Event URN:
235943
Start date:
Sun, 7th Aug 2011
Event Type:
MTB XC (Competitive)
Venue:
Codham Park
Beazley End, Braintree, CM7 5JQ
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
MSG Sport ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.mudsweatgears.co.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Alistair Russell
Essex Outdoors
E2 County Hall
Essex County Council
CHELMSFORD
CM2 6WN
alistair.russell@essex.org.uk
Cheques payable to:
N/A
Download Entry Form
Info for Riders:
Only the challenger and racer categories give ranking points to licence holders. These will be split into the following categories:- Challenger: Juvenile/Youth; Racer: Junior/Sport/Master/Veteran/Grand Veteran/Expert and Elite licence holders. No licence ranking points for Grommets and Warrior categories.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Aug 11 10:00 Grommets (U12s) Girls Non-Ranking None
7 Aug 11 10:00 Grommets (Under 12) Boys Non-Ranking None
7 Aug 11 10:00 Warrior (17+) Senior Female Non-Ranking None
7 Aug 11 10:00 Warrior (17+) Senior Male Non-Ranking None Master, Sport

View All

Event Location:

Beazley End,
Braintree,
CM7 5JQ

Race: Grommets (U12s) Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Aug 11 10:00 Non-Ranking None --- ---

Race: Grommets (Under 12) Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Aug 11 10:00 Non-Ranking None --- ---

Race: Warrior (17+) Senior Female

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Aug 11 10:00 Non-Ranking None --- ---

Race: Warrior (17+) Senior Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Aug 11 10:00 Non-Ranking None Master, Sport ---

Race: Warrior (17+) Veteran Female

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Aug 11 10:00 Non-Ranking None Veteran ---

Race: Warrior (17+) Veteran Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Aug 11 10:00 Non-Ranking None Veteran ---

Race: Challenger - Juvenile Female

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Aug 11 10:05 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Juvenile ---

Race: Challenger - Juvenile Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Aug 11 10:05 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Juvenile 2 laps

Race: Challenger - Youth Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Aug 11 10:05 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Youth 2 laps

Race: Under 12 Boys - 2-4 Lap RAce

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Aug 11 11:30 Go-Ride Racing --- N/A ---

Race: Under 12 Boys - Lap Gridding Race

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Aug 11 11:30 Go-Ride Racing None N/A 1 laps

Race: Under 12 Girls - 2-4 Lap Race

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Aug 11 11:40 Go-Ride Racing --- N/A ---

Race: Under 12 Girls - Lap Gridding Race

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Aug 11 11:40 Go-Ride Racing None N/A 3 laps

Race: Racer (17+) Female

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Aug 11 13:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Expert, Master ---

Race: Racer (17+) Elite Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Aug 11 13:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Elite ---

Race: Racer (17+) Expert Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Aug 11 13:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Expert 7 laps

Race: Racer (17+) Grand Veteran Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Aug 11 13:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A G/Vet ---

Race: Racer (17+) Junior Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Aug 11 13:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Junior ---

Race: Racer (17+) Master Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Aug 11 13:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Master ---

Race: Racer (17+) Sport Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Aug 11 13:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Sport ---

Race: Racer (17+) Veteran Female

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Aug 11 13:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Veteran ---

Race: Racer (17+) Veteran Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Aug 11 13:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Veteran ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: Grommets (U12s) Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Caitlin Sampson Finished 0
2 Megan Bettles Finished N/A 0
3 Imogen Pitcher Finished 0
4 Rhiannon Cockell Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Grommets (Under 12) Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Colin Mantle Mildenhall CC Finished N/A 0
2 Olly Ford Finished 0
3 James Finch VC Deal Finished N/A 0
4 Brad King Finished 0
5 Troy Wingar Finished 0
6 Callum Mummery Finished 0
7 Alex Dale Finished 0
8 Joshua Murad Finished 0
9 Aiden Fletcher Finished N/A 0
10 Harvey Gladwell Finished 0
11 Elliot Gambell Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished N/A 0
12 Dean Sampson Finished 0
13 Richard Greaves Finished 0
14 Jack Gear Finished 0
15 Connor Guthrie Finished 0
16 Jake Wood Finished 0
17 Ethan Hopkinson Finished 0
18 William Smith Finished 0
19 Jack Twitchett Finished 0
20 James Brown Finished 0
21 Tyler-Jay Pitcher Finished 0
22 Joshua Morris Welland Valley CC Finished N/A 0
23 Elliot Gladwell Finished 0
24 Arran Cockell Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Warrior (17+) Senior Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Donna Dale Finished 0
2 Renee Fox XRT - Elmy Cycles Finished Master 0
3 Valerie Gladwell Finished 0
4 Kristine Vaska Finished 0
5 Gemma Hinton Finished 0
6 Joanna Hunt Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Warrior (17+) Senior Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Stuart Carmichael Flitch Bikes Finished N/A 0
2 John Heanley Finished N/A 0
3 Daniel Barford Finished Junior 0
4 Paul Keating Finished 0
5 Matt Eley Finished 0
6 Alex Watts Finished 0
7 Stuart Weatherley Finished 0
8 Jay Roast Finished 0
9 Simon Antrobus Finished N/A 0
10 Jeremy Perks Finished 0
11 Mark Twitchett Finished 0
12 Jason Pratt Finished 0
13 Andy Towns Finished 0
14 Shane Piggott Finished 0
15 Matthew Hooper Finished N/A 0
16 Lee Hopkinson Essex Roads CC Finished Veteran 0
17 Ian Robinson Finished 0
18 Sean Walker Finished 0
19 Ian Read Finished N/A 0
20 Toby Shaddock Finished 0
21 Harry Smith Finished 0
22 Ben Reidy Finished 0
23 Richard Edwards Finished 0
24 James Carn Finished 0
25 Ryan Whittaker Finished N/A 0
26 Graham Sutton Finished 0
27 Chris Willetts Finished 0
28 David Jewell Finished 0
29 Daniel Richs Finished 0
30 Adam Dergiman Finished 0
31 James Smith Finished 0
32 Michael Phelan Finished 0
33 Spencer Ridley Finished 0
34 David Brown Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Warrior (17+) Veteran Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jackie Field Finished Veteran 0
2 Helen Murphie Finished 0
3 Anna Fraser City Cycle Centre.com Finished Veteran 0
4 Deborah Salter Gateway Cycling Finished N/A 0
5 Rachel Clarke Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Veteran 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Warrior (17+) Veteran Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 John Bruce Finished N/A 0
2 Martin Backes Finished 0
3 Matthew Mantle Finished 0
4 Paul Whiffen Finished 0
5 Paul Spowage Finished 0
6 Paul Driver Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Veteran 0
7 Paul Towns Braintree Velo Cycle Racing Cl... Finished Veteran 0
8 Keith Clarke Finished 0
9 Tony Weeks Finished 0
10 Matthew Perks Finished 0
11 Andrew Riley Finished 0
12 Simon Norton Finished 0
13 Mark Barford Finished 0
14 Duncan Chenery Finished N/A 0
15 Paul Morris Numplumz Mountainbikers Finished Veteran 0
16 Paul Donegan Finished 0
17 Peter Clark Finished 0
18 Trevor Waite Gateway Cycling Finished N/A 0
19 Geoff Nutter Herne Hill Youth CC Finished N/A 0
20 Nigel Herrod Finished 0
21 Jamie Webb Finished 0
22 Neil Hayes Finished 0
23 David Peck Finished 0
24 David Currell Gateway Cycling Finished N/A 0
25 Paul Murphy Finished 0
26 Robert Archer Finished 0
27 Julian Greaves Finished 0
28 Graham Perkins Team Leigh Finished Master 0
29 Tommy Imrie Finished 0
30 Adam Bennett Finished 0
31 Tony Cracknell Finished 0
32 John Crysell Rough Riders RT Finished N/A 0
33 Craig Brewster Finished 0
34 Steven Mayhew Finished 0
35 Paul Buttery Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Challenger - Juvenile Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ria Mobbs Welland Valley CC Finished Juvenile 60
2 Jade Mobbs Welland Valley CC Finished Juvenile 50
3 Emma Perks Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Challenger - Juvenile Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Benjamin Morris Welland Valley CC Finished Juvenile 60
2 Ruairi Phelan Finished Juvenile 50
3 George Finch VC Deal Finished Juvenile 45
4 Stanley Nutter Herne Hill Youth CC Finished Juvenile 40
5 Ben Clark Finished 0
6 Harvey Jennings Finished 0
7 Josh Peters Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished N/A 0
8 Jack Imrie Finished 0
9 Samuel Hayes Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Challenger - Youth Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Will Kearse VC Revolution Finished Youth 60
2 William Tripp Essex Roads CC Finished Youth 50
3 Oliver Edwards Finished Youth 45
4 Jason Rowe Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 12 Boys - 2-4 Lap RAce

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Colin Mantle Finished 0
2 Olly Ford Finished 0
3 James Finch Finished 0
4 Brad King Finished 0
5 Troy Wingar Finished 0
6 Alex Dale Finished 0
7 Joshua Murad Finished 0
8 Aiden Fletcher Finished 0
9 Harvey Gladwell Finished 0
10 Elliott Gladwell Finished 0
11 Dean Sampson Finished 0
12 Richard Greaves Finished 0
13 Jack Gear Finished 0
14 Connor Guthrie Finished 0
15 Jake Woodq Finished 0
16 Ethan Hopkinson Finished 0
17 William Smith Finished 0
18 Jack Twitchett Finished 0
19 James Brown Finished 0
20 Tyler-Jay Pitcher Finished 0
21 Joshua Morris Finished 0
22 Elliot Gladwell Finished 0
23 Arran Cockwell Finished 0
Callum Mummery Did not finish 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 12 Boys - Lap Gridding Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Colin Mantle Finished 0
2 Olly Ford Finished 0
3 Brad King Finished 0
4 Troy Wingar Finished 0
5 Aiden Fletcher Finished 0
6 James Finch Finished 0
7 Callum Mummery Finished 0
8 Alex Dale Finished 0
9 Richard Greaves Finished 0
10 Elliott Gladwell Finished 0
11 Joshua Murad Finished 0
12 Jack Gear Finished 0
13 Connor Guthrie Finished 0
14 Dean Sampson Finished 0
15 Harvey Gladwell Finished 0
16 Jake Wood Finished 0
17 Ethan Hopkinson Finished 0
17 Jack Twitchett Finished 0
18 William Smith Finished 0
19 Elliot Gladwell Finished 0
20 James Brown Finished 0
21 Tyler-Jay Pitcher Finished 0
22 Arran Cockell Finished 0
23 Joshua Morris Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 12 Girls - 2-4 Lap Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Caitlin Sampson Finished 0
2 Megan Bettles Finished 0
3 Imogen Pitcher Finished 0
4 Rhiannon Cockell Finished 0
Gemma Whiffin Did not finish 0
Zoe Whiffin Did not finish 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Racer (17+) Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Laura Sampson Stowmarket & District CC Finished Expert 60
2 Jodie Cole Finished 0
3 Samantha Jones Finished Master 50

Confirmed Results

Race name: Racer (17+) Elite Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Stephen James AW Cycles Finished Elite 60
2 Ben Sumner Finished Junior 0
3 Gary Record Biketart Finished Elite 45
4 Paul Beales Novus OMX Pro Team Finished Elite 40
5 Daniel Duguid Team IG - Sigma Sport Finished N/A 37
6 Alex Baker Novus OMX Pro Team Finished Junior 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Racer (17+) Expert Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Richard Jones Numplumz Mountainbikers Finished Expert 60

Confirmed Results

Race name: Racer (17+) Grand Veteran Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Dennis Dix Finished G/Vet 60
2 Colin Cracknell Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 50
3 Martin Cowell Finished 0
4 Graham Berry Stowmarket & District CC Finished N/A 0
5 Clive Joseph Finished 0
6 Gary Byford Finished N/A 0
7 Chris Driver Finished 0
8 Tony Wood Finished 0
9 Richard Johnson Finished G/Vet 28
10 Alan Cook Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Racer (17+) Junior Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Callum Riley Finished Junior 60
2 Edward Moesli Finished Junior 50
3 Lewis Parker Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Youth 0
4 Richard Johnson Finished Junior 40
Jack Finch VC Deal Did not finish Junior 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Racer (17+) Master Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Robert Purcell Mountain Trax RT Finished Master 60
2 Dan Howe Finished Master 50
3 Michael Travers Finished Master 45
4 Jonathan Vaughan Iceni Velo Finished Master 40
5 Nick Harding Finished Master 37

Confirmed Results

Race name: Racer (17+) Sport Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jason Bouttell Newmarket Cycling&Triathlo... Finished Sport 60
2 Glenn Stanford Iceni Velo Finished Master 0
3 Adam French East London Velo Finished Sport 45
4 Paul Sheers ViCiOUS VELO Finished Sport 40
5 Andrew Sampson Stowmarket & District CC Finished N/A 37
6 Paul Thomas Finished 0
7 Hayden Wood Finished Sport 32
8 Peter St-Amour Addiscombe CC Finished Sport 30
9 Lee Woodcock Finished Expert 0
10 Tom O'Neill Finished 0
11 Lewis Grimes Finished 0
12 Robert Chenery Finished N/A 0
13 Mark Careless Cambridge CC Finished Master 0
14 Peter Ross Finished Sport 21
15 Steve Goble Finished 0
16 Jason Wright London Phoenix CC Finished N/A 0
17 Max Ayres Finished 0
18 Javier Simon Finished 0
19 Peter Clements Finished Sport 0
20 Ian France TROG Finished N/A 0
21 Mark Barnes Finished 0
22 Nigel Smith Finished 0
23 Toby Rogan-Lyons Finished 0
24 Alex Guthrie Finished 0
24 Ian Mockett Finished Sport 7
25 Rowan McCarthy Finished 0
26 Jeff Ringrose Finished 0
27 Simon Gladwell Finished 0
28 Matthew Wood Finished N/A 3
Graham Gladstone Did not finish 0
Robert Holland Did not finish 0
Andrew Nichols Cambridge University CC Did not finish Sport 0
Richard Pollard Did not finish 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Racer (17+) Veteran Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Averil Milligan Cambridge CC Finished N/A 60
2 Sue McIntyre Finished N/A 0
3 Eunice Alexander Finished 0
4 Julie Halpin Maldon & District CC Finished 0
5 Abigail Armstrong Finished Veteran 37
6 Jennifer Squires Finished N/A 0
7 Claire Chapman Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Racer (17+) Veteran Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lewis King Beeline Bicycles RT Finished Veteran 60
2 Andrew Manning Finished Veteran 50
3 Nicholas Ainsworth Finished Master 0
4 Tyrone Fletcher Mountain Trax RT Finished Veteran 40
5 David Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT Finished Veteran 37
6 Jason Peters Codham Park BMX Finished N/A 0
7 Patrick Stokes Finished Veteran 32
8 Lloyd Bettles Finished Veteran 30
9 Garry Houghton Finished 0
10 Paul Champness Gateway Cycling Finished N/A 26
11 Lee King Beeline Bicycles RT Finished Veteran 24
12 Adrian Healey Finished 0
13 Simon Hurrell Finished N/A 0
14 Carl Smith Finished 0
15 Clement Palozzi Finished Veteran 0
16 David Fraser Finished N/A 0
18 Gary Curtis Finished N/A 0
19 Stephen Foster Finished 0
20 Mark Wingar Finished 0
21 Mark Simmonds Kingsnorth International Whlrs Finished N/A 10
22 Steve Coulson Finished Master 0
23 Liam Tripp Finished 0
24 Clive Quantrill Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 0
25 Darren Coombs Finished 0
26 Mark Wyer Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished N/A 0
27 Andrew Smith Finished 0
28 David Steele Finished Veteran 3
29 Paul Sparks Ciclos Uno Finished Veteran 2
30 David Wales Finished 0
31 Malcolm Squires Bishops Stortford CC Finished N/A 0
32 Nicholas Kummer Finished Veteran 0
33 Ian Wood Finished N/A 0
Paul Mihill Did not finish N/A 0
Paul Mockett Did not finish G/Vet 0
Julian Parker Ipswich Bicycle Club Did not finish N/A 0