Horwich Town Centre Carnival Races

Road – Friday, 21 Jun 2002

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

3102002000

Start Date:

Fri, 21st Jun 2002

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4/W/Mc+/J

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4/W/Mc+/J - Results
1.  Julian Sharples MK Cycles Unknown 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Paul Hollingworth G.S. Surosa Unknown 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
3.  Richard Jagger Macclesfield Wheelers Unknown 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
4.  Andrew Naylor Ashfield RC Unknown 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
5.  Michael Jolley K.V-Heist-Zuider Kempen Unknown Junior 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
6.  Mark Hammersley VeloVelocity/Risbygate Solicit... Unknown 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

EL/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2 - Results
1.  John Tanner Polypipe Cycling Team Unknown Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Philip West VC St Raphael Unknown Elite 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Alastair Kay York Cycleworks Unknown Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Gary Adamson DC Cycles Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Duncan McLaren Great Britain Fire Service/Pro... Unknown 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
6.  James Bell Andersons Racing Unknown 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

U10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 - Results
1.  Sophie Gore Red Rose Olympic CC Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Laura Allen New Brighton CC Unknown D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
3.  Lewis Balyckyi Ribble Valley Juniors Unknown D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: D

U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 - Results
1.  Oli Suart Ribble Valley Juniors Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Joseph Allen New Brighton CC Unknown C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
3.  Joanne Wilman Yasumitsu Schlapp Unknown C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: C

U14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 - Results
1.  Adam Blythe Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
2.  Andrew Nightingale KUK Kinesis Unknown B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
3.  Tom Diggle Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Unknown B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: B

U16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 - Results
1.  Richard Hepworth Pearl Izumi - Planet X - High ... Unknown A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  Andrew Hill Science In Sport.com Unknown A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  Matthew Crampton Sportcity Velo Unknown A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

U8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 - Results
1.  Clare Gore Red Rose Olympic CC Unknown E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: E
2.  Jessica Anderson Eastlands Velo Unknown E 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: E
3.  Jordan Rigby Ribble Valley Juniors Unknown E 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: E

About the Event

Info for Riders

[Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

3/4/W/Mc+/J Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Fri 21/06/02 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£9.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£12.00)
Fri 21/06/02 – 00:00
EL/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Fri 21/06/02 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£9.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£12.00)
Fri 21/06/02 – 00:00
U10 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Fri 21/06/02 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Fri 21/06/02 – 00:00

U10

U12 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Fri 21/06/02 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Fri 21/06/02 – 00:00

U12

U14 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Fri 21/06/02 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Fri 21/06/02 – 00:00

U14

U16 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Fri 21/06/02 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£3.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£3.00)
Fri 21/06/02 – 00:00

U16

U8 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Fri 21/06/02 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Fri 21/06/02 – 00:00

U8

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

3102002000

Start Date:

Fri, 21st Jun 2002

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4/W/Mc+/J

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4/W/Mc+/J - Results
1.  Julian Sharples MK Cycles Unknown 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Paul Hollingworth G.S. Surosa Unknown 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
3.  Richard Jagger Macclesfield Wheelers Unknown 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
4.  Andrew Naylor Ashfield RC Unknown 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
5.  Michael Jolley K.V-Heist-Zuider Kempen Unknown Junior 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
6.  Mark Hammersley VeloVelocity/Risbygate Solicit... Unknown 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

EL/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2 - Results
1.  John Tanner Polypipe Cycling Team Unknown Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Philip West VC St Raphael Unknown Elite 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Alastair Kay York Cycleworks Unknown Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Gary Adamson DC Cycles Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Duncan McLaren Great Britain Fire Service/Pro... Unknown 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
6.  James Bell Andersons Racing Unknown 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

U10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 - Results
1.  Sophie Gore Red Rose Olympic CC Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Laura Allen New Brighton CC Unknown D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
3.  Lewis Balyckyi Ribble Valley Juniors Unknown D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: D

U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 - Results
1.  Oli Suart Ribble Valley Juniors Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Joseph Allen New Brighton CC Unknown C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
3.  Joanne Wilman Yasumitsu Schlapp Unknown C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: C

U14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 - Results
1.  Adam Blythe Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
2.  Andrew Nightingale KUK Kinesis Unknown B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
3.  Tom Diggle Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Unknown B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: B

U16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 - Results
1.  Richard Hepworth Pearl Izumi - Planet X - High ... Unknown A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  Andrew Hill Science In Sport.com Unknown A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  Matthew Crampton Sportcity Velo Unknown A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

U8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 - Results
1.  Clare Gore Red Rose Olympic CC Unknown E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: E
2.  Jessica Anderson Eastlands Velo Unknown E 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: E
3.  Jordan Rigby Ribble Valley Juniors Unknown E 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: E

About the Event

Info for Riders

[Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

3/4/W/Mc+/J Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Fri 21/06/02 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£9.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£12.00)
Fri 21/06/02 – 00:00
EL/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Fri 21/06/02 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£9.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£12.00)
Fri 21/06/02 – 00:00
U10 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Fri 21/06/02 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Fri 21/06/02 – 00:00

U10

U12 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Fri 21/06/02 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Fri 21/06/02 – 00:00

U12

U14 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Fri 21/06/02 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Fri 21/06/02 – 00:00

U14

U16 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Fri 21/06/02 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£3.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£3.00)
Fri 21/06/02 – 00:00

U16

U8 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Fri 21/06/02 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Fri 21/06/02 – 00:00

U8

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk