Event URN:
236647
Start date:
Wed, 8th Jun 2011
Event Type:
Road (Competitive)
Venue:
Rosewell Pavilion
Rosewell, EH24 9DN
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Sun, 5th Jun 2011
Event promoted by:
Edinburgh RC ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.edinburghrc.co.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Kenneth Whitson
11 Craiglockhart Road
Edinburgh
Midlothian
EH14 1HJ
07762888009
ken@whitson.abelnet.co.uk
Cheques payable to:
Edinburgh Road Club
Download Entry Form
Info for Riders:
Online entry available via http://www.entrycentral.com. No entries on the day.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Jun 11 19:00 Regional A Regional A Band 4 2nd, 3rd, 4th 70km / 43m

View All

Event Location:

Rosewell,
EH24 9DN

Race: Regional A

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 Jun 11 19:00 Regional A Band 4 2nd, 3rd, 4th 70km / 43m

Confirmed Results

Race name: Regional A

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Edward Addis Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Finished 2nd 15
2 Richard McDonald Stirling Bike Club Finished 2nd 12
3 Gordon Murdoch Team Cycle Lane Finished 2nd 10
4 Lindsay Gordon TheBicycleWorks Finished 3rd 8
5 Neil Taylor Edinburgh RC Finished N/A 6
6 Andrew Matheson Musselburgh RCC Finished 2nd 5
7 Finlay Young Finished 2nd 4
8 Gavin Shirley Nevis Cycles Racing Team Finished 3rd 3
9 Brian McCardle East Kilbride Road Club Finished N/A 2
10 Jamie Kennedy Glasgow Couriers Finished 2nd 1
11 Angus Elliott TheBicycleWorks Finished N/A 0
12 Alastair McNicol TheBicycleWorks Finished 2nd 0
13 Gary Cross Falkirk Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
14 Jon Clarke Glasgow Whls Finished 3rd 0
15 Rich Semple Team Cycle Lane Finished 3rd 0
16 Geoffrey Martin Nevis Cycles Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
17 David Martin TheBicycleWorks Finished 2nd 0
18 John McCaffery Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 3rd 0
19 Dale McCallum Finished 3rd 0
20 Gerald Grant GJS Cruise Racing Finished 3rd 0
21 Niall Shannon Velo Club Edinburgh Finished 3rd 0
22 Stuart MacGregor www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 0
23 Craig McCulloch Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Finished 3rd 0
24 Peter Hamilton Musselburgh RCC Finished 4th 0
25 Andrew Keba Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 0
26 Hamish MacLean TheBicycleWorks Finished 3rd 0
27 Nicky Cronin Glasgow Whls Finished 3rd 0
28 Andrew Cox TheBicycleWorks Finished 3rd 0
29 Andrew Davies TheBicycleWorks Finished 3rd 0
30 Lewis Oliphant Finished 2nd 0
31 Peter Ward Velo Club Edinburgh Finished 4th 0
32 Andrew Scott Musselburgh RCC Finished 4th 0
33 Jonny May Edinburgh RC Finished N/A 0
34 Richard Provan Glasgow Couriers Finished 4th 0
35 Georges Avraam Finished 4th 0
Greg Brown www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Did not finish 2nd 0
Wim Chalmet East Sutherland Wheelers Did not finish 4th 0
Gary Cross Falkirk Bicycle Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Anne Ewing TheBicycleWorks Did not finish 2nd 0
Paul Friel Glasgow Couriers Did not finish 4th 0
David Gally Edinburgh RC Did not finish 4th 0
Richard Garrett Did not finish 3rd 0
John Gartland Glasgow Ivy CC Did not finish 4th 0
Angus Gillies TheBicycleWorks Did not finish 3rd 0
Danny Grieves GS Metro Did not finish 3rd 0
Dominic Hines Velo Club Edinburgh Did not finish 3rd 0
Paul Hornby Glasgow Ivy CC Did not finish 4th 0
Joe Larner Edinburgh RC Did not finish 3rd 0
Andrew Leith www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Did not finish 2nd 0
Matthew MacDonald TheBicycleWorks Disqualified N/A 0
Euan Macpherson Dunfermline CC Did not finish 3rd 0
David Martin TheBicycleWorks Did not finish 2nd 0
Geoffrey Martin Nevis Cycles Racing Team Did not finish 3rd 0
Peter Murdoch Team Cycle Lane Disqualified 1st 0
Ayrton Pellet Edinburgh RC Did not finish 3rd 0
Brian Teven Did not finish 0
Lee Whitelaw Edinburgh RC Did not finish 3rd 0