Coventry Road Club Boxing Day Cross

Cyclo-Cross , Kenilworth – Monday, 26 Dec 2011

Event Details

Event URN:

237703

Start Date:

Mon, 26th Dec 2011

Event Type:

Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)

Venue:

Kenilworth Common, Common Lane, Kenilworth, CV8 2AL
View map

Entry close date

Mon, 28th Nov 2011

Info for Riders

Closing date for main race 28 Nov 2011


The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
26/12/11 11:00 U8 Go-Cross None Under 12 ---
26/12/11 11:15 U12 Go-Cross None Under 12 ---
26/12/11 12:00 Juniors Category B Cyclo-Cross Category C Junior ---
26/12/11 12:00 Sen/Jun/Vet/Women Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B Junior, Senior, Vet ... ---
26/12/11 12:00 Vet 40-49 Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B Vet 40-49 ---
26/12/11 12:00 Vet 50+ Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B Vet 50+ ---
26/12/11 12:00 Women Category B Cyclo-Cross Category D Junior, Senior, Vet ... ---

View All

Enter a Race

Race U8
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Mon 26/12/11 11:00 Go-Cross None Under 12
Entry: On Day: (£1.00)
Race U8
Mon 26/12/11 - 11:00
Classification: Go-Cross
Band: None
Rider Cat: Under 12
Entry: On Day: (£1.00)
Race U12
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Mon 26/12/11 11:15 Go-Cross None Under 12
Entry: On Day: (£1.00)
Race U12
Mon 26/12/11 - 11:15
Classification: Go-Cross
Band: None
Rider Cat: Under 12
Entry: On Day: (£1.00)
Race Juniors
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Mon 26/12/11 12:00 Category B Cyclo-Cross Category C Junior
Entry: Postal: (£12.00)
Race Juniors
Mon 26/12/11 - 12:00
Classification: Category B
Band: Cyclo-Cross Category C
Rider Cat: Junior
Entry: Postal: (£12.00)
Race Sen/Jun/Vet/Women
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Mon 26/12/11 12:00 Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B Junior, Senior, Vet 40-49, Vet 50+, Veteran
Entry: Postal: (£12.00)
Race Sen/Jun/Vet/Women
Mon 26/12/11 - 12:00
Classification: Category B
Band: Cyclo-Cross Category B
Rider Cat: Junior, Senior, Vet 40-49, Vet 50+, Veteran
Entry: Postal: (£12.00)
Race Vet 40-49
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Mon 26/12/11 12:00 Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B Vet 40-49
Entry: Postal: (£12.00)
Race Vet 40-49
Mon 26/12/11 - 12:00
Classification: Category B
Band: Cyclo-Cross Category B
Rider Cat: Vet 40-49
Entry: Postal: (£12.00)
Race Vet 50+
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Mon 26/12/11 12:00 Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B Vet 50+
Entry: Postal: (£12.00)
Race Vet 50+
Mon 26/12/11 - 12:00
Classification: Category B
Band: Cyclo-Cross Category B
Rider Cat: Vet 50+
Entry: Postal: (£12.00)
Race Women
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Mon 26/12/11 12:00 Category B Cyclo-Cross Category D Junior, Senior, Vet 40-49, Vet 50+, Veteran
Entry: Postal: (£12.00)
Race Women
Mon 26/12/11 - 12:00
Classification: Category B
Band: Cyclo-Cross Category D
Rider Cat: Junior, Senior, Vet 40-49, Vet 50+, Veteran
Entry: Postal: (£12.00)

Cross: Booth's Boxing Day Bonanza

Posted 27/12/2011 - British Cycling

Crowds come out for Kenilworth Common event View Full Report

Confirmed Results

Race Juniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Joe Fox Rapha Cycling Club Finished Junior 6
2 Jacob James Halesowen A & CC Finished N/A 4
3 Joe Atkins Coventry Road Club Finished Junior 3
4 James Garrett Rugby Velo Finished Junior 2
5 Gregory Dighton Beacon Roads CC Finished Junior 1

Race Sen/Jun/Vet/Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Daniel Booth Cult Racing Finished Senior 20
2 Darren Atkins Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished Vet 40-49 16
3 Matthew Barrett Lutterworth Cycle Centre RT Finished Senior 12
4 Joe Fox Rapha Cycling Club Finished Junior 9
5 Phil Blacker Wyre Forest CRC Finished Vet 40-49 7
6 Mark James Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished Vet 40-49 5
7 Philip Roach Rugby Velo Finished Vet 40-49 4
8 George Bate MJS Racing Finished Senior 3
9 Jacob James Halesowen A & CC Finished N/A 2
10 Richard Fairholme Kenilworth Wheelers CC Finished Senior 1
11 Matthew Smart Coventry Road Club Finished N/A 0
12 Jason Hawkins Coventry Road Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
13 Colin Miller Coventry Road Club Finished N/A 0
14 Joe Atkins Coventry Road Club Finished Junior 0
15 Lorenzo Buratti Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished N/A 0
16 Mark Farrar Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished 0
17 Timothy Stowe Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
18 Andrew Roberts Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
19 Leon Plews Worcester Cycle Centre Finished Senior 0
20 Andy Webb Kenilworth Wheelers CC Finished Veteran 0
21 Tom Underhill Finsbury Park CC Finished Senior 0
22 Victor Barnett Welland Valley CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
23 Philip Evans Coventry Road Club Finished Vet 50+ 0
24 Keith Peters Finished Vet 40-49 0
25 Garry Townsend Rugby Velo Finished N/A 0
26 Adrian Ravenscroft Birmingham CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
27 Peter Bromwich West Midlands Cyclo Cross Leag... Finished Vet 40-49 0
28 Peter Mooney Raleigh GAC Finished Vet 50+ 0
29 Philip Bromwich Evesham & District Whls CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
30 Andrew Shaw Solihull CC Finished N/A 0
31 Steve Proud Mike Vaughan Cycles Finished N/A 0
32 David Mole Stourbridge Velo Finished N/A 0
33 Mark Humphreys Rugby Velo Finished Vet 40-49 0
34 Paul Gibson Finished N/A 0
35 David Watts Here Come The Belgians Finished Vet 40-49 0
36 David Miller Coventry Road Club Finished Vet 50+ 0
37 James Garrett Rugby Velo Finished Junior 0
38 Terry Richardson Redditch Road & Path CC Finished N/A 0
39 Jeremy Hicks Rugby Velo Finished Senior 0
40 Paul Salkeld Redditch Road & Path CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
41 Tamina Oliver Squadra Donne Finished Senior 0
42 Michael Woodward Velo Club Nottingham Finished N/A 0
43 Bradley Burbridge Team PB Performance Finished Senior 0
44 Dave Overton Rugby Velo Finished N/A 0
45 Peter Varian Red Kite Cycles Finished Vet 50+ 0
46 Adrian Leach Redditch Road & Path CC Finished N/A 0
47 Gary Mackintosh Beacon Roads CC Finished N/A 0
48 Tim Gordon Solihull CC Finished N/A 0
49 Patrick Wareham Finished Vet 40-49 0
50 Alan Bontoft Leicester Forest CC Finished N/A 0
51 Derek Queenan Finished N/A 0
52 Adam Jackson Finished N/A 0
53 Gregory Dighton Beacon Roads CC Finished Junior 0
54 Simon Tootell Finished 0
55 Stephen Allcott Wolverhampton Whls Finished Vet 50+ 0
56 Kevin Mills Welland Valley CC Finished N/A 0
57 Mike Matthews Redditch Road & Path CC Finished N/A 0
58 Matthew Walsh Zappi's Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
59 Dave Fenton Finished N/A 0
60 Christopher Allcott Wolverhampton Whls Finished Senior 0
61 Ian Morris Wolverhampton Whls Finished Vet 40-49 0
62 Michael Webb Royal Sutton CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
63 Adrie Breugelmans Leamington C & AC Finished N/A 0
64 Timothy Ward Schwalbe UK Finished Vet 40-49 0
65 Rebecca Keogh Solihull CC Finished Senior 0
66 Tim Donovan Finished 0
67 Alexander Potts Redditch Road & Path CC Finished N/A 0
68 Richard Lewis Kenilworth Wheelers CC Finished 0
Show More

Race Vet 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Darren Atkins Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished Vet 40-49 20
2 Phil Blacker Wyre Forest CRC Finished Vet 40-49 16
3 Mark James Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished Vet 40-49 12
4 Philip Roach Rugby Velo Finished Vet 40-49 9
5 Jason Hawkins Coventry Road Club Finished Vet 40-49 7
6 Lorenzo Buratti Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished N/A 0
7 Mark Farrar Coventry Road Club Finished 0
8 Keith Peters Finished Vet 40-49 3
9 Garry Townsend Rugby Velo Finished N/A 2
10 Adrian Ravenscroft Birmingham CC Finished Vet 40-49 1

Race Vet 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Timothy Stowe Finished Vet 50+ 20
2 Andrew Roberts GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Finished Vet 50+ 16
3 Andy Webb Kenilworth Wheelers CC Finished Veteran 0
4 Victor Barnett Welland Valley CC Finished Vet 50+ 9
5 Philip Evans Coventry Road Club Finished Vet 50+ 7
6 Peter Mooney Raleigh GAC Finished Vet 50+ 5
7 Steve Proud Mike Vaughan Cycles Finished N/A 0
8 David Miller Coventry Road Club Finished Vet 50+ 3
9 Peter Varian Red Kite Cycles Finished Vet 50+ 2
10 Stephen Allcott Wolverhampton Whls Finished Vet 50+ 1

Race Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Tamina Oliver Squadra Donne Finished Senior 3
2 Rebecca Keogh Solihull CC Finished Senior 2

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk