Welsh Road Race Championships

Road – Sunday, 21 May 2006

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

095/WA/012/2006

Start Date:

Sun, 21st May 2006

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

EL/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Dale Appleby Recycling.co.uk Race Team Unknown Elite 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Neil Jones Gateway Racing Team *Do not us... Unknown 1st 52
Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
3.  Richard Sykes-Popham Llandovery CC Unknown 2nd 38
Points: 38 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Richard Sykes-Popham Llandovery CC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Richard Sykes-Popham Llandovery CC Unknown 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
4.  Matthew Beckett Cardiff JIF Unknown 2nd 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
5.  Richard Harris Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Unknown 1st 35
Points: 35 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
6.  Stephen Lloyd Graham Weigh Racing Unknown N/A 31
Points: 31 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Robbie Powell Gateway Racing Team *Do not us... Unknown 3rd 27
Points: 27 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
8.  Alun Owen Unknown 0

8. Alun Owen -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
9.  Daffyd Dylan Team Conti Unknown N/A 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
10.  John Holt Bynea CC Unknown N/A 17
Points: 17 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
11.  Stephen Bonnici East London Velo Unknown 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
12.  Ryan Bevis Mojo Suspension Unknown 3rd 13
Points: 13 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
13.  Guy Stevens Abergavenny Road Club Unknown 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
13.  Guy Stevens Abergavenny Road Club Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
13.  Guy Stevens Abergavenny Road Club Unknown 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
14.  Hugo Hocknell Tay Titans Unknown 2nd 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
15.  Mark James Mojo Suspension Unknown 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
16.  Ben Simmons Team Halfords Bikehut Unknown 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
17.  Gareth Jones Team Fujibikes UK Unknown Elite 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
18.  Ian Sutcliffe Abergavenny Road Club Unknown 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
19.  Michael Cripps Graham Weigh Racing Unknown 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
20.  Giles Croft Swansea Wheelers CC Unknown 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

Junior Only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior Only - Results
1.  Rhys Lloyd Pearl Izumi - Planet X - High ... Unknown 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  Luke Rowe Glendene CC Unknown 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Sion O'Boyle Gateway Racing Team *Do not us... Unknown 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

Veterans

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Veterans - Results
1.  Norman Hughes Graham Weigh Racing Unknown 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  John Skates Graham Weigh Racing Unknown 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Jeremy Rees Unknown 2nd 10

3. Jeremy Rees -

Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
4.  Daren Williams CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & Prin... Unknown 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
5.  Paul Bennett Cardiff JIF Unknown 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Stuart Hall Bush Healthcare CRT Unknown 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
7.  Courtney Rowe Cardiff Ajax CC Unknown 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
8.  Andrew Haines Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Unknown 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
9.  Chris Bradley Unknown 0

9. Chris Bradley -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
10.  John Rushton Cardiff Ajax CC Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
11.  Graham Edwards Abergavenny Road Club Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
12.  Stephen Howell Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
13.  Austin Heath Barclay Classics Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
14.  Bernard Brown Cardiff Ajax CC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women - Results
1.  Claire Bowen Gateway Racing Team *Do not us... Unknown 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
1.  Claire Bowen Gateway Racing Team *Do not us... Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
1.  Claire Bowen Gateway Racing Team *Do not us... Unknown 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Jessica Allen Abergavenny Road Club Unknown 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

About the Event

The Races

EL/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 21/05/06 10:30 National B Band 2 --- 140km / 87 miles
Entry: Online: (£15.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sun 21/05/06 – 10:30
National B, Band 2
140km / 87 miles
Junior Only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 21/05/06 10:45 Regional B Band 5 --- 120km / 75 miles
Entry: Online: (£12.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sun 21/05/06 – 10:45
Regional B, Band 5
120km / 75 miles
Veterans Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 21/05/06 10:45 Regional B Band 5 --- 120km / 75 miles
Entry: Online: (£12.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sun 21/05/06 – 10:45
Regional B, Band 5
120km / 75 miles
Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 21/05/06 10:45 Regional B Band 5 ---
Entry: Online: (£12.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sun 21/05/06 – 10:45
Regional B, Band 5

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

095/WA/012/2006

Start Date:

Sun, 21st May 2006

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

EL/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Dale Appleby Recycling.co.uk Race Team Unknown Elite 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Neil Jones Gateway Racing Team *Do not us... Unknown 1st 52
Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
3.  Richard Sykes-Popham Llandovery CC Unknown 2nd 38
Points: 38 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Richard Sykes-Popham Llandovery CC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Richard Sykes-Popham Llandovery CC Unknown 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
4.  Matthew Beckett Cardiff JIF Unknown 2nd 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
5.  Richard Harris Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Unknown 1st 35
Points: 35 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
6.  Stephen Lloyd Graham Weigh Racing Unknown N/A 31
Points: 31 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Robbie Powell Gateway Racing Team *Do not us... Unknown 3rd 27
Points: 27 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
8.  Alun Owen Unknown 0

8. Alun Owen -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
9.  Daffyd Dylan Team Conti Unknown N/A 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
10.  John Holt Bynea CC Unknown N/A 17
Points: 17 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
11.  Stephen Bonnici East London Velo Unknown 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
12.  Ryan Bevis Mojo Suspension Unknown 3rd 13
Points: 13 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
13.  Guy Stevens Abergavenny Road Club Unknown 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
13.  Guy Stevens Abergavenny Road Club Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
13.  Guy Stevens Abergavenny Road Club Unknown 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
14.  Hugo Hocknell Tay Titans Unknown 2nd 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
15.  Mark James Mojo Suspension Unknown 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
16.  Ben Simmons Team Halfords Bikehut Unknown 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
17.  Gareth Jones Team Fujibikes UK Unknown Elite 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
18.  Ian Sutcliffe Abergavenny Road Club Unknown 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
19.  Michael Cripps Graham Weigh Racing Unknown 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
20.  Giles Croft Swansea Wheelers CC Unknown 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

Junior Only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior Only - Results
1.  Rhys Lloyd Pearl Izumi - Planet X - High ... Unknown 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  Luke Rowe Glendene CC Unknown 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Sion O'Boyle Gateway Racing Team *Do not us... Unknown 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

Veterans

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Veterans - Results
1.  Norman Hughes Graham Weigh Racing Unknown 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  John Skates Graham Weigh Racing Unknown 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Jeremy Rees Unknown 2nd 10

3. Jeremy Rees -

Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
4.  Daren Williams CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & Prin... Unknown 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
5.  Paul Bennett Cardiff JIF Unknown 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Stuart Hall Bush Healthcare CRT Unknown 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
7.  Courtney Rowe Cardiff Ajax CC Unknown 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
8.  Andrew Haines Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Unknown 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
9.  Chris Bradley Unknown 0

9. Chris Bradley -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
10.  John Rushton Cardiff Ajax CC Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
11.  Graham Edwards Abergavenny Road Club Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
12.  Stephen Howell Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
13.  Austin Heath Barclay Classics Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
14.  Bernard Brown Cardiff Ajax CC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women - Results
1.  Claire Bowen Gateway Racing Team *Do not us... Unknown 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
1.  Claire Bowen Gateway Racing Team *Do not us... Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
1.  Claire Bowen Gateway Racing Team *Do not us... Unknown 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Jessica Allen Abergavenny Road Club Unknown 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

About the Event

The Races

EL/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 21/05/06 10:30 National B Band 2 --- 140km / 87 miles
Entry: Online: (£15.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sun 21/05/06 – 10:30
National B, Band 2
140km / 87 miles
Junior Only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 21/05/06 10:45 Regional B Band 5 --- 120km / 75 miles
Entry: Online: (£12.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sun 21/05/06 – 10:45
Regional B, Band 5
120km / 75 miles
Veterans Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 21/05/06 10:45 Regional B Band 5 --- 120km / 75 miles
Entry: Online: (£12.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sun 21/05/06 – 10:45
Regional B, Band 5
120km / 75 miles
Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 21/05/06 10:45 Regional B Band 5 ---
Entry: Online: (£12.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sun 21/05/06 – 10:45
Regional B, Band 5

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk