WCU MTB Series (Southern) XC - Round 1

MTB XC – Sunday, 13 May 2001

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

282001092

Start Date:

Sun, 13th May 2001

Event Type:

MTB XC (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite - Results
1.  Andrew Wadsworth Bad Ass Bikes Unknown Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  William Bjergfelt Team Saracen Unknown Elite 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite - Results
1.  Belinda Tarling Nuneaton BMX Club Unknown N/A 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Expert

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Expert - Results
1.  Ryan Bevis Ride 24/7 Unknown Expert 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
2.  Edward Fall Stourbridge CC Unknown Expert 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
3.  Mark Hockridge Unknown N/A 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Jim Morrison Newport Shropshire CC Unknown Expert 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
5.  Jamieson Price Fred Williams Cycles Unknown N/A 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Robert Grimes Royce UK Unknown Expert 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert

Expert

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Expert - Results
1.  Nicole David WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip Unknown Expert 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
2.  Rachel Clay Yeovil CC Unknown Sport 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
3.  Claire Hoy Evans Cycles Race Team Unknown Expert 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert

Grand Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Grand Vet - Results
1.  Elizabeth Slater John Lloyd Race Events Ltd. Unknown N/A 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Grand Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Grand Vet - Results
1.  John Lloyd MBE John Lloyd Race Events Ltd. Unknown G/Vet 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: G/Vet
4.  Stephen Collen Coed Llandegla N Wales MBA Unknown N/A 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Anton Florek Unknown N/A 16

6. Anton Florek -

Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
8.  Rod Jones Unknown N/A 12

8. Rod Jones -

Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
1.  Simon Richardson Ace Racing Team Unknown Junior 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
2.  Benjamin Oliver Leahrhys.com Unknown Junior 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
3.  Darren Shephard Bad Ass Bikes Unknown Junior 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
4.  Robert Spragg Red Kite Cycles Unknown Junior 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
5.  Henry Turgoose Unknown Junior 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
6.  Lee Williams Leahrhys.com Unknown Junior 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
7.  Neil Friedrich Pedalon.co.uk Unknown Junior 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
9.  Joseph Lally CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & Prin... Unknown Junior 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

Juvenile

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juvenile - Results
1.  Abi Greenaway Team Saracen Unknown Juvenile 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile
3.  Kimberley Neale Schmoos Swansea Cycling Club Unknown N/A 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Juvenile

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juvenile - Results
1.  Christopher Skinner Golden Valley CC Unknown Juvenile 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile
3.  Joe Collinson Schmoos Swansea Cycling Club Unknown Juvenile 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile
7.  Ross James Schmoos Swansea Cycling Club Unknown Juvenile 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results
1.  Rachel Osborn Unknown Master 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
2.  Gaynor Lea Climb On Bikes CC Unknown Master 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results
1.  Jake Stow Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Master 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
2.  Jeffrey Wherlock Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Unknown N/A 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Andrew Gwatkin Team Skene/Don Skene Cycles Unknown Master 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
5.  Graham Rogerson Army Cycling Union Unknown Master 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
6.  Tim David WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip Unknown Master 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
7.  Ross Porter Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Unknown Master 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
8.  Jonathan Ashworth Ystwyth Cycling Club Unknown Master 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
9.  Meirion Thomas Schmoos Swansea Cycling Club Unknown Master 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
10.  Gerald Williams Swansea Wheelers CC Unknown N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
11.  Ian Liddiatt Cardiff JIF Unknown Master 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master

Sport

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sport - Results

Sport

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sport - Results
1.  Marcos Schier Unknown Sport 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
2.  Phillip Matthews Climb On Bikes CC Unknown Sport 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
10.  Jonathan Wickham All Terrain Cycles Ride In Pea... Unknown Sport 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
12.  Steven Coulam www.bikeshop.uk.com Unknown Sport 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport

Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet - Results

Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet - Results
1.  Garry Clark Evans Cycles Race Team Unknown Veteran 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
3.  Kevin Townsend Climb On Bikes CC Unknown Veteran 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
4.  Fred Van Arkel Royal Dean Forest CC Unknown Veteran 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
5.  Andrew Roberts Evans Cycles Race Team Unknown Veteran 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
6.  Peter Borgman Tyne Velo Club Unknown Veteran 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
7.  Andrew Tarling Unknown N/A 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
8.  Kim Marks Unknown Veteran 12

8. Kim Marks -

Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
9.  Tony Stephens John Lloyd Race Events Ltd. Unknown N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
10.  Graham Edwards Abergavenny Road Club Unknown Veteran 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
11.  Andrew Greenaway Unknown Veteran 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
12.  Colin Miller Unknown Veteran 4

12. Colin Miller -

Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
1.  Lee Hamer Unknown Youth 30

1. Lee Hamer -

Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
2.  Owain Jones Raleigh Factory Racing Unknown Youth 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
3.  Matt Lee Bikes 51 RT Unknown Youth 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
4.  Chris Edwards Team Training FX Unknown Youth 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
5.  Daniel Davies WV Eemland Unknown Youth 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
6.  Barrie Hopkins Schmoos Swansea Cycling Club Unknown Youth 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
7.  Matthew Spragg Red Kite Cycles Unknown N/A 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
10.  Paul Champken Newport Phoenix CC Unknown Youth 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth

About the Event

Info for Riders

[Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

Elite Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 13/05/01 00:00 --- ---
Sun 13/05/01 – 00:00
Elite Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 13/05/01 00:00 --- ---
Sun 13/05/01 – 00:00
Expert Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 13/05/01 00:00 --- ---
Sun 13/05/01 – 00:00
Expert Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 13/05/01 00:00 --- ---
Sun 13/05/01 – 00:00
Grand Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 13/05/01 00:00 --- ---
Sun 13/05/01 – 00:00
Grand Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 13/05/01 00:00 --- ---
Sun 13/05/01 – 00:00
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 13/05/01 00:00 --- ---
Sun 13/05/01 – 00:00
Juvenile Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 13/05/01 00:00 --- ---
Sun 13/05/01 – 00:00
Juvenile Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 13/05/01 00:00 --- ---
Sun 13/05/01 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 13/05/01 00:00 --- ---
Sun 13/05/01 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 13/05/01 00:00 --- ---
Sun 13/05/01 – 00:00
Sport Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 13/05/01 00:00 --- ---
Sun 13/05/01 – 00:00
Sport Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 13/05/01 00:00 --- ---
Sun 13/05/01 – 00:00
Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 13/05/01 00:00 --- ---
Sun 13/05/01 – 00:00

Vet

Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 13/05/01 00:00 --- ---
Sun 13/05/01 – 00:00

Vet

Youth Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 13/05/01 00:00 --- ---
Sun 13/05/01 – 00:00

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

282001092

Start Date:

Sun, 13th May 2001

Event Type:

MTB XC (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite - Results
1.  Andrew Wadsworth Bad Ass Bikes Unknown Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  William Bjergfelt Team Saracen Unknown Elite 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite - Results
1.  Belinda Tarling Nuneaton BMX Club Unknown N/A 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Expert

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Expert - Results
1.  Ryan Bevis Ride 24/7 Unknown Expert 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
2.  Edward Fall Stourbridge CC Unknown Expert 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
3.  Mark Hockridge Unknown N/A 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Jim Morrison Newport Shropshire CC Unknown Expert 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
5.  Jamieson Price Fred Williams Cycles Unknown N/A 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Robert Grimes Royce UK Unknown Expert 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert

Expert

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Expert - Results
1.  Nicole David WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip Unknown Expert 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
2.  Rachel Clay Yeovil CC Unknown Sport 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
3.  Claire Hoy Evans Cycles Race Team Unknown Expert 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert

Grand Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Grand Vet - Results
1.  Elizabeth Slater John Lloyd Race Events Ltd. Unknown N/A 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Grand Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Grand Vet - Results
1.  John Lloyd MBE John Lloyd Race Events Ltd. Unknown G/Vet 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: G/Vet
4.  Stephen Collen Coed Llandegla N Wales MBA Unknown N/A 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Anton Florek Unknown N/A 16

6. Anton Florek -

Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
8.  Rod Jones Unknown N/A 12

8. Rod Jones -

Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
1.  Simon Richardson Ace Racing Team Unknown Junior 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
2.  Benjamin Oliver Leahrhys.com Unknown Junior 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
3.  Darren Shephard Bad Ass Bikes Unknown Junior 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
4.  Robert Spragg Red Kite Cycles Unknown Junior 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
5.  Henry Turgoose Unknown Junior 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
6.  Lee Williams Leahrhys.com Unknown Junior 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
7.  Neil Friedrich Pedalon.co.uk Unknown Junior 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
9.  Joseph Lally CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & Prin... Unknown Junior 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

Juvenile

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juvenile - Results
1.  Abi Greenaway Team Saracen Unknown Juvenile 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile
3.  Kimberley Neale Schmoos Swansea Cycling Club Unknown N/A 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Juvenile

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juvenile - Results
1.  Christopher Skinner Golden Valley CC Unknown Juvenile 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile
3.  Joe Collinson Schmoos Swansea Cycling Club Unknown Juvenile 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile
7.  Ross James Schmoos Swansea Cycling Club Unknown Juvenile 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results
1.  Rachel Osborn Unknown Master 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
2.  Gaynor Lea Climb On Bikes CC Unknown Master 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results
1.  Jake Stow Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Master 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
2.  Jeffrey Wherlock Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Unknown N/A 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Andrew Gwatkin Team Skene/Don Skene Cycles Unknown Master 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
5.  Graham Rogerson Army Cycling Union Unknown Master 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
6.  Tim David WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip Unknown Master 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
7.  Ross Porter Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Unknown Master 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
8.  Jonathan Ashworth Ystwyth Cycling Club Unknown Master 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
9.  Meirion Thomas Schmoos Swansea Cycling Club Unknown Master 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
10.  Gerald Williams Swansea Wheelers CC Unknown N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
11.  Ian Liddiatt Cardiff JIF Unknown Master 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master

Sport

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sport - Results

Sport

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sport - Results
1.  Marcos Schier Unknown Sport 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
2.  Phillip Matthews Climb On Bikes CC Unknown Sport 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
10.  Jonathan Wickham All Terrain Cycles Ride In Pea... Unknown Sport 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
12.  Steven Coulam www.bikeshop.uk.com Unknown Sport 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport

Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet - Results

Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet - Results
1.  Garry Clark Evans Cycles Race Team Unknown Veteran 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
3.  Kevin Townsend Climb On Bikes CC Unknown Veteran 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
4.  Fred Van Arkel Royal Dean Forest CC Unknown Veteran 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
5.  Andrew Roberts Evans Cycles Race Team Unknown Veteran 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
6.  Peter Borgman Tyne Velo Club Unknown Veteran 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
7.  Andrew Tarling Unknown N/A 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
8.  Kim Marks Unknown Veteran 12

8. Kim Marks -

Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
9.  Tony Stephens John Lloyd Race Events Ltd. Unknown N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
10.  Graham Edwards Abergavenny Road Club Unknown Veteran 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
11.  Andrew Greenaway Unknown Veteran 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
12.  Colin Miller Unknown Veteran 4

12. Colin Miller -

Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
1.  Lee Hamer Unknown Youth 30

1. Lee Hamer -

Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
2.  Owain Jones Raleigh Factory Racing Unknown Youth 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
3.  Matt Lee Bikes 51 RT Unknown Youth 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
4.  Chris Edwards Team Training FX Unknown Youth 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
5.  Daniel Davies WV Eemland Unknown Youth 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
6.  Barrie Hopkins Schmoos Swansea Cycling Club Unknown Youth 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
7.  Matthew Spragg Red Kite Cycles Unknown N/A 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
10.  Paul Champken Newport Phoenix CC Unknown Youth 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth

About the Event

Info for Riders

[Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

Elite Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 13/05/01 00:00 --- ---
Sun 13/05/01 – 00:00
Elite Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 13/05/01 00:00 --- ---
Sun 13/05/01 – 00:00
Expert Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 13/05/01 00:00 --- ---
Sun 13/05/01 – 00:00
Expert Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 13/05/01 00:00 --- ---
Sun 13/05/01 – 00:00
Grand Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 13/05/01 00:00 --- ---
Sun 13/05/01 – 00:00
Grand Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 13/05/01 00:00 --- ---
Sun 13/05/01 – 00:00
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 13/05/01 00:00 --- ---
Sun 13/05/01 – 00:00
Juvenile Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 13/05/01 00:00 --- ---
Sun 13/05/01 – 00:00
Juvenile Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 13/05/01 00:00 --- ---
Sun 13/05/01 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 13/05/01 00:00 --- ---
Sun 13/05/01 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 13/05/01 00:00 --- ---
Sun 13/05/01 – 00:00
Sport Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 13/05/01 00:00 --- ---
Sun 13/05/01 – 00:00
Sport Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 13/05/01 00:00 --- ---
Sun 13/05/01 – 00:00
Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 13/05/01 00:00 --- ---
Sun 13/05/01 – 00:00

Vet

Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 13/05/01 00:00 --- ---
Sun 13/05/01 – 00:00

Vet

Youth Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 13/05/01 00:00 --- ---
Sun 13/05/01 – 00:00

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk