Event URN:
238226
Start date:
Sun, 15th Jan 2012
Event Type:
Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)
Venue:
Durham University Cricket Club
Green Lane, Durham, DH1 3JU
( View map )
Series:
North Eastern League
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Durham University Cycling Club ( website )
Event website:
http://cxne.co.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Andy Miles
Dunelm House
New Elvet
Durham
Durham
DH1 3AN
07769 348755
andrew.miles@durham.ac.uk
Cheques payable to:
N/A
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 Jan 12 10:30 U12 Go-Cross None Under 12
15 Jan 12 11:00 Youth Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B Youth
15 Jan 12 12:30 Juniors Category B Cyclo-Cross Category D Junior
15 Jan 12 12:30 S/J/V/W Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B Junior, Senior,...

View All

Event Location:

Green Lane,
Durham,
DH1 3JU

Race: U12

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 Jan 12 10:30 Go-Cross None Under 12 ---

Race: Youth

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 Jan 12 11:00 Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B Youth ---

Race: Juniors

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 Jan 12 12:30 Category B Cyclo-Cross Category D Junior ---

Race: S/J/V/W

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 Jan 12 12:30 Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B Junior, Senior, Vet ... ---

Race: Vet 40-49

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 Jan 12 12:30 Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B Vet 40-49 ---

Race: Vet 50+

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 Jan 12 12:30 Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B Vet 50+ ---

Race: Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 Jan 12 12:30 Category B Cyclo-Cross Category D Junior, Senior, Vet ... ---

Provisional Report and Results

Posted 15/01/2012 - British Cycling

Black Hawk Bikes’ Tony Fawcett wins round 13 of the league.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matti Egglestone Beacon Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
2 Toby Tanfield Cleveland Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
3 Christian Worner Teesdale CRC Finished Under 12 0
4 Ben Dowson Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
5 Ben Brown Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
6 Joseph Allan Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
7 Joe Thirlbeck Finished 0
8 Hamish Donnelly Beacon Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
9 Sam Murray Team Scott UK Finished Under 12 0
10 Daniel Holmes Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished Under 12 0
11 Antonia Harrison One Life Racing Finished Youth 0
12 Arran Brown Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
13 Harry Chamber Finished 0
14 Francesca Harrison One Life Racing Finished Youth 0
15 Lititia Hay Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
16 Enya Stoves Finished 0
17 Ellis Murray Team Scott UK Finished Under 12 0
18 Lucy Glover Finished 0
19 Sam Holmes Finished 0
20 Thomas Wood Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jon Donachy Finished Junior 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: S/J/V/W

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Tony Fawcett Blackhawk Bikes Finished Senior 20
2 Matthew Kipling Raleigh GAC Finished Senior 16
3 Antony Glover Derwentside CC Finished Senior 12
4 Kenny Johnson Science In Sport.com Finished Vet 40-49 9
5 Keith Murray Team Scott UK Finished Senior 7
6 Colin Ash Blackhawk Bikes Finished Senior 5
7 Kenny Haswell Blackhawk Bikes Finished Senior 4
8 Vince Potter Blackhawk Bikes Finished Senior 3
9 Morgan Donnelly Beacon Wheelers Finished 0
10 Tom Stockill Malton Wheelers Road Club Finished Senior 1
11 Keith Ashbridge VC Cumbria / Lakeland Sprinter... Finished Vet 40-49 0
12 Richard Noble Tyne&Wear Fire&Rescue ... Finished 0
13 Scott Gerrard Cestria Cycles RT Finished Senior 0
14 Richard Atkinson Hambleton RC Finished Vet 40-49 0
15 William Brown Fietsen Tempo Finished Senior 0
16 Jonathan Caisley Finished Senior 0
17 Steve Wilson MTS Cycle Sport Finished Vet 50+ 0
18 Colin James Beacon Wheelers Finished Vet 40-49 0
19 Raymond Honour InfinityCycles-Cube Store Cycl... Finished Vet 40-49 0
20 Stephen Brazier MTS Cycle Sport Finished Vet 40-49 0
21 Simon Davison Blackhawk Bikes Finished Senior 0
22 Ian Jefferson InfinityCycles-Cube Store Cycl... Finished 0
23 Ian Robson MTS Cycle Sport Finished Vet 50+ 0
24 Andrew Moss Adept Precision RT/NE Healthca... Finished Vet 40-49 0
25 Mark Reed Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished Senior 0
26 Trevor Schofield Finished N/A 0
27 Mark Mather Ferryhill Wheelers CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
28 Richard Cowling Finished N/A 0
29 David Charman Blackhawk Bikes Finished N/A 0
30 Paul Whitehill InfinityCycles-Cube Store Cycl... Finished Vet 40-49 0
31 Andrew Edmond Ferryhill Wheelers CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
32 John Carr Cleveland Wheelers CC Finished 0
33 Alan Taylor Finished N/A 0
34 Mick Aspey Finished 0
35 Andy Swales Finished 0
36 Simon Forster Tyne&Wear Fire&Rescue ... Finished Senior 0
37 Paul Hutchinson Finished 0
38 Ian Brown Finished Vet 50+ 0
39 David Stevens Bishop Auckland Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
40 David Linsley Tyne&Wear Fire&Rescue ... Finished N/A 0
41 Gary Augton Finished 0
42 Jon Donachy Finished Junior 0
43 Dave English Tyne&Wear Fire&Rescue ... Finished N/A 0
44 Aidan MacDermott GS Metro Finished Vet 40-49 0
45 Tom Harcourt Blackhawk Bikes Finished Senior 0
46 Lucy Donnelly Beacon Wheelers Finished 0
47 Stuart Gordon Stockton Wheelers CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
48 Shawn Joughin Finished 0
49 Kevin Dowson Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
50 David McLean Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Vet 50+ 0
51 Peter Davison Durham University Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
52 Pamela Glover Derwentside CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
53 Rob Liddell Finished 0
54 Paul Townsend Finished Veteran 0
55 Ellen Ann Finnighan Finished 0
James Alder Blackhawk Bikes Did not finish Senior 0
Joseph Allan Did not finish 0
Andy Cosgrove Teesdale CRC Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
Keith Haywood Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
Alan King MTS Cycle Sport Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
Neville Martin InfinityCycles-Cube Store Cycl... Did not finish Vet 50+ 0
Rob Powell Malton Wheelers Road Club Did not finish N/A 0
Martin Worner Teesdale CRC Did not finish Vet 40-49 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Vet 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Kenny Johnson Science In Sport.com Finished Vet 40-49 20
2 Keith Ashbridge VC Cumbria / Lakeland Sprinter... Finished Vet 40-49 16
3 Richard Noble Tyne&Wear Fire&Rescue ... Finished 0
4 Richard Atkinson Hambleton RC Finished Vet 40-49 9
5 Colin James Beacon Wheelers Finished Vet 40-49 7
6 Raymond Honour InfinityCycles-Cube Store Cycl... Finished Vet 40-49 5
7 Stephen Brazier MTS Cycle Sport Finished Vet 40-49 4
8 Ian Jefferson InfinityCycles-Cube Store Cycl... Finished 0
9 Andrew Moss Adept Precision RT/NE Healthca... Finished Vet 40-49 2
10 Mark Mather Ferryhill Wheelers CC Finished Vet 40-49 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: Vet 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Steve Wilson MTS Cycle Sport Finished Vet 50+ 6
2 Ian Robson MTS Cycle Sport Finished Vet 50+ 4
3 John Carr Cleveland Wheelers CC Finished 0
4 Alan Taylor Finished N/A 0
5 Ian Brown Finished Vet 50+ 1
6 Stuart Gordon Stockton Wheelers CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
7 Kevin Dowson Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
8 David McLean Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Vet 50+ 0
Neville Martin InfinityCycles-Cube Store Cycl... Did not finish Vet 50+ 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lucy Donnelly Beacon Wheelers Finished 0
2 Pamela Glover Derwentside CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
3 Ellen Ann Finnighan Finished 0