:
http://www.swindon-rc.co.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Andy Smith
33 Bosworth Road
Grange Park
Swindon
Wiltshire
SN5 6AL
07968 506524
claireandandy2002@yahoo.co.uk
Cheques payable to:
Andy Smith
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Dec 11 11:00 U12 Go-Cross None Under 12
11 Dec 11 11:45 Youth Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B Youth 30 mins
11 Dec 11 12:45 Junior/Vet/Women Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B Junior, Senior,... 40 mins
11 Dec 11 14:00 Seniors Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B Senior, Vet 40-... 01 hr

View All

Event Location:

Harwell,
Didcot,
OX11 0QX

Race: U12

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Dec 11 11:00 Go-Cross None Under 12 ---

Race: Youth

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Dec 11 11:45 Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B Youth 30 mins

Race: Junior/Vet/Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Dec 11 12:45 Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B Junior, Senior, Vet ... 40 mins

Race: Seniors

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Dec 11 14:00 Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B Senior, Vet 40-49 01 hr

Provisional Report and Results

Posted 11/12/2011 - British Cycling

Michael Cotty (Wheelbase) wins Wessex League event in Didcot.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Felix Mackie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
2 Harry Dridge Southdown Velo Finished Under 12 0
3 Bethany Lewis Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Under 12 0
4 Angus Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Under 12 0
5 Jay Allen Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Under 12 0
6 Erin Baker Southdown Velo Finished Under 12 0
7 Ieuan Woods Charlotteville CC Finished Under 12 0
8 Alderney Baker Southdown Velo Finished Under 12 0
9 Liam Sewell Swindon RC Finished Under 12 0
10 Conor Hutchinson Swindon RC Finished Under 12 0
11 Luke Morgan Finished 0
12 Ryan Hodgkyns Poole Whls CC Finished Under 12 0
13 Max Swanston G.S. Henley Finished Under 12 0
14 Anna Wadsworth Finished 0
15 Maddie Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT Finished Under 12 0
16 Ellis Jones Swindon RC Finished Under 12 0
17 Natalie Moore Swindon RC Finished Under 12 0
18 Alexa Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Under 12 0
19 Tyler Smith Swindon RC Finished Under 12 0
20 Haydon Gray Finished 0
21 Thomas Wadsworth Finished 0
22 Jed Smithson Finished 0
23 Seren Jones Swindon RC Finished Under 12 0
24 Finn Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Under 12 0
25 Iestyn Berry Finished 0
26 Rohan Gray Finished 0
27 Jayden Blann Finished 0
28 Lewis Jones Swindon RC Finished Under 12 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Robert Bolwell Wight Mountain/Red Funnel Finished Youth 6
2 Thomas Sewell Swindon RC Finished Youth 4
3 Edward Gronbech Oxford City RC Finished Youth 3
4 Callum Mackie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth 2
5 Emily Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT Finished Youth 6
6 Zoe Sheehan Swindon RC Finished Youth 4
7 Bethany Taylor Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished Youth 3
8 Rhianna Jones Swindon RC Finished Youth 2
9 Kerrie Hutchinson Swindon RC Finished Youth 1
10 Ciara Hutchinson Swindon RC Finished Youth 0
11 Kieran Woods Charlotteville CC Finished Youth 1
12 Sophie Taylor Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished Youth 0
13 Hannah Gibbs Swindon RC Finished Youth 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Junior/Vet/Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Antony Green GA Cycles Finished N/A 20
2 Robin Wilmott GA Cycles Finished Vet 40-49 16
3 David Phillips Corinium CC Finished Vet 50+ 20
4 David Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT Finished Vet 40-49 12
5 David Hobbs Corinium CC Finished Vet 40-49 9
6 Clinton Sparrey Finished N/A 0
7 Kevin Blann Team Rose Blann Finished Vet 40-49 5
8 Andy Webb Kenilworth Wheelers CC Finished Veteran 0
9 Peter Hutchinson Corinium CC Finished Vet 40-49 4
10 Peter Scott Swindon RC Finished Vet 40-49 3
11 Timothy Stowe Finished Vet 50+ 12
12 Andrew Roberts GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Finished Vet 50+ 9
13 Martyn Dymond Wight Mountain/Red Funnel Finished Vet 40-49 2
14 Gareth Dridge Southdown Velo Finished N/A 0
15 Paul Axon Finished Veteran 0
16 Gary Hipwell Rugby Velo Finished Vet 40-49 0
17 Jordan Wade Poole Whls CC Finished Junior 3
18 Mitch Purvis Finished 0
19 John Polak Finished Vet 40-49 0
20 Richard Gostick Finished Vet 40-49 0
21 Gary Barlow Reading CC Finished Veteran 0
22 Richard Bremner North Hampshire RC Finished Vet 40-49 0
23 Darren Dollery Vectis Roads CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
24 Geoffrey Booker Oxonian CC Finished N/A 7
25 Jonathan Thomas South Western RC - Evans Cycle... Finished N/A 5
26 Ruth Eyles Beacon Roads CC Finished N/A 6
27 Richard Lewis Kenilworth Wheelers CC Finished 0
28 Doug Gwynn Finished 0
29 Jason Pitt AW Cycles Finished Junior 2
30 Andrew Pond Finished Vet 40-49 0
31 Stephen Dines Finished Vet 50+ 4
32 Keith Allam Finished N/A 0
33 Sean Stewart Finished 0
34 Jonathan Hodgson Finished Junior 1
35 Martin Hackley Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished N/A 2
36 Claire Smith Swindon RC Finished 0
37 Jamie Swanston G.S. Henley Finished N/A 0
38 Sarah Woods Wight Mountain/Red Funnel Finished Veteran 3
39 Philip Siebert North Hampshire RC Finished N/A 0
40 Karen Murphy Finished N/A 2
41 S. Warwick Finished 0
42 B. Drew Finished 0
43 Vernon Moore Crabwood CC Finished N/A 0
44 Hazel Jowett Chapel Tri-Stars Finished N/A 0
45 Andy Gibbs Swindon RC Finished Vet 50+ 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Seniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Michael Cotty Cannondale Racing Finished Senior 20
2 Daniel Lewis Royal Air Force CC Finished Senior 16
3 Christopher Minter Pedalon.co.uk Finished Senior 12
4 Jamie Norfolk Pedalon.co.uk Finished Senior 9
5 Mike Simpson G.S. Henley Finished Vet 40-49 7
6 Peter Kench GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Finished Senior 5
7 Nicholas Onslow Pedalon.co.uk Finished N/A 4
8 Richard Fairholme Kenilworth Wheelers CC Finished Senior 3
9 Benjamin Lewis Finsbury Park CC Finished Senior 2
10 Tony Parker North Hampshire RC Finished N/A 0
11 Kevin Blann Team Rose Blann Finished Vet 40-49 0
12 Joe Harris Reading CC Finished Senior 0
13 ? Dance Finished 0
14 Stephen Bale Reading CC Finished N/A 0
15 Andy Laycock Finished 0
16 Julian Mann Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished Senior 0
17 Chris Hobson Finished 0