UCI Road Masters World Championships

Road – Wednesday, 22 Aug 2007

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

689/IN/099/2007

Start Date:

Wed, 22nd Aug 2007

Finish date:

Sun, 26th Aug 2007

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

Masters 1 - Women 1968-1977

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters 1 - Women 1968-1977 - Results
9.  Ann Bowditch Science In Sport.com Unknown N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Masters 3 - Women 1958-1962

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters 3 - Women 1958-1962 - Results
4.  Clare Greenwood Bush Healthcare CRT Unknown 3rd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

Masters 4 - Women 1948-1957

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters 4 - Women 1948-1957 - Results
1.  Anne Plant Barrow Central Wheelers Unknown N/A 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Masters 5 - 1955-1957

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters 5 - 1955-1957 - Results
38.  Randle Shenton Team Swift Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
43.  Graham Hindle Reading CC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
47.  Brian Pearson Lakes RC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

Masters 9 - 1943-1945

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters 9 - 1943-1945 - Results
60.  Austin Heath Barclay Classics Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

Masters 2 - Women 1963-1967

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters 2 - Women 1963-1967 - Results
2.  Janet Birkmyre Polypipe Cycling Team Unknown Elite 25
Points: 25 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
12.  Beverley Harper Webcor Builders Cycling Team Unknown 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
13.  Jill Postlethwaite Welland Valley CC Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
17.  Avril Swan Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

Masters 3 - 1963-1967

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters 3 - 1963-1967 - Results
10.  Graham Baxter Steele Davis Via Roma RT Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
65.  Christopher Anderson Lakes RC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
112.  Paul Verlander St Ives CC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

Masters 5 - Women 1901-1947

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters 5 - Women 1901-1947 - Results
2.  Carole Gandy Kent Cycles Road Club/Solo Sup... Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  Carole Gandy Kent Cycles Road Club/Solo Sup... Unknown 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Carole Gandy Kent Cycles Road Club/Solo Sup... Unknown 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

Masters 6 - 1952-1954

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters 6 - 1952-1954 - Results
43.  Malcolm Whitehead Kingsnorth International Whlrs Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

Masters 8 - 1946-1948

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters 8 - 1946-1948 - Results
12.  David Rutherford Solihull CC Unknown 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
15.  Richard Booth London Dynamo Unknown 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th

Masters 10 - 1938-1942

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters 10 - 1938-1942 - Results
12.  Bob Addy Unknown N/A 0

12. Bob Addy -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
17.  Tony Woodcock Glendene CC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
34.  John Bettinson Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Masters 70 - 1933-1937

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters 70 - 1933-1937 - Results
3.  Jack Watson Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Unknown 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
3.  Jack Watson Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Unknown 3rd 11
Points: 11 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Jack Watson Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
42.  Roger Smith Solihull CC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
56.  David Elliott Solihull CC Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th

Masters 75 - 1901-1932

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters 75 - 1901-1932 - Results
9.  David Orford Unknown 4th 7

9. David Orford -

Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th

Masters 1 - 1973-1977

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters 1 - 1973-1977 - Results
30.  Christopher Debens Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
56.  Graeme Lackford Team Tor 2000 KALAS Unknown Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Masters 2 - 1968-1972

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters 2 - 1968-1972 - Results
30.  Martin Smith Army Cycling Union Unknown Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

About the Event

The Races

Masters 1 - Women 1968-1977 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 23/08/07 00:01 Foreign - National Band 3 ---
Thu 23/08/07 – 00:01
Foreign - National, Band 3
Masters 3 - Women 1958-1962 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 23/08/07 00:03 Foreign - National Band 3 ---
Thu 23/08/07 – 00:03
Foreign - National, Band 3
Masters 4 - Women 1948-1957 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 23/08/07 00:04 Foreign - National Band 3 ---
Thu 23/08/07 – 00:04
Foreign - National, Band 3
Masters 5 - 1955-1957 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 23/08/07 00:05 Foreign - National Band 3 ---
Thu 23/08/07 – 00:05
Foreign - National, Band 3
Masters 9 - 1943-1945 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 23/08/07 00:09 Foreign - National Band 3 ---
Thu 23/08/07 – 00:09
Foreign - National, Band 3
Masters 2 - Women 1963-1967 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 24/08/07 00:02 Foreign - National Band 3 ---
Fri 24/08/07 – 00:02
Foreign - National, Band 3
Masters 3 - 1963-1967 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 24/08/07 00:03 Foreign - National Band 3 ---
Fri 24/08/07 – 00:03
Foreign - National, Band 3
Masters 5 - Women 1901-1947 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 24/08/07 00:05 Foreign - National Band 3 ---
Fri 24/08/07 – 00:05
Foreign - National, Band 3
Masters 6 - 1952-1954 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 24/08/07 00:06 Foreign - National Band 3 ---
Fri 24/08/07 – 00:06
Foreign - National, Band 3
Masters 8 - 1946-1948 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 25/08/07 00:08 Foreign - National Band 3 ---
Sat 25/08/07 – 00:08
Foreign - National, Band 3
Masters 10 - 1938-1942 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 25/08/07 00:10 Foreign - National Band 3 ---
Sat 25/08/07 – 00:10
Foreign - National, Band 3
Masters 70 - 1933-1937 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 25/08/07 07:00 Foreign - National Band 3 ---
Sat 25/08/07 – 07:00
Foreign - National, Band 3
Masters 75 - 1901-1932 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 25/08/07 07:50 Foreign - National Band 3 ---
Sat 25/08/07 – 07:50
Foreign - National, Band 3
Masters 1 - 1973-1977 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 26/08/07 00:01 Foreign - National Band 3 ---
Sun 26/08/07 – 00:01
Foreign - National, Band 3
Masters 2 - 1968-1972 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 26/08/07 00:02 Foreign - National Band 3 ---
Sun 26/08/07 – 00:02
Foreign - National, Band 3

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

689/IN/099/2007

Start Date:

Wed, 22nd Aug 2007

Finish date:

Sun, 26th Aug 2007

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

Masters 1 - Women 1968-1977

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters 1 - Women 1968-1977 - Results
9.  Ann Bowditch Science In Sport.com Unknown N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Masters 3 - Women 1958-1962

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters 3 - Women 1958-1962 - Results
4.  Clare Greenwood Bush Healthcare CRT Unknown 3rd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

Masters 4 - Women 1948-1957

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters 4 - Women 1948-1957 - Results
1.  Anne Plant Barrow Central Wheelers Unknown N/A 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Masters 5 - 1955-1957

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters 5 - 1955-1957 - Results
38.  Randle Shenton Team Swift Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
43.  Graham Hindle Reading CC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
47.  Brian Pearson Lakes RC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

Masters 9 - 1943-1945

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters 9 - 1943-1945 - Results
60.  Austin Heath Barclay Classics Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

Masters 2 - Women 1963-1967

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters 2 - Women 1963-1967 - Results
2.  Janet Birkmyre Polypipe Cycling Team Unknown Elite 25
Points: 25 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
12.  Beverley Harper Webcor Builders Cycling Team Unknown 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
13.  Jill Postlethwaite Welland Valley CC Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
17.  Avril Swan Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

Masters 3 - 1963-1967

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters 3 - 1963-1967 - Results
10.  Graham Baxter Steele Davis Via Roma RT Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
65.  Christopher Anderson Lakes RC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
112.  Paul Verlander St Ives CC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

Masters 5 - Women 1901-1947

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters 5 - Women 1901-1947 - Results
2.  Carole Gandy Kent Cycles Road Club/Solo Sup... Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  Carole Gandy Kent Cycles Road Club/Solo Sup... Unknown 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Carole Gandy Kent Cycles Road Club/Solo Sup... Unknown 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

Masters 6 - 1952-1954

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters 6 - 1952-1954 - Results
43.  Malcolm Whitehead Kingsnorth International Whlrs Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

Masters 8 - 1946-1948

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters 8 - 1946-1948 - Results
12.  David Rutherford Solihull CC Unknown 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
15.  Richard Booth London Dynamo Unknown 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th

Masters 10 - 1938-1942

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters 10 - 1938-1942 - Results
12.  Bob Addy Unknown N/A 0

12. Bob Addy -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
17.  Tony Woodcock Glendene CC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
34.  John Bettinson Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Masters 70 - 1933-1937

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters 70 - 1933-1937 - Results
3.  Jack Watson Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Unknown 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
3.  Jack Watson Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Unknown 3rd 11
Points: 11 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Jack Watson Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
42.  Roger Smith Solihull CC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
56.  David Elliott Solihull CC Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th

Masters 75 - 1901-1932

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters 75 - 1901-1932 - Results
9.  David Orford Unknown 4th 7

9. David Orford -

Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th

Masters 1 - 1973-1977

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters 1 - 1973-1977 - Results
30.  Christopher Debens Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
56.  Graeme Lackford Team Tor 2000 KALAS Unknown Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Masters 2 - 1968-1972

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters 2 - 1968-1972 - Results
30.  Martin Smith Army Cycling Union Unknown Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

About the Event

The Races

Masters 1 - Women 1968-1977 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 23/08/07 00:01 Foreign - National Band 3 ---
Thu 23/08/07 – 00:01
Foreign - National, Band 3
Masters 3 - Women 1958-1962 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 23/08/07 00:03 Foreign - National Band 3 ---
Thu 23/08/07 – 00:03
Foreign - National, Band 3
Masters 4 - Women 1948-1957 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 23/08/07 00:04 Foreign - National Band 3 ---
Thu 23/08/07 – 00:04
Foreign - National, Band 3
Masters 5 - 1955-1957 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 23/08/07 00:05 Foreign - National Band 3 ---
Thu 23/08/07 – 00:05
Foreign - National, Band 3
Masters 9 - 1943-1945 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 23/08/07 00:09 Foreign - National Band 3 ---
Thu 23/08/07 – 00:09
Foreign - National, Band 3
Masters 2 - Women 1963-1967 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 24/08/07 00:02 Foreign - National Band 3 ---
Fri 24/08/07 – 00:02
Foreign - National, Band 3
Masters 3 - 1963-1967 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 24/08/07 00:03 Foreign - National Band 3 ---
Fri 24/08/07 – 00:03
Foreign - National, Band 3
Masters 5 - Women 1901-1947 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 24/08/07 00:05 Foreign - National Band 3 ---
Fri 24/08/07 – 00:05
Foreign - National, Band 3
Masters 6 - 1952-1954 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 24/08/07 00:06 Foreign - National Band 3 ---
Fri 24/08/07 – 00:06
Foreign - National, Band 3
Masters 8 - 1946-1948 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 25/08/07 00:08 Foreign - National Band 3 ---
Sat 25/08/07 – 00:08
Foreign - National, Band 3
Masters 10 - 1938-1942 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 25/08/07 00:10 Foreign - National Band 3 ---
Sat 25/08/07 – 00:10
Foreign - National, Band 3
Masters 70 - 1933-1937 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 25/08/07 07:00 Foreign - National Band 3 ---
Sat 25/08/07 – 07:00
Foreign - National, Band 3
Masters 75 - 1901-1932 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 25/08/07 07:50 Foreign - National Band 3 ---
Sat 25/08/07 – 07:50
Foreign - National, Band 3
Masters 1 - 1973-1977 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 26/08/07 00:01 Foreign - National Band 3 ---
Sun 26/08/07 – 00:01
Foreign - National, Band 3
Masters 2 - 1968-1972 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 26/08/07 00:02 Foreign - National Band 3 ---
Sun 26/08/07 – 00:02
Foreign - National, Band 3

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk