CXNE Round 15

Cyclo-Cross , Houghton Le Spring – Sunday, 05 Feb 2012

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

238228

Start Date:

Sun, 5th Feb 2012

Event Type:

Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)

Venue:

Hetton Lyons Country Park, Eppleton Quarry, Downs Pit Lane, Hetton-Le-Hole, Houghton Le Spring, Tyne And Wear, DH5 9AR
View map

Series:

North Eastern League

Results

Confirmed Results

U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 - Results
1.  Toby Tanfield Cleveland Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
2.  Matti Egglestone Beacon Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
3.  Ben Dowson Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
4.  Daniel Holmes Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
5.  Joe Wilson Stockton Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
6.  Arran Brown Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
7.  Lititia Hay Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
8.  Enya Stoves Finished 0

8. Enya Stoves -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
9.  Sam Holmes Finished 0

9. Sam Holmes -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
1.  Stephen Lee Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Youth 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
2.  Matthew Worton Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Youth 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
3.  James Edmond Ferryhill Wheelers CC Finished Youth 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
4.  Thomas Mein MTS Cycle Sport Finished Youth 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
5.  Joe Mann Derwentside CC Finished Youth 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
6.  Jake Dobson Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
7.  Elliot Davidson Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
8.  Finlay Robertson Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
9.  Miles Worner Teesdale CRC Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
10.  Thomas Hordon Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
11.  Joe Howard Cleveland Wheelers CC Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
12.  Mark Donovan Beacon Wheelers Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
13.  Henrietta Colborne Beacon Wheelers Finished Youth 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
14.  Feargus Scherczer Derwentside CC Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
15.  Rhianna Stoves Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Youth 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
16.  Jamie Miller Derwentside CC Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth

S/J/V/W

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
S/J/V/W - Results
1.  Colin Ash Blackhawk Bikes Finished Senior 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
2.  Keith Murray Team Scott UK Finished Senior 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
3.  Alan Nixon Blackhawk Bikes Finished Senior 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
4.  Scott Gerrard Cestria Cycles RT Finished Senior 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
5.  Vince Potter Blackhawk Bikes Finished Senior 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
6.  Richard Noble Tyne&Wear Fire&Rescue CC Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  Jonathan Caisley Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
8.  Ian Jefferson InfinityCycles-Cube Store Cycl... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Steve Wilson MTS Cycle Sport Finished Vet 50+ 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
10.  Stephen Brazier MTS Cycle Sport Finished Vet 40-49 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
11.  Andrew Moss Adept Precision RT/NE Healthca... Finished Vet 40-49 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
12.  Trevor Schofield Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  Raymond Honour InfinityCycles-Cube Store Cycl... Finished Vet 40-49 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
14.  Ian Robson MTS Cycle Sport Finished Vet 50+ 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
15.  Richard Atkinson Hambleton RC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
16.  Andrew May Finished 0

16. Andrew May -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
17.  Martin Worner Teesdale CRC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
18.  Paul Whitehill InfinityCycles-Cube Store Cycl... Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
19.  Richard Cowling Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
20.  Tom Harcourt Blackhawk Bikes Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
21.  Mark Mather Ferryhill Wheelers CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
22.  Colin James Beacon Wheelers Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
23.  Mark Reed Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
24.  Gary Worton Stockton Wheelers CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
25.  Lee Emerson Finished Vet 40-49 0

25. Lee Emerson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
26.  David Charman Blackhawk Bikes Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
27.  Michael Harcourt Blackhawk Bikes Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
28.  Laurence Seviour Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
29.  Paul Steadman Finished N/A 0

29. Paul Steadman -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
30.  Andy Cosgrove Teesdale CRC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
31.  Keith Haywood Finished Vet 40-49 0

31. Keith Haywood -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
32.  Paul Young Finished N/A 0

32. Paul Young -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
33.  David Linsley Tyne&Wear Fire&Rescue CC Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
34.  Gary Lawson Finished N/A 0

34. Gary Lawson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
35.  Clive Upton Hambleton RC Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
36.  Kevin Dowson Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
37.  Morven Brown Dales Cycles Racing Team Scotl... Finished Senior 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
38.  Stuart Gordon Stockton Wheelers CC Finished Vet 50+ 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
39.  Neville Martin InfinityCycles-Cube Store Cycl... Finished Vet 50+ 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
40.  David McLean Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Vet 50+ 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
41.  Bev Martin InfinityCycles-Cube Store Cycl... Finished Senior 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
--- Michael Aspey Northumbria Police Cycling Clu... Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Vet 40-49
--- Andrew Edmond Ferryhill Wheelers CC Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Vet 40-49
--- Rob Liddell Did not finish 0

41. Rob Liddell -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish

Reports

Cross: Ash wins CXNE Round 15

Posted 09/02/2012 - British Cycling

Black Hawk Bikes rider Colin Ash wins final round of North East League

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

Please note change of venue

The Races

U12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 05/02/12 10:30 Go-Cross None ---
Entry: On Day: (£1.00)
Sun 05/02/12 – 10:30

U12

Go-Cross, None
Youth Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 05/02/12 11:00 Category C Cyclo-Cross Category C ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Sun 05/02/12 – 11:00
Category C, Cyclo-Cross Category C
S/J/V/W Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 05/02/12 12:30 Category C Cyclo-Cross Category C ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 05/02/12 – 12:30
Category C, Cyclo-Cross Category C

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

238228

Start Date:

Sun, 5th Feb 2012

Event Type:

Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)

Venue:

Hetton Lyons Country Park, Eppleton Quarry, Downs Pit Lane, Hetton-Le-Hole, Houghton Le Spring, Tyne And Wear, DH5 9AR
View map

Series:

North Eastern League

Results

Confirmed Results

U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 - Results
1.  Toby Tanfield Cleveland Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
2.  Matti Egglestone Beacon Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
3.  Ben Dowson Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
4.  Daniel Holmes Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
5.  Joe Wilson Stockton Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
6.  Arran Brown Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
7.  Lititia Hay Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
8.  Enya Stoves Finished 0

8. Enya Stoves -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
9.  Sam Holmes Finished 0

9. Sam Holmes -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
1.  Stephen Lee Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Youth 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
2.  Matthew Worton Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Youth 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
3.  James Edmond Ferryhill Wheelers CC Finished Youth 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
4.  Thomas Mein MTS Cycle Sport Finished Youth 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
5.  Joe Mann Derwentside CC Finished Youth 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
6.  Jake Dobson Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
7.  Elliot Davidson Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
8.  Finlay Robertson Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
9.  Miles Worner Teesdale CRC Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
10.  Thomas Hordon Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
11.  Joe Howard Cleveland Wheelers CC Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
12.  Mark Donovan Beacon Wheelers Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
13.  Henrietta Colborne Beacon Wheelers Finished Youth 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
14.  Feargus Scherczer Derwentside CC Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
15.  Rhianna Stoves Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Youth 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
16.  Jamie Miller Derwentside CC Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth

S/J/V/W

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
S/J/V/W - Results
1.  Colin Ash Blackhawk Bikes Finished Senior 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
2.  Keith Murray Team Scott UK Finished Senior 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
3.  Alan Nixon Blackhawk Bikes Finished Senior 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
4.  Scott Gerrard Cestria Cycles RT Finished Senior 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
5.  Vince Potter Blackhawk Bikes Finished Senior 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
6.  Richard Noble Tyne&Wear Fire&Rescue CC Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  Jonathan Caisley Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
8.  Ian Jefferson InfinityCycles-Cube Store Cycl... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Steve Wilson MTS Cycle Sport Finished Vet 50+ 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
10.  Stephen Brazier MTS Cycle Sport Finished Vet 40-49 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
11.  Andrew Moss Adept Precision RT/NE Healthca... Finished Vet 40-49 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
12.  Trevor Schofield Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  Raymond Honour InfinityCycles-Cube Store Cycl... Finished Vet 40-49 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
14.  Ian Robson MTS Cycle Sport Finished Vet 50+ 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
15.  Richard Atkinson Hambleton RC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
16.  Andrew May Finished 0

16. Andrew May -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
17.  Martin Worner Teesdale CRC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
18.  Paul Whitehill InfinityCycles-Cube Store Cycl... Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
19.  Richard Cowling Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
20.  Tom Harcourt Blackhawk Bikes Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
21.  Mark Mather Ferryhill Wheelers CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
22.  Colin James Beacon Wheelers Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
23.  Mark Reed Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
24.  Gary Worton Stockton Wheelers CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
25.  Lee Emerson Finished Vet 40-49 0

25. Lee Emerson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
26.  David Charman Blackhawk Bikes Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
27.  Michael Harcourt Blackhawk Bikes Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
28.  Laurence Seviour Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
29.  Paul Steadman Finished N/A 0

29. Paul Steadman -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
30.  Andy Cosgrove Teesdale CRC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
31.  Keith Haywood Finished Vet 40-49 0

31. Keith Haywood -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
32.  Paul Young Finished N/A 0

32. Paul Young -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
33.  David Linsley Tyne&Wear Fire&Rescue CC Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
34.  Gary Lawson Finished N/A 0

34. Gary Lawson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
35.  Clive Upton Hambleton RC Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
36.  Kevin Dowson Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
37.  Morven Brown Dales Cycles Racing Team Scotl... Finished Senior 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
38.  Stuart Gordon Stockton Wheelers CC Finished Vet 50+ 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
39.  Neville Martin InfinityCycles-Cube Store Cycl... Finished Vet 50+ 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
40.  David McLean Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Vet 50+ 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
41.  Bev Martin InfinityCycles-Cube Store Cycl... Finished Senior 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
--- Michael Aspey Northumbria Police Cycling Clu... Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Vet 40-49
--- Andrew Edmond Ferryhill Wheelers CC Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Vet 40-49
--- Rob Liddell Did not finish 0

41. Rob Liddell -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish

Reports

Cross: Ash wins CXNE Round 15

Posted 09/02/2012 - British Cycling

Black Hawk Bikes rider Colin Ash wins final round of North East League

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

Please note change of venue

The Races

U12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 05/02/12 10:30 Go-Cross None ---
Entry: On Day: (£1.00)
Sun 05/02/12 – 10:30

U12

Go-Cross, None
Youth Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 05/02/12 11:00 Category C Cyclo-Cross Category C ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Sun 05/02/12 – 11:00
Category C, Cyclo-Cross Category C
S/J/V/W Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 05/02/12 12:30 Category C Cyclo-Cross Category C ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 05/02/12 – 12:30
Category C, Cyclo-Cross Category C

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk