Event URN:
237561
Start date:
Sun, 18th Dec 2011
Event Type:
Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)
Venue:
Blackweir Park
Maindy Sports Centre, Cardiff, CF14 3AJ
( View map )
Series:
Welsh League
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Maindy Flyers CRT
Event organiser:
Mr Graham Barker
106 Heathwood Road
Cardiff
Glamorgan
CF14 4BQ
02920217876
graham.barker4@ntlworld.com
Cheques payable to:
N/A
Download Entry Form
Info for Riders:
date moved from 11 Dec
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Dec 11 10:30 Under 10 Go-Cross None Under 12 10 mins
18 Dec 11 10:45 Under 12 Go-Cross None Under 12 15 mins
18 Dec 11 11:15 Novice Women Go-Cross None 30 mins
18 Dec 11 11:15 Youth Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B Youth 30 mins

View All

Event Location:

Maindy Sports Centre,
Cardiff,
CF14 3AJ

Race: Under 10

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Dec 11 10:30 Go-Cross None Under 12 10 mins

Race: Under 12

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Dec 11 10:45 Go-Cross None Under 12 15 mins

Race: Novice Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Dec 11 11:15 Go-Cross None --- 30 mins

Race: Youth

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Dec 11 11:15 Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B Youth 30 mins

Race: Juniors

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Dec 11 12:15 Category B Cyclo-Cross Category C Junior 40 mins

Race: Sen/Jun/Vet/Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Dec 11 12:15 Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B Junior, Senior, Vet ... 01 hr

Race: Vet 40-49

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Dec 11 12:15 Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B Vet 40-49 ---

Race: Vet 50+

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Dec 11 12:15 Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B Vet 50+ ---

Race: Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Dec 11 12:15 Category B Cyclo-Cross Category C Junior, Senior, Vet ... ---

Provisional Report and Results

Posted 19/12/2011 - British Cycling

Joe Lally wins the final round of the Welsh League in Cardiff.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Guto Dafydd Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
2 Joshua Tarling Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
3 Bevan Smith Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished Under 12 0
4 Dyfan Roberts Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
5 Rhys Thomas Abergavenny Road Club Finished Under 12 0
6 Emma Finucane Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
7 Aled Trott Abergavenny Road Club Finished Under 12 0
8 Iwan Evans Builth and District Cycle Club Finished Under 12 0
9 Ashley Cole Abergavenny Road Club Finished Under 12 0
10 James Smith Finished Under 12 0
11 Harry Cockroft Finished 0
12 Eluned King Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
13 Ayrton Smith Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished Under 12 0
14 Taylor Simpson Abergavenny Road Club Finished 0
15 Rosie Finucane Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
16 Torin Graham Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished Under 12 0
17 George Marshall Finished 0
18 Thomas Crapper Finished 0
19 Iolo Dafydd Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
20 Jacob Parry Finished 0
21 Heledd Hunt Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
22 Amy Cole Finished 0
23 Ieuan Owens Finished 0
24 Garan Jones Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
25 Noah Rees Finished 0
26 Evelyn Higgins-Worrall Abergavenny Road Club Finished Under 12 0
27 Awen Roberts Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
28 Jacob Allen Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished Under 12 0
29 James Sims Finished 0
30 Jacob Cole Finished 0
31 Ethan Pratten Finished 0
32 Keavy Davies Finished 0
33 Ellis Owens Finished 0
34 Chloe Thomas Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
35 Freya Evans Finished 0
36 Max Slaughter Finished 0
37 Noah Gowman Finished 0
38 Cian Evans Finished 0
Alfie Davies Did not finish 0
Sean Finucane Towy Riders Did not finish Under 12 0
Jimmy Hood Did not finish 0
Ed Slaughter Did not finish 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Huw Higgins-Worrall Abergavenny Road Club Finished Under 12 0
2 Megan James Abergavenny Road Club Finished Under 12 0
3 Joseph Beckingsale Abergavenny Road Club Finished Under 12 0
4 Owain Roberts Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
5 Oliver Beere Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished Under 12 0
6 Mitchell Cole Abergavenny Road Club Finished Under 12 0
7 Tomos Lane Abergavenny Road Club Finished Under 12 0
8 Jai Thomas Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
9 Rhys Barter Finished 0
10 Elena Shaw Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished Under 12 0
11 Charlie Firth Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
12 Iwan Godfrey Finished 0
13 Alex Powell Finished 0
14 Thomas Chaplin Abergavenny Road Club Finished Under 12 0
15 Joseph Rees Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished Under 12 0
16 Harriet Marshall Finished 0
17 Felicity Allen Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished Under 12 0
18 Isobel Gowman Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Novice Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sophie Adams Towy Riders Finished Junior 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joe Holt Bynea CC Finished Youth 20
2 Sam Beckingsale Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 16
3 Teifion Best Abergavenny Road Club Finished Youth 12
4 Nicholas Jones Towy Riders Finished Youth 9
5 Alister Williams Abergavenny Road Club Finished Youth 7
6 Ben Dunster Finished N/A 5
7 Ffion James Abergavenny Road Club Finished Youth 20
8 Jessica Roberts Towy Riders Finished Youth 16
9 Samuel Tillett Cardiff JIF Finished Youth 4
10 Hefin Evans Towy Riders Finished Youth 3
11 James Tillett Cardiff JIF Finished Youth 2
12 Jacob Phelps Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished Youth 1
13 Emily Haycox Cardiff Ajax CC Finished Youth 12
14 Geraint Godfrey Finished 0
15 Manon Lloyd Towy Riders Finished Youth 9
16 Tanwen Jones Towy Riders Finished Youth 7
17 Rowan Miller Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished Youth 0
18 Harry Kellam Finished N/A 0
19 Lowri Thomas Abergavenny Road Club Finished Youth 5
20 Emily Tillett Cardiff JIF Finished Youth 4
21 Tomos King Towy Riders Finished Youth 0
22 Rhys Roberts Towy Riders Finished Youth 0
23 Sophie Wylie-Morris Finished 0
24 Caitlin Shaw Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished Youth 2
25 Grace Bennion Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished Youth 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 William Worrall TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club) Finished Junior 6
2 Matthew Thompson Cardiff JIF Finished Junior 4
3 Adam King Cardiff JIF Finished Junior 3
4 James Nixon John Lloyd Racing Finished Junior 2
5 Keelan Powell Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished N/A 0
6 Daniel Colman TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club) Finished Junior 0
7 Joseph Anstice Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished Junior 0
8 Gareth Fenn Bynea CC Finished Junior 0
9 Scott Bennett Bynea CC Finished Junior 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Sen/Jun/Vet/Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joseph Lally CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & ... Finished Senior 20
2 William Worrall TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club) Finished Junior 16
3 Mark James Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished Vet 40-49 12
4 Gareth Barnes Walkers Cycling Club Finished Senior 9
5 Matthew Thompson Cardiff JIF Finished Junior 7
6 Philip Morris XCracer.com Finished Senior 5
7 George Rose Cyclecoachingwales.com Finished Senior 4
8 Adam King Cardiff JIF Finished Junior 3
9 James Nixon John Lloyd Racing Finished Junior 2
10 Mark Davies Cardiff JIF Finished Senior 1
11 Ross Porter Team AC/DC Finished Vet 40-49 0
12 Luke Cornish Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished Senior 0
13 Simon Lingard Finished Senior 0
14 Adrian Peall Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished Senior 0
15 Dan Taylor Acme Wheelers (Rhondda) CC Finished Senior 0
16 Grant Leavy Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished Senior 0
17 Andrew Parry Bynea CC Finished Senior 0
18 Michael Tarling TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club) Finished Senior 0
19 Andrew Wilton Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 0
20 Michael Greaves Gannet CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
21 Mike Jones Finished N/A 0
22 Robyn Davies Towy Riders Finished Vet 40-49 0
23 Christopher Lewis Finished N/A 0
24 Lee Davies Abergavenny Road Club Finished Youth 0
25 Andy Hoskins Cardiff JIF Finished Senior 0
26 Donald Gray Cardiff JIF Finished Vet 50+ 0
27 Alan Gardner Brecon MTB Club Finished N/A 0
28 Huw Pullen Finished Senior 0
29 Grant Johnson Finished 0
30 Christopher Matthews Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished Vet 40-49 0
31 Gareth Chislett Cycling Club Blaenau Gwent Finished N/A 0
32 Ned Potter Climb On Bikes CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
33 Will Jenkins Pembrokeshire Velo Finished N/A 0
34 Geraint Roberts TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club) Finished Vet 40-49 0
35 Colin Miller Finished Vet 50+ 0
36 Andrew Pearce Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished Vet 40-49 0
37 Norman Young Finished N/A 0
38 Neal Craig Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished Vet 40-49 0
39 Keelan Powell Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished N/A 0
40 Daniel Colman TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club) Finished Junior 0
41 Richard Barker Finished N/A 0
42 Ruby Miller Threads.com/DFT Cycling Team Finished Senior 0
43 Robert King Towy Riders Finished N/A 0
44 Philip Caunt Cardiff JIF Finished N/A 0
45 Paul Colman TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club) Finished N/A 0
46 Ricky Macgough Finished N/A 0
47 Steven Higgins-Worrall Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 0
48 Crad Lowe Brecon Wheelers Finished N/A 0
49 Stephanie Best Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 0
50 Kevin Dunster Brecon Wheelers Finished N/A 0
51 Sion Clarke Finished 0
52 Emma Hurrell Hereford & District Wheele... Finished 0
53 Joseph Anstice Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished Junior 0
54 David Jones TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club) Finished N/A 0
55 David Bennion Finished Vet 40-49 0
56 Russell White Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished Senior 0
57 Kevin Rees Bynea CC Finished N/A 0
58 Matthew Blofeld Finished 0
59 Gareth Fenn Bynea CC Finished Junior 0
60 Scott Bennett Bynea CC Finished Junior 0
61 Paul Holder Finished 0
62 Stuart Renshaw Cardiff JIF Finished N/A 0
63 Tom Hall Finished 0
64 Timothy Jones Bynea CC Finished N/A 0
65 James Owens Bynea CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
66 Mark Phelps Cardiff Ajax CC Finished N/A 0
67 Manon Morgans Cardiff Ajax CC Finished Senior 0
68 Carol Miller Finished Veteran 0
69 Bernard Brown Cardiff Ajax CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
70 Kay Higgins-Worrall Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 0
71 Nic Hughes Finished 0
Julian Beere Maindy Flyers Youth CC Did not finish 0
Timothy Cummings Forza Cycles Racing Team Did not finish Senior 0
Chris Davies Ogmore Valley Wheelers Did not finish N/A 0
Nina Davies Ogmore Valley Wheelers Did not finish N/A 0
Peter Kellam Did not finish 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Vet 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Mark James Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished Vet 40-49 20
2 Ross Porter Team AC/DC Finished Vet 40-49 16
3 Michael Greaves Gannet CC Finished Vet 40-49 12
4 Mike Jones Finished N/A 0
5 Robyn Davies Towy Riders Finished Vet 40-49 7
6 Grant Johnson Finished 0
7 Christopher Matthews Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished Vet 40-49 4
8 Geraint Roberts TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club) Finished Vet 40-49 3
9 Andrew Pearce Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished Vet 40-49 2
10 Norman Young Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Vet 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Donald Gray Cardiff JIF Finished Vet 50+ 20
2 Ned Potter Climb On Bikes CC Finished Vet 50+ 16
3 Colin Miller Finished Vet 50+ 12
4 Paul Colman TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club) Finished N/A 0
5 Paul Holder Finished 0
6 Tom Hall Finished 0
7 Timothy Jones Bynea CC Finished N/A 0
8 Bernard Brown Cardiff Ajax CC Finished Vet 50+ 3
Julian Beere Maindy Flyers Youth CC Did not finish 0
Chris Davies Ogmore Valley Wheelers Did not finish N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ruby Miller Threads.com/DFT Cycling Team Finished Senior 6
2 Stephanie Best Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 0
3 Emma Hurrell Hereford & District Wheele... Finished 0
4 Manon Morgans Cardiff Ajax CC Finished Senior 2
5 Carol Miller Finished Veteran 1
6 Kay Higgins-Worrall Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 0
Nina Davies Ogmore Valley Wheelers Did not finish N/A 0