Science In Sport Criterium League - Event 12

Closed Circuit , Preston – Thursday, 26 Jun 2008

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

980/EN/003/2008

Start Date:

Thu, 26th Jun 2008

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Preston Sports Arena, University Of Central Lancashire, Psa Tom Benson Way, Preston, Lancs, PR2 1SG
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Leighton Sharman Liverpool Century RC Unknown D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: D

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Robert Armstrong Ribble Valley Juniors Unknown C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
2.  Bill Cooper Red Rose Olympic CC Unknown C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
3.  Ryan McGillick Mossley CRT Unknown C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: C

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Christopher Latham Sportcity Velo Unknown B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
2.  Thomas Armstrong Ribble Valley Juniors Unknown B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
3.  Matthew Galland Ribble Valley Juniors Unknown B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
4.  Mark McGavock Ribble Valley Juniors Unknown B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: B

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Zoe Armstrong Ribble Valley Juniors Unknown B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: B

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Luke Boulton Sportcity Velo Unknown A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  Dan Whelan Liverpool Century RC Unknown A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  Joshua Gibson Sportcity Velo Unknown A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
4.  Sam Boast Sportcity Velo Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
5.  Callum Fletcher Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
6.  Sean Fletcher Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
7.  Lewis Sharman Liverpool Century RC Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Laura Allen New Brighton CC Unknown A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Daniel Gibson Liverpool Century RC Unknown E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: E
2.  Matthew Baptista Eastlands Velo Unknown E 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: E

U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Girls - Results
1.  Kim Baptista Eastlands Velo Unknown E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: E

EL/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Dillon Byrne Probikekit.com Unknown 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Andrew Guy Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Unknown 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
3.  Shaun Faraday Unknown 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
4.  Eldon Garnett Ribble Valley CRC Unknown N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Jonathan Pendrill Unknown 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
6.  Andrew French Unknown 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
7.  Stephen Abbott Red Rose Olympic CC Unknown 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
8.  Alistair Jowett Pendle Forest CC Unknown 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
9.  Richard Stott Cleveleys RC Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
10.  Michael Armstrong Ribble Valley Juniors Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
11.  Peter Boast Clayton Velo Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

About the Event

Info for Riders

Riders must register with the criterium league before they race. League registrations are completed on the night of the event, no pre-entries for registrations. No pre-entries for races, every race is EOL, handicap races are entry on the day only. E/1/2 riders will be placed in group A and 3/4/W riders will be placed in group B.

The Races

U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 26/06/08 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Thu 26/06/08 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 26/06/08 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Thu 26/06/08 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 26/06/08 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Thu 26/06/08 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 26/06/08 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Thu 26/06/08 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 26/06/08 18:30 Youth Only Youth --- Varies
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Thu 26/06/08 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
Varies
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 26/06/08 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Thu 26/06/08 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 26/06/08 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Thu 26/06/08 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 26/06/08 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Thu 26/06/08 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
EL/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 26/06/08 19:15 Regional C+ Band 5 --- Varies 20K-30K
Entry: On Day: (£9.00)
Thu 26/06/08 – 19:15
Regional C+, Band 5
Varies 20K-30K

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

980/EN/003/2008

Start Date:

Thu, 26th Jun 2008

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Preston Sports Arena, University Of Central Lancashire, Psa Tom Benson Way, Preston, Lancs, PR2 1SG
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Leighton Sharman Liverpool Century RC Unknown D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: D

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Robert Armstrong Ribble Valley Juniors Unknown C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
2.  Bill Cooper Red Rose Olympic CC Unknown C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
3.  Ryan McGillick Mossley CRT Unknown C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: C

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Christopher Latham Sportcity Velo Unknown B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
2.  Thomas Armstrong Ribble Valley Juniors Unknown B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
3.  Matthew Galland Ribble Valley Juniors Unknown B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
4.  Mark McGavock Ribble Valley Juniors Unknown B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: B

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Zoe Armstrong Ribble Valley Juniors Unknown B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: B

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Luke Boulton Sportcity Velo Unknown A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  Dan Whelan Liverpool Century RC Unknown A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  Joshua Gibson Sportcity Velo Unknown A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
4.  Sam Boast Sportcity Velo Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
5.  Callum Fletcher Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
6.  Sean Fletcher Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
7.  Lewis Sharman Liverpool Century RC Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Laura Allen New Brighton CC Unknown A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Daniel Gibson Liverpool Century RC Unknown E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: E
2.  Matthew Baptista Eastlands Velo Unknown E 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: E

U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Girls - Results
1.  Kim Baptista Eastlands Velo Unknown E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: E

EL/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Dillon Byrne Probikekit.com Unknown 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Andrew Guy Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Unknown 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
3.  Shaun Faraday Unknown 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
4.  Eldon Garnett Ribble Valley CRC Unknown N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Jonathan Pendrill Unknown 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
6.  Andrew French Unknown 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
7.  Stephen Abbott Red Rose Olympic CC Unknown 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
8.  Alistair Jowett Pendle Forest CC Unknown 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
9.  Richard Stott Cleveleys RC Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
10.  Michael Armstrong Ribble Valley Juniors Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
11.  Peter Boast Clayton Velo Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

About the Event

Info for Riders

Riders must register with the criterium league before they race. League registrations are completed on the night of the event, no pre-entries for registrations. No pre-entries for races, every race is EOL, handicap races are entry on the day only. E/1/2 riders will be placed in group A and 3/4/W riders will be placed in group B.

The Races

U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 26/06/08 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Thu 26/06/08 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 26/06/08 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Thu 26/06/08 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 26/06/08 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Thu 26/06/08 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 26/06/08 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Thu 26/06/08 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 26/06/08 18:30 Youth Only Youth --- Varies
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Thu 26/06/08 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
Varies
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 26/06/08 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Thu 26/06/08 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 26/06/08 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Thu 26/06/08 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 26/06/08 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Thu 26/06/08 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
EL/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 26/06/08 19:15 Regional C+ Band 5 --- Varies 20K-30K
Entry: On Day: (£9.00)
Thu 26/06/08 – 19:15
Regional C+, Band 5
Varies 20K-30K

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk