Sam Dooley Memorial 25-mile TT - Westferry

Time Trial , Bishopton, Renfrewshire – Sunday, 28 Aug 2011

Event Details

Event URN:

236347

Start Date:

Sun, 28th Aug 2011

Event Type:

Time Trial (Competitive)

Venue:

Bishopton Community Centre, 25 Greenock Rd, Bishopton, Renfrewshire, PA7 5AU
View map

Entry close date

Sun, 21st Aug 2011

Info for Riders

Event restricted to 60 riders. Entry in advance only, no entries available on the day.


The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
28/08/11 09:00 E/1/2/3/4 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 40km / 25 miles

View All

Enter a Race

Race E/1/2/3/4
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 28/08/11 09:00 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Entry: Postal: (£10.00)
Race E/1/2/3/4
Sun 28/08/11 - 09:00
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Entry: Postal: (£10.00)

Confirmed Results

Race E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Robin Wilkins Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Finished N/A 00:53:56:000 0
2 James Cusick Glasgow Couriers Finished N/A 00:54:51:000 0
3 Chris Smart Glasgow Couriers Finished 3rd 00:55:20:000 0
4 Iain Grant www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 4th 00:55:53:000 0
5 David Gibson www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 3rd 00:56:16:000 0
6 Stuart Moran Perth United Cycling Club Finished 3rd 00:56:21:000 0
7 Gavin Shirley Nevis Cycles Racing Team Finished 2nd 00:56:33:000 0
8 Andrew Torrance www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished N/A 00:56:37:000 0
9 Thomas Gordon www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 4th 00:56:41:000 0
10 Graeme Cockburn Glasgow Whls Finished N/A 00:56:43:000 0
11 Stephen Couper Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 3rd 00:58:02:000 0
12 Gerry McGarrity Inverclyde Velo Finished 4th 00:58:14:000 0
13 Ramsay Muirhead Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 00:58:46:000 0
14 Derek Clark Finished 4th 00:58:47:000 0
15 David Walker Kelso Wheelers Finished 4th 00:58:52:000 0
16 Alan Robertson East Kilbride Road Club Finished N/A 00:59:07:000 0
17 Ross Laidlaw Kelso Wheelers Finished 4th 00:59:27:000 0
18 Brendan McCabe Aberdeen Wheelers CC Finished 4th 00:59:28:000 0
19 Matt Hennon Inverclyde Velo Finished 00:59:52:000 0
20 David Millar Glasgow Couriers Finished N/A 00:59:53:000 0
21 Scott Newman Inverclyde Velo Finished 3rd 01:00:20:000 0
22 David McLellan Fullarton Wheelers Finished 4th 01:00:29:000 0
22 Jessica Wilson-Young Edinburgh RC Finished N/A 01:00:29:000 0
24 Christine McLean Shetland Wheelers Finished 3rd 01:00:36:000 0
25 David Johnston Gala Cycling Club Finished N/A 01:00:37:000 0
26 Sean Gray www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished N/A 01:00:48:000 0
27 Alexander McPhee Dales Cycles Racing Team Scotl... Finished N/A 01:01:13:000 0
28 Matthew Evans Finished 4th 01:01:25:000 0
29 Sadiq Mir West Lothian Clarion CC Finished 4th 01:01:30:000 0
30 Stephen Beech Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 3rd 01:01:32:000 0
31 Kenneth Christie Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 01:01:37:000 0
32 Graham Jones Edinburgh RC Finished N/A 01:02:04:000 0
32 Derek Robinson Inverclyde Velo Finished N/A 01:02:04:000 0
34 Sian Tovey www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 4th 01:02:07:000 0
35 Robert Kelly Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 4th 01:02:09:000 0
36 William Aiton East Kilbride Road Club Finished N/A 01:02:13:000 0
37 Gordon Graham Fullarton Wheelers Finished N/A 01:02:18:000 0
38 Alan Solway Kennoway RC Finished N/A 01:02:33:000 0
39 Charles Adams VC Glasgow South Finished 4th 01:02:44:000 0
40 Steven Brennan Royal Albert CC Finished 4th 01:03:40:000 0
41 David Pritchard Kennoway RC Finished N/A 01:03:40:000 0
42 Graham Leitch www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 4th 01:03:46:000 0
43 Tony Curran Dunfermline CC Finished N/A 01:03:54:000 0
44 Aidan Quinn Finished A 01:03:58:000 0
45 John Johnstone Icarus Racing Finished 3rd 01:04:21:000 0
45 David Thomson Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 01:04:21:000 0
47 Iain Cowden Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 01:04:57:000 0
47 Eric Easson Glasgow Whls Finished N/A 01:04:57:000 0
49 Craig McGowan Law Wheelers CC Finished 4th 01:05:03:000 0
50 Tommy Gribbon Walkers Cycling Club Finished N/A 01:05:06:000 0
51 Patricia Baird Inverclyde Velo Finished 4th 01:05:24:000 0
52 Tina Reid Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 3rd 01:05:36:000 0
53 Bob Taylor www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished N/A 01:05:40:000 0
54 Colin Meikle St Christopher's CC Finished N/A 01:06:02:000 0
55 Stephen Begg VC Glasgow South Finished N/A 01:06:09:000 0
55 Jennifer Eilertsen www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished N/A 01:06:09:000 0
57 Greg Balden Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 01:06:24:000 0
58 Iain Binning Stirling Bike Club Finished N/A 01:06:42:000 0
59 Neil Muir Edinburgh RC Finished N/A 01:06:56:000 0
60 Martin Shields Dales Cycles Racing Team Scotl... Finished N/A 01:07:11:000 0
61 Peter Forsythe Walkers Cycling Club Finished N/A 01:07:36:000 0
62 Geoff Smith Glasgow Couriers Finished N/A 01:07:54:000 0
63 Daniel Curran Dunfermline CC Finished 4th 01:07:55:000 0
64 Frazer Grant Dales Cycles Racing Team Scotl... Finished N/A 01:08:05:000 0
65 Lorraine Brown Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished N/A 01:08:09:000 0
66 Errol Bennie Glasgow Whls Finished N/A 01:08:11:000 0
67 David Turner St Christopher's CC Finished N/A 01:08:44:000 0
68 Alan Jardine VC Glasgow South Finished N/A 01:08:54:000 0
69 Catherine Logan Walkers Cycling Club Finished 4th 01:09:12:000 0
70 Paul Hornby Glasgow Ivy CC Finished 4th 01:09:34:000 0
71 Robert Cooper Stirling Bike Club Finished N/A 01:10:40:000 0
72 Gabriella Nordin Finished 4th 01:11:11:000 0
73 Valerie Martin Dales Cycles Racing Team Scotl... Finished N/A 01:11:33:000 0
74 Thomas Cummings Fife Century RC Finished N/A 01:13:14:000 0
75 Isobel Fletcher Glasgow Whls Finished 3rd 01:15:40:000 0
76 Michael Devlin St Christopher's CC Finished N/A 01:16:13:000 0
77 Alastair Murdoch Finished 4th 01:16:18:000 0
78 Andrew Wilson St Christopher's CC Finished N/A 01:17:08:000 0
79 James Skinner Royal Albert CC Finished N/A 01:19:05:000 0
--- Stephen Davidson Perth United Cycling Club Did not finish 4th --- 0
--- Iain Duguid TheBicycleWorks Did not start N/A --- 0
--- Shelley Farrar Deeside Thistle CC Did not start 4th --- 0
--- Colin Gillespie St Christopher's CC Did not finish N/A --- 0
--- Stewart Gordon Dunfermline CC Did not finish N/A --- 0
--- Bud Johnston Did not finish N/A --- 0
--- Paul Lawson Weaver Valley CC Did not start N/A --- 0
--- Stephen Macintyre Did not start 4th --- 0
--- George McCarter Inverclyde Velo Did not start N/A --- 0
--- Derek McMillan Did not start 3rd --- 0
--- Richard Reade VC Glasgow South Did not start N/A --- 0
--- George Skinner Royal Albert CC Did not start N/A --- 0
--- Jane Stevenson Did not start 3rd --- 0
Show More

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Register with British Cycling and win a Cervello S5