Tour of the Campsies

Road , Glasgow – Sunday, 11 Sep 2011

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

237297

Start Date:

Sun, 11th Sep 2011

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Campsie Blackwatch FC, Station Road, Lennoxtown, Glasgow, Stirlingshire, G66 7JH
View map

Entry close date

Thu, 1st Sep 2011

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Arthur Doyle www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 00:58:06:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:58:06:000
2.  Robin Wilkins Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Finished N/A 00:58:54:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:58:54:000
3.  Alan Thomson Glasgow Couriers Finished N/A 00:59:59:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:59:59:000
4.  James Cusick Glasgow Couriers Finished N/A 01:00:33:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:00:33:000
5.  Alistair Robinson Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 1st 01:00:49:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st | Time: 01:00:49:000
6.  Edward Addis Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Finished 1st 01:00:52:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st | Time: 01:00:52:000
7.  Jamie Kennedy Glasgow Couriers Finished 1st 01:00:56:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st | Time: 01:00:56:000
8.  Stuart Moran Perth United Cycling Club Finished 3rd 01:02:02:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 01:02:02:000
9.  Barry McGurk Glasgow Couriers Finished 3rd 01:02:34:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 01:02:34:000
10.  Graeme Cockburn Glasgow Whlrs Finished N/A 01:02:58:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:02:58:000
11.  Scott Newman Inverclyde Velo Finished 3rd 01:03:22:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 01:03:22:000
12.  Ramsay Muirhead Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 01:03:27:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:03:27:000
13.  James Mcpake GJS Cruise Racing Finished 2nd 01:03:52:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 01:03:52:000
14.  Gerry McGarrity Inverclyde Velo Finished 4th 01:04:29:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:04:29:000
15.  Andrew Underwood Glasgow Whlrs Finished 4th 01:04:30:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:04:30:000
16.  Paul McInally Rock And Road Cycles Finished 3rd 01:15:15:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 01:15:15:000
17.  Craig Adams GJS Cruise Racing Finished 2nd 01:05:20:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 01:05:20:000
18.  Matthew Hamilton Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 2nd 01:05:30:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 01:05:30:000
19.  Hans Forhaug Glasgow United CC Finished 3rd 01:05:30:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 01:05:30:000
20.  David Hamill Pedal Power RT Finished 4th 01:06:06:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:06:06:000
21.  Stephen Jackson Glasgow United CC Finished 4th 01:06:48:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:06:48:000
22.  Steven Purdie Finished 4th 01:07:31:000 0

22. Steven Purdie -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:07:31:000
23.  Rider #20 Finished 01:07:47:000 0

23. Rider #20 -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:07:47:000
24.  Andrew Davies TheBicycleWorks Finished 3rd 01:09:16:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 01:09:16:000
25.  Paul Friel Glasgow Couriers Finished 4th 01:09:20:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:09:20:000
27.  Derek McMillan Finished 3rd 01:09:48:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 01:09:48:000
28.  Brian McGhee Chryston Wheelers Finished 3rd 01:11:34:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 01:11:34:000
29.  Ayrton Pellet Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 01:12:21:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 01:12:21:000
30.  Willie Laithwaite Finished 01:13:17:000 0

30. Willie Laithwaite -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:13:17:000
31.  John McComisky Edinburgh RC Finished N/A 01:14:04:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:14:04:000
32.  John Johnstone Icarus Racing Finished 3rd 01:14:30:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 01:14:30:000
33.  Grant Johnstone Chryston Wheelers Finished 4th 01:14:58:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:14:58:000
34.  Daniel Curran Dunfermline CC Finished 4th 01:15:30:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:15:30:000
35.  Aileen Gates Finished 4th 01:15:34:000 0

35. Aileen Gates -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:15:34:000
36.  Luke Johnstone Chryston Wheelers Finished 3rd 01:15:49:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 01:15:49:000
37.  Mike Ferguson Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 01:16:03:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:16:03:000
38.  Lee Vernett Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished N/A 01:17:36:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:17:36:000
39.  Alastair Murdoch Finished 4th 01:27:03:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:27:03:000
40.  Elizabeth Short Finished 4th 01:38:12:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:38:12:000
41.  Tony Nugent East Kilbride Road Club Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Tony Curran Dunfermline CC Did not finish N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Iain Grant www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Did not start 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Scott Hawkins Glasgow Couriers Did not finish 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Evan Oliphant Endura Racing Did not start Elite --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Elite
--- Denise Schofield Did not finish 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Randle Shenton Team Swift Did not finish 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Sian Tovey www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Did not start 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th

About the Event

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/09/11 10:00 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 40km / 25 miles
Entry: Postal: (£10.00)
Sun 11/09/11 – 10:00
Regional C, None | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
40km / 25 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

237297

Start Date:

Sun, 11th Sep 2011

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Campsie Blackwatch FC, Station Road, Lennoxtown, Glasgow, Stirlingshire, G66 7JH
View map

Entry close date

Thu, 1st Sep 2011

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Arthur Doyle www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 00:58:06:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:58:06:000
2.  Robin Wilkins Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Finished N/A 00:58:54:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:58:54:000
3.  Alan Thomson Glasgow Couriers Finished N/A 00:59:59:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:59:59:000
4.  James Cusick Glasgow Couriers Finished N/A 01:00:33:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:00:33:000
5.  Alistair Robinson Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 1st 01:00:49:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st | Time: 01:00:49:000
6.  Edward Addis Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Finished 1st 01:00:52:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st | Time: 01:00:52:000
7.  Jamie Kennedy Glasgow Couriers Finished 1st 01:00:56:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st | Time: 01:00:56:000
8.  Stuart Moran Perth United Cycling Club Finished 3rd 01:02:02:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 01:02:02:000
9.  Barry McGurk Glasgow Couriers Finished 3rd 01:02:34:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 01:02:34:000
10.  Graeme Cockburn Glasgow Whlrs Finished N/A 01:02:58:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:02:58:000
11.  Scott Newman Inverclyde Velo Finished 3rd 01:03:22:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 01:03:22:000
12.  Ramsay Muirhead Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 01:03:27:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:03:27:000
13.  James Mcpake GJS Cruise Racing Finished 2nd 01:03:52:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 01:03:52:000
14.  Gerry McGarrity Inverclyde Velo Finished 4th 01:04:29:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:04:29:000
15.  Andrew Underwood Glasgow Whlrs Finished 4th 01:04:30:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:04:30:000
16.  Paul McInally Rock And Road Cycles Finished 3rd 01:15:15:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 01:15:15:000
17.  Craig Adams GJS Cruise Racing Finished 2nd 01:05:20:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 01:05:20:000
18.  Matthew Hamilton Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 2nd 01:05:30:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 01:05:30:000
19.  Hans Forhaug Glasgow United CC Finished 3rd 01:05:30:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 01:05:30:000
20.  David Hamill Pedal Power RT Finished 4th 01:06:06:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:06:06:000
21.  Stephen Jackson Glasgow United CC Finished 4th 01:06:48:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:06:48:000
22.  Steven Purdie Finished 4th 01:07:31:000 0

22. Steven Purdie -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:07:31:000
23.  Rider #20 Finished 01:07:47:000 0

23. Rider #20 -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:07:47:000
24.  Andrew Davies TheBicycleWorks Finished 3rd 01:09:16:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 01:09:16:000
25.  Paul Friel Glasgow Couriers Finished 4th 01:09:20:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:09:20:000
27.  Derek McMillan Finished 3rd 01:09:48:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 01:09:48:000
28.  Brian McGhee Chryston Wheelers Finished 3rd 01:11:34:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 01:11:34:000
29.  Ayrton Pellet Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 01:12:21:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 01:12:21:000
30.  Willie Laithwaite Finished 01:13:17:000 0

30. Willie Laithwaite -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:13:17:000
31.  John McComisky Edinburgh RC Finished N/A 01:14:04:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:14:04:000
32.  John Johnstone Icarus Racing Finished 3rd 01:14:30:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 01:14:30:000
33.  Grant Johnstone Chryston Wheelers Finished 4th 01:14:58:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:14:58:000
34.  Daniel Curran Dunfermline CC Finished 4th 01:15:30:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:15:30:000
35.  Aileen Gates Finished 4th 01:15:34:000 0

35. Aileen Gates -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:15:34:000
36.  Luke Johnstone Chryston Wheelers Finished 3rd 01:15:49:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 01:15:49:000
37.  Mike Ferguson Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 01:16:03:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:16:03:000
38.  Lee Vernett Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished N/A 01:17:36:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:17:36:000
39.  Alastair Murdoch Finished 4th 01:27:03:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:27:03:000
40.  Elizabeth Short Finished 4th 01:38:12:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:38:12:000
41.  Tony Nugent East Kilbride Road Club Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Tony Curran Dunfermline CC Did not finish N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Iain Grant www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Did not start 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Scott Hawkins Glasgow Couriers Did not finish 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Evan Oliphant Endura Racing Did not start Elite --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Elite
--- Denise Schofield Did not finish 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Randle Shenton Team Swift Did not finish 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Sian Tovey www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Did not start 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th

About the Event

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/09/11 10:00 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 40km / 25 miles
Entry: Postal: (£10.00)
Sun 11/09/11 – 10:00
Regional C, None | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
40km / 25 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Try a Sportive challenge in 2016