Event URN:
237683
Start date:
Sun, 21st Aug 2011
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Lagoon Leisure Centre
1 Christie Street, Paisley, Renfrewshire, PA1 1NB
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Johnstone Wheelers
Event website:
http://www.johnstone-wheelers.co.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Kenneth Steele
12 Ladymuir Circle
Erskine
Renfrewshire
PA8 6HD
0141 587 9209
kennys@johnstone-wheelers.co.uk
Cheques payable to:
Johnstone Wheelers CC
Download Entry Form
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Aug 11 10:00 U10 Boys Youth Only Youth D
21 Aug 11 10:00 U10 Girls Youth Only Youth D
21 Aug 11 10:00 U12 Boys Youth Only Youth C 15 mins / plus 2 laps
21 Aug 11 10:00 U12 Girls Youth Only Youth C

View All

Event Location:

1 Christie Street,
Paisley,
Renfrewshire,
PA1 1NB

Race: U10 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Aug 11 10:00 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U10 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Aug 11 10:00 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U12 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Aug 11 10:00 Youth Only Youth C 15 mins / plus 2 laps

Race: U12 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Aug 11 10:00 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U8 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Aug 11 10:00 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: U8 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Aug 11 10:00 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: U14 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Aug 11 10:30 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U14 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Aug 11 10:30 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U16 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Aug 11 10:30 Youth Only Youth A 25 mins / plus 5 laps

Race: U16 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Aug 11 10:30 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Aug 11 11:15 Women Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 35 mins / plus 5 laps

Race: 4th Cat Only

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Aug 11 12:30 Regional C+ Band 5 4th 35 mins / plus 5 laps

Race: E/1/2/3

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Aug 11 14:00 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 55 mins / plus 5 laps

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jamie Johnston Glasgow Riderz Finished D 3
2 Alexander Dent Finished 0
3 Hamish MacLaren Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished D 1
4 Douglas Arthur Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished D 0
5 Harry Spalding Grampian Tigers Finished D 0
6 Keir Robb Peebles CC Finished D 0
7 Lewis King Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished D 0
8 Matthew Hearns Finished 0
9 Ross Forsyth Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished D 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Katrina Miller Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished D 3
2 Abby Stewart Glasgow Riderz Finished D 2
3 Keanna MacInnes Edinburgh RC Finished D 1
4 Anna McGorum Peebles CC Finished D 0
5 Anna Flynn Edinburgh RC Finished D 0
6 Emma Forsyth Edinburgh RC Finished D 0
7 Audrey Doyle Finished 0
8 Anna Shackley Glasgow Riderz Finished D 0
9 Catherine Mitchell Stirling Bike Club Finished D 0
10 Catherine Abbess Stirling Bike Club Finished D 0
Eva Barnet Did not start D 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Rhona Callander Stirling Bike Club Finished C 3
2 Helen Mitchell Finished C 2
3 Ellie Park Glasgow Riderz Finished C 1
4 Katie Allen Stirling Bike Club Finished C 0
5 Erin MacInnes Edinburgh RC Finished C 0
6 Lusia Steele Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished C 0
Morgan Binnie Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Did not finish C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Callum Reid Stirling Bike Club Finished E 3
2 Lewis Steele Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished E 2
3 Louis Savage Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Elena McGorum Finished E 3
2 Eilidh McCartney Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Louise Borthwick Edinburgh RC Finished A 3
2 Kate Johnston Edinburgh RC Finished A 2
3 Flora Gillies Peebles CC Finished A 1
4 Jenna Fenwick Stewartry Wheelers Finished A 0
Catherine Angus Sandy Wallace Cycles Did not start A 0
Lucy Grant Peebles CC Did not start A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Eileen Roe Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 2nd 00:44:02:000 15
2 Jane Barr Velocity 44 Stirling Finished 2nd 12
3 Jenny Stanning Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 10
4 Gemma Neill Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 2nd 8
5 Anne Ewing TheBicycleWorks Finished 2nd 6
6 Kayleigh Brogan City of Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 5
7 Anda-Jay Burgess Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 2nd 4
8 Laura Murray Velocity 44 Stirling Finished 2nd 3
9 Alexa Mair Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 2
10 Brenda Callander Stirling Bike Club Finished 3rd 1
11 Lynne Wardrop Finished 4th 0
12 Hannah Ferguson WXC Mountain Bike Team UK Finished 3rd 0
13 Denise Schofield Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 4th Cat Only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Douglas Shaw TheBicycleWorks Finished 4th 00:42:37:000 10
2 Scot Robertson www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 4th 8
3 Wim Chalmet East Sutherland Wheelers Finished 4th 7
4 Scott Lindsay Finished 4th 6
5 Craig Marshall West Lothian Clarion CC Finished 4th 5
6 Robin Atkinson Shetland Wheelers Finished 4th 4
7 Matt Hennon Inverclyde Velo Finished 0
8 Alan Mclean Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished 4th 2
9 Greg Balden Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 0
10 David Crombie Dunfermline CC Finished N/A 1
11 Brian Hamilton Pedal Power RT Finished 4th 0
12 Graeme Scott Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 0
13 Ayrton Pellet Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
14 Paul McSkimming www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 4th 0
15 James MacDonald Finished 4th 0
16 Marek Jurasinski Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 0
17 Stephen Begg VC Glasgow South Finished N/A 00:00:07:000 0
18 Michael Nally Dunfermline CC Finished 4th 00:00:15:000 0
19 Wilson Kane East Kilbride Road Club Finished N/A 0
20 Andrew Douglas Pedal Power RT Finished 4th 0
Andrew Abbess Stirling Bike Club Did not finish 4th 0
David Borland Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Did not finish N/A 0
Scot Bullivant Rock And Road Cycles Did not finish 3rd 0
Olivier Camy Sandy Wallace Cycles Did not finish N/A 0
Brendan Corr Law Wheelers CC Did not finish N/A 0
Thomas Coyle Did not finish 4th 0
Alan Dent Did not finish 0
Timothy Drysdale Glasgow Whls Did not finish 4th 0
Paul Friel Glasgow Couriers Did not finish 4th 0
Lee Gardner Glasgow Glenmarnock Wheelers Did not finish 4th 0
David Hamill Pedal Power RT Did not finish 4th 0
Gavin Kerr Ayr Roads Cycling Club Did not finish 4th 0
Kallen Kerr Glasgow Whls Did not finish 4th 0
William MacDonald Did not finish 0
Charlie McCusker Did not finish 0
Barrie McCutcheon Did not finish 0
Ian McGinty Did not finish 0
Terence McMahon Glasgow Ivy CC Did not finish 4th 0
Kieran Montgomery Did not finish 0
Alastair Murdoch Did not finish 4th 0
Richard Provan Glasgow Couriers Did not finish 4th 0
Steven Quinn Glasgow Glenmarnock Wheelers Did not finish N/A 0
John Reid Stirling Bike Club Did not finish 4th 0
George Roberts VC Glasgow South Did not finish 4th 0
Colin Sergeant Law Wheelers CC Did not finish 4th 0
Jordan Stokes Endura/Pedalpower Development ... Did not finish 2nd 0
Gordon Watson Did not finish 0
Gregory White Law Wheelers CC Did not finish 4th 0
Al Yuille Did not finish 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 David Lines Endura/Pedalpower Development ... Finished Elite 01:00:58:000 30
2 Michael Nicolson ASFRA Racing Finished 2nd 25
3 James McCallum JLT Condor Finished Elite 21
4 Paul Rennie www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 17
5 Graeme Neagle Glasgow Whls Finished 2nd 14
6 Robert Hassan Endura/Pedalpower Development ... Finished Elite 12
7 Ross Creber MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished N/A 10
8 Peter Murdoch Team Cycle Lane Finished 1st 8
9 Arthur Doyle www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 7
10 Andrew Whitehall Glasgow Whls Finished 2nd 6
11 Alastair McNicol TheBicycleWorks Finished 2nd 5
12 Martin Lonie www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 00:00:13:000 4
13 Ross Crook Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 3
14 Greg Brown www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 2
15 Jordan Stokes Endura/Pedalpower Development ... Finished 2nd 1
16 Alister Watt Granite City RT Finished 2nd 0
17 Edward Addis Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Finished 1st 0
18 Graham McGarrity www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 0
19 Franco Porco GJS Cruise Racing Finished 3rd 0
20 Craig McCulloch Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Finished 3rd 0
21 Gary Hand Endura/Pedalpower Development ... Finished 1st 0
22 Robert Wardell The Kinesis Morvelo Project Finished 2nd 0
23 Philip Deveney Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 0
24 Rich Semple Team Cycle Lane Finished 3rd 0
25 Alan Quinn Glasgow United CC Finished 3rd 0
26 Craig Adams GJS Cruise Racing Finished 2nd 0
27 Andrew Cox TheBicycleWorks Finished 3rd 0
28 Charles Fletcher Cairngorm CC Finished 3rd 0
29 Neil Taylor Edinburgh RC Finished N/A 0
30 Tim Blathwayt Velo Club Edinburgh Finished 2nd 0
31 Greig Brown www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 3rd 0
32 Allan Clark Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 2nd 0
33 George Buchanan Glasgow United CC Finished 3rd 0
34 Stuart MacGregor www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 0
35 Richard McDonald Stirling Bike Club Finished 2nd 0
36 Alan Thomson Glasgow Couriers Finished 2nd 0
37 Barry McGurk Glasgow Couriers Finished 3rd 0
38 Ian Quinn Finished 3rd 0
39 Stephen Russell Team Cycle Lane Finished 2nd 00:00:19:000 0
40 Thomas Gordon www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 4th 00:00:22:000 0