Event URN:
236051
Start date:
Sun, 10th Jul 2011
Event Type:
MTB XC (Competitive)
Venue:
Hanchurch Woods
Drayton Road, Hanchurch, Stoke-on-Trent, ST4 8SN
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
XCracer.com ( website )
Event website:
http://www.xcracer.com
Event organiser:
Mr James Hampshire
6 Home Farm Close
Witherley
Atherstone
Warwickshire
CV9 3SP
Cheques payable to:
Midlands XC
Download Entry Form
Info for Riders:
Under 8s, 10s & 12s races enter on the day
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Jul 11 00:00 Open 16+ Female Non-Ranking None N/A
10 Jul 11 10:30 Elite Women MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Elite 4 laps
10 Jul 11 10:30 Expert Women MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Expert 4 laps
10 Jul 11 10:30 Grand Vet Men MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A G/Vet 3 laps

View All

Event Location:

Drayton Road,
Hanchurch,
Stoke-on-Trent,
ST4 8SN

Race: Open 16+ Female

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Jul 11 00:00 Non-Ranking None N/A ---

Race: Elite Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Jul 11 10:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Elite 4 laps

Race: Expert Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Jul 11 10:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Expert 4 laps

Race: Grand Vet Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Jul 11 10:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A G/Vet 3 laps

Race: Grand Vet Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Jul 11 10:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A G/Vet 3 laps

Race: Junior Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Jul 11 10:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Junior 4 laps

Race: Juvenile Female

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Jul 11 10:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Juvenile 2 laps

Race: Juvenile Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Jul 11 10:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Juvenile 2 laps

Race: Master Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Jul 11 10:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Master 4 laps

Race: Sport Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Jul 11 10:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Sport 3 laps

Race: Super Vet Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Jul 11 10:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A S/Vet 3 laps

Race: Veteran Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Jul 11 10:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Veteran 4 laps

Race: Veteran Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Jul 11 10:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Veteran 3 laps

Race: Youth Female

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Jul 11 10:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Youth 3 laps

Race: Youth Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Jul 11 10:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Youth 3 laps

Race: U10 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Jul 11 13:00 Go-MTB None --- ---

Race: U10 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Jul 11 13:00 Go-MTB None --- ---

Race: U12 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Jul 11 13:00 Go-MTB None --- ---

Race: U12 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Jul 11 13:00 Go-MTB None --- ---

Race: Elite Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Jul 11 14:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Elite 6 laps

Race: Expert Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Jul 11 14:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Expert 6 laps

Race: Masters Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Jul 11 14:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Master 5 laps

Race: Open 16+ Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Jul 11 14:00 Non-Ranking None --- 3 laps

Race: Sport Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Jul 11 14:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Sport 4 laps

Confirmed Results

Race name: Open 16+ Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Nicky Woolley Finished 0
2 Tracy Ridgway Finished N/A 0
3 Jennifer Hampson Finished 0
4 Laura-Jane Bayliss Beacon Roads CC Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Elite Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Nikki Harris Contessa Scott Syncros Finished Elite 60

Confirmed Results

Race name: Expert Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joanne Clay Finished Expert 60
2 Amelia Cambridge Velo Club Rutland Finished Expert 50

Confirmed Results

Race name: Grand Vet Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ian Wright Finished G/Vet 60
2 Peter Harris Pearce Cycles RT Finished G/Vet 50
3 Roy Hunt Colnago / BBB / Morgan Blue Finished G/Vet 45
4 Bruce Rollinson Ilkley Cycles Finished G/Vet 40
5 Tony Blackwell Finished G/Vet 37
6 Timothy Stowe Finished G/Vet 34
7 Gary Gee Lichfield City CC Finished G/Vet 32
8 Geoff Dingley Halesowen A & CC Finished G/Vet 30
9 Nigel Jones Stratford CC Finished N/A 28
10 Mervyn Dudley Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished G/Vet 26
11 Craig Turner Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished G/Vet 24
12 Trevor Greenwood Finished 0
13 Paul Dalton Matlock CC Finished G/Vet 22
14 Stephen Collen Coed Llandegla N Wales MBA Finished S/Vet 60
15 Alan Morris Finished 0
16 Philip Jones Crosstrax Finished S/Vet 50
17 Richard Johnson Finished G/Vet 20
18 Patrick Buckney Finished S/Vet 45
John Brain Did not finish 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Grand Vet Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ann Robinson Brereton Wheelers Finished Veteran 60

Confirmed Results

Race name: Junior Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matthew Sumpton CNP - Orbea Finished Junior 60
2 Edward McParland GT Muc-Off Racing Finished Junior 50
3 Callum Riley Finished Junior 45
4 Jack Humphreys Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished Junior 40
5 James Nixon John Lloyd Racing Finished Junior 37
6 Jacob James Halesowen A & CC Finished N/A 34
7 Richard Johnson Finished Junior 32
8 Jack Greenwood Finished 0
9 Oliver Jervis Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juvenile Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sophie Capewell Lichfield City CC Finished Juvenile 60
2 Sarah Lomas Matlock CC Finished Juvenile 50
3 Emily Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT Finished Juvenile 45
4 Ria Mobbs Welland Valley CC Finished Juvenile 40
5 Jade Mobbs Welland Valley CC Finished Juvenile 37
6 Emily Capewell Lichfield City CC Finished Juvenile 34
7 Caroline Humphreys Red Rose Olympic CC Finished N/A 32

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juvenile Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Arthur Green Matlock CC Finished Juvenile 60
2 William Gascoyne Heanor Clarion CC Finished Juvenile 50
3 Gregg Booker Matlock CC Finished Juvenile 45
4 Joshua Brooks Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Juvenile 40
5 Harry Yates Lichfield City CC Finished N/A 37
6 Ewan Grivell-Mellor Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished Juvenile 34
7 Cameron Biddle Halesowen A & CC Finished Juvenile 32
8 Ryan Williamson Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Juvenile 30
9 Elliot Dudley Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished Juvenile 28
10 Jack Nash Coed Llandegla N Wales MBA Finished Juvenile 26
11 Bailey Wilmot Derby Mercury RC Finished Juvenile 24

Confirmed Results

Race name: Master Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Emma Birtles Finished Master 60

Confirmed Results

Race name: Sport Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Nadia Wouters Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished Sport 60
2 Michelle Paget Finished N/A 0
3 Rebecca Lloyd Velo Club Rutland Finished N/A 45

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Anthony White Finished Veteran 60
2 Adrian Lawrence Team Bglobal Finished Veteran 50
3 Dan Cook Carnac-Planet X Finished N/A 45
4 Paul Robinson Club Goldtec Finished Veteran 0
5 Scott Rose Welland Valley CC Finished Veteran 37
6 Phil Blacker Wyre Forest CRC Finished Veteran 34
7 David Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT Finished Veteran 32
8 Stewart Coates Ilkley Cycles Finished Veteran 30
9 Nicholas Popham Finished Veteran 0
10 Andrew Bone Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished N/A 0
11 Gary Strickland Finished Veteran 24
12 Stephen Whitehouse Lichfield City CC Finished Veteran 23
13 John Buchan Finished 0
14 Keith Evans Malvern Cycle Sport Finished N/A 21
15 Adam Ward Finished Veteran 20
16 Richard Bellamy Ashfield RC Finished N/A 19
17 Graham Bryce G M C Fire Services Finished Veteran 18
18 Keith Peters Finished Veteran 16
19 Carlton Holmes Finished Veteran 14
20 Dave Rawlins Finished 0
21 Philip Bromwich Evesham & District Whls CC Finished Veteran 10
22 Christopher Begley Welland Valley CC Finished Veteran 9
23 Nigel Keyworth Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished Veteran 8
24 Andy Robinson Born To Bike Finished N/A 7
25 Jon Lightfoot Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished Veteran 6
26 Gary Howard Finished Veteran 5
27 Dean Smith Team Elite Finished Veteran 4
28 Peter Bromwich West Midlands Cyclo Cross Leag... Finished Veteran 3
29 Nigel Moore Lyme RC Finished Veteran 2
30 Raymond Honour InfinityCycles-Cube Store Cycl... Finished Veteran 1
31 Alex Slater Finished Veteran 0
32 Andy Murrell Finished 0
33 Pete Middleton www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished Veteran 0
34 Robert Orr Finished Veteran 0
35 David Kent Finished G/Vet 0
36 Sean Beswick www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished Veteran 0
37 Nick Jones Finished 0
38 Kevin Clews Club Goldtec Finished N/A 0
39 Bryan Healy Halesowen A & CC Finished Veteran 0
40 Andrew Hilton Finished 0
41 Wayne Geldard Lichfield City CC Finished Veteran 0
42 Phil Taylor Finished 0
43 Mark Gomes Finished N/A 0
44 O. Gros Finished 0
45 Kevin Hayward Finished 0
46 Derek Hunter Matlock CC Finished Veteran 0
47 Lee Wilkinson Finished 0
48 Jason Nadin Finished 0
49 Miles Green Finished 0
50 Martin Phillips Finished Master 0
51 Mark Webb Malvern Cycle Sport Finished 0
52 Spencer Burton Finished 0
53 Neil Taylor Solihull CC Finished Veteran 0
54 Matt Ball Finished 0
55 Peter Varian Red Kite Cycles Finished G/Vet 0
56 Mark Webster Finished 0
57 Gavan Morris Finished 0
58 Gordon Yule Finished 0
59 Andrew Knee Finished 0
Joseph Heywood Did not finish Veteran 0
Michael Sheppard On The Edge RT Did not finish Master 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Julie Phelan Finished Veteran 60
2 Lorna Rider Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished Veteran 50

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Paige Coope Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished Youth 60
2 Rosie Crumpton Halesowen A & CC Finished Youth 50

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Billy Harding Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished Youth 60
2 William Cheaney Finished Youth 50
3 Jack Ravenscroft Solihull CC Finished Youth 45
4 Harrison Webb Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Youth 40
5 David Creber Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Youth 37
6 Alex Webb Lyme RC Finished Youth 34
7 Robert Rogers Finished Youth 32
8 Danny Fox Solihull CC Finished Youth 30
9 Joe Pattison Lyme RC Finished N/A 28
10 James Hinkley Finished 0
11 Elliott Pike Lichfield City CC Finished Youth 24
Nathan Jones Lyme RC Did not finish Youth 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Reuben Orr Matlock CC Finished N/A 0
2 Joshua Popham Cardinal Griffin Catholic High... Finished N/A 0
3 Ethan Wilmot Derby Mercury RC Finished N/A 0
4 Edward Woodward Finished 0
5 James Rawlins Finished 0
6 Max Geldard Lichfield City CC Finished N/A 0
7 Ben Tomlinson Finished 0
8 Max Greensill Finished 0
9 Robert Price Alf Jones Cycles Finished N/A 0
10 Daniel Nadin Finished 0
11 Thomas Wadsworth Finished 0
12 Jack Nadin Finished 0
13 Ethan Wilkinson Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Piper Radford Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished N/A 0
2 Anna Wadsworth Finished 0
3 Mia Rolinson Finished 0
4 Millie Geldard Finished 0
5 Codie Strickland Finished 0
6 Ella Geldard Finished 0
7 Emily Newton Finished 0
8 Emily Rolinson Finished 0
9 Poppy Wilkinson Finished 0
10 Harriet Greensill Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lewis Askey Lichfield City CC Finished N/A 0
2 Solomon Kerfoot-Robson Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
3 Cameron Orr Matlock CC Finished Juvenile 0
4 Sam Jones Plan B Racing Finished N/A 0
5 Timothy Elsmore-Martin Matlock CC Finished N/A 0
6 Simon Price Alf Jones Cycles Finished N/A 0
7 Craig Rogers Finished N/A 0
8 Connor Fox Solihull CC Finished N/A 0
9 Aaron Morris Finished 0
10 Bradley Hill Lyme RC Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ffyona Booker Finished 0
2 Maddie Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Elite Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Carl Sturgeon Finished Elite 60
2 Giles Drake Team Elite Finished Elite 50
3 Bengareth Roff Paarl Media OMX Pro Team Finished Elite 45
4 Tom Bell Finished Elite 40
5 Neal Crampton Crosstrax Finished Elite 37
6 Anton Wouters Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished Elite 34
7 Christian Aucote Finished Elite 32
8 Andrew Howett Finished Elite 30
Christopher Andrews Paarl Media OMX Pro Team Did not finish Elite 0
Andrew Cockburn Did not finish Elite 0
David Collins Hope Factory Racing Did not finish Elite 0
Matthew Gee Raleigh GAC Did not finish Sport 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Expert Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lee Westwood Raleigh Racing Team Finished Expert 60
2 James Williams John Lloyd Racing Finished N/A 50
3 Matt Clinton Mike Vaughan Cycles Finished Expert 45
4 Aron Marshall Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished Expert 40
5 Neil Hayward Sportstest.co.uk Finished Expert 37
6 Steven Halsall St Ives CC Finished Expert 34
7 Daniel Blackwell Finished Expert 32
8 Neil Richardson Royal Air Force CC Finished Expert 30
9 Benjamin Price TORQ Performance Finished Expert 28
10 Steven Wood Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished Expert 26
11 Harry Penn Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team Finished Expert 24
12 Bruce Dalton Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished Expert 23
13 Timothy Buckley Velo Club Melyd Finished Expert 22

Confirmed Results

Race name: Masters Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Philip Morris XCracer.com Finished Master 60
2 Matthew Dennis Swinnerton Cycles Finished Master 50
3 Ed Moseley Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Master 45
4 Roy Davies Finished Master 40
5 Charlie Evans Cyclewise Altura Finished Master 37
6 Daniel Goode Finished N/A 0
7 Peter Goode Finished Master 32
8 Ben Dale Finished Master 30
9 Philip Holwell Boneshakers Race Team Finished Master 28
10 Anthony Morris Evans Cycles Race Team Finished Master 26
11 Leon Plews Finished Master 0
12 Stuart Skidmore Finished Veteran 0
13 Matthew Greensill Finished Master 22
14 Lee Hayward Finished Veteran 0
15 Alex Paterson Alf Jones Cycles Finished Master 0
16 Tony Cope Finished 0
17 Dean Harwood Richmond Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
18 Derek Mardle Finished 0
Chris Bradley www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Did not finish Master 0
Robert Trimmings Did not finish 0
Paul Williams Did not finish 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Open 16+ Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lee Gratton Racer's Guild Of Cannock Chase Finished Sport 0
2 Josh Asquith Finished 0
3 Tom Comb Finished 0
4 Chris Clipstone Finished 0
5 John Williams Finished 0
6 Christopher Webb Lyme RC Finished Junior 0
7 John Adams Finished N/A 0
8 Paul Alfrey Finished 0
9 Simon Willshaw Finished 0
10 Dave Riley Finished 0
11 Rob Ellis Finished 0
12 Peter Carman Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team Finished N/A 0
13 Simon Warbrook Finished 0
14 Daniel Booth Finished N/A 0
15 Michael Barrie Finished N/A 0
16 David Newton Finished N/A 0
17 Glenn Barry Finished 0
18 Gary Westwood Finished 0
19 Eoin Golman Finished 0
20 Robert Brookes Finished N/A 0
21 Kent Bridgett Cheshire Ghostriders BMX Finished Sport 0
22 Karl Clay Finished 0
23 Jason Humpage Finished 0
24 Kevin Hawley Finished 0
Aaron Burton Did not finish 0
Alan Buxcey Coventry Olympic - Mr Mole Did not finish Master 0
Craig Gibson Did not finish 0
Paul Sherratt Lyme RC Did not finish N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Sport Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jason Bouttell Newmarket Cycling&Triathlo... Finished Sport 60
2 Tom Albutt Finished Sport 50
3 Adam Biggs Forme Impsport Sanlamere Finished Sport 45
4 Cameron Edwards Finished 0
5 Henry Sleight Loughborough Students CC Finished Sport 37
6 Robert Upton Finished Sport 34
7 Christopher Howell Audlem Cycling Club Finished Sport 32
8 Dan Evans Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished Sport 30
9 Alex McNicol Velo Club Moulin Finished Sport 28
10 Peter Wilbraham Team Elite Finished Sport 26
11 Chris Bailey Inverse/ Cycling Components RT Finished Sport 24
12 Anthony Yeomans Finished N/A 0
13 Matthew Worrallo Stourbridge CC Finished Sport 0
14 Dave Allcock Finished 0
15 Benjamin Colley Finished Sport 0
16 Spencer Parker Finished 0
17 James Bailey Finished Sport 18
18 Andy Hughes Derby Mercury RC Finished N/A 0
19 Graeme Rolinson Finished 0
20 Simon Ridge Finished 0
21 Peter Chomczuk Finished 0
22 Jonathan Lloyd Velo Club Rutland Finished Sport 9
23 Lee Monks Finished Sport 0
24 Matthew Bennett CC Giro Finished Sport 7
25 Darren Corcoran Finished N/A 0
26 Richard Hamblin Sleaford Whls CC Finished N/A 5
27 John Gwilliam Finished Sport 4
28 David Wells Finished N/A 0
29 Andy Harwood Finished 0
30 John Pritchard Finished 0
31 Matt Rooney Finished 0
32 George Pennell Finished 0
33 Phil Durkin Finished 0
34 Dominic Brierley Finished 0
Peter Harrison Did not finish 0
Adam Hughes Did not finish N/A 0
Ben Trotter Macclesfield Wheelers Did not finish Sport 0