SAMS DH1 - 25/4

MTB DH – Saturday, 25 Apr 1998

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

251998042

Start Date:

Sat, 25th Apr 1998

Event Type:

MTB DH (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite - Results
1.  James Allaway Unknown Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Stephen Geall Animal Mongoose Unknown Elite 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Scott Beaumont Yeti Racing UK Unknown Elite 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Ian Daniel Unknown Elite 20

4. Ian Daniel -

Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Aidan Bishop Unknown Elite 18

5. Aidan Bishop -

Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
7.  Paul Plunkett Unknown N/A 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
9.  Adam Robertson Sintesi UK Unknown Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
10.  Oliver Thomas Bristol RC Unknown Sport 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
10.  Oliver Thomas RST/Goldtec Unknown Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
11.  Andrew Mills Sintesi UK Unknown Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
12.  Stewart Jessop Port Talbot Wheelers Unknown Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
14.  Richard Warner Unknown Elite 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
15.  Andrew Titley Royal/Orange Unknown Elite 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
1.  Neil Harris Unknown Junior 30

1. Neil Harris -

Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
3.  Jason Davies Jasun Filtration Unknown Sport 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
3.  Jason Davies Jasun Filtration Unknown Junior 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
4.  Alex Dromgoole Team Skene/Don Skene Cycles Unknown Junior 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
5.  Gareth Hopkins Team Skene/Don Skene Cycles Unknown Junior 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
8.  Thomas Donhou Unknown Junior 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
9.  Andrew Butt Single Track Bikes Unknown Junior 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
10.  Luke Dewey Dorset Rough Riders Unknown Junior 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
13.  Gavin Buxton Eastern Region MTB Association Unknown Junior 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
14.  Andrew Smith Unknown Junior 2

14. Andrew Smith -

Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
14.  Andrew Smith Unknown Sport 0

14. Andrew Smith -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results
1.  Rich Simpson Unknown Master 30

1. Rich Simpson -

Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
2.  Peter Millman Unknown Master 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
3.  Keith Simpson Unknown N/A 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Iain Mansell Sensible Bicycle Co. Unknown Master 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
7.  Keith Wilson Unknown Master 14

7. Keith Wilson -

Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
11.  Gary Allen Unknown Master 6

11. Gary Allen -

Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
12.  Simon Jones Dragon Downhill Unknown Master 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
13.  Keven Baines Unknown N/A 3

13. Keven Baines -

Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
14.  Paul Hudson Team Saracen Unknown Master 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master

Senior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior - Results
1.  Giles Austing Unknown Sport 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
2.  Tim Williams Mojo Suspension Unknown Sport 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
3.  Toby Souchotte Unknown Sport 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
4.  Jamie Smith Unknown Sport 20

4. Jamie Smith -

Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
5.  Christopher Balaam Unknown Sport 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
6.  Dave Kendall Unknown Sport 16

6. Dave Kendall -

Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
7.  Darren Compton Unknown Expert 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
8.  Ian Collins Unknown Sport 12

8. Ian Collins -

Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
9.  Westley Green Unknown Sport 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
10.  N/A N/A Chuck/Clarks Cables Unknown Sport 8

10. N/A N/A - Chuck/Clarks Cables

Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
11.  Russell Dunkley Weber Creative Interiors Unknown Sport 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
13.  Daniel Milner London Dynamo Unknown Sport 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
14.  Joe Finney Unknown N/A 2

14. Joe Finney -

Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
15.  Simon Coventry Team Arun Unknown Sport 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport

Senior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior - Results
6.  Michelle Cox Meedies Bike Club Unknown Sport 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
7.  Claire Sidebottom Unknown Sport 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
9.  Fiona Lopez Team Saracen/Odyssey Unknown Sport 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
11.  Manda Hempstock Wheelie Serious Racing Unknown Sport 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport

Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet - Results
1.  Roger Johns Sunn - Bicycle World Unknown Veteran 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
2.  Kim Hardy Chester RC Unknown Veteran 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
3.  Dave Worledge Team Arun Unknown Veteran 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
4.  John Goodsir Clayton Cars BMW & Mini Unknown Veteran 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
6.  Michael Dewey Unknown Veteran 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
9.  Paul Jacobs Unknown Veteran 10

9. Paul Jacobs -

Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
10.  Jeremy melville Unknown Veteran 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
11.  Mark Steventon Unknown Veteran 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
12.  David Gilbert Meerkat Racing Unknown Veteran 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
2.  Kevin James Team Animal Unknown Youth 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
2.  Lewis Williams Unknown Youth 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
3.  Steven Saunders Unknown Youth 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
4.  Robert Henson Unknown Youth 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
7.  Simon Robinson Unknown Youth 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
9.  Dominic Yard Unknown Youth 10

9. Dominic Yard -

Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
12.  Robin Jacob Unknown Youth 4

12. Robin Jacob -

Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
14.  Richard White Unknown Youth 2

14. Richard White -

Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
15.  Stuart Flanagan Team Milton Keynes Unknown Youth 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth

About the Event

Info for Riders

[Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

Elite Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 25/04/98 00:00 --- ---
Sat 25/04/98 – 00:00
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 25/04/98 00:00 --- ---
Sat 25/04/98 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 25/04/98 00:00 --- ---
Sat 25/04/98 – 00:00
Senior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 25/04/98 00:00 --- ---
Sat 25/04/98 – 00:00
Senior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 25/04/98 00:00 --- ---
Sat 25/04/98 – 00:00
Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 25/04/98 00:00 --- ---
Sat 25/04/98 – 00:00

Vet

Youth Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 25/04/98 00:00 --- ---
Sat 25/04/98 – 00:00

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

251998042

Start Date:

Sat, 25th Apr 1998

Event Type:

MTB DH (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite - Results
1.  James Allaway Unknown Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Stephen Geall Animal Mongoose Unknown Elite 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Scott Beaumont Yeti Racing UK Unknown Elite 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Ian Daniel Unknown Elite 20

4. Ian Daniel -

Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Aidan Bishop Unknown Elite 18

5. Aidan Bishop -

Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
7.  Paul Plunkett Unknown N/A 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
9.  Adam Robertson Sintesi UK Unknown Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
10.  Oliver Thomas Bristol RC Unknown Sport 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
10.  Oliver Thomas RST/Goldtec Unknown Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
11.  Andrew Mills Sintesi UK Unknown Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
12.  Stewart Jessop Port Talbot Wheelers Unknown Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
14.  Richard Warner Unknown Elite 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
15.  Andrew Titley Royal/Orange Unknown Elite 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
1.  Neil Harris Unknown Junior 30

1. Neil Harris -

Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
3.  Jason Davies Jasun Filtration Unknown Sport 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
3.  Jason Davies Jasun Filtration Unknown Junior 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
4.  Alex Dromgoole Team Skene/Don Skene Cycles Unknown Junior 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
5.  Gareth Hopkins Team Skene/Don Skene Cycles Unknown Junior 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
8.  Thomas Donhou Unknown Junior 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
9.  Andrew Butt Single Track Bikes Unknown Junior 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
10.  Luke Dewey Dorset Rough Riders Unknown Junior 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
13.  Gavin Buxton Eastern Region MTB Association Unknown Junior 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
14.  Andrew Smith Unknown Junior 2

14. Andrew Smith -

Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
14.  Andrew Smith Unknown Sport 0

14. Andrew Smith -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results
1.  Rich Simpson Unknown Master 30

1. Rich Simpson -

Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
2.  Peter Millman Unknown Master 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
3.  Keith Simpson Unknown N/A 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Iain Mansell Sensible Bicycle Co. Unknown Master 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
7.  Keith Wilson Unknown Master 14

7. Keith Wilson -

Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
11.  Gary Allen Unknown Master 6

11. Gary Allen -

Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
12.  Simon Jones Dragon Downhill Unknown Master 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
13.  Keven Baines Unknown N/A 3

13. Keven Baines -

Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
14.  Paul Hudson Team Saracen Unknown Master 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master

Senior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior - Results
1.  Giles Austing Unknown Sport 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
2.  Tim Williams Mojo Suspension Unknown Sport 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
3.  Toby Souchotte Unknown Sport 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
4.  Jamie Smith Unknown Sport 20

4. Jamie Smith -

Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
5.  Christopher Balaam Unknown Sport 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
6.  Dave Kendall Unknown Sport 16

6. Dave Kendall -

Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
7.  Darren Compton Unknown Expert 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
8.  Ian Collins Unknown Sport 12

8. Ian Collins -

Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
9.  Westley Green Unknown Sport 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
10.  N/A N/A Chuck/Clarks Cables Unknown Sport 8

10. N/A N/A - Chuck/Clarks Cables

Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
11.  Russell Dunkley Weber Creative Interiors Unknown Sport 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
13.  Daniel Milner London Dynamo Unknown Sport 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
14.  Joe Finney Unknown N/A 2

14. Joe Finney -

Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
15.  Simon Coventry Team Arun Unknown Sport 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport

Senior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior - Results
6.  Michelle Cox Meedies Bike Club Unknown Sport 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
7.  Claire Sidebottom Unknown Sport 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
9.  Fiona Lopez Team Saracen/Odyssey Unknown Sport 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
11.  Manda Hempstock Wheelie Serious Racing Unknown Sport 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport

Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet - Results
1.  Roger Johns Sunn - Bicycle World Unknown Veteran 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
2.  Kim Hardy Chester RC Unknown Veteran 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
3.  Dave Worledge Team Arun Unknown Veteran 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
4.  John Goodsir Clayton Cars BMW & Mini Unknown Veteran 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
6.  Michael Dewey Unknown Veteran 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
9.  Paul Jacobs Unknown Veteran 10

9. Paul Jacobs -

Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
10.  Jeremy melville Unknown Veteran 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
11.  Mark Steventon Unknown Veteran 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
12.  David Gilbert Meerkat Racing Unknown Veteran 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
2.  Kevin James Team Animal Unknown Youth 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
2.  Lewis Williams Unknown Youth 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
3.  Steven Saunders Unknown Youth 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
4.  Robert Henson Unknown Youth 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
7.  Simon Robinson Unknown Youth 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
9.  Dominic Yard Unknown Youth 10

9. Dominic Yard -

Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
12.  Robin Jacob Unknown Youth 4

12. Robin Jacob -

Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
14.  Richard White Unknown Youth 2

14. Richard White -

Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
15.  Stuart Flanagan Team Milton Keynes Unknown Youth 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth

About the Event

Info for Riders

[Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

Elite Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 25/04/98 00:00 --- ---
Sat 25/04/98 – 00:00
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 25/04/98 00:00 --- ---
Sat 25/04/98 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 25/04/98 00:00 --- ---
Sat 25/04/98 – 00:00
Senior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 25/04/98 00:00 --- ---
Sat 25/04/98 – 00:00
Senior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 25/04/98 00:00 --- ---
Sat 25/04/98 – 00:00
Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 25/04/98 00:00 --- ---
Sat 25/04/98 – 00:00

Vet

Youth Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 25/04/98 00:00 --- ---
Sat 25/04/98 – 00:00

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk