York Cycle Show Grass Track Meeting

Track – Saturday, 20 Jun 2009

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

604/EN/004/2009

Start Date:

Sat, 20th Jun 2009

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

1500m Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
1500m Handicap - Results
1.  Philip Meadows Cleveland Wheelers CC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Matthew Fenton Cottingham Coureurs RT Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
3.  Jason Benham Scunthorpe Polytechnic CC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

3km Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3km Scratch - Results
1.  Benedict Elliott VC St Raphael Unknown 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Philip Meadows Cleveland Wheelers CC Unknown N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Matthew Fenton Cottingham Coureurs RT Unknown 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
4.  Jason Benham Scunthorpe Polytechnic CC Unknown 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
5.  Neil Withington Andersons Racing Unknown 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Allan Maclean Glasgow Wheelers Unknown 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th

BC National 400m Championships

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
BC National 400m Championships - Results
1.  Benedict Elliott VC St Raphael Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  David Heald VC St Raphael Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Neil Withington Andersons Racing Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
4.  Richard Kennedy Chesterfield Coureurs Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Robert Tyas Maldon & District CC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
6.  Matthew Fenton Cottingham Coureurs RT Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st

Ladies Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Ladies Omnium - Results
1.  Lauren Brown Border City Wheelers CC Unknown A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  Jodie Brumhead Cottingham Coureurs RT Unknown N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Rebecca Womersley Sowerby Brothers CRT Unknown A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
4.  Hannah Payton Stourbridge CC Unknown A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
5.  Claire Larbey Mildenhall CC Unknown N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Simon Howlett Border City Wheelers CC Unknown D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
2.  Joseph Armstrong Border City Wheelers CC Unknown D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: D

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Anna Armstrong Unknown E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: E

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Jordan Hull Border City Wheelers CC Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Ellis Kirkbride Border City Wheelers CC Unknown C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: C

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Henrietta Colborne Unknown D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: D

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Jake Womersley Sowerby Brothers CRT Unknown B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
2.  Callum Rogers Scunthorpe Polytechnic CC Unknown B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
3.  Edwyn Oliver-Evans East Bradford CC Unknown B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: B

About the Event

Info for Riders

Includes BC National 400m Grass Track Championship. Juniors wishing to ride Senior races should pay the Senior entry fee. Joint organiser Bob McLean.

The Races

1500m Handicap Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 20/06/09 16:00 Regional C MTB IA --- Various
Entry: Online: (£14.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 20/06/09 – 16:00
Regional C, MTB IA
Various
3km Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 20/06/09 16:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 3km / 2 miles
Entry: Online: (£14.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 20/06/09 – 16:00
Regional C+, Band 5
3km / 2 miles
BC National 400m Championships Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 20/06/09 16:00 Regional C MTB IA ---
Entry:
Sat 20/06/09 – 16:00
Regional C, MTB IA
Ladies Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 20/06/09 16:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sat 20/06/09 – 16:00
Regional C+, Band 5
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 20/06/09 16:00 Regional C+ Youth --- Various
Entry: Online: (£5.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£5.00)
Sat 20/06/09 – 16:00
Regional C+, Youth
Various
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 20/06/09 16:00 Regional C+ Youth ---
Entry:
Sat 20/06/09 – 16:00
Regional C+, Youth
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 20/06/09 16:00 Regional C+ Youth ---
Entry:
Sat 20/06/09 – 16:00
Regional C+, Youth
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 20/06/09 16:00 Regional C+ Youth ---
Entry:
Sat 20/06/09 – 16:00
Regional C+, Youth
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 20/06/09 16:00 Regional C+ Youth ---
Entry:
Sat 20/06/09 – 16:00
Regional C+, Youth

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

604/EN/004/2009

Start Date:

Sat, 20th Jun 2009

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

1500m Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
1500m Handicap - Results
1.  Philip Meadows Cleveland Wheelers CC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Matthew Fenton Cottingham Coureurs RT Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
3.  Jason Benham Scunthorpe Polytechnic CC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

3km Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3km Scratch - Results
1.  Benedict Elliott VC St Raphael Unknown 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Philip Meadows Cleveland Wheelers CC Unknown N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Matthew Fenton Cottingham Coureurs RT Unknown 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
4.  Jason Benham Scunthorpe Polytechnic CC Unknown 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
5.  Neil Withington Andersons Racing Unknown 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Allan Maclean Glasgow Wheelers Unknown 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th

BC National 400m Championships

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
BC National 400m Championships - Results
1.  Benedict Elliott VC St Raphael Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  David Heald VC St Raphael Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Neil Withington Andersons Racing Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
4.  Richard Kennedy Chesterfield Coureurs Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Robert Tyas Maldon & District CC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
6.  Matthew Fenton Cottingham Coureurs RT Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st

Ladies Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Ladies Omnium - Results
1.  Lauren Brown Border City Wheelers CC Unknown A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  Jodie Brumhead Cottingham Coureurs RT Unknown N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Rebecca Womersley Sowerby Brothers CRT Unknown A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
4.  Hannah Payton Stourbridge CC Unknown A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
5.  Claire Larbey Mildenhall CC Unknown N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Simon Howlett Border City Wheelers CC Unknown D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
2.  Joseph Armstrong Border City Wheelers CC Unknown D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: D

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Anna Armstrong Unknown E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: E

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Jordan Hull Border City Wheelers CC Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Ellis Kirkbride Border City Wheelers CC Unknown C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: C

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Henrietta Colborne Unknown D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: D

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Jake Womersley Sowerby Brothers CRT Unknown B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
2.  Callum Rogers Scunthorpe Polytechnic CC Unknown B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
3.  Edwyn Oliver-Evans East Bradford CC Unknown B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: B

About the Event

Info for Riders

Includes BC National 400m Grass Track Championship. Juniors wishing to ride Senior races should pay the Senior entry fee. Joint organiser Bob McLean.

The Races

1500m Handicap Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 20/06/09 16:00 Regional C MTB IA --- Various
Entry: Online: (£14.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 20/06/09 – 16:00
Regional C, MTB IA
Various
3km Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 20/06/09 16:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 3km / 2 miles
Entry: Online: (£14.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 20/06/09 – 16:00
Regional C+, Band 5
3km / 2 miles
BC National 400m Championships Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 20/06/09 16:00 Regional C MTB IA ---
Entry:
Sat 20/06/09 – 16:00
Regional C, MTB IA
Ladies Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 20/06/09 16:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sat 20/06/09 – 16:00
Regional C+, Band 5
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 20/06/09 16:00 Regional C+ Youth --- Various
Entry: Online: (£5.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£5.00)
Sat 20/06/09 – 16:00
Regional C+, Youth
Various
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 20/06/09 16:00 Regional C+ Youth ---
Entry:
Sat 20/06/09 – 16:00
Regional C+, Youth
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 20/06/09 16:00 Regional C+ Youth ---
Entry:
Sat 20/06/09 – 16:00
Regional C+, Youth
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 20/06/09 16:00 Regional C+ Youth ---
Entry:
Sat 20/06/09 – 16:00
Regional C+, Youth
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 20/06/09 16:00 Regional C+ Youth ---
Entry:
Sat 20/06/09 – 16:00
Regional C+, Youth

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk