Thames Velo Easter RR

Road – Sunday, 12 Apr 1998

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

261998010

Start Date:

Sun, 12th Apr 1998

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
3.  Alex Peterson AW Cycles Unknown 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
4.  Ian Murray Unknown N/A 8

4. Ian Murray -

Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Robert Knight Milton Keynes CC Unknown 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
6.  Stephen Hitchen Stafford Road Club Unknown 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
7.  Steve Barnsley VC Meudon Unknown 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
8.  Dan Forbes-Ford Oxford University Cycling Club Unknown 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
9.  Chris Nagy WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip Unknown 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
10.  Benjamin Russell Somer Valley CC Unknown 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th

EL/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Gary Baker Angliasport Unknown Elite 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Paul Crook Angliasport Unknown N/A 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Mike Jones Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown Elite 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Aaron McCaffrey Alpha Road Club Unknown Elite 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Benjamin Luckwell Team Maestro Unknown 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Simon Howes Sigma Sport.co.uk Unknown Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
7.  David Oakley WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip Unknown Elite 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
8.  Dylan Williams Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Unknown 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
9.  Matthew Watch Angliasport Unknown Elite 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
10.  Danny Axford Zappi Racing Team Unknown Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
11.  Darrell Stile Angliasport Unknown Elite 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
12.  Chris Spence Velo Club Jersey Unknown Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
13.  Hayden Groves North Road CC Unknown 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
14.  Ian Humble Gloucester City Cycling Club Unknown 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
15.  Mark Jervis Python Racing Team Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

About the Event

Info for Riders

Preference given to 4th cats. in 3/4 race. [Old Thier Ref: 08/04]

The Races

3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 12/04/98 00:00 --- --- 68km / 42 miles
Entry: Online: (£7.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£9.00)
Sun 12/04/98 – 00:00

3/4

68km / 42 miles
EL/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 12/04/98 00:00 --- --- 116km / 72 miles
Entry: Online: (£7.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£9.00)
Sun 12/04/98 – 00:00
116km / 72 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

261998010

Start Date:

Sun, 12th Apr 1998

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
3.  Alex Peterson AW Cycles Unknown 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
4.  Ian Murray Unknown N/A 8

4. Ian Murray -

Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Robert Knight Milton Keynes CC Unknown 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
6.  Stephen Hitchen Stafford Road Club Unknown 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
7.  Steve Barnsley VC Meudon Unknown 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
8.  Dan Forbes-Ford Oxford University Cycling Club Unknown 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
9.  Chris Nagy WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip Unknown 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
10.  Benjamin Russell Somer Valley CC Unknown 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th

EL/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Gary Baker Angliasport Unknown Elite 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Paul Crook Angliasport Unknown N/A 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Mike Jones Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown Elite 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Aaron McCaffrey Alpha Road Club Unknown Elite 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Benjamin Luckwell Team Maestro Unknown 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Simon Howes Sigma Sport.co.uk Unknown Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
7.  David Oakley WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip Unknown Elite 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
8.  Dylan Williams Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Unknown 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
9.  Matthew Watch Angliasport Unknown Elite 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
10.  Danny Axford Zappi Racing Team Unknown Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
11.  Darrell Stile Angliasport Unknown Elite 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
12.  Chris Spence Velo Club Jersey Unknown Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
13.  Hayden Groves North Road CC Unknown 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
14.  Ian Humble Gloucester City Cycling Club Unknown 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
15.  Mark Jervis Python Racing Team Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

About the Event

Info for Riders

Preference given to 4th cats. in 3/4 race. [Old Thier Ref: 08/04]

The Races

3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 12/04/98 00:00 --- --- 68km / 42 miles
Entry: Online: (£7.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£9.00)
Sun 12/04/98 – 00:00

3/4

68km / 42 miles
EL/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 12/04/98 00:00 --- --- 116km / 72 miles
Entry: Online: (£7.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£9.00)
Sun 12/04/98 – 00:00
116km / 72 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk