GWR Team Floodlit Winter Cross League 7

Cyclo-Cross , Swindon – Tuesday, 18 Oct 2011

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

238318

Start Date:

Tue, 18th Oct 2011

Event Type:

Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)

Venue:

Supermarine Rugby Club, Supermarine Road, South Marston, Swindon, SN3 4BZ

View map

Series:

GWR Team Floodlit Winter Cross League

Results

Confirmed Results

Juniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juniors - Results
1.  Luke Cowley Swindon RC Finished Junior 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
2.  Matthew Woods Swindon RC Finished Junior 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
3.  Jack Saunders Swindon RC Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
4.  Isaac Staff Swindon RC Finished Junior 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior

Sen/Jun/Vet/Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sen/Jun/Vet/Women - Results
1.  Paul Lloyd Banjo Cycles Finished Senior 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
2.  Scot Easter Felt Racing Finished Senior 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
3.  Daniel Lewis Royal Air Force CA Finished Senior 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
4.  Luke Cowley Swindon RC Finished Junior 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
5.  George Bate MJS Racing Finished Senior 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
6.  Matthew Woods Swindon RC Finished Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
7.  Scott Chappell Behind The Bikeshed Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
8.  Daniel Smith GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
9.  Richard Mardle Felt Racing Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
10.  Justin Hoy Felt Racing Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
11.  Martyn Harris Banjo Cycles Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
12.  Lee Smith Felt Racing Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
13.  Garry Clark Felt Racing Finished Vet 50+ 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
14.  Ian Legg Felt Racing Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
15.  Stephen Brown Dream Cycling Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
16.  Duncan Mellish Zappi's Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
17.  Paul Derrick BAD Tri/Fred Baker Cycles Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
18.  Michael Holborow Swindon RC Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
19.  David Barnaville Felt Racing Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
20.  Andy Webb Kenilworth Wheelers CC Finished Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
21.  David Hobbs Corinium Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
22.  Anthony Turner Oxonian CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
23.  Andrew Roberts GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Finished Vet 50+ 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
24.  Nick Noble Finished Vet 40-49 0

24. Nick Noble -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
25.  Ian Threadgold Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
26.  Jack Saunders Swindon RC Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
27.  Darren Chappell Behind The Bikeshed Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
28.  Jonathan Wickham GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
29.  Peter Kench GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
30.  Mark Letters Banjo Cycles Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
31.  Steven Dance Behind The Bikeshed Finished Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
32.  Richard Lewis Finished Senior 0

32. Richard Lewis -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
33.  Jonathan Brunt Velo Club Walcot Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
34.  Adam Bashak Finished 0

34. Adam Bashak -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
35.  David Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
36.  Caroline Goward Contessa Scott Syncros Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
37.  Lewis Holton Finished 0

37. Lewis Holton -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
38.  Simon Edwards-Parton Kingston Wheelers CC Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
39.  Peter Scott Swindon RC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
40.  Tony Davis Dream Cycling Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
41.  Isaac Staff Swindon RC Finished Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
42.  Andy Smith Swindon RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
43.  Simon Trobech Finished 0

43. Simon Trobech -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
44.  Barry Plank Behind The Bikeshed Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
45.  Matt Antrobus Finished N/A 0

45. Matt Antrobus -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
46.  Tony Bruce Finished 0

46. Tony Bruce -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
47.  Paul Loosemore Team Striking Bikes Finished Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
48.  Jason Marriott Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
49.  Matthew Walsh Zappi's Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
50.  John Trevains Finished N/A 0

50. John Trevains -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
51.  Mark Kncwca Finished 0

51. Mark Kncwca -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Veterans 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Veterans 40-49 - Results
1.  Stephen Brown Dream Cycling Finished Vet 40-49 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
2.  Duncan Mellish Zappi's Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
3.  David Hobbs Corinium Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
4.  Anthony Turner Oxonian CC Finished Vet 40-49 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
5.  Nick Noble Finished Vet 40-49 1

5. Nick Noble -

Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49

Veterans 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Veterans 50+ - Results
1.  Garry Clark Felt Racing Finished Vet 50+ 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
2.  Andy Webb Kenilworth Wheelers CC Finished Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
3.  Andrew Roberts GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Finished Vet 50+ 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+

Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women - Results
1.  Caroline Goward Contessa Scott Syncros Finished Senior 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior

Reports

Paul Lloyd extends GWR Floodlit Winter Cross League lead

Posted 21/10/2011 - British Cycling

Second successive win in Swindon

View Full Report

About the Event

The Races

Juniors Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 18/10/11 19:30 Category C Cyclo-Cross Category D ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Tue 18/10/11 – 19:30
Category C, Cyclo-Cross Category D
Sen/Jun/Vet/Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 18/10/11 19:30 Category C Cyclo-Cross Category C --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Tue 18/10/11 – 19:30
Category C, Cyclo-Cross Category C
01 hr
Veterans 40-49 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 18/10/11 19:30 Category C Cyclo-Cross Category C ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Tue 18/10/11 – 19:30
Category C, Cyclo-Cross Category C
Veterans 50+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 18/10/11 19:30 Category C Cyclo-Cross Category D ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Tue 18/10/11 – 19:30
Category C, Cyclo-Cross Category D
Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 18/10/11 19:30 Category C Cyclo-Cross Category D ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Tue 18/10/11 – 19:30
Category C, Cyclo-Cross Category D

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

238318

Start Date:

Tue, 18th Oct 2011

Event Type:

Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)

Venue:

Supermarine Rugby Club, Supermarine Road, South Marston, Swindon, SN3 4BZ

View map

Series:

GWR Team Floodlit Winter Cross League

Results

Confirmed Results

Juniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juniors - Results
1.  Luke Cowley Swindon RC Finished Junior 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
2.  Matthew Woods Swindon RC Finished Junior 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
3.  Jack Saunders Swindon RC Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
4.  Isaac Staff Swindon RC Finished Junior 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior

Sen/Jun/Vet/Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sen/Jun/Vet/Women - Results
1.  Paul Lloyd Banjo Cycles Finished Senior 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
2.  Scot Easter Felt Racing Finished Senior 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
3.  Daniel Lewis Royal Air Force CA Finished Senior 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
4.  Luke Cowley Swindon RC Finished Junior 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
5.  George Bate MJS Racing Finished Senior 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
6.  Matthew Woods Swindon RC Finished Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
7.  Scott Chappell Behind The Bikeshed Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
8.  Daniel Smith GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
9.  Richard Mardle Felt Racing Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
10.  Justin Hoy Felt Racing Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
11.  Martyn Harris Banjo Cycles Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
12.  Lee Smith Felt Racing Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
13.  Garry Clark Felt Racing Finished Vet 50+ 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
14.  Ian Legg Felt Racing Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
15.  Stephen Brown Dream Cycling Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
16.  Duncan Mellish Zappi's Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
17.  Paul Derrick BAD Tri/Fred Baker Cycles Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
18.  Michael Holborow Swindon RC Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
19.  David Barnaville Felt Racing Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
20.  Andy Webb Kenilworth Wheelers CC Finished Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
21.  David Hobbs Corinium Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
22.  Anthony Turner Oxonian CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
23.  Andrew Roberts GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Finished Vet 50+ 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
24.  Nick Noble Finished Vet 40-49 0

24. Nick Noble -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
25.  Ian Threadgold Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
26.  Jack Saunders Swindon RC Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
27.  Darren Chappell Behind The Bikeshed Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
28.  Jonathan Wickham GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
29.  Peter Kench GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
30.  Mark Letters Banjo Cycles Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
31.  Steven Dance Behind The Bikeshed Finished Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
32.  Richard Lewis Finished Senior 0

32. Richard Lewis -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
33.  Jonathan Brunt Velo Club Walcot Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
34.  Adam Bashak Finished 0

34. Adam Bashak -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
35.  David Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
36.  Caroline Goward Contessa Scott Syncros Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
37.  Lewis Holton Finished 0

37. Lewis Holton -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
38.  Simon Edwards-Parton Kingston Wheelers CC Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
39.  Peter Scott Swindon RC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
40.  Tony Davis Dream Cycling Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
41.  Isaac Staff Swindon RC Finished Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
42.  Andy Smith Swindon RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
43.  Simon Trobech Finished 0

43. Simon Trobech -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
44.  Barry Plank Behind The Bikeshed Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
45.  Matt Antrobus Finished N/A 0

45. Matt Antrobus -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
46.  Tony Bruce Finished 0

46. Tony Bruce -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
47.  Paul Loosemore Team Striking Bikes Finished Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
48.  Jason Marriott Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
49.  Matthew Walsh Zappi's Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
50.  John Trevains Finished N/A 0

50. John Trevains -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
51.  Mark Kncwca Finished 0

51. Mark Kncwca -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Veterans 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Veterans 40-49 - Results
1.  Stephen Brown Dream Cycling Finished Vet 40-49 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
2.  Duncan Mellish Zappi's Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
3.  David Hobbs Corinium Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
4.  Anthony Turner Oxonian CC Finished Vet 40-49 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
5.  Nick Noble Finished Vet 40-49 1

5. Nick Noble -

Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49

Veterans 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Veterans 50+ - Results
1.  Garry Clark Felt Racing Finished Vet 50+ 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
2.  Andy Webb Kenilworth Wheelers CC Finished Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
3.  Andrew Roberts GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Finished Vet 50+ 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+

Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women - Results
1.  Caroline Goward Contessa Scott Syncros Finished Senior 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior

Reports

Paul Lloyd extends GWR Floodlit Winter Cross League lead

Posted 21/10/2011 - British Cycling

Second successive win in Swindon

View Full Report

About the Event

The Races

Juniors Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 18/10/11 19:30 Category C Cyclo-Cross Category D ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Tue 18/10/11 – 19:30
Category C, Cyclo-Cross Category D
Sen/Jun/Vet/Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 18/10/11 19:30 Category C Cyclo-Cross Category C --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Tue 18/10/11 – 19:30
Category C, Cyclo-Cross Category C
01 hr
Veterans 40-49 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 18/10/11 19:30 Category C Cyclo-Cross Category C ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Tue 18/10/11 – 19:30
Category C, Cyclo-Cross Category C
Veterans 50+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 18/10/11 19:30 Category C Cyclo-Cross Category D ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Tue 18/10/11 – 19:30
Category C, Cyclo-Cross Category D
Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 18/10/11 19:30 Category C Cyclo-Cross Category D ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Tue 18/10/11 – 19:30
Category C, Cyclo-Cross Category D

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk