Event URN:
235939
Start date:
Sun, 24th Jul 2011
Event Type:
MTB XC (Competitive)
Venue:
Danbury Park
Main Road, Danbury, Chelmsford, Essex, CM3 4AT
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
MSG Sport ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.mudsweatgears.co.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Alistair Russell
Essex Outdoors
E2 County Hall
Essex County Council
CHELMSFORD
CM2 6WN
alistair.russell@essex.org.uk
Cheques payable to:
N/A
Download Entry Form
Info for Riders:
Only the challenger and racer categories give ranking points to licence holders. These will be split into the following categories:- Challenger: Juvenile/Youth; Racer: Junior/Sport/Master/Veteran/Grand Veteran/Expert and Elite licence holders. No licence ranking points for Grommets and Warrior categories.Go-Ride Racing entry fee includes 1 1/2 hour coaching session, plus racing.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Jul 11 10:00 Grommets (U12s) Girls Non-Ranking None
24 Jul 11 10:00 Grommets (Under 12) Boys Non-Ranking None
24 Jul 11 10:00 Warrior (17+) Senior Female Non-Ranking None
24 Jul 11 10:00 Warrior (17+) Senior Male Non-Ranking None Master, Sport

View All

Event Location:

Main Road,
Danbury,
Chelmsford,
Essex,
CM3 4AT

Race: Grommets (U12s) Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Jul 11 10:00 Non-Ranking None --- ---

Race: Grommets (Under 12) Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Jul 11 10:00 Non-Ranking None --- ---

Race: Warrior (17+) Senior Female

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Jul 11 10:00 Non-Ranking None --- ---

Race: Warrior (17+) Senior Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Jul 11 10:00 Non-Ranking None Master, Sport ---

Race: Warrior (17+) Veteran Female

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Jul 11 10:00 Non-Ranking None Veteran ---

Race: Warrior (17+) Veteran Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Jul 11 10:00 Non-Ranking None Veteran ---

Race: Challenger - Juvenile Female

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Jul 11 10:05 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Juvenile ---

Race: Challenger - Juvenile Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Jul 11 10:05 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Juvenile 2 laps

Race: Challenger - Youth Female

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Jul 11 10:05 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Youth ---

Race: Challenger - Youth Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Jul 11 10:05 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Youth 2 laps

Race: Grommets Gridding Sprint

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Jul 11 11:30 Go-Ride Racing None N/A 1 laps

Race: Grommets MSG Points Race

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Jul 11 11:40 Go-Ride Racing None N/A 3 laps

Race: Racer (17+) Elite Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Jul 11 13:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Elite ---

Race: Racer (17+) Expert Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Jul 11 13:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC National A Expert 7 laps

Race: Racer (17+) Expert/Elite Female

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Jul 11 13:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Elite, Expert ---

Race: Racer (17+) Female

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Jul 11 13:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A G/Vet, Junior, Maste... ---

Race: Racer (17+) Grand Veteran Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Jul 11 13:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A G/Vet ---

Race: Racer (17+) Junior Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Jul 11 13:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Junior ---

Race: Racer (17+) Master Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Jul 11 13:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Master ---

Race: Racer (17+) Sport Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Jul 11 13:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Sport ---

Race: Racer (17+) Veteran Female

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Jul 11 13:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Veteran ---

Race: Racer (17+) Veteran Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Jul 11 13:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Veteran ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: Grommets (U12s) Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Gemma Whiffen Finished 0
2 Megan Bettles Finished N/A 0
3 Caitlin Sampson Finished 0
4 Imogen Pitcher Finished 0
5 Georgia Bozianu Finished 0
6 Rhiannon Cockell Finished 0
7 Robyn Hearn Finished 0
8 Zoe Whiffen Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Grommets (Under 12) Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Thomas Timberlake Finished 0
2 Colin Mantle Mildenhall CC Finished N/A 0
3 Hayden Cassidy Herne Hill Youth CC Finished N/A 0
4 Aaron Freeman Chelmer CC Finished N/A 0
5 Olly Ford Finished 0
6 Troy Wingar Finished 0
7 Alex Dale Finished 0
8 Lukas Darby Finished 0
9 Evan Rex Finished 0
10 Aiden Fletcher Finished N/A 0
11 Joshua Murad Finished 0
12 Richard Greaves Finished 0
13 Ben Dale Finished 0
14 Callum Mummery Finished 0
15 James Phelan Finished 0
16 Dominic Bozianu Finished 0
17 Jack Gear Finished 0
18 Lewis Jones Finished 0
19 Jack Twitchett Finished 0
20 William Pestell Finished 0
21 Dean Sampson Finished 0
22 Ethan Hopkinson Finished 0
23 Oliver Phelan Finished 0
24 Jake Wood Finished 0
25 Tyler-Jay Pitcher Finished 0
26 Joshua Morris Finished 0
27 James Yortson Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Warrior (17+) Senior Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Donna Dale Finished 0
Renee Fox XRT - Elmy Cycles Did not finish Master 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Warrior (17+) Senior Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Andrew Sampson Stowmarket & District CC Finished N/A 0
2 Daniel Barford Finished Junior 0
3 Tony Beech Finished 0
4 John Heanley Finished N/A 0
5 Paul Keating Finished 0
6 Scott Bishop Finished 0
7 Jay Roast Finished 0
8 Alex Watts Finished 0
9 Stuart Weatherley Finished 0
10 Patrick Cook Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Junior 0
11 Andrew Towns Finished 0
12 Shane Piggott Finished 0
13 Mark Twitchett Finished 0
14 Simon Antrobus Finished N/A 0
15 Jason Pratt Finished 0
16 Lee Hopkinson Essex Roads CC Finished Veteran 0
17 Jeremy Perks Finished 0
18 Ian Robinson Finished 0
19 Harry Smith Finished 0
20 Toby Shaddock Finished 0
21 Ian Pestell Finished N/A 0
22 Ian Rodd Finished 0
23 Ben Reidy Finished 0
24 Kevin Conaghan Finished 0
25 Phil Potton Finished 0
26 James Carn Finished 0
27 Richard Edwards Finished 0
28 Chris Barr Finished 0
29 John Fisher Finished Master 0
30 James Hupton Finished 0
31 Gregory Routledge Finished 0
32 Daniel Pratt Finished 0
33 Stuart Biggs Finished 0
34 Ryan Whittaker Finished N/A 0
35 Adam Dergiman Finished 0
36 Daniel Riches Finished 0
37 Michael Phelan Finished 0
38 Simon Gibson Finished 0
39 Greg Florence Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Warrior (17+) Veteran Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Deborah Salter Gateway Cycling Finished N/A 0
2 Anna Fraser City Cycle Centre.com Finished G/Vet 0
3 Sue Hearn Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Warrior (17+) Veteran Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matthew Mantle Finished 0
2 Peter Barton Chelmer CC Finished N/A 0
3 Paul Whiffen Finished 0
4 John Bruce Finished N/A 0
5 Terry Minter Finished 0
6 Adrian Kensdale Finished 0
7 Paul Spowage Finished 0
8 Paul Towns Braintree Velo Cycle Racing Cl... Finished Veteran 0
9 David Totham Finished 0
10 Andrew Riley Finished 0
11 Matthew Perks Finished 0
12 Leigh Sparks Finished 0
13 Andrew Scarlett Finished 0
14 Trevor Waite Gateway Cycling Finished N/A 0
15 Simon Norton Finished 0
16 Kevin Gard Finished 0
17 Paul Steward Finished 0
18 Paul Morris Numplumz Mountainbikers Finished Veteran 0
19 Mark Barford Finished 0
20 Nigel Herrod Finished 0
21 Craig Brewster Finished 0
22 Roy Harris Finished 0
23 Robert Archer Finished 0
24 Paul Murphy Finished 0
25 Ian Salter Gateway Cycling Finished N/A 0
26 Kurt Rothmann Chelmsford Youth Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
27 Jamie Webb Finished 0
28 Neil Hayes Finished 0
29 Grant Rex Chelmer CC Finished N/A 0
30 David Peck Finished 0
31 David Currell Gateway Cycling Finished N/A 0
32 Matt Millbank Finished 0
33 Toby Hoyte Finished 0
34 Tim Sheppard Maldon & District CC Finished N/A 0
35 Chris Parker Finished 0
36 Ian Salmon Chelmsford Youth Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
37 Tommy Imrie Finished 0
38 Steven Mayhew Finished 0
39 Stuart Noble Finished 0
40 Clayton Baker Finished 0
41 Adam Bennett Finished 0
42 Michael Scott Finished 0
43 Mark Bouttell Finished 0
Graham Perkins Team Leigh Did not finish Master 0
Gary Ricks Did not finish 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Challenger - Juvenile Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Emma Parks Finished 0
2 Hannah Rothmann Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Challenger - Juvenile Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Benjamin Morris Welland Valley CC Finished Juvenile 60
2 Ruairi Phelan Finished Juvenile 50
3 Joe Pitt Finished 0
4 George Finch VC Deal Finished Juvenile 40
5 Tom Parker Finished 0
6 Alex Salmon Chelmsford Youth Cycling Club Finished Juvenile 34
7 Harry Clark Finished 0
8 Samuel Hayes Finished 0
9 Harvey Jennings Finished 0
10 Leon Bozianu Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Challenger - Youth Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Imogen Buick Iceni Velo Finished Youth 60

Confirmed Results

Race name: Challenger - Youth Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joshua Parkin Arctic Tacx RT Finished Youth 60
2 Sean Dunlea Ciclos Uno Finished Youth 50
3 Liam Cowell Arctic Tacx RT Finished N/A 45
4 William Tripp Essex Roads CC Finished Youth 40
5 Jason Rowe Finished 0
6 Will Kearse VC Revolution Finished Youth 34

Confirmed Results

Race name: Racer (17+) Expert/Elite Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Anna Buick Finished Expert 60
2 Laura Sampson Stowmarket & District CC Finished Expert 50

Confirmed Results

Race name: Racer (17+) Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Hollie Bettles WXC Mountain Bike Team UK Finished Junior 60
2 Anna Larkins Finished N/A 0
3 Nicki Davis Finished 0
4 Jodie Cole Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Racer (17+) Grand Veteran Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Philip Buick Iceni Velo Finished G/Vet 60
2 Dennis Dix Finished G/Vet 50
3 Colin Cracknell Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 45
4 Kim Marsh 9Bar/Paleo Racing Finished G/Vet 40
5 Paul Cordery Finished 0
6 Martin Cowell Finished 0
7 Greg Fitzpatrick Malvern Cycle Sport Finished G/Vet 32
8 Martin Hegmann Finished 0
9 Michael Mott Finished N/A 0
10 Graham Berry Stowmarket & District CC Finished N/A 0
11 Duncan Chenery Finished N/A 0
12 Chris Driver Finished 0
13 Kevin Bunton Maldon & District CC Finished N/A 0
14 Clive Joseph Finished 0
15 Richard Johnson Finished G/Vet 20

Confirmed Results

Race name: Racer (17+) Junior Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Callum Riley Finished Junior 60
2 Edward Moesli Finished Junior 50
3 Jack Finch VC Deal Finished Junior 45
4 Edward Reeves Finished 0
5 Richard Johnson Finished Junior 37
James Bowley Did not finish 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Racer (17+) Master Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Shaun Aldous Iceni Velo Finished Master 60
2 Dan Howe Finished Master 50
3 Robert Purcell Mountain Trax RT Finished Master 45
4 Michael Travers Finished Master 40
Nick Harding Did not finish Master 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Racer (17+) Sport Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Glenn Stanford Iceni Velo Finished Master 0
2 Ian Mockett Finished Sport 50
3 Hayden Wood Finished Sport 45
4 Colin Peck Finished 0
5 Lee Woodcock Finished Expert 0
6 Paul Sheers ViCiOUS VELO Finished Sport 34
7 Jason Smith Finished 0
8 Lewis Grimes Finished 0
9 Mark Careless Cambridge CC Finished Master 0
10 Phillip Goodrum Finished 0
11 John Fryer Finished 0
12 Robert Chenery Finished N/A 0
13 Ashley Kirk Finished Sport 0
14 Alex Flinn Finished 0
15 Richard Matthews Finished 0
16 Peter Clements Finished Sport 0
17 Steve Goble Finished 0
18 Ian France TROG Finished N/A 0
19 Stuart Brierley Finished 0
20 Matthew Burrows Finished Veteran 0
21 Paul Cooper Finished N/A 0
22 Marcus Bell Finished 0
23 Toby Rogan-Lyons Finished 0
24 David Harris Finished 0
25 Gareth Swainson Finished 0
26 James Hodgson Finished 0
27 Alex Carter-Jones Finished 0
28 Edward Rulton Glendene CC Finished Sport 3
29 Sean Walker Finished 0
30 Mark Chellew Finished 0
31 Alex Guthrie Finished 0
32 Dan Doleman Finished 0
Keith Anderson Did not finish 0
Jason Bouttell Newmarket Cycling&Triathlo... Did not finish Sport 0
Joshua Champness Gateway Cycling Did not finish N/A 0
Wayne Gibson Did not finish 0
Tim Leaper Did not finish 0
David Page Loughborough Students CC Did not finish Sport 0
Jason Wright London Phoenix CC Did not finish N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Racer (17+) Veteran Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Averil Milligan Cambridge CC Finished N/A 60
2 Eunice Alexander Finished 0
3 Abigail Armstrong Finished Veteran 45
4 Julie Halpin Maldon & District CC Finished 0
5 Sue McIntyre Finished N/A 0
6 Anita Buxton Finished 0
7 Claire Chapman Finished 0
Jennifer Squires Did not finish N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Racer (17+) Veteran Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lewis King Beeline Bicycles RT Finished Veteran 60
2 Lloyd Bettles Finished Veteran 50
3 Andrew Manning Finished Veteran 45
4 Tyrone Fletcher Mountain Trax RT Finished Veteran 40
5 Jason Peters Codham Park BMX Finished N/A 0
6 Garry Houghton Finished 0
7 Paul Champness Gateway Cycling Finished N/A 32
8 John Cordery Finished Veteran 30
9 Patrick Stokes Finished Veteran 28
10 Lee King Beeline Bicycles RT Finished Veteran 26
11 Carl Smith Finished 0
12 David Fraser Finished N/A 0
13 Simon Hurrell Finished N/A 0
14 Clement Palozzi Finished Veteran 0
15 Christopher Smith Finished N/A 0
16 Grant Harrison Finished 0
17 Ivan Burch Ciclos Uno Finished N/A 18
19 Paul Mockett Finished G/Vet 0
20 Mark Wingar Finished 0
21 Daniel Wood Finished Veteran 10
22 Steven Wirth Finished 0
23 Paul Driver Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Veteran 8
24 Darren Coombs Finished 0
25 Robin White Finished 0
26 Simon Clarke GS Avanti Finished N/A 0
27 Mark Simmonds Kingsnorth International Whlrs Finished N/A 4
28 Steve Coulson Finished Master 0
29 Liam Tripp Finished 0
30 Clive Quantrill Finished N/A 0
31 Bob Bardell Finished 0
32 Mike Lawrence Finished 0
33 Paul Mihill Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished N/A 0
34 David Steele Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished Veteran 0
35 Grant McBain Finished 0
36 Robert Beaton Finished 0
37 Ian Aldis Finished N/A 0
38 Andrew Hearn Finished 0
39 Daniel Wood Finished 0
40 Andrew Smith Finished 0
41 Paul Sparks Ciclos Uno Finished Veteran 0
42 David Wales Finished N/A 0
43 Paul Lewis Finished N/A 0
44 Ian Wood Finished N/A 0
Kevin Barker Ciclos Uno Did not finish Veteran 0
Paul Bateman Did not finish Veteran 0
Jason Bridge Braintree BMX Racing Club Did not finish Veteran 0
Adrian Healey Did not finish 0
Malcolm Squires Bishops Stortford CC Did not finish N/A 0