Event URN:
237147
Start date:
Sun, 26th Feb 2012
Event Type:
MTB Endurance (Competitive)
Venue:
Thetford Forest
Thetford Forest, Brandon, Suffolk, IP27 0AF
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Thetford MTB Racing ( website )
Event website:
http://www.thetfordmtbracing.com
Event organiser:
Mr Paul Hore
paul@thetfordmtbracing.com
Cheques payable to:
Thetford MTB
Download Entry Form
Info for Riders:
Riders must race 3 from 4 for a standing. No cyclo-cross bikes.
Course: Thetford Forest FR10 (Mayday Meadow)
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Feb 12 10:30 16-39 Male - 4 hour None Senior, Under 2... 4 hours
26 Feb 12 10:30 18+ Female - 4 hour None 4 hours
26 Feb 12 10:30 40+ Male - 4 hour None Senior 4 hours
26 Feb 12 10:40 18+ Female - 2 hour None 2 hours

View All

Event Location:

Thetford Forest,
Brandon,
Suffolk,
IP27 0AF

Race: 16-39 Male - 4 hour

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Feb 12 10:30 --- None Senior, Under 23 4 hours

Race: 18+ Female - 4 hour

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Feb 12 10:30 --- None --- 4 hours

Race: 40+ Male - 4 hour

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Feb 12 10:30 --- None Senior 4 hours

Race: 18+ Female - 2 hour

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Feb 12 10:40 --- None --- 2 hours

Race: 18-39 Male - 2 hour

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Feb 12 10:40 --- None Senior, Under 23 2 hours

Race: 40+ Male - 2 hour

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Feb 12 10:40 --- None Senior 2 hours

Race: Junior 14-17 - 2 hour Female

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Feb 12 10:40 Non-Ranking None N/A ---

Race: Junior 14-17 - 2 hour Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Feb 12 10:40 Non-Ranking None N/A ---

Race: Fun Female

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Feb 12 10:45 Non-Ranking None N/A ---

Race: Fun Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Feb 12 10:45 Non-Ranking None N/A ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: 16-39 Male - 4 hour

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Mike Jackson CC Luton Finished Senior 0
2 Richard Jones XCracer.com Finished Under 23 0
3 Nigel Scott Finished Senior 0
4 Simon Hawken Rutrainingtoday CC Finished N/A 0
5 Andrew Sampson Stowmarket & District CC Finished N/A 0
6 Stuart Prentice Finished N/A 0
7 John Prentice Finished 0
8 Michael Moore 9Bar/Paleo Racing Finished Senior 0
9 Paul Thomas Finished 0
10 Seb Horrod Finished 0
11 Laurence Wright North Norfolk Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0
12 Saul Muldoon Finished 0
13 Leszek Jezierski Finished 0
14 Jonathan Sheasby Finished 0
15 Dean Pointer Finished Senior 0
16 Russell Taverner Finished 0
17 Jason Wright London Phoenix CC Finished N/A 0
18 Chris Harley Finished Senior 0
20 Ryan Loots VC Revolution Finished Senior 0
21 Richard Lee Finished Senior 0
22 Chris Wheatley Finished 0
23 Christopher Nightingale Finished N/A 0
24 Stuart Staples Finished Senior 0
25 Greg Herring Finished 0
26 Richard Watson Finished Senior 0
27 Matthew Burrows Finished VET 0
28 Gregg Payne Arbis - Colbert Cycles RT Finished N/A 0
29 Keith Anderson Finished Senior 0
30 Fergus Bootman Finished 0
31 Jon Yorston Finished 0
32 Stephen Wenlock Finished 0
33 Stephen James AW Cycles Finished Senior 0
34 Lloyd Pallett Finished Senior 0
35 Reto Fisher Finished N/A 0
36 Stephen Twinn Finished 0
37 Luke Stevens Finished 0
38 Rui Almeida Finished 0
39 John Rutherford Finished 0
40 David Penny Finished Senior 0
41 Robin Scott Finished N/A 0
44 Kevin Tomlinson Finished N/A 0
45 Darryl fulcher Finished 0
46 David Zeederberg Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 18+ Female - 4 hour

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Laura Sampson Stowmarket & District CC Finished Senior 0
2 Abigail Armstrong Finished VET 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 40+ Male - 4 hour

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Paul Ashby Fat Birds Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
2 Michael Powell Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished VET 0
3 John Fettis Finished Senior 0
4 Lloyd Bettles Finished VET 0
5 Mark Wingar VC Revolution Finished VET 0
6 Nicholas Towers Leicester Off Road Club Finished VET 0
7 Lee Eaton Finished VET 0
8 Mick Pilcher Numplumz Mountainbikers Finished VET 0
9 Kurt Broad Finished 0
10 Paul Asplin Finished N/A 0
11 Paul Whiffen Finished 0
12 Edward Mair Finished 0
13 Tom Watt Finished N/A 0
14 Chris Brown Finished 0
15 Darren Seiler Finished 0
16 Mark Careless Cambridge CC Finished Senior 0
17 Clive Wellings Finished N/A 0
18 Mark Wellstead Finished 0
19 Gary Kondor Mansfield RC Finished N/A 0
20 Chris Hunter Finished 0
21 Ken Roesner Kings Lynn CC Finished VET 0
22 Matt Dye Finished 0
23 Sean Quinn Finished 0
24 Steve Cave Finished 0
25 David Steele Finished VET 0
26 Paul Facer South Western RC - Evans Cycle... Finished Senior 0
27 Stuart Smith Finished 0
28 Luke Diamond Finished 0
29 Matthew Hallam Finished 0
30 Paul Lyons Finished 0
31 Ian Aldis Finished N/A 0
32 Stephen Holliis Finished 0
33 Simon Howes Spirit Bikes Racing Team Finished VET 0
34 Christopher Adams Cambridge CC Finished N/A 0
35 Kevin Jones Finished 0
36 Nigel Middlehurst Finished VET 0
37 Malcolm Ackland Finished 0
38 Jon Keefe Finished N/A 0
39 Andrew Ward Finished 0
40 Barry Clifton Finished N/A 0
41 Shane Miller Finished N/A 0
42 Simon Deville Finished 0
43 Sean Scullion Finished 0
44 Jeremy Gredley Finished 0
45 David Wales Finished N/A 0
46 Ian Webster Finished VET 0
47 Mark Simmonds Kingsnorth International Whlrs Finished N/A 0
48 Philip Peacock St Ives CC Finished VET 0
49 Richard Muchmore Crest Cycling Club Finished VET 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 18+ Female - 2 hour

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Katy Simcock Hope Factory Racing Finished Senior 0
2 Alex Nichol Finished 0
3 Anita Buxton Finished VET 0
4 Fay Jordan Royal Air Force CC Finished N/A 0
5 Anna Maunder Finished Senior 0
6 Sue McIntyre Finished N/A 0
7 Amelia Cambridge Velo Club Rutland Finished Senior 0
8 Rebecca Lloyd Velo Club Rutland Finished N/A 0
9 Helen Coote Finished N/A 0
10 Vincenza Perkins Finished 0
11 Sally Logue Finished 0
12 Deborah Mallet Finished 0
13 Louise Brown Finished Senior 0
14 Alison Cooper Finished 0
15 Claire Chapman Finished 0
16 Jennifer Squires Finished N/A 0
17 Verity Wood Finished 0
18 Sara Flatt Iceni Velo Finished N/A 0
19 Eunice Alexander Finished 0
20 Nichola Anderson Finished Senior 0
21 Wendy Anderson Finished 0
22 Rachel Clarke Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished VET 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 18-39 Male - 2 hour

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jason Bouttell Newmarket Cycling&Triathlo... Finished Senior 0
2 Callum Riley Finished N/A 0
3 Shaun Aldous Iceni Velo Finished Senior 0
4 Glenn Stanford Iceni Velo Finished Senior 0
5 Jason Smith Finished 0
6 Darren Evans Iceni Velo Finished Senior 0
7 Ian Mockett Finished Under 23 0
8 Damian Baker Finished Senior 0
9 Tom Wright Numplumz Mountainbikers Finished Senior 0
10 Lee Woodcock Finished Senior 0
11 Elliott Lawrence Finished Senior 0
12 Michael Mallet Finished N/A 0
13 Lewis Grimes Finished 0
14 David Warwick Finished Senior 0
15 Ashley Kirk Thetford MTB Racing Finished Senior 0
16 Stephen Heathcock Finished 0
17 Jonny Lloyd Velo Club Rutland Finished 0
18 Alexander Christians London Phoenix CC Finished Senior 0
19 Sean Rayment Finished 0
20 Thomas Scott-Collins Finished 0
21 Ian France TROG Finished N/A 0
22 Alan Hill Norwich Flyers BMX Racing Club Finished VET 0
23 Andrew Hart Velo Club Rutland Finished Senior 0
24 David Jaquin Aire Valley Racing Team Finished Senior 0
25 Joe Bedingfield Finished Senior 0
26 Will Kitcher Stowmarket & District CC Finished Senior 0
27 Mark Tilley Finished 0
28 Tony Beech Finished 0
29 Stuart Brierley Finished 0
30 Andrew Simpson Finished Senior 0
31 Filipe Saraiva Finished 0
32 Dave Turner Finished 0
33 Andrew Moore Lincoln Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0
34 Matthew Flynn Stowmarket & District CC Finished VET 0
35 Daniel Hiles Peterborough CC Finished 0
36 Marcus Bell Finished 0
37 Richard Pepper Finished 0
38 James Smith Finished 0
39 Philip Deeley Finished 0
40 Peter Clements Mildenhall CC Finished Senior 0
41 Jamie Hayes Finished N/A 0
42 Jeremy Waterson Finished 0
43 Adie Harris Finished 0
44 Dan Chinery Finished 0
45 James Bowley VC Revolution Finished N/A 0
46 Stephen Hayes Finished 0
46 Jonathan May Finished N/A 0
48 Anthony Newson Finished 0
49 Warren Richards Finished 0
50 Ross Tricker XRT - Elmy Cycles Finished Senior 0
51 Justin Sanderson Finished N/A 0
52 Chris Holmes Finished 0
53 Simon Millard Iceni Velo Finished Senior 0
54 Tom Gowlett Finished 0
55 Shaun Andrews Ipswich BMX Club Finished VET 0
56 Viv Austin Finished 0
57 Stephen Allcock Finished 0
57 Paul Bowden Finished 0
59 Robert Elliott Finished 0
60 Darren Rutterford Finished VET 0
61 Andy Vellacott Finished N/A 0
62 Ben Reidy Finished Senior 0
63 Stuart Cressy Glade CC Finished 0
64 Darryl Goldsmith Finished 0
65 Robert Adams Finished 0
66 Andy Towns Finished 0
67 David Ralph Finished 0
68 Matthew Shinn Boxford Bike Club Finished N/A 0
69 Dave Ward Finished 0
70 Matthew Soame West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished 0
71 Simon Bayliss Finished Senior 0
72 Nick Robinson Finished 0
73 Richard Hall Finished 0
74 Ian Pestell Finished N/A 0
75 Paul Hayward Finished 0
76 Blakely Wells Finished 0
77 Jack Hudson Finished Under 23 0
78 Simon Light Finished 0
78 Vonig Watson Bishops Stortford CC Finished N/A 0
80 Andrew Traill Finished 0
81 Darren Rule Boxford Bike Club Finished VET 0
82 Darren Cousins VC Revolution Finished N/A 0
83 Dominic Calcott Finished 0
84 John O'Neal Finished 0
85 Ben Sealy Finished 0
86 Lorne Ffoulkes-Jones Finished 0
87 Jon Melson Finished 0
88 John Walker Finished 0
89 Jason Gomez Finished 0
90 Richard Woolett Finished 0
91 Jamie Lee Gibbs Finished 0
92 Richard Hallett Finished 0
93 Marcus Hawkins Finished 0
94 Philip McBrien Finished 0
95 Tony Pestell Finished N/A 0
96 James Oxbury Finished 0
97 Tom Feeley BikeTrial UK Federation Finished N/A 0
98 Aaron Guy Finished 0
99 Ryan Whittaker Finished N/A 0
100 Glenn Byford Finished 0
101 Danny Wright Norwich CSC Finished N/A 0
102 Michael Auger Strada-Sport Finished N/A 0
103 Clem Robertson Cambridge CC Finished N/A 0
104 Alex Lambeth Finished N/A 0
105 Kyle Windsor Finished 0
106 Paul Bird Finished 0
107 Jim Boulter Finished 0
108 Stuart Riddle Finished 0
109 Dan Doleman Finished 0
110 Lewis Long Finished 0
111 Richard Clayton Finished 0
111 Daniel Wright Finished N/A 0
113 Richard Sherman Finished Senior 0
114 Scott Groves Finished 0
115 Richard Moss Finished N/A 0
116 Martin Wilson Finished 0
117 Craig Hogg Finished 0
118 Richard Churchill Finished 0
119 Simon Talbot Finished 0
120 Aaron Lyon Finished 0
121 Chris Somerset Finished 0
122 Simon Gibson Finished 0
Alex Kinvig Did not finish N/A 0
Toby Shaddock Did not finish 0
Jason Podd Did not finish 0
Robert Pachocki Did not finish 0
Antony Andrew Did not finish 0
Andy Fricker Did not finish 0
James Clarke Did not finish 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 40+ Male - 2 hour

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Andrew Manning Finished VET 0
2 David Frisby Finished 0
3 Nicholas Ainsworth Finished Senior 0
4 Robert Ephgrave Finished 0
5 John McAndrew Ben Hayward Cycles/OTH Finished N/A 0
6 Adrian Healey Finished 0
7 Julian Parker Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 0
8 Garry Houghton Finished 0
9 Andrew Bone Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished N/A 0
10 John Carpenter Finished N/A 0
11 Russell Rout Finished 0
12 Danny Coote Finished N/A 0
13 Kevin Firth Finished 0
14 Lee Desborough St Ives CC Finished VET 0
14 Michael Stoveld Finished N/A 0
16 Mike Winters Welland Valley CC Finished N/A 0
17 David Fraser Finished N/A 0
18 Steve Munden Finished 0
19 Andrew Herbert Finished N/A 0
20 Terry Minter Finished 0
21 Paul Brown Numplumz Mountainbikers Finished VET 0
22 Ian Jones Finished 0
23 Kurt Minter Finished N/A 0
24 Peter Hindley Iceni Velo Finished N/A 0
25 Clement Palozzi Finished VET 0
26 Dennis Dix Finished VET 0
27 Andy Wylde St Ives CC Finished VET 0
28 Adrian Kensdale Finished 0
29 Michael Murray Finished Senior 0
30 Leigh Harris Finished VET 0
31 Richard Emmerson Finished 0
32 Geoffrey Brewster Ely & District CC Finished N/A 0
33 Paul Watson Finished 0
34 Ben Paton Amisvelo Racing Team Finished VET 0
35 Barry Jarvis Finished 0
36 Geoff Cooper Finished 0
37 Richard Alexander Finished 0
38 Leigh Sparks Finished 0
39 Dave Moulds Finished 0
40 Daniel Wood Finished VET 0
41 Paul Donegan Finished 0
42 Keith Clarke Finished 0
43 Gary Riley Norwich CSC Finished N/A 0
44 Robert Hernstrom Finished 0
45 Steve Peck Newmarket Cycling&Triathlo... Finished N/A 0
46 Ian Wakefield Finished N/A 0
47 Vince Legg Finished 0
48 Nik Pavlovic Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club Finished VET 0
49 Steve Foster Finished 0
50 Richard Porter Finished 0
51 Shelton Pell Finished 0
52 Ray Reeves Finished 0
53 Andrew Riley Finished 0
54 Andy Purdy Finished 0
55 Jamie Standen Finished 0
56 Steven Langston Finished 0
57 Paul Driver Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished VET 0
58 Mike Lawrence Finished 0
59 Joao Falcao Finished 0
60 Richard Marsden Finished N/A 0
61 Malcolm Gammons Finished 0
62 David Peasgood Finished N/A 0
63 Kevin Parker Finished N/A 0
64 John Bedingfield Finished 0
65 Sam Smithee Finished 0
66 John Archer Finished Senior 0
67 Graham Berry Stowmarket & District CC Finished N/A 0
68 Ewan Barr Finished 0
69 Paul Eveleigh Peterborough CC Finished 0
70 Paul Lewis Finished N/A 0
71 Chris Sumpter Fenland Clarion CC Finished VET 0
72 Neil Davis Finished 0
73 Howard Williams Finished 0
74 Bjorn Alsos Finished 0
75 Mark Geard Finished 0
76 David Carr Cycling Club Hackney Finished VET 0
77 Jason Butcher Finished 0
78 Eddie Bryant Finished N/A 0
79 John Clifton Finished 0
80 Simon Norton Finished 0
81 Paul Towns Braintree Velo Cycle Racing Cl... Finished Senior 0
82 Alec Robson Finished 0
83 Angus Western Finished 0
84 Robert Beaton Finished 0
85 Robert Balaam Finished 0
86 Dominic Castle Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 0
87 David French Finished N/A 0
88 Simon Molloy Finished 0
89 Mark Lowe Finished 0
90 Kevin Lanchester Finished 0
91 Raymond Gambell Finished N/A 0
92 Douglas Thomson Gateway Cycling Finished N/A 0
93 Matt Bowmer Oxonian CC Finished N/A 0
94 Mark Murphy Finished N/A 0
95 Peter Bryan Finished 0
96 Paul Millard Team Cambridge Finished N/A 0
97 Andrew Scarlett Finished 0
98 Martin Monaghan Finished 0
99 Paul Orton West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished 0
100 Roger Tyler St Ives CC Finished Senior 0
101 Gary Byford Finished N/A 0
102 Paul Coulson Finished N/A 0
103 James Bidewell West Suffolk Wheelers & Tr... Finished N/A 0
104 Chris Driver Finished 0
105 David Carr Finished 0
106 Tony Wood Finished 0
107 Dai Gittins Finished 0
108 David Hales VC Revolution Finished N/A 0
109 Howard Venning Finished 0
110 Mark Bowley Finished 0
111 Malcolm Squires Bishops Stortford CC Finished N/A 0
112 Terry White Finished 0
113 Clive Graver Finished N/A 0
114 Mark Barton Finished 0
115 James Walford Finished 0
116 Ian Doe VC Norwich Finished N/A 0
117 Kevin Rolt Newmarket Cycling&Triathlo... Finished N/A 0
118 Richard Roydhouse Finished 0
119 Steve Jackson Finished 0
120 Nick Law Finished 0
121 Gary Durrant Finished 0
122 Ian Wood Finished 0
123 Michael Willett Finished 0
124 Cliff Harris Finished 0
125 Francis Muldoon Finished 0
Simon Males Did not finish N/A 0
Richard Ellingworth Witham Wheelers Cycling Club Did not finish VET 0
Stephen Dalton Did not finish 0
David Currell Gateway Cycling Did not finish N/A 0
Andrew Lambeth North Bucks RC Did not finish N/A 0
Ken Clay Did not finish 0
Richard Clay Did not finish 0
Carl Smith Did not finish 0
Darren Davis Did not finish 0
Aaron Frisby Iceni Velo Did not finish VET 0
Sean Goodwin Did not finish 0
Claude Criquielion Did not finish 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Junior 14-17 - 2 hour Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Imogen Buick Moda-Bikemagic Racing Team Finished N/A 0
2 Danielle Riley Ipswich CSC Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Junior 14-17 - 2 hour Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lewis Parker Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 0
2 Oliver Edwards VC Revolution Finished N/A 0
3 Daniel Barford Finished N/A 0
4 Will Kearse VC Revolution Finished N/A 0
5 Ryan Hutchinson Finished 0
6 Ruairi Phelan VC Revolution Finished N/A 0
7 Benjamin Morris Welland Valley CC Finished N/A 0
8 Bertie Rigby Finished 0
9 Tommy Parker Barking & Dagenham BMX Clu... Finished N/A 0
10 Oliver Riley Norwich CSC Finished N/A 0
11 Oliver White Finished 0
12 Jake James Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Fun Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Donna Crake Finished 0
2 Katy Glenville Finished 0
3 Kirsty Morris Welland Valley CC Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Fun Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Scott Bishop Finished Senior 0
2 Alan Towler Finished 0
3 Mark Twitchett Finished 0
4 Tom Imrie Finished 0
5 James Hupton Finished 0
6 Mark Barford Finished 0
7 Adam Baker Finished 0
8 Chris Parker Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished VET 0
9 Harry Lawrence Finished 0
10 Matt Bagley Finished 0
11 Ross Kennard Finished 0
12 Thomas Dixon Finished 0
13 Paul Green Finished 0
14 Phil Ashling Finished 0
15 Greg Lawrie Finished 0
16 Samuel Tiplady Finished 0
17 Dale Poulter Finished 0
18 Neil Addington Finished 0
19 Paul Keating Finished 0
20 Richard Bidwell Finished 0
21 Daniel Owen Finished 0
22 Chris Ashling Finished 0
23 Max Dorling Finished 0
24 Michael Over Finished 0
25 Andrew Robertson Finished 0
26 Simon Marsh Finished 0
27 David Redstall Finished 0
28 Paul Morris Numplumz Mountainbikers Finished VET 0
29 Dave Goodrum Finished 0
30 Jason Pye Finished 0