Event URN:
236688
Start date:
Sat, 12th Mar 2011
Finish date:
Sun, 13th Mar 2011
Event Type:
MTB XC (Competitive)
Venue:
Moelfre Hall
Oswestry, Powys, SY10 7QJ
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Payment instructions
Online Entry
Entry close date
Fri, 4th Mar 2011
View other events promoted by this organiser
Event website:
http://www.bucs.org.uk/cycling
Event organiser:
Mr Michael Marsden
mike@borderline-events.co.uk
Cheques payable to:
BUCS
Download Entry Form
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Mar 11 00:00 Championship Female MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Elite, Expert, ...
12 Mar 11 00:00 Championship Male MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Elite, Expert, ...
12 Mar 11 00:00 Sport Female Non-Ranking None Sport
12 Mar 11 00:00 Sport Male Non-Ranking None Sport

View All

Event Location:

Oswestry,
Powys,
SY10 7QJ

Race: Championship Female

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Mar 11 00:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Elite, Expert, Maste... ---

Race: Championship Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Mar 11 00:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Elite, Expert, Junio... ---

Race: Sport Female

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Mar 11 00:00 Non-Ranking None Sport ---

Race: Sport Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Mar 11 00:00 Non-Ranking None Sport ---

Video

Posted 28/05/2011 - British Cycling

Mountain bike carnage, as riders take to Moelfre.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: Championship Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jessie Roberts WXC World Racing Finished N/A 60
2 Carla Haines WXC World Racing Finished Elite 50
3 Ruby Miller Threads.com/DFT Cycling Team Finished Expert 45
4 Natalie Milne Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished Expert 40
5 Anna Buick Manchester University RT Finished Expert 0
6 Lizzie Gath Finished 0
7 Katie Connor Finished 0
8 Jenny Middlehurst WXC Mountain Bike Team UK Finished Expert 0
9 Lisa Kamphausen Finished Expert 0
10 Zoe Beesley Finished 0
11 Emily Dove Finished 0
12 Alice Eaton Team Cherwell Triathlon & ... Finished N/A 0
13 Rachel Murray Finished N/A 0
14 Jade Griffiths Finished 0
15 Katie Morris Finished 0
16 Joanne Battern Finished 0
17 Katharine Broadbent Durham University Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Elizabeth Dingle Did not finish 0
Amy Hulley Did not finish 0
Lizzie Waterhouse Did not finish 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Championship Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Tom Bell Finished Elite 60
2 John Whittington CNP - Orbea Finished Elite 50
3 Liam Glen University of Bath Cycling Clu... Finished Expert 45
4 Jack Rae Finished 0
5 Robert Smail MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished Expert 37
6 Jack Richards Deeside Thistle CC Finished Expert 34
7 Thomas Stewart Doncaster Whls CC Finished Junior 0
8 Shaun Hurrell Glendene CC Finished Elite 0
9 Michael Jones Leeds University Cycling Team Finished Sport 28
10 Euan Adams Red Kite Cycles Finished Elite 26
11 Andrew Nichols Cambridge University CC Finished Sport 24
12 Jonathan Pybus GT Muc-Off Racing Finished Elite 23
13 Harry Penn Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team Finished Expert 22
14 Trevor Allen University of Bath Cycling Clu... Finished Elite 21
15 Alessandro Carminati Finished 0
16 Huw Oliver Finished Sport 0
17 James Walker Keswick Bikes - KMB Finished Sport 18
18 Allan Love Edinburgh University CC Finished N/A 0
19 Matthew Fostun Langdale Lightweights Racing T... Finished Sport 14
20 Donald Fraser Finished Sport 12
21 Alex Kinvig Manx Mountain Bike Club Finished N/A 10
22 Henry Sleight Loughborough Students CC Finished Sport 9
23 Iain Gillam CC Weymouth Finished Sport 8
24 William Farnsworth Finished 0
25 Joe Taylor Finished 0
26 Douglas Chalmers Finished Sport 0
27 George Bate MJS Racing Finished Sport 4
28 Andrew Miles Durham University Cycling Club Finished N/A 3
29 Richard Teague Cheltenham & County CC Finished Junior 0
30 David Nichols Wieler Team Van Eyck Sport Wam... Finished N/A 1
31 Samuel Shucksmith Finished Sport 0
32 Timothy Butt Finished Sport 0
33 Jared Linden Finished 0
34 Peter Irwin Finished Sport 0
35 James Harman Finished Expert 0
36 Chris Hutchens Scottish Downhill Association Finished Sport 0
37 David Topham Finished 0
38 Michael Gordon Finished 0
39 Fraser Andrew Finished 0
40 John Sleigh Finished 0
41 Mike Elkington Finished 0
42 Ben Staley University Of Manchester CC Finished Sport 0
43 Alister Mathie Finished Sport 0
44 James Robinson Finished 0
45 Luke Bradley Spokes Racing Team Finished N/A 0
46 Robin Groves Finished 0
47 Nicholas Herlihy VC Deal Finished Youth 0
48 Thomas Bailey York Cycleworks Finished N/A 0
49 Ian Grimsley Finished 0
50 Callum Corbin Finished N/A 0
51 Jacek Schab Finished 0
52 Jamie Kunka Finished 0
53 Matthew Wilson Durham University Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
54 Lucas Labaune Finished 0
55 Tom Cooper Finished 0
56 Kristopher Smith Finished 0
57 Tom Bandy Sotonia CC Finished Sport 0
58 Matt Bennett Finished 0
59 Bruce Dalton Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished Expert 0
60 David Brearley Cottingham Coureurs RT Finished Sport 0
61 Anton Stepanov Finished 0
62 Dan Stephens Finished 0
63 Robert Dunn Finished 0
64 Daniel Hodsdon Finished 0
65 Graeme Duncan Finished 0
66 Toby Sherwood City of Edinburgh RC Finished Sport 0
67 Stuart Clayton Born To Bike Finished Sport 0
68 Henry Smart Finished 0
69 Matt Gray Finished 0
70 Jason Shane Lancaster University Cycling C... Finished Sport 0
71 John Needham Finished 0
72 Tomos Bentley Finished 0
73 Andy Lill Finished 0
74 James Shackleton Finished 0
75 B Xavier Disley University of Birmingham CC Finished Sport 0
76 Daniel Riley Finished 0
77 Andrew Charlesworth Finished 0
78 Jan Tabaka Finished 0
79 William Askew Finished 0
80 Ben Knelley Finished 0
81 John Hirons Finished 0
82 Gregor Murray Finished 0
83 Thomas Mutlow Finished 0
84 Laurence Stech Finished 0
85 Metheven Bond Finished 0
86 Adam Copeland Finished 0
87 George Bell Finished 0
88 Michael Clough Finished 0
89 Will Fraser Finished 0
90 Andrew Kealy Finished 0
91 Matt Cullis Finished 0
92 Jake Smith Finished 0
93 Robert Hill Hemel Hempstead CC Finished N/A 0
94 Peter Ward Durham University Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
95 Adam Lancaster Finished 0
96 William Leathers-Smith Finished Junior 0
97 Andrew Coe Finished 0
97 George Humby University of Exeter Cycling C... Finished Sport 0
99 Alexander Ozga Finished 0
100 Pete Hopkins Finished 0
101 Ross Miller Finished 0
102 Kristian Morris Welland Valley CC Finished Sport 0
103 Matt Naylor Finished 0
James Ashby Did not finish 0
Michael Bagshaw Sheffield Stars CSC Did not finish Juvenile 0
David Ball Did not finish 0
Andrew Cooke Did not finish 0
Luke Dabbs University Of Manchester CC Did not finish Sport 0
Calum Dickinson Did not finish 0
Enrique Lahmann Chevin Cycles.com Trek Did not finish 0
Liam Moynihan Nevis Cycles Racing Team Did not finish Sport 0
Samuel Pictor Did not finish 0
James Shirley Nevis Cycles Racing Team Did not finish Sport 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Sport Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Christina Wiejak Finished 0
2 Emma Askins Finished 0
3 Rosie Holdsworth Finished 0
4 Martina Hanuskova Finished 0
Sarah Turner Did not finish 0
Verena Walsh Did not finish 0
Ailsa Whitelaw Did not finish 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Sport Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Andrew Durnan Finished 0
2 Christopher Irlam Loughborough Students CC Finished Sport 0
3 Christopher Reeves Loughborough Students CC Finished N/A 0
4 Will Matthews Finished 0
5 Timothy Robinson Finished N/A 0
6 Andy Walker Finished 0
7 Niall Shannon University of Birmingham CC Finished Sport 0
8 Michael Brown Finished 0
9 Seb Stott Finished 0
10 Doug Hall Finished Sport 0
11 Chris Brand-Parker Finished 0
12 Peter Mack Finished Youth 0
13 Matthew Kingsland Finished 0
14 Alexander Balfour Finished Sport 0
15 Benjamin Oglesby Loughborough Students CC Finished Sport 0
16 Gregor Engelmann Finished 0
17 Will Wild Finished 0
18 Simon Libby Finished 0
19 David Forrest Finished Sport 0
20 Duncan Birtwistle Finished 0
21 Alexander Johns Cambridge University CC Finished 0
22 Alex Griffiths Finished 0
23 Matthew Higgins Finished 0
24 Matthew Hemus Finished 0
25 Guy Steemson Finished 0
26 Dough Atkinson Redditch Premiers BMX Club Finished 0
27 Adam Batty Finished 0
28 Ben Craig Finished 0
29 Matt Treviss Finished 0
30 Jack Satchwell Finished 0
31 Fred Edwards Finished 0
32 Duncan Clark Finished 0
33 Sam Holdsworth Finished 0
34 Stuart Connolly Finished 0
35 Alex Mansbridge Finished 0
36 Daniel Sim Finished 0
37 Tom Roberts Finished 0
38 James Hook Finished 0
39 John Guly Finished 0
40 Mike Ayles Finished Sport 0
41 Daniel Pinco Finished 0
42 Guy Sloan Finished Junior 0
43 Neil Young Finished 0
44 Max Robinson Finished 0
45 Ben Coleman Finished 0
46 Alexander Bendix Finished 0
47 James Fewkes Finished 0
48 David Milne Finished 0
49 Kieran Curran Finished 0
50 Simon Wilkins Finished 0
51 Dan Everest Finished 0
52 Ben Homa Websters Cycles.co.uk Finished Junior 0
53 Jonathan Wood Finished 0
54 Jason McNally Finished 0
55 Georgy Markin Finished 0
56 Rob Allison Finished 0
57 Jonny Burrows Finished 0
58 Joe Spicer Finished 0
59 Thomas Abel Finished N/A 0
60 chris exton Finished 0
61 Andrew Jaimeson Peckham Challengers BMX Club Finished 0
62 Steven Repper Finished 0
63 Ben Shaw Finished 0
64 Pete Oakley Finished 0
65 Ed Keighley Finished 0
66 Joe Giles Finished 0
67 Izaak Watson Finished 0
68 Chris Pinches Finished 0
69 Tom Magowan Finished 0
70 Chris Ellison Finished 0
71 James Brewster Finished 0
72 Fergus McCarroll Finished 0
73 Joe Winstanley Finished 0
74 Jones Tutnichtszursache Finished 0
75 Matthew King Finished 0
76 Stefan Genet Finished 0
77 Nick Ford Finished 0
78 Harrison Miller Finished N/A 0
79 George Alsop Finished 0
80 Giacomo Pieraccini Finished 0
81 Tom Lapington Finished 0
82 Phil Navesey Finished 0
83 James Amphlett Finished 0
84 Tristin Tinn Finished 0
85 Ali Barnes Finished 0
86 Dave McCelland Finished 0
87 Phil Reynolds Finished 0
88 Calum Deans Finished Sport 0
89 Steven Burnett Finished 0
90 Mike Diamond Finished 0
91 Matthew Lytham Walsh Finished 0
92 Jonathan Bean Gosforth RC Finished Sport 0
93 Adam Clark Finished 0
94 Jon Falkingham Finished 0
95 Ollie Brunt Finished 0
96 David Lang Finished 0
97 Krzystof Dabrowski Finished 0
98 Ben Cannell Finished 0
Tom Allen Did not finish 0
Jon Britton Did not finish 0
Rob Corney Did not finish 0
Andy Finlay Did not finish 0
Andy Hancock Did not finish 0
Sam James Did not finish 0
Paul Jordan Did not finish 0
Heinz Lugo Did not finish 0
Edward Mason University of Bath Cycling Clu... Did not finish Sport 0
Ben Mayne Did not finish 0
Harry Streuli Did not finish N/A 0
Levi Thompson Did not finish 0
Jonathan Waite Did not finish 0