WCU/Schwalbe MTB Series (Southern) XC - Round 3

MTB XC – Saturday, 03 Jun 2000

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

282000063

Start Date:

Sat, 3rd Jun 2000

Finish date:

Sun, 4th Jun 2000

Event Type:

MTB XC (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite - Results
1.  Zak Toogood Unknown Elite 30

1. Zak Toogood -

Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Mark Bradburn Unknown Elite 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Expert

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Expert - Results
2.  William Bjergfelt Team Saracen Unknown Expert 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
3.  Anthony Morris Unknown Expert 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
4.  Paul Newnham Glentress Riders Unknown Expert 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
5.  James Richardson Unknown Expert 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
6.  Christopher Spencer Team Bristol Unknown Expert 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
7.  John Backhouse Clayton Velo Unknown Expert 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
8.  Jonathan Sharpe Unknown Expert 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert

Expert

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Expert - Results
1.  Caroline Goward Evans Cycles Race Team Unknown Expert 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
3.  Lucy Marshall Coed Llandegla N Wales MBA Unknown Expert 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert

Grand Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Grand Vet - Results
1.  John Lloyd MBE John Lloyd Race Events Ltd. Unknown G/Vet 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: G/Vet
2.  Chris Hearn Schwalbe UK Unknown G/Vet 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: G/Vet
4.  Anton Florek Unknown N/A 20

4. Anton Florek -

Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Terry Regan Unknown N/A 18

5. Terry Regan -

Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Keith Webb Pearce Cycles RT Unknown G/Vet 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: G/Vet

Junior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior Men - Results
1.  James Hughes Reg Braddick Cycles Unknown Junior 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
2.  Gareth Griffiths John Lloyd Race Events Ltd. Unknown Junior 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

Juvenile

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juvenile - Results
1.  Sammy Cotton Unknown Juvenile 30

1. Sammy Cotton -

Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile
2.  Matt Lee Bikes 51 RT Unknown Juvenile 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile
3.  Miles Crook Port Talbot Wheelers Unknown Juvenile 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile
4.  Christopher Gould Cardiff JIF Unknown N/A 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Barrie Hopkins Schmoos Swansea Cycling Club Unknown Juvenile 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile
7.  David Dean Schmoos Swansea Cycling Club Unknown Juvenile 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile
10.  Mathew Bradley Schmoos Swansea Cycling Club Unknown Juvenile 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile
11.  Daniel Jones Schmoos Swansea Cycling Club Unknown Juvenile 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results
1.  Gaynor Lea Climb On Bikes CC Unknown Master 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
2.  Kate Wheeler Unknown Master 26

2. Kate Wheeler -

Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results
1.  Jacob Stow Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Master 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
2.  Mark James Pearl Izumi - Planet X - High ... Unknown Master 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
4.  Andy Weaving Climb On Bikes CC Unknown Master 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
5.  Simon Jenkins Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Unknown Master 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
7.  Andrew Self Pedalon.co.uk Unknown N/A 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
8.  Philip Roach Rugby Velo Unknown Master 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
10.  Andrew Hicken Unknown Master 8

10. Andrew Hicken -

Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
12.  Michael King Unknown Master 4

12. Michael King -

Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master

Sport

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sport - Results
1.  Caroline Bell Schmoos Swansea Cycling Club Unknown Sport 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport

Sport

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sport - Results
1.  Tim Carlton Unknown Sport 30

1. Tim Carlton -

Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
2.  Jamieson Price Fred Williams Cycles Unknown N/A 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Simon Smith Comedy SuperTeam Eddie Griffin... Unknown Sport 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
5.  Jonathan Wickham Unknown Sport 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
8.  Chris Regis Unknown Sport 12

8. Chris Regis -

Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport

Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet - Results
1.  Elizabeth Slater John Lloyd Race Events Ltd. Unknown N/A 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet - Results
1.  Kevin Townsend Climb On Bikes CC Unknown Veteran 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
2.  Fred Van Arkel Royal Dean Forest CC Unknown Veteran 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
3.  Alan Wheeler Dursley RC Unknown N/A 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Andrew Greenaway Unknown Veteran 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
6.  Mark Horton Leahrhys.com Unknown Veteran 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
1.  Ashley Ford Unknown Youth 30

1. Ashley Ford -

Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
2.  Benjamin Oliver Leahrhys.com Unknown Youth 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
3.  Lee Williams Leahrhys.com Unknown Youth 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
4.  Steven Roach Science In Sport - Trek Unknown Youth 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
5.  Adam Thomson Swindon RC Unknown Youth 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth

About the Event

Info for Riders

[Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

Elite Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 03/06/00 00:00 --- ---
Sat 03/06/00 – 00:00
Expert Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 03/06/00 00:00 --- ---
Sat 03/06/00 – 00:00
Expert Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 03/06/00 00:00 --- ---
Sat 03/06/00 – 00:00
Grand Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 03/06/00 00:00 --- ---
Sat 03/06/00 – 00:00
Junior Men Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 03/06/00 00:00 --- ---
Sat 03/06/00 – 00:00
Juvenile Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 03/06/00 00:00 --- ---
Sat 03/06/00 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 03/06/00 00:00 --- ---
Sat 03/06/00 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 03/06/00 00:00 --- ---
Sat 03/06/00 – 00:00
Sport Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 03/06/00 00:00 --- ---
Sat 03/06/00 – 00:00
Sport Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 03/06/00 00:00 --- ---
Sat 03/06/00 – 00:00
Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 03/06/00 00:00 --- ---
Sat 03/06/00 – 00:00

Vet

Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 03/06/00 00:00 --- ---
Sat 03/06/00 – 00:00

Vet

Youth Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 03/06/00 00:00 --- ---
Sat 03/06/00 – 00:00

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

282000063

Start Date:

Sat, 3rd Jun 2000

Finish date:

Sun, 4th Jun 2000

Event Type:

MTB XC (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite - Results
1.  Zak Toogood Unknown Elite 30

1. Zak Toogood -

Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Mark Bradburn Unknown Elite 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Expert

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Expert - Results
2.  William Bjergfelt Team Saracen Unknown Expert 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
3.  Anthony Morris Unknown Expert 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
4.  Paul Newnham Glentress Riders Unknown Expert 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
5.  James Richardson Unknown Expert 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
6.  Christopher Spencer Team Bristol Unknown Expert 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
7.  John Backhouse Clayton Velo Unknown Expert 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
8.  Jonathan Sharpe Unknown Expert 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert

Expert

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Expert - Results
1.  Caroline Goward Evans Cycles Race Team Unknown Expert 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
3.  Lucy Marshall Coed Llandegla N Wales MBA Unknown Expert 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert

Grand Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Grand Vet - Results
1.  John Lloyd MBE John Lloyd Race Events Ltd. Unknown G/Vet 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: G/Vet
2.  Chris Hearn Schwalbe UK Unknown G/Vet 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: G/Vet
4.  Anton Florek Unknown N/A 20

4. Anton Florek -

Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Terry Regan Unknown N/A 18

5. Terry Regan -

Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Keith Webb Pearce Cycles RT Unknown G/Vet 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: G/Vet

Junior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior Men - Results
1.  James Hughes Reg Braddick Cycles Unknown Junior 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
2.  Gareth Griffiths John Lloyd Race Events Ltd. Unknown Junior 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

Juvenile

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juvenile - Results
1.  Sammy Cotton Unknown Juvenile 30

1. Sammy Cotton -

Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile
2.  Matt Lee Bikes 51 RT Unknown Juvenile 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile
3.  Miles Crook Port Talbot Wheelers Unknown Juvenile 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile
4.  Christopher Gould Cardiff JIF Unknown N/A 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Barrie Hopkins Schmoos Swansea Cycling Club Unknown Juvenile 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile
7.  David Dean Schmoos Swansea Cycling Club Unknown Juvenile 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile
10.  Mathew Bradley Schmoos Swansea Cycling Club Unknown Juvenile 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile
11.  Daniel Jones Schmoos Swansea Cycling Club Unknown Juvenile 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results
1.  Gaynor Lea Climb On Bikes CC Unknown Master 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
2.  Kate Wheeler Unknown Master 26

2. Kate Wheeler -

Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results
1.  Jacob Stow Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Master 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
2.  Mark James Pearl Izumi - Planet X - High ... Unknown Master 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
4.  Andy Weaving Climb On Bikes CC Unknown Master 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
5.  Simon Jenkins Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Unknown Master 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
7.  Andrew Self Pedalon.co.uk Unknown N/A 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
8.  Philip Roach Rugby Velo Unknown Master 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
10.  Andrew Hicken Unknown Master 8

10. Andrew Hicken -

Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
12.  Michael King Unknown Master 4

12. Michael King -

Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master

Sport

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sport - Results
1.  Caroline Bell Schmoos Swansea Cycling Club Unknown Sport 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport

Sport

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sport - Results
1.  Tim Carlton Unknown Sport 30

1. Tim Carlton -

Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
2.  Jamieson Price Fred Williams Cycles Unknown N/A 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Simon Smith Comedy SuperTeam Eddie Griffin... Unknown Sport 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
5.  Jonathan Wickham Unknown Sport 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
8.  Chris Regis Unknown Sport 12

8. Chris Regis -

Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport

Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet - Results
1.  Elizabeth Slater John Lloyd Race Events Ltd. Unknown N/A 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet - Results
1.  Kevin Townsend Climb On Bikes CC Unknown Veteran 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
2.  Fred Van Arkel Royal Dean Forest CC Unknown Veteran 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
3.  Alan Wheeler Dursley RC Unknown N/A 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Andrew Greenaway Unknown Veteran 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
6.  Mark Horton Leahrhys.com Unknown Veteran 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
1.  Ashley Ford Unknown Youth 30

1. Ashley Ford -

Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
2.  Benjamin Oliver Leahrhys.com Unknown Youth 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
3.  Lee Williams Leahrhys.com Unknown Youth 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
4.  Steven Roach Science In Sport - Trek Unknown Youth 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
5.  Adam Thomson Swindon RC Unknown Youth 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth

About the Event

Info for Riders

[Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

Elite Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 03/06/00 00:00 --- ---
Sat 03/06/00 – 00:00
Expert Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 03/06/00 00:00 --- ---
Sat 03/06/00 – 00:00
Expert Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 03/06/00 00:00 --- ---
Sat 03/06/00 – 00:00
Grand Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 03/06/00 00:00 --- ---
Sat 03/06/00 – 00:00
Junior Men Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 03/06/00 00:00 --- ---
Sat 03/06/00 – 00:00
Juvenile Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 03/06/00 00:00 --- ---
Sat 03/06/00 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 03/06/00 00:00 --- ---
Sat 03/06/00 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 03/06/00 00:00 --- ---
Sat 03/06/00 – 00:00
Sport Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 03/06/00 00:00 --- ---
Sat 03/06/00 – 00:00
Sport Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 03/06/00 00:00 --- ---
Sat 03/06/00 – 00:00
Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 03/06/00 00:00 --- ---
Sat 03/06/00 – 00:00

Vet

Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 03/06/00 00:00 --- ---
Sat 03/06/00 – 00:00

Vet

Youth Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 03/06/00 00:00 --- ---
Sat 03/06/00 – 00:00

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk