Christmas Cross/Welsh League Final

Cyclo-Cross , Cardiff – Sunday, 18 Dec 2011

Event Details

Event URN:

237561

Start Date:

Sun, 18th Dec 2011

Event Type:

Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)

Venue:

Blackweir Park, Maindy Sports Centre, Cardiff, CF14 3AJ
View map

Series:

Welsh League

Info for Riders

date moved from 11 Dec


The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
18/12/11 10:30 Under 10 Go-Cross None Under 12 10 mins
18/12/11 10:45 Under 12 Go-Cross None Under 12 15 mins
18/12/11 11:15 Novice Women Go-Cross None --- 30 mins
18/12/11 11:15 Youth Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B Youth 30 mins
18/12/11 12:15 Juniors Category B Cyclo-Cross Category C Junior 40 mins
18/12/11 12:15 Sen/Jun/Vet/Women Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B Junior, Senior, Vet ... 01 hr
18/12/11 12:15 Vet 40-49 Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B Vet 40-49 ---
18/12/11 12:15 Vet 50+ Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B Vet 50+ ---
18/12/11 12:15 Women Category B Cyclo-Cross Category C Junior, Senior, Vet ... ---

View All

Enter a Race

Race Under 10
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/12/11 10:30 Go-Cross None Under 12 10 mins
Entry: On Day: (£1.00)
Race Under 10
Sun 18/12/11 - 10:30
Duration: 10 mins
Classification: Go-Cross
Band: None
Rider Cat: Under 12
Entry: On Day: (£1.00)
Race Under 12
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/12/11 10:45 Go-Cross None Under 12 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£1.00)
Race Under 12
Sun 18/12/11 - 10:45
Duration: 15 mins
Classification: Go-Cross
Band: None
Rider Cat: Under 12
Entry: On Day: (£1.00)
Race Novice Women
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/12/11 11:15 Go-Cross None --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Race Novice Women
Sun 18/12/11 - 11:15
Duration: 30 mins
Classification: Go-Cross
Band: None
Rider Cat:
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Race Youth
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/12/11 11:15 Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B Youth 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Race Youth
Sun 18/12/11 - 11:15
Duration: 30 mins
Classification: Category B
Band: Cyclo-Cross Category B
Rider Cat: Youth
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Race Juniors
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/12/11 12:15 Category B Cyclo-Cross Category C Junior 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Race Juniors
Sun 18/12/11 - 12:15
Duration: 40 mins
Classification: Category B
Band: Cyclo-Cross Category C
Rider Cat: Junior
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Race Sen/Jun/Vet/Women
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/12/11 12:15 Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B Junior, Senior, Vet 40-49, Vet 50+, Veteran 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race Sen/Jun/Vet/Women
Sun 18/12/11 - 12:15
Duration: 01 hr
Classification: Category B
Band: Cyclo-Cross Category B
Rider Cat: Junior, Senior, Vet 40-49, Vet 50+, Veteran
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race Vet 40-49
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 18/12/11 12:15 Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B Vet 40-49
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race Vet 40-49
Sun 18/12/11 - 12:15
Classification: Category B
Band: Cyclo-Cross Category B
Rider Cat: Vet 40-49
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race Vet 50+
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 18/12/11 12:15 Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B Vet 50+
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race Vet 50+
Sun 18/12/11 - 12:15
Classification: Category B
Band: Cyclo-Cross Category B
Rider Cat: Vet 50+
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race Women
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 18/12/11 12:15 Category B Cyclo-Cross Category C Junior, Senior, Vet 40-49, Vet 50+, Veteran
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race Women
Sun 18/12/11 - 12:15
Classification: Category B
Band: Cyclo-Cross Category C
Rider Cat: Junior, Senior, Vet 40-49, Vet 50+, Veteran
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)

Cross: Lally wins final in Wales

Posted 27/10/2012 - British Cycling

Joe Lally wins the final round of the Welsh League in Cardiff View Full Report

Confirmed Results

Race Under 10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Guto Dafydd Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
2 Joshua Tarling Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
3 Bevan Smith Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished Under 12 0
4 Dyfan Roberts Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
5 Rhys Thomas Abergavenny Road Club Finished Under 12 0
6 Emma Finucane Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
7 Aled Trott Abergavenny Road Club Finished Under 12 0
8 Iwan Evans Builth and District Cycle Club Finished Under 12 0
9 Ashley Cole Abergavenny Road Club Finished Under 12 0
10 James Smith Finished Under 12 0
11 Harry Cockroft Finished 0
12 Eluned King Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
13 Ayrton Smith Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished Under 12 0
14 Taylor Simpson Abergavenny Road Club Finished 0
15 Rosie Finucane Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
16 Torin Graham Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished Under 12 0
17 George Marshall Finished 0
18 Thomas Crapper Finished 0
19 Iolo Dafydd Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
20 Jacob Parry Finished 0
21 Heledd Hunt Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
22 Amy Cole Finished 0
23 Ieuan Owens Finished 0
24 Garan Jones Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
25 Noah Rees Finished 0
26 Evelyn Higgins-Worrall Abergavenny Road Club Finished Under 12 0
27 Awen Roberts Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
28 Jacob Allen Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished Under 12 0
29 James Sims Finished 0
30 Jacob Cole Finished 0
31 Ethan Pratten Finished 0
32 Keavy Davies Finished 0
33 Ellis Owens Finished 0
34 Chloe Thomas Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
35 Freya Evans Finished 0
36 Max Slaughter Finished 0
37 Noah Gowman Finished 0
38 Cian Evans Finished 0
--- Alfie Davies Did not finish 0
--- Sean Finucane Towy Riders Did not finish Under 12 0
--- Jimmy Hood Did not finish 0
--- Ed Slaughter Did not finish 0
Show More

Race Under 12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Huw Higgins-Worrall Abergavenny Road Club Finished Under 12 0
2 Megan James Abergavenny Road Club Finished Under 12 0
3 Joseph Beckingsale Abergavenny Road Club Finished Under 12 0
4 Owain Roberts Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
5 Oliver Beere Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished Under 12 0
6 Mitchell Cole Abergavenny Road Club Finished Under 12 0
7 Tomos Lane Abergavenny Road Club Finished Under 12 0
8 Jai Thomas Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
9 Rhys Barter Finished 0
10 Elena Shaw Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished Under 12 0
11 Charlie Firth Towy Riders Finished Under 12 0
12 Iwan Godfrey Finished 0
13 Alex Powell Finished 0
14 Thomas Chaplin Abergavenny Road Club Finished Under 12 0
15 Joseph Rees Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished Under 12 0
16 Harriet Marshall Finished 0
17 Felicity Allen Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished Under 12 0
18 Isobel Gowman Finished 0
Show More

Race Novice Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Sophie Adams Towy Riders Finished Junior 0

Race Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Joe Holt Bynea CC Finished Youth 20
2 Sam Beckingsale Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 16
3 Teifion Best Abergavenny Road Club Finished Youth 12
4 Nicholas Jones Towy Riders Finished Youth 9
5 Alister Williams Abergavenny Road Club Finished Youth 7
6 Ben Dunster Finished N/A 5
7 Ffion James Abergavenny Road Club Finished Youth 20
8 Jessica Roberts Towy Riders Finished Youth 16
9 Samuel Tillett Cardiff JIF Finished Youth 4
10 Hefin Evans Towy Riders Finished Youth 3
11 James Tillett Cardiff JIF Finished Youth 2
12 Jacob Phelps Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished Youth 1
13 Emily Haycox Cardiff Ajax CC Finished Youth 12
14 Geraint Godfrey Finished 0
15 Manon Lloyd Towy Riders Finished Youth 9
16 Tanwen Jones Towy Riders Finished Youth 7
17 Rowan Miller Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished Youth 0
18 Harry Kellam Finished N/A 0
19 Lowri Thomas Abergavenny Road Club Finished Youth 5
20 Emily Tillett Cardiff JIF Finished Youth 4
21 Tomos King Towy Riders Finished Youth 0
22 Rhys Roberts Towy Riders Finished Youth 0
23 Sophie Wylie-Morris Finished 0
24 Caitlin Shaw Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished Youth 2
25 Grace Bennion Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished Youth 1
Show More

Race Juniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 William Worrall TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club) Finished Junior 6
2 Matthew Thompson Cardiff JIF Finished Junior 4
3 Adam King Cardiff JIF Finished Junior 3
4 James Nixon John Lloyd Racing Finished Junior 2
5 Keelan Powell Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished N/A 0
6 Daniel Colman TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club) Finished Junior 0
7 Joseph Anstice Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished Junior 0
8 Gareth Fenn Bynea CC Finished Junior 0
9 Scott Bennett Bynea CC Finished Junior 0

Race Sen/Jun/Vet/Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Joseph Lally CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & Prin... Finished Senior 20
2 William Worrall TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club) Finished Junior 16
3 Mark James Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished Vet 40-49 12
4 Gareth Barnes Walkers Cycling Club Finished Senior 9
5 Matthew Thompson Cardiff JIF Finished Junior 7
6 Philip Morris XCracer.com Finished Senior 5
7 George Rose Cyclecoachingwales.com Finished Senior 4
8 Adam King Cardiff JIF Finished Junior 3
9 James Nixon John Lloyd Racing Finished Junior 2
10 Mark Davies Cardiff JIF Finished Senior 1
11 Ross Porter Team AC/DC Finished Vet 40-49 0
12 Luke Cornish Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished Senior 0
13 Simon Lingard Finished Senior 0
14 Adrian Peall Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished Senior 0
15 Dan Taylor Acme Wheelers (Rhondda) CC Finished Senior 0
16 Grant Leavy Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished Senior 0
17 Andrew Parry Bynea CC Finished Senior 0
18 Michael Tarling TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club) Finished Senior 0
19 Andrew Wilton Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 0
20 Michael Greaves Gannet CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
21 Mike Jones Finished N/A 0
22 Robyn Davies Towy Riders Finished Vet 40-49 0
23 Christopher Lewis Finished N/A 0
24 Lee Davies Abergavenny Road Club Finished Youth 0
25 Andy Hoskins Cardiff JIF Finished Senior 0
26 Donald Gray Cardiff JIF Finished Vet 50+ 0
27 Alan Gardner Brecon MTB Club Finished N/A 0
28 Huw Pullen Finished Senior 0
29 Grant Johnson Finished 0
30 Christopher Matthews Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished Vet 40-49 0
31 Gareth Chislett Cycling Club Blaenau Gwent Finished N/A 0
32 Ned Potter Climb On Bikes CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
33 Will Jenkins Pembrokeshire Velo Finished N/A 0
34 Geraint Roberts TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club) Finished Vet 40-49 0
35 Colin Miller Finished Vet 50+ 0
36 Andrew Pearce Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished Vet 40-49 0
37 Norman Young Finished N/A 0
38 Neal Craig Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished Vet 40-49 0
39 Keelan Powell Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished N/A 0
40 Daniel Colman TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club) Finished Junior 0
41 Richard Barker Finished N/A 0
42 Ruby Miller Threads.com/DFT Cycling Team Finished Senior 0
43 Robert King Towy Riders Finished N/A 0
44 Philip Caunt Cardiff JIF Finished N/A 0
45 Paul Colman TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club) Finished N/A 0
46 Ricky Macgough Finished N/A 0
47 Steven Higgins-Worrall Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 0
48 Crad Lowe Brecon Wheelers Finished N/A 0
49 Stephanie Best Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 0
50 Kevin Dunster Brecon Wheelers Finished N/A 0
51 Sion Clarke Finished 0
52 Emma Hurrell Hereford & District Wheelers Finished 0
53 Joseph Anstice Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished Junior 0
54 David Jones TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club) Finished N/A 0
55 David Bennion Finished Vet 40-49 0
56 Russell White Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished Senior 0
57 Kevin Rees Bynea CC Finished N/A 0
58 Matthew Blofeld Finished 0
59 Gareth Fenn Bynea CC Finished Junior 0
60 Scott Bennett Bynea CC Finished Junior 0
61 Paul Holder Finished 0
62 Stuart Renshaw Cardiff JIF Finished N/A 0
63 Tom Hall Finished 0
64 Timothy Jones Bynea CC Finished N/A 0
65 James Owens Bynea CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
66 Mark Phelps Cardiff Ajax CC Finished N/A 0
67 Manon Morgans Cardiff Ajax CC Finished Senior 0
68 Carol Miller Finished Veteran 0
69 Bernard Brown Cardiff Ajax CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
70 Kay Higgins-Worrall Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 0
71 Nic Hughes Finished 0
--- Julian Beere Maindy Flyers Youth CC Did not finish 0
--- Timothy Cummings Forza Cycles Racing Team Did not finish Senior 0
--- Chris Davies Ogmore Valley Wheelers Did not finish N/A 0
--- Nina Davies Ogmore Valley Wheelers Did not finish N/A 0
--- Peter Kellam Did not finish 0
Show More

Race Vet 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Mark James Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished Vet 40-49 20
2 Ross Porter Team AC/DC Finished Vet 40-49 16
3 Michael Greaves Gannet CC Finished Vet 40-49 12
4 Mike Jones Finished N/A 0
5 Robyn Davies Towy Riders Finished Vet 40-49 7
6 Grant Johnson Finished 0
7 Christopher Matthews Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished Vet 40-49 4
8 Geraint Roberts TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club) Finished Vet 40-49 3
9 Andrew Pearce Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished Vet 40-49 2
10 Norman Young Finished N/A 0

Race Vet 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Donald Gray Cardiff JIF Finished Vet 50+ 20
2 Ned Potter Climb On Bikes CC Finished Vet 50+ 16
3 Colin Miller Finished Vet 50+ 12
4 Paul Colman TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club) Finished N/A 0
5 Paul Holder Finished 0
6 Tom Hall Finished 0
7 Timothy Jones Bynea CC Finished N/A 0
8 Bernard Brown Cardiff Ajax CC Finished Vet 50+ 3
--- Julian Beere Maindy Flyers Youth CC Did not finish 0
--- Chris Davies Ogmore Valley Wheelers Did not finish N/A 0

Race Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Ruby Miller Threads.com/DFT Cycling Team Finished Senior 6
2 Stephanie Best Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 0
3 Emma Hurrell Hereford & District Wheelers Finished 0
4 Manon Morgans Cardiff Ajax CC Finished Senior 2
5 Carol Miller Finished Veteran 1
6 Kay Higgins-Worrall Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 0
--- Nina Davies Ogmore Valley Wheelers Did not finish N/A 0

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk