STFC RAL Cyclo-Cross

Cyclo-Cross , Didcot – Sunday, 11 Dec 2011

Event Details

Event URN:

238574

Start Date:

Sun, 11th Dec 2011

Event Type:

Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)

Venue:

Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, Harwell, Didcot, OX11 0QX
View map

Series:

Wessex League

The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
11/12/11 11:00 U12 Go-Cross None Under 12 ---
11/12/11 11:45 Youth Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B Youth 30 mins
11/12/11 12:45 Junior/Vet/Women Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B Junior, Senior, Vet ... 40 mins
11/12/11 14:00 Seniors Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B Senior, Vet 40-49 01 hr

View All

Enter a Race

Race U12
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 11/12/11 11:00 Go-Cross None Under 12
Entry: On Day: (£1.00)
Race U12
Sun 11/12/11 - 11:00
Classification: Go-Cross
Band: None
Rider Cat: Under 12
Entry: On Day: (£1.00)
Race Youth
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/12/11 11:45 Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B Youth 30 mins
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race Youth
Sun 11/12/11 - 11:45
Duration: 30 mins
Classification: Category B
Band: Cyclo-Cross Category B
Rider Cat: Youth
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race Junior/Vet/Women
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/12/11 12:45 Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B Junior, Senior, Vet 40-49, Vet 50+, Veteran, Women 40 mins
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£10.00)
Race Junior/Vet/Women
Sun 11/12/11 - 12:45
Duration: 40 mins
Classification: Category B
Band: Cyclo-Cross Category B
Rider Cat: Junior, Senior, Vet 40-49, Vet 50+, Veteran, Women
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£10.00)
Race Seniors
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/12/11 14:00 Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B Senior, Vet 40-49 01 hr
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£10.00)
Race Seniors
Sun 11/12/11 - 14:00
Duration: 01 hr
Classification: Category B
Band: Cyclo-Cross Category B
Rider Cat: Senior, Vet 40-49
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£10.00)

Cross: Cotty win again in Wessex

Posted 13/12/2011 - British Cycling

Michael Cotty (Wheelbase) wins Wessex League event in Didcot

View Full Report

Confirmed Results

Race U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Felix Mackie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
2 Harry Dridge Southdown Velo Finished Under 12 0
3 Bethany Lewis Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Under 12 0
4 Angus Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Under 12 0
5 Jay Allen Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Under 12 0
6 Erin Baker Southdown Velo Finished Under 12 0
7 Ieuan Woods Charlotteville CC Finished Under 12 0
8 Alderney Baker Southdown Velo Finished Under 12 0
9 Liam Sewell Swindon RC Finished Under 12 0
10 Conor Hutchinson Swindon RC Finished Under 12 0
11 Luke Morgan Finished 0
12 Ryan Hodgkyns Poole Whls CC Finished Under 12 0
13 Max Swanston G.S. Henley Finished Under 12 0
14 Anna Wadsworth Finished 0
15 Maddie Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT Finished Under 12 0
16 Ellis Jones Swindon RC Finished Under 12 0
17 Natalie Moore Swindon RC Finished Under 12 0
18 Alexa Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Under 12 0
19 Tyler Smith Swindon RC Finished Under 12 0
20 Haydon Gray Finished 0
21 Thomas Wadsworth Finished 0
22 Jed Smithson Finished 0
23 Seren Jones Swindon RC Finished Under 12 0
24 Finn Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Under 12 0
25 Iestyn Berry Finished 0
26 Rohan Gray Finished 0
27 Jayden Blann Finished 0
28 Lewis Jones Swindon RC Finished Under 12 0
Show More

Race Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Robert Bolwell Wight Mountain/Red Funnel Finished Youth 6
2 Thomas Sewell Swindon RC Finished Youth 4
3 Edward Gronbech Oxford City RC Finished Youth 3
4 Callum Mackie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth 2
5 Emily Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT Finished Youth 6
6 Zoe Sheehan Swindon RC Finished Youth 4
7 Bethany Taylor Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished Youth 3
8 Rhianna Jones Swindon RC Finished Youth 2
9 Kerrie Hutchinson Swindon RC Finished Youth 1
10 Ciara Hutchinson Swindon RC Finished Youth 0
11 Kieran Woods Charlotteville CC Finished Youth 1
12 Sophie Taylor Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished Youth 0
13 Hannah Gibbs Swindon RC Finished Youth 0
Show More

Race Junior/Vet/Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Antony Green GA Cycles Finished N/A 20
2 Robin Wilmott GA Cycles Finished Vet 40-49 16
3 David Phillips Corinium CC Finished Vet 50+ 20
4 David Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT Finished Vet 40-49 12
5 David Hobbs Corinium CC Finished Vet 40-49 9
6 Clinton Sparrey Finished N/A 0
7 Kevin Blann Team Rose Blann Finished Vet 40-49 5
8 Andy Webb Kenilworth Wheelers CC Finished Veteran 0
9 Peter Hutchinson Corinium CC Finished Vet 40-49 4
10 Peter Scott Swindon RC Finished Vet 40-49 3
11 Timothy Stowe Finished Vet 50+ 12
12 Andrew Roberts GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Finished Vet 50+ 9
13 Martyn Dymond Wight Mountain/Red Funnel Finished Vet 40-49 2
14 Gareth Dridge Southdown Velo Finished N/A 0
15 Paul Axon Finished Veteran 0
16 Gary Hipwell Rugby Velo Finished Vet 40-49 0
17 Jordan Wade Poole Whls CC Finished Junior 3
18 Mitch Purvis Finished 0
19 John Polak Finished Vet 40-49 0
20 Richard Gostick Finished Vet 40-49 0
21 Gary Barlow Reading CC Finished Veteran 0
22 Richard Bremner North Hampshire RC Finished Vet 40-49 0
23 Darren Dollery Vectis Roads CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
24 Geoffrey Booker Oxonian CC Finished N/A 7
25 Jonathan Thomas South Western RC - Evans Cycle... Finished N/A 5
26 Ruth Eyles Beacon Roads CC Finished N/A 6
27 Richard Lewis Kenilworth Wheelers CC Finished 0
28 Doug Gwynn Finished 0
29 Jason Pitt AW Cycles Finished Junior 2
30 Andrew Pond Finished Vet 40-49 0
31 Stephen Dines Finished Vet 50+ 4
32 Keith Allam Finished N/A 0
33 Sean Stewart Finished 0
34 Jonathan Hodgson Finished Junior 1
35 Martin Hackley Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished Vet 50+ 2
36 Claire Smith Swindon RC Finished 0
37 Jamie Swanston G.S. Henley Finished N/A 0
38 Sarah Woods Wight Mountain/Red Funnel Finished Veteran 3
39 Philip Siebert North Hampshire RC Finished N/A 0
40 Karen Murphy Finished N/A 2
41 S. Warwick Finished 0
42 B. Drew Finished 0
43 Vernon Moore Crabwood CC Finished N/A 0
44 Hazel Jowett Chapel Tri-Stars Finished N/A 0
45 Andy Gibbs Swindon RC Finished Vet 50+ 0
Show More

Race Seniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Michael Cotty Cannondale Racing Finished Senior 20
2 Daniel Lewis Royal Air Force CC Finished Senior 16
3 Christopher Minter Pedalon.co.uk Finished Senior 12
4 Jamie Norfolk Pedalon.co.uk Finished Senior 9
5 Mike Simpson G.S. Henley Finished Vet 40-49 7
6 Peter Kench GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Finished Senior 5
7 Nicholas Onslow Pedalon.co.uk Finished N/A 4
8 Richard Fairholme Kenilworth Wheelers CC Finished Senior 3
9 Benjamin Lewis Finsbury Park CC Finished Senior 2
10 Tony Parker North Hampshire RC Finished N/A 0
11 Kevin Blann Team Rose Blann Finished Vet 40-49 0
12 Joe Harris Reading CC Finished Senior 0
13 ? Dance Finished 0
14 Stephen Bale Reading CC Finished N/A 0
15 Andy Laycock Finished 0
16 Julian Mann Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished Senior 0
17 Chris Hobson Finished 0
Show More

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Register with British Cycling and win a Cervello S5