Scunthorpe Trophy Meet Day 1

Track , Scunthorpe – Saturday, 05 Sep 2009

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

737/EN/006/2009

Start Date:

Sat, 5th Sep 2009

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Quibell Park Stadium, Brumby Wood Lane, Scunthorpe, North Lincs, DN17 1SR
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

BC National Sprinters League

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
BC National Sprinters League - Results
1.  Chris Pritchard Science In Sport.com Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Marloe Rodman Unknown 0

2. Marloe Rodman -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
3.  Neil Withington Andersons Racing Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
4.  Richard Lambert Cottingham Coureurs RT Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
5.  Stephen Davies Ferryhill Wheelers CC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Paul Gittins Ferryhill Wheelers CC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

Devil Takes the Hindmost

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Devil Takes the Hindmost - Results
1.  John Brearley Scunthorpe Polytechnic CC Unknown 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Jamie Rogers Scunthorpe Polytechnic CC Unknown 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Matthew Fenton Cottingham Coureurs RT Unknown 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
4.  Julian Pearson Teamwallis Racing Team Unknown 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
5.  Martin Smith Chesterfield Coureurs Unknown 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Iain Young Scunthorpe Polytechnic CC Unknown N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Block Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Block Handicap - Results
1.  Jamie Rogers Scunthorpe Polytechnic CC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  Julian Pearson Teamwallis Racing Team Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  John Brearley Scunthorpe Polytechnic CC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
4.  David Brearley Cottingham Coureurs RT Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
5.  Matthew Fenton Cottingham Coureurs RT Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
6.  Iain Young Scunthorpe Polytechnic CC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

5 mile Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
5 mile Scratch - Results
1.  Jamie Rogers Scunthorpe Polytechnic CC Unknown 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  John Brearley Scunthorpe Polytechnic CC Unknown 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  David Brearley Cottingham Coureurs RT Unknown 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
4.  Richard Lambert Cottingham Coureurs RT Unknown 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
5.  Martin Smith Chesterfield Coureurs Unknown 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Neil Withington Andersons Racing Unknown 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

BC Women's Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
BC Women's Omnium - Results
1.  Janet Birkmyre XRT - Elmy Cycles Unknown Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Cassie Gledhill DNA Cycles Unknown 2nd 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  Cassie Gledhill DNA Cycles Unknown 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Cassie Gledhill DNA Cycles Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
3.  Cheryl Owens GS Metro Unknown N/A 21
Points: 21 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Jayne Paine Willesden Cycling Club Unknown 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
5.  Emma Patterson London Dynamo Unknown 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Jodie Brumhead Cottingham Coureurs RT Unknown N/A 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Christine Higgs Macclesfield Wheelers Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
8.  Nicola Meadows DNA Cycles Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
9.  Anselma Gallinat VC St Raphael Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
10.  Lucy Coldwell Hardrock Hoodlums CC Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
11.  Amy Willoughby Cottingham Coureurs RT Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
12.  Claire Larbey Mildenhall CC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
13.  Janet Park Scunthorpe Polytechnic CC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
14.  Lydia Kirkwood Eastlands Velo Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

About the Event

Info for Riders

Band 3 points for Womens Omnium, band 5 for open events over 3km.

The Races

BC National Sprinters League Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 05/09/09 11:00 Regional C MTB IA --- Various
Entry: Online: (£15.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 05/09/09 – 11:00
Regional C, MTB IA
Various
Devil Takes the Hindmost Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 05/09/09 11:01 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sat 05/09/09 – 11:01
Regional C+, Band 5
Block Handicap Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 05/09/09 11:02 Regional C MTB IA ---
Entry:
Sat 05/09/09 – 11:02
Regional C, MTB IA
5 mile Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 05/09/09 11:03 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sat 05/09/09 – 11:03
Regional C+, Band 5
BC Women's Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 05/09/09 11:04 Regional C+ Band 3 ---
Entry:
Sat 05/09/09 – 11:04
Regional C+, Band 3

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

737/EN/006/2009

Start Date:

Sat, 5th Sep 2009

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Quibell Park Stadium, Brumby Wood Lane, Scunthorpe, North Lincs, DN17 1SR
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

BC National Sprinters League

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
BC National Sprinters League - Results
1.  Chris Pritchard Science In Sport.com Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Marloe Rodman Unknown 0

2. Marloe Rodman -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
3.  Neil Withington Andersons Racing Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
4.  Richard Lambert Cottingham Coureurs RT Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
5.  Stephen Davies Ferryhill Wheelers CC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Paul Gittins Ferryhill Wheelers CC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

Devil Takes the Hindmost

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Devil Takes the Hindmost - Results
1.  John Brearley Scunthorpe Polytechnic CC Unknown 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Jamie Rogers Scunthorpe Polytechnic CC Unknown 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Matthew Fenton Cottingham Coureurs RT Unknown 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
4.  Julian Pearson Teamwallis Racing Team Unknown 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
5.  Martin Smith Chesterfield Coureurs Unknown 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Iain Young Scunthorpe Polytechnic CC Unknown N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Block Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Block Handicap - Results
1.  Jamie Rogers Scunthorpe Polytechnic CC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  Julian Pearson Teamwallis Racing Team Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  John Brearley Scunthorpe Polytechnic CC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
4.  David Brearley Cottingham Coureurs RT Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
5.  Matthew Fenton Cottingham Coureurs RT Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
6.  Iain Young Scunthorpe Polytechnic CC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

5 mile Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
5 mile Scratch - Results
1.  Jamie Rogers Scunthorpe Polytechnic CC Unknown 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  John Brearley Scunthorpe Polytechnic CC Unknown 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  David Brearley Cottingham Coureurs RT Unknown 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
4.  Richard Lambert Cottingham Coureurs RT Unknown 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
5.  Martin Smith Chesterfield Coureurs Unknown 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Neil Withington Andersons Racing Unknown 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

BC Women's Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
BC Women's Omnium - Results
1.  Janet Birkmyre XRT - Elmy Cycles Unknown Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Cassie Gledhill DNA Cycles Unknown 2nd 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  Cassie Gledhill DNA Cycles Unknown 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Cassie Gledhill DNA Cycles Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
3.  Cheryl Owens GS Metro Unknown N/A 21
Points: 21 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Jayne Paine Willesden Cycling Club Unknown 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
5.  Emma Patterson London Dynamo Unknown 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Jodie Brumhead Cottingham Coureurs RT Unknown N/A 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Christine Higgs Macclesfield Wheelers Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
8.  Nicola Meadows DNA Cycles Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
9.  Anselma Gallinat VC St Raphael Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
10.  Lucy Coldwell Hardrock Hoodlums CC Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
11.  Amy Willoughby Cottingham Coureurs RT Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
12.  Claire Larbey Mildenhall CC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
13.  Janet Park Scunthorpe Polytechnic CC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
14.  Lydia Kirkwood Eastlands Velo Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

About the Event

Info for Riders

Band 3 points for Womens Omnium, band 5 for open events over 3km.

The Races

BC National Sprinters League Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 05/09/09 11:00 Regional C MTB IA --- Various
Entry: Online: (£15.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 05/09/09 – 11:00
Regional C, MTB IA
Various
Devil Takes the Hindmost Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 05/09/09 11:01 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sat 05/09/09 – 11:01
Regional C+, Band 5
Block Handicap Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 05/09/09 11:02 Regional C MTB IA ---
Entry:
Sat 05/09/09 – 11:02
Regional C, MTB IA
5 mile Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 05/09/09 11:03 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sat 05/09/09 – 11:03
Regional C+, Band 5
BC Women's Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 05/09/09 11:04 Regional C+ Band 3 ---
Entry:
Sat 05/09/09 – 11:04
Regional C+, Band 3

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk