John May Memorial & Supporting Road Races

Road – Sunday, 13 May 2001

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

272001011

Start Date:

Sun, 13th May 2001

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4/W/J

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4/W/J - Results
1.  Ian Mountain Wakefield CC Unknown 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Matthew Armitage VS Cycles, Brighouse Unknown 3rd 13
Points: 13 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Glyn Watkins Wakefield CC Unknown 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
4.  Christopher Green Doncaster Whls CC Unknown N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Andrew Mitchell Ellis Briggs RT Unknown 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
6.  Mark Shackleton Ellis Briggs RT Unknown N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Ian Parker Dinnington Racing Club Unknown N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
8.  Andrew Holdsworth Heanor Clarion CC Unknown 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
9.  Remington Fowler Sheffield 220 City Road Racing... Unknown 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
10.  Christopher Daddy Star Bikes RT Unknown 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

EL/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Lee Roberts Sowerby Brothers CRT Unknown 1st 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Martin Russell Airedale Chemical RT Unknown Elite 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Paul Purdy Manx Viking Wheelers CC Unknown 1st 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
4.  Ian Furniss Doncaster Whls CC Unknown 1st 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
5.  Philip Axe Rutland CC Unknown 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Michael McNamara Rockingham CC Unknown 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
7.  Gareth Jones Team Fujibikes UK Unknown 1st 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
8.  Lee Johnson Dinnington Racing Club Unknown 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
9.  Andrew Clark Graham Weigh Racing Unknown 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
10.  Andrew Windsor Graham Weigh Racing Unknown N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
11.  Christopher Breedon Triangle RT Unknown 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
12.  Daniel Fox Airedale Chemical RT Unknown N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
13.  Jon Rutherford Velo Club Riomois Unknown 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
14.  Andrew Yates MK Cycles Unknown Elite 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
15.  Stuart Bowering Leeds RRC Unknown 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Send SAE with entry. [Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

3/4/W/J Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 13/05/01 00:00 --- --- 55km / 34 miles
Entry: Online: (£10.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 13/05/01 – 00:00
55km / 34 miles
EL/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 13/05/01 00:00 --- --- 105km / 65 miles
Entry: Online: (£10.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 13/05/01 – 00:00
105km / 65 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

272001011

Start Date:

Sun, 13th May 2001

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4/W/J

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4/W/J - Results
1.  Ian Mountain Wakefield CC Unknown 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Matthew Armitage VS Cycles, Brighouse Unknown 3rd 13
Points: 13 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Glyn Watkins Wakefield CC Unknown 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
4.  Christopher Green Doncaster Whls CC Unknown N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Andrew Mitchell Ellis Briggs RT Unknown 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
6.  Mark Shackleton Ellis Briggs RT Unknown N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Ian Parker Dinnington Racing Club Unknown N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
8.  Andrew Holdsworth Heanor Clarion CC Unknown 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
9.  Remington Fowler Sheffield 220 City Road Racing... Unknown 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
10.  Christopher Daddy Star Bikes RT Unknown 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

EL/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Lee Roberts Sowerby Brothers CRT Unknown 1st 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Martin Russell Airedale Chemical RT Unknown Elite 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Paul Purdy Manx Viking Wheelers CC Unknown 1st 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
4.  Ian Furniss Doncaster Whls CC Unknown 1st 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
5.  Philip Axe Rutland CC Unknown 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Michael McNamara Rockingham CC Unknown 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
7.  Gareth Jones Team Fujibikes UK Unknown 1st 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
8.  Lee Johnson Dinnington Racing Club Unknown 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
9.  Andrew Clark Graham Weigh Racing Unknown 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
10.  Andrew Windsor Graham Weigh Racing Unknown N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
11.  Christopher Breedon Triangle RT Unknown 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
12.  Daniel Fox Airedale Chemical RT Unknown N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
13.  Jon Rutherford Velo Club Riomois Unknown 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
14.  Andrew Yates MK Cycles Unknown Elite 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
15.  Stuart Bowering Leeds RRC Unknown 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Send SAE with entry. [Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

3/4/W/J Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 13/05/01 00:00 --- --- 55km / 34 miles
Entry: Online: (£10.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 13/05/01 – 00:00
55km / 34 miles
EL/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 13/05/01 00:00 --- --- 105km / 65 miles
Entry: Online: (£10.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 13/05/01 – 00:00
105km / 65 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk