Welsh Crit Champs

Road – Sunday, 02 Sep 2001

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

282001102

Start Date:

Sun, 2nd Sep 2001

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Darran Carpenter Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Unknown 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Stephen Thomas Abergavenny Road Club Unknown 3rd 13
Points: 13 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Philip Roach Rugby Velo Unknown 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
5.  David Hutchison Cheltenham & County CC Unknown 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

EL/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Rohan Davies CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & Prin... Unknown 1st 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
3.  Lewys Hobbs Pearl Izumi - Planet X - High ... Unknown Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Timothy Davies CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & Prin... Unknown 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
5.  Stuart MacDonald Unknown N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Jeremy Rees Unknown 2nd 5

6. Jeremy Rees -

Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
7.  Simon Jenkins Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Unknown 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
8.  Darran Carpenter Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Unknown 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
9.  Leigh Slack Cardiff Ajax CC Unknown 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

U10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 - Results
2.  Thomas West Abergavenny Road Club Unknown D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: D

U10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 - Results
2.  Frances Austin Cardiff Ajax CC Unknown D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
3.  Louise Unsworth Maindy Flyers Youth CC Unknown D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: D

U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 - Results
1.  Lucy Richards Cardiff Ajax CC Unknown C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
2.  Gemma Stimpson Abergavenny Road Club Unknown C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
3.  Sarah Ford Newport Phoenix CC Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
N/A N/A Unknown Elite 0

. N/A N/A -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 - Results
1.  Luke Rowe Cardiff Ajax CC Unknown C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
3.  Rhys Lloyd Port Talbot Wheelers Unknown C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: C

U14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 - Results
2.  Tom Smith CC Cardiff Unknown B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: B

U14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 - Results
1.  Rachel Ball Team Trackcycling.co.uk Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

U16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 - Results
1.  Kimberley Unsworth Newport Phoenix CC Unknown A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

U16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 - Results
1.  Geraint Thomas Team Wiesenhof Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Michael Davis Cardiff JIF Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Mathew Slack Cardiff Ajax CC Unknown A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

U8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 - Results
1.  Hayley Jones Port Talbot Wheelers Unknown E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: E

U8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 - Results
2.  Michael Jones Port Talbot Wheelers Unknown E 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: E
3.  Alex James Newport Phoenix CC Unknown E 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: E

W/V/J

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
W/V/J - Results
1.  Steven Roach Science In Sport - Trek Unknown Junior 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
2.  Ashley Bennett-Freeman Unknown Junior 13
Points: 13 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
4.  Chris Davies Liv Cycling Club - Halo Cycles Unknown N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  John Jones CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & Prin... Unknown 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
6.  Peter Jones CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & Prin... Unknown Junior 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
7.  Graham Edwards Abergavenny Road Club Unknown 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
9.  Adrian Gammage Team Synergy Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
10.  Joseph Lally CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & Prin... Unknown Junior 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
10.  Joseph Lally CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & Prin... Unknown Junior 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

About the Event

Info for Riders

[Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 02/09/01 00:00 --- --- 51km / 32 miles
Entry: Online: (£6.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 02/09/01 – 00:00

3/4

51km / 32 miles
EL/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 02/09/01 00:00 --- --- 51km / 32 miles
Entry: Online: (£6.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 02/09/01 – 00:00
51km / 32 miles
U10 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 02/09/01 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sun 02/09/01 – 00:00

U10

U10 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 02/09/01 00:00 --- --- 20km / 12 miles
Entry: Online: (£3.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£4.00)
Sun 02/09/01 – 00:00

U10

20km / 12 miles
U12 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 02/09/01 00:00 --- --- 10km / 6 miles
Entry: Online: (£3.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£4.00)
Sun 02/09/01 – 00:00

U12

10km / 6 miles
U12 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 02/09/01 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sun 02/09/01 – 00:00

U12

U14 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 02/09/01 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sun 02/09/01 – 00:00

U14

U14 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 02/09/01 00:00 --- --- 4km / 2 miles
Entry: Online: (£3.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£4.00)
Sun 02/09/01 – 00:00

U14

4km / 2 miles
U16 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 02/09/01 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sun 02/09/01 – 00:00

U16

U16 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 02/09/01 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sun 02/09/01 – 00:00

U16

U8 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 02/09/01 00:00 --- --- 2km / 1 mile
Entry:
Sun 02/09/01 – 00:00

U8

2km / 1 mile
U8 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 02/09/01 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sun 02/09/01 – 00:00

U8

W/V/J Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 02/09/01 00:00 --- --- 51km / 32 miles
Entry: Online: (£6.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 02/09/01 – 00:00
51km / 32 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

282001102

Start Date:

Sun, 2nd Sep 2001

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Darran Carpenter Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Unknown 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Stephen Thomas Abergavenny Road Club Unknown 3rd 13
Points: 13 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Philip Roach Rugby Velo Unknown 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
5.  David Hutchison Cheltenham & County CC Unknown 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

EL/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Rohan Davies CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & Prin... Unknown 1st 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
3.  Lewys Hobbs Pearl Izumi - Planet X - High ... Unknown Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Timothy Davies CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & Prin... Unknown 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
5.  Stuart MacDonald Unknown N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Jeremy Rees Unknown 2nd 5

6. Jeremy Rees -

Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
7.  Simon Jenkins Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Unknown 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
8.  Darran Carpenter Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Unknown 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
9.  Leigh Slack Cardiff Ajax CC Unknown 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

U10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 - Results
2.  Thomas West Abergavenny Road Club Unknown D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: D

U10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 - Results
2.  Frances Austin Cardiff Ajax CC Unknown D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
3.  Louise Unsworth Maindy Flyers Youth CC Unknown D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: D

U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 - Results
1.  Lucy Richards Cardiff Ajax CC Unknown C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
2.  Gemma Stimpson Abergavenny Road Club Unknown C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
3.  Sarah Ford Newport Phoenix CC Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
N/A N/A Unknown Elite 0

. N/A N/A -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 - Results
1.  Luke Rowe Cardiff Ajax CC Unknown C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
3.  Rhys Lloyd Port Talbot Wheelers Unknown C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: C

U14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 - Results
2.  Tom Smith CC Cardiff Unknown B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: B

U14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 - Results
1.  Rachel Ball Team Trackcycling.co.uk Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

U16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 - Results
1.  Kimberley Unsworth Newport Phoenix CC Unknown A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

U16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 - Results
1.  Geraint Thomas Team Wiesenhof Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Michael Davis Cardiff JIF Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Mathew Slack Cardiff Ajax CC Unknown A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

U8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 - Results
1.  Hayley Jones Port Talbot Wheelers Unknown E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: E

U8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 - Results
2.  Michael Jones Port Talbot Wheelers Unknown E 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: E
3.  Alex James Newport Phoenix CC Unknown E 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: E

W/V/J

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
W/V/J - Results
1.  Steven Roach Science In Sport - Trek Unknown Junior 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
2.  Ashley Bennett-Freeman Unknown Junior 13
Points: 13 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
4.  Chris Davies Liv Cycling Club - Halo Cycles Unknown N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  John Jones CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & Prin... Unknown 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
6.  Peter Jones CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & Prin... Unknown Junior 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
7.  Graham Edwards Abergavenny Road Club Unknown 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
9.  Adrian Gammage Team Synergy Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
10.  Joseph Lally CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & Prin... Unknown Junior 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
10.  Joseph Lally CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & Prin... Unknown Junior 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

About the Event

Info for Riders

[Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 02/09/01 00:00 --- --- 51km / 32 miles
Entry: Online: (£6.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 02/09/01 – 00:00

3/4

51km / 32 miles
EL/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 02/09/01 00:00 --- --- 51km / 32 miles
Entry: Online: (£6.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 02/09/01 – 00:00
51km / 32 miles
U10 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 02/09/01 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sun 02/09/01 – 00:00

U10

U10 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 02/09/01 00:00 --- --- 20km / 12 miles
Entry: Online: (£3.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£4.00)
Sun 02/09/01 – 00:00

U10

20km / 12 miles
U12 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 02/09/01 00:00 --- --- 10km / 6 miles
Entry: Online: (£3.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£4.00)
Sun 02/09/01 – 00:00

U12

10km / 6 miles
U12 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 02/09/01 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sun 02/09/01 – 00:00

U12

U14 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 02/09/01 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sun 02/09/01 – 00:00

U14

U14 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 02/09/01 00:00 --- --- 4km / 2 miles
Entry: Online: (£3.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£4.00)
Sun 02/09/01 – 00:00

U14

4km / 2 miles
U16 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 02/09/01 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sun 02/09/01 – 00:00

U16

U16 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 02/09/01 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sun 02/09/01 – 00:00

U16

U8 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 02/09/01 00:00 --- --- 2km / 1 mile
Entry:
Sun 02/09/01 – 00:00

U8

2km / 1 mile
U8 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 02/09/01 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sun 02/09/01 – 00:00

U8

W/V/J Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 02/09/01 00:00 --- --- 51km / 32 miles
Entry: Online: (£6.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 02/09/01 – 00:00
51km / 32 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk