Event URN:
237703
Start date:
Mon, 26th Dec 2011
Event Type:
Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)
Venue:
Kenilworth Common
Common Lane, Kenilworth, CV8 2AL
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Mon, 28th Nov 2011
Event promoted by:
Coventry Road Club ( website )
Event organiser:
Mr Mark Garrett
23 Villiers Road
Kenilworth
Warwickshire
CV8 2JB
07758 295617
mark36garrett@googlemail.com
Cheques payable to:
Mr M. Garrett
Download Entry Form
Info for Riders:
Closing date for main race 28 Nov 2011
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Dec 11 11:00 U8 Go-Cross None Under 12
26 Dec 11 11:15 U12 Go-Cross None Under 12
26 Dec 11 12:00 Juniors Category B Cyclo-Cross Category C Junior
26 Dec 11 12:00 Sen/Jun/Vet/Women Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B Junior, Senior,...

View All

Event Location:

Common Lane,
Kenilworth,
CV8 2AL

Race: U8

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Dec 11 11:00 Go-Cross None Under 12 ---

Race: U12

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Dec 11 11:15 Go-Cross None Under 12 ---

Race: Juniors

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Dec 11 12:00 Category B Cyclo-Cross Category C Junior ---

Race: Sen/Jun/Vet/Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Dec 11 12:00 Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B Junior, Senior, Vet ... ---

Race: Vet 40-49

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Dec 11 12:00 Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B Vet 40-49 ---

Race: Vet 50+

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Dec 11 12:00 Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B Vet 50+ ---

Race: Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Dec 11 12:00 Category B Cyclo-Cross Category D Junior, Senior, Vet ... ---

Race Report & Images

Posted 27/12/2011 - British Cycling

Crowds come out for Kenilworth Common event.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: Juniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joe Fox Rapha Cycling Club Finished Junior 6
2 Jacob James Halesowen A & CC Finished N/A 4
3 Joe Atkins Coventry Road Club Finished Junior 3
4 James Garrett Rugby Velo Finished Junior 2
5 Gregory Dighton Beacon Roads CC Finished Junior 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: Sen/Jun/Vet/Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Daniel Booth Cult Racing Finished Senior 20
2 Darren Atkins Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished Vet 40-49 16
3 Matthew Barrett Lutterworth Cycle Centre RT Finished Senior 12
4 Joe Fox Rapha Cycling Club Finished Junior 9
5 Phil Blacker Wyre Forest CRC Finished Vet 40-49 7
6 Mark James Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished Vet 40-49 5
7 Philip Roach Rugby Velo Finished Vet 40-49 4
8 George Bate MJS Racing Finished Senior 3
9 Jacob James Halesowen A & CC Finished N/A 2
10 Richard Fairholme Kenilworth Wheelers CC Finished Senior 1
11 Matthew Smart Coventry Road Club Finished N/A 0
12 Jason Hawkins Coventry Road Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
13 Colin Miller Coventry Road Club Finished Senior 0
14 Joe Atkins Coventry Road Club Finished Junior 0
15 Lorenzo Buratti Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished N/A 0
16 Mark Farrar Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished N/A 0
17 Timothy Stowe Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
18 Andrew Roberts Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
19 Leon Plews Worcester Cycle Centre Finished Senior 0
20 Andy Webb Kenilworth Wheelers CC Finished Veteran 0
21 Tom Underhill Finsbury Park CC Finished Senior 0
22 Victor Barnett Welland Valley CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
23 Philip Evans Coventry Road Club Finished Vet 50+ 0
24 Keith Peters Finished Vet 40-49 0
25 Garry Townsend Rugby Velo Finished Vet 40-49 0
26 Adrian Ravenscroft Birmingham CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
27 Peter Bromwich West Midlands Cyclo Cross Leag... Finished Vet 40-49 0
28 Peter Mooney Raleigh GAC Finished Vet 50+ 0
29 Philip Bromwich Evesham & District Whls CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
30 Andrew Shaw Solihull CC Finished N/A 0
31 Steve Proud Mike Vaughan Cycles Finished N/A 0
32 David Mole Stourbridge Velo Finished N/A 0
33 Mark Humphreys Rugby Velo Finished Vet 40-49 0
34 Paul Gibson Finished N/A 0
35 David Watts Here Come The Belgians Finished Vet 40-49 0
36 David Miller Coventry Road Club Finished Vet 50+ 0
37 James Garrett Rugby Velo Finished Junior 0
38 Terry Richardson Redditch Road & Path CC Finished N/A 0
39 Jeremy Hicks Rugby Velo Finished Senior 0
40 Paul Salkeld Redditch Road & Path CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
41 Tamina Oliver Squadra Donne Finished Senior 0
42 Michael Woodward Velo Club Nottingham Finished N/A 0
43 Bradley Burbridge Team PB Performance Finished Senior 0
44 Dave Overton Rugby Velo Finished N/A 0
45 Peter Varian Red Kite Cycles Finished Vet 50+ 0
46 Adrian Leach Redditch Road & Path CC Finished N/A 0
47 Gary Mackintosh Beacon Roads CC Finished N/A 0
48 Tim Gordon Solihull CC Finished N/A 0
49 Patrick Wareham Finished Vet 40-49 0
50 Alan Bontoft Leicester Forest CC Finished N/A 0
51 Derek Queenan Finished N/A 0
52 Adam Jackson Finished N/A 0
53 Gregory Dighton Beacon Roads CC Finished Junior 0
54 Simon Tootell Finished 0
55 Stephen Allcott Wolverhampton Whls Finished Vet 50+ 0
56 Kevin Mills Welland Valley CC Finished N/A 0
57 Mike Matthews Redditch Road & Path CC Finished N/A 0
58 Matthew Walsh Zappi's Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
59 Dave Fenton Finished N/A 0
60 Christopher Allcott Wolverhampton Whls Finished Senior 0
61 Ian Morris Wolverhampton Whls Finished Vet 40-49 0
62 Michael Webb Royal Sutton CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
63 Adrie Breugelmans Leamington C & AC Finished N/A 0
64 Timothy Ward Schwalbe UK Finished Vet 40-49 0
65 Rebecca Keogh Solihull CC Finished Senior 0
66 Tim Donovan Finished 0
67 Alexander Potts Redditch Road & Path CC Finished N/A 0
68 Richard Lewis Kenilworth Wheelers CC Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Vet 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Darren Atkins Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished Vet 40-49 20
2 Phil Blacker Wyre Forest CRC Finished Vet 40-49 16
3 Mark James Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished Vet 40-49 12
4 Philip Roach Rugby Velo Finished Vet 40-49 9
5 Jason Hawkins Coventry Road Club Finished Vet 40-49 7
6 Lorenzo Buratti Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished N/A 0
7 Mark Farrar Coventry Road Club Finished N/A 0
8 Keith Peters Finished Vet 40-49 3
9 Garry Townsend Rugby Velo Finished Vet 40-49 2
10 Adrian Ravenscroft Birmingham CC Finished Vet 40-49 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: Vet 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Timothy Stowe Finished Vet 50+ 20
2 Andrew Roberts GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Finished Vet 50+ 16
3 Andy Webb Kenilworth Wheelers CC Finished Veteran 0
4 Victor Barnett Welland Valley CC Finished Vet 50+ 9
5 Philip Evans Coventry Road Club Finished Vet 50+ 7
6 Peter Mooney Raleigh GAC Finished Vet 50+ 5
7 Steve Proud Mike Vaughan Cycles Finished N/A 0
8 David Miller Coventry Road Club Finished Vet 50+ 3
9 Peter Varian Red Kite Cycles Finished Vet 50+ 2
10 Stephen Allcott Wolverhampton Whls Finished Vet 50+ 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Tamina Oliver Squadra Donne Finished Senior 3
2 Rebecca Keogh Solihull CC Finished Senior 2