Event URN:
237935
Start date:
Sun, 4th Dec 2011
Event Type:
Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)
Venue:
Stainton
Barnard Castle, Co. Durham, DL12 8RB
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Mon, 14th Nov 2011
Event promoted by:
Teesdale CRC ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://cxne.co.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Martin Worner
East House
Kirby Hill
Richmond
North Yorkshire
DL11 7JH
01748822160
k.martin.worner@gmail.com
Cheques payable to:
CXNE
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Dec 11 10:30 U12 Go-Cross None Under 12
4 Dec 11 11:00 Youth Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B Youth
4 Dec 11 12:30 Juniors Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B Junior
4 Dec 11 12:30 Vet 40-49 Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B Vet 40-49

View All

Event Location:

Barnard Castle,
Co. Durham,
DL12 8RB

Race: U12

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Dec 11 10:30 Go-Cross None Under 12 ---

Race: Youth

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Dec 11 11:00 Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B Youth ---

Race: Juniors

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Dec 11 12:30 Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B Junior ---

Race: Vet 40-49

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Dec 11 12:30 Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B Vet 40-49 ---

Race: Vet 50+

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Dec 11 12:30 Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B Vet 50+ ---

Race: Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Dec 11 12:30 Category B Cyclo-Cross Category C Junior, Senior, Vet ... ---

Race: Senior

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Dec 11 14:00 Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B Senior ---

Provisional Report and Results

Posted 04/12/2011 - British Cycling

Reigning champion Paul Oldham retains North of England title.. [more]

Preview

Posted 09/11/2011 - British Cycling

The North of England Championships will take place on Sunday 4 December at Stainton, Barnard Castle.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Billy Harding Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished Youth 20
2 James Edmond Ferryhill Wheelers CC Finished Youth 16
3 Matthew Worton Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Youth 12
4 Stephen Lee Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Youth 9
5 Jake Dobson Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club Finished Youth 7
6 Abby-Mae Parkinson RST Racing Team Finished Youth 6
7 Thomas Mein MTS Cycle Sport Finished Youth 5
8 Sebastian Marsh Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished Youth 4
9 Matthew Walls Velocity Globalbike Finished Youth 3
10 Alfie Moses Bronte Wheelers/Neophix Eng Finished Youth 2
11 Mark Donovan Beacon Wheelers Finished Youth 1
12 Elliot Davidson Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Youth 0
13 Jessica Wilkinson Birkenhead North End CC Finished Youth 4
14 Martha Gill Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Youth 3
15 Henrietta Colborne Beacon Wheelers Finished Youth 2
16 Joseph Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Youth 0
17 Hannah Saville North Midlands Youth Squad Finished Youth 1
18 Nicholas Hamilton Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Youth 0
19 Finlay Robertson Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Youth 0
20 Emma Brady Contessa Scott Syncros Finished Youth 0
21 Joseph Parker East Bradford CC Finished Youth 0
Christopher Barnes Seacroft Wheelers Did not finish Youth 0
Adam Hartley Eastlands Velo Did not finish Youth 0
Oliver Payton Cycle Sport Pendle Did not finish Youth 0
Simeon Young Pedalsport Cycling Club Did not finish Youth 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joseph Moses Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished Junior 20
2 Adam Martin Cestria Cycles RT Finished Junior 16
3 Thomas Armstrong Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished Junior 12
4 Jake Womersley Aire Valley Racing Team Finished Junior 9
5 Edward McParland GT Muc-Off Racing Finished Junior 7
6 Luke Parkin Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Junior 5
7 Matt Flynn Teamwallis Racing Team Finished Junior 4
8 Nicholas Barnes www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished Junior 3
9 Edwyn Oliver-Evans Boneshakers Race Team Finished Junior 2
10 Thomas Saville Norton Wheelers Finished Junior 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: Vet 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Noel Clough Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished Vet 40-49 20
2 Chris Young Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished Vet 40-49 16
3 Pete Middleton www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished Vet 40-49 12
4 Keith Ashbridge Lakeland Sprinters Finished Vet 40-49 9
5 David Haygarth Carnac-Planet X Finished Vet 40-49 7
6 Mike Young Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 5
7 Kenny Johnson Science In Sport.com Finished Vet 40-49 4
8 Sean Beswick www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished Vet 40-49 3
9 Richard Atkinson Hambleton RC Finished Vet 40-49 2
10 Marcus Spencer Batley Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 1
11 Rob Powell Malton Wheelers Road Club Finished N/A 0
12 Mark Ferguson Finished 0
13 Ben Lane GS Metro Finished Vet 40-49 0
14 Richard Allen Here Come The Belgians Finished Vet 40-49 0
15 Richard Binks Clay Cross Road Team Finished Vet 40-49 0
16 David Headon Horwich CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
17 Matthew Enticknap TEF/Richardsons Race Team Finished Vet 40-49 0
18 Ian Knights Cycleways Sports & Leisure Finished Vet 40-49 0
19 Steven Smales Boneshakers Race Team Finished Vet 40-49 0
20 Gary Worton Stockton Wheelers CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
21 David Jennaway Finished Vet 40-49 0
22 Sean Hoban Lakeland Sprinters Finished Vet 40-49 0
23 Graham Piccavey Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished Vet 40-49 0
24 Ian Chapman Moonglu RT Finished Vet 40-49 0
25 Ian Kendall Finished Vet 40-49 0
26 Steven Wood Finished Vet 40-49 0
27 Richard Barrett Ride On Finished Vet 40-49 0
28 Clive Wilkinson Birkenhead North End CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
29 Nick Waggett Here Come The Belgians Finished N/A 0
30 Timothy Evans East Bradford CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Owen Henriksen Did not finish Vet 40-49 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Vet 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Michael Rowson 365 4 Bikes Finished N/A 20
2 Barry Kipling MTS Cycle Sport Finished Vet 50+ 16
3 Steve Wilson MTS Cycle Sport Finished Vet 50+ 12
4 Duncan Stuart Keswick Bikes - KMB Finished Vet 50+ 9
5 Peter Wilkin Finished Vet 50+ 7
6 Clifford Featherstone Finished N/A 5
7 Ian Robson MTS Cycle Sport Finished Vet 50+ 4
8 Paul Roberts Hambleton RC Finished N/A 0
9 Paul Sleaford Norton Wheelers Finished Vet 50+ 2
10 Joseph Allan Finished 0
11 Ray Pugh Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
12 John Carr Cleveland Wheelers CC Finished 0
13 John Ginley Condor RC (Calderdale) Finished Vet 50+ 0
14 Graham Kennerley Lancaster CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
15 Colin Murley Finished Vet 50+ 0
16 David McLean Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Vet 50+ 0
17 Richard Marshall Cestria CC Finished N/A 0
18 Eric Taylor Horwich CC Finished N/A 0
19 Philip Jones Crosstrax Finished Vet 50+ 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Nikola Butler Inverse/ Cycling Components RT Finished Senior 6
2 Lynn Bland Norton Wheelers Finished Veteran 4
3 Dawn Sherrin GS Metro Finished N/A 0
4 Lucy Donnelly Beacon Wheelers Finished 0
5 Hilary Bloor Crosstrax Finished Veteran 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Paul Oldham Hope Factory Racing Finished Senior 20
2 Jack Clarkson Hope Factory Racing Finished Senior 16
3 Lewis Craven Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished Senior 12
4 Tony Fawcett Blackhawk Bikes Finished Senior 9
5 Keith Murray Hope Factory Racing Finished Senior 7
6 Paul Young Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished Senior 5
7 Simon Maudsley Crosstrax Finished Senior 4
8 Vince Potter Blackhawk Bikes Finished Senior 3
9 Liam Glen University of Bath Cycling Clu... Finished Senior 2
10 James Dalton Finished Senior 1
11 Antony Glover Derwentside CC Finished Senior 0
12 Malcolm Lewis MTS Cycle Sport Finished Senior 0
13 Jonathan Limebear Batley Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
14 Martin Woffindin Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Senior 0
15 Jonathan Fletcher Derwentside CC Finished Senior 0
16 Thomas Atkinson Malton Wheelers Road Club Finished Senior 0
17 Craig Gath York Cycleworks Finished Senior 0
18 William Brown Fietsen Tempo Finished Senior 0
19 Richard Crabtree Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
20 David Charman Blackhawk Bikes Finished N/A 0
Colin Ash Blackhawk Bikes Did not finish Senior 0
Christopher Clark York Cycleworks Did not finish Senior 0
Morgan Donnelly Beacon Wheelers Did not finish 0
Richard Kipling MTS Cycle Sport Did not finish N/A 0
Tom Stockill Malton Wheelers Road Club Did not finish Senior 0
James Thompson Boneshakers Race Team Did not finish Senior 0
Steven Ward MTS Cycle Sport Did not finish Senior 0