Hope Cross Country Race Series 2011 Round 2

MTB XC , Bacup – Sunday, 24 Jul 2011

Event Details

Event URN:

237150

Start Date:

Sun, 24th Jul 2011

Event Type:

MTB XC (Competitive)

Venue:

Lee Quarry, Futures Park, Bacup, Lancashire, OL13 0BB
View map

Info for Riders

See website for advance entry fees and discounts for full series


The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
24/07/11 10:00 Racer Men MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Elite, Expert, G/Vet... ---
24/07/11 10:00 Racing Divas MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Elite, Expert, G/Vet... ---
24/07/11 10:01 Weekend Warriors Non-Ranking None N/A ---
24/07/11 10:20 Have-a-go Hero Non-Ranking None N/A ---
24/07/11 10:20 Have-a-go Heroines Non-Ranking None N/A ---
24/07/11 10:40 Lads/Lasses MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Youth ---

View All

Enter a Race

Race Racer Men
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 24/07/11 10:00 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Elite, Expert, G/Vet, Junior, Master, Sport, Veteran
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Race Racer Men
Sun 24/07/11 - 10:00
Classification: MTB Regional B
Band: MTB XC Regional B
Rider Cat: Elite, Expert, G/Vet, Junior, Master, Sport, Veteran
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Race Racing Divas
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 24/07/11 10:00 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Elite, Expert, G/Vet, Master, Sport, Veteran
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Race Racing Divas
Sun 24/07/11 - 10:00
Classification: MTB Regional B
Band: MTB XC Regional B
Rider Cat: Elite, Expert, G/Vet, Master, Sport, Veteran
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Race Weekend Warriors
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 24/07/11 10:01 Non-Ranking None N/A
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Race Weekend Warriors
Sun 24/07/11 - 10:01
Classification: Non-Ranking
Band: None
Rider Cat: N/A
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Race Have-a-go Hero
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 24/07/11 10:20 Non-Ranking None N/A
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Race Have-a-go Hero
Sun 24/07/11 - 10:20
Classification: Non-Ranking
Band: None
Rider Cat: N/A
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Race Have-a-go Heroines
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 24/07/11 10:20 Non-Ranking None N/A
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Race Have-a-go Heroines
Sun 24/07/11 - 10:20
Classification: Non-Ranking
Band: None
Rider Cat: N/A
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Race Lads/Lasses
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 24/07/11 10:40 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Youth
Entry: On Day: (£7.50)
Race Lads/Lasses
Sun 24/07/11 - 10:40
Classification: MTB Regional B
Band: MTB XC Regional B
Rider Cat: Youth
Entry: On Day: (£7.50)

MTB: Hope XC Series Round 2

Posted 01/08/2011 - British Cycling

Full report and images from the Brownbacks crew

View Full Report

Confirmed Results

Race Racer Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Tom Albutt Finished Sport 40
2 Jiri Klekner Finished Expert 34
3 Jack Clarkson Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Junior 30
4 Ben Trotter Macclesfield Wheelers Finished Sport 26
5 Pete Middleton www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished Veteran 23
6 Richard Binks Holme Valley Whls Finished Veteran 20
7 Matthew Fretwell Finished 0
8 Chris Bailey Inverse/ Cycling Components RT Finished Sport 16
9 Christopher Edmondson Blackburn & District CTC Finished Sport 14
10 Mike Aitchison Finished 0
11 Christopher Francis Team Cystic Fibrosis Finished Sport 10
12 Graham Bryce G M C Fire Services Finished Veteran 9
13 Timothy Buckley Velo Club Melyd Finished Expert 8
14 Mike Tyrie Finished 0
15 Jonathan Kenyon Columbia-Bikefood Finished Sport 6
16 Jack Humphreys Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished Junior 5
17 Christopher Harrop The Tribe MBC/Leisure Lakes Finished N/A 0
18 Dean Harwood Richmond Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
19 James Perkins Finished 0
20 Timothy Evans East Bradford CC Finished Veteran 1
21 Pat Rowland Finished N/A 0
22 Andrew Harwood Richmond Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
23 Keith Bailey Chorlton Velo Finished Master 0
24 Paul Davies Finished 0
25 Robert Allen Finished Veteran 0
26 Simon Goldman Finished N/A 0
27 Colin Humphreys Red Rose Olympic CC Finished Veteran 0
28 Luke Goodchild Finished 0
Show More

Race Racing Divas

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Rebecca Preece Red Rose Olympic CC Finished Junior 40
2 Steph Fountain Finished N/A 0
3 Jo Holden Finished 0
4 Emma Peasland Finished Master 0

Race Weekend Warriors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Ben Howe Finished Sport 0
2 Rob Farrer Finished 0
3 David Beeley Malton Wheelers Road Club Finished N/A 0
4 Graham Broad Finished 0
5 Nigel Furness Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished N/A 0
6 Joe Spencer Finished N/A 0
7 Paul Hesketh Finished 0
8 Lee Perie Finished 0
9 Simon Mellor Finished 0
10 Dominic Conway Finished 0
11 Richard McGuire Finished 0
12 John Harvey Finished 0
13 Tom Willis Finished 0
14 Simon Vasquez Finished 0
15 Mark Spittlehouse Finished 0
16 Rob Lyons Finished 0
17 Henry Exon Finished 0
18 Arron Whitehead Finished 0
19 Dean Whitefield Finished 0
20 Peter Lyons Finished 0
21 Dan Bullock Finished 0
22 Simon Ainscough Finished 0
23 Morgan Lloyd Finished N/A 0
24 Nick Adamson Finished 0
25 Daniel Kean Finished 0
26 Fergal Kelly Finished 0
27 Richard Wilson Finished 0
28 Jools Chesters Finished Veteran 0
29 Greg Kershaw Finished 0
30 Lee Roberts Finished 0
31 Scott Burns Manchester Wheelers Club Finished Sport 0
32 Edwin White Finished 0
Show More

Race Have-a-go Hero

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Neil Inman Finished 0
2 Ralph Wilding Ribble Valley CRC Finished N/A 0
3 Tim Roper Finished 0
4 Stephen Sears Sowerby Brothers CRT Finished Veteran 0
5 William Britton Lomond Roads CC Finished N/A 0
6 Ashley Bonsall Finished 0
7 Darren Stringer Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished G/Vet 0
8 Alistair Brown Finished 0
9 Ed Steele Finished 0
10 Martin Stott Finished 0
11 Graham Britton Southend Wheelers Finished 0
12 Gareth Jones Finished 0
13 Chris Doney Finished N/A 0
14 Nick Williamson Finished 0
15 Simon Pierce Finished 0
16 Richard Peasland Finished 0
17 David Mallabourn Finished 0
18 Aaron Williamson Finished 0
19 Paul Rushton Finished N/A 0
20 Darren Williamson Finished N/A 0
Show More

Race Have-a-go Heroines

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Elizabeth Holden Finished Juvenile 0
2 Melody Dark Finished 0

Race Lads/Lasses

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Edwyn Oliver-Evans East Bradford CC Finished Youth 40
2 Alex Turner Finished 0
3 Andrew Nixon Red Rose Olympic CC Finished Youth 30
4 Milton Ashworth Rossendale RC Finished Youth 26

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Register with British Cycling and win a Cervello S5