Event URN:
235933
Start date:
Sun, 8th May 2011
Event Type:
MTB XC (Competitive)
Venue:
Thetford Forest
Thetford Forest, Brandon, Suffolk, IP27 0AF
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
MSG Sport ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.mudsweatgears.co.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Alistair Russell
Essex Outdoors
E2 County Hall
Essex County Council
CHELMSFORD
CM2 6WN
alistair.russell@essex.org.uk
Cheques payable to:
N/A
Download Entry Form
Info for Riders:
Only the challenger and racer categories give ranking points to licence holders. These will be split into the following categories:- Challenger: Juvenile/Youth; Racer: Junior/Sport/Master/Veteran/Grand Veteran/Expert and Elite licence holders. No licence ranking points for Grommets and Warrior categories. Go-Ride Racing entry fee includes 1 1/2 hour coaching session, plus racing.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 May 11 10:00 Grommets (U12s) Girls Go-Ride Racing None
8 May 11 10:00 Grommets (Under 12) Boys Go-Ride Racing None
8 May 11 10:00 Warrior (17+) Senior Female Non-Ranking None
8 May 11 10:00 Warrior (17+) Senior Male Non-Ranking None Master, Sport

View All

Event Location:

Thetford Forest,
Brandon,
Suffolk,
IP27 0AF

Race: Grommets (U12s) Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 May 11 10:00 Go-Ride Racing None --- ---

Race: Grommets (Under 12) Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 May 11 10:00 Go-Ride Racing None --- ---

Race: Warrior (17+) Senior Female

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 May 11 10:00 Non-Ranking None --- ---

Race: Warrior (17+) Senior Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 May 11 10:00 Non-Ranking None Master, Sport ---

Race: Warrior (17+) Veteran Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 May 11 10:00 Non-Ranking None Veteran ---

Race: Warrior (17+) Veteran Female

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 May 11 10:01 Non-Ranking None Veteran ---

Race: Challenger - Juvenile Female

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 May 11 10:05 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Juvenile ---

Race: Challenger - Juvenile Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 May 11 10:05 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Juvenile 2 laps

Race: Challenger - Youth Female

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 May 11 10:05 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Youth ---

Race: Challenger - Youth Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 May 11 10:05 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Youth 2 laps

Race: Grommets Gridding Sprint

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 May 11 11:30 Go-Ride Racing None N/A ---

Race: Grommets MSG Points Race

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 May 11 11:30 Go-Ride Racing None N/A ---

Race: Racer (17+) Elite Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 May 11 13:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Elite ---

Race: Racer (17+) Expert Female

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 May 11 13:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Expert ---

Race: Racer (17+) Expert Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 May 11 13:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Expert 7 laps

Race: Racer (17+) Grand Veteran Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 May 11 13:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A G/Vet ---

Race: Racer (17+) Junior Female

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 May 11 13:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Junior ---

Race: Racer (17+) Junior Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 May 11 13:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Junior ---

Race: Racer (17+) Master Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 May 11 13:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Master ---

Race: Racer (17+) Sport Female

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 May 11 13:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Sport ---

Race: Racer (17+) Sport Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 May 11 13:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Sport ---

Race: Racer (17+) Veteran Female

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 May 11 13:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Veteran ---

Race: Racer (17+) Veteran Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
8 May 11 13:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Veteran ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: Grommets (U12s) Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Gemma Whiffen Finished 0
2 Zoe Whiffen Finished 0
3 Imogen Pitcher Finished 0
4 Abigail Gordon Finished 0
5 Fern Beighton Finished 0
6 Jessica Hollingworth Finished 0
7 Rhiannon Cockell Finished 0
8 Caitlyn Sampson Finished 0
9 Robyn Hearn Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Grommets (Under 12) Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Thomas Timberlake Finished 0
2 Olly Ford Finished 0
3 Colin Mantle Mildenhall CC Finished N/A 0
4 James Finch VC Deal Finished N/A 0
5 Stanley Hinton Finished 0
6 Troy Wingar Finished 0
7 Alex Dale Finished 0
8 Joshua Murad Finished 0
9 Joe Hall Finished 0
10 Jack Styles Finished 0
11 Ben Dale Finished 0
12 Daniel De Boltz Finished 0
13 William Smith Finished 0
14 Simon Hailstone-Mallet Finished 0
15 Harrison Eades Finished 0
16 Richard Greaves Finished 0
17 Conor Guthrie Finished 0
18 William Pestell Finished 0
19 Jack Eades Finished 0
20 Jack Gear Finished 0
21 Jack Broad Finished 0
22 Ethan Hopkinson Finished 0
23 Travis Beaton Finished 0
24 Dean Sampson Finished 0
25 Rowan Jarvis Finished 0
26 Tyler-Jay Pitcher Finished 0
27 Jack Renshaw Finished 0
28 David Gordon Finished 0
29 Tom Towler Finished 0
30 Ferdinand Gooch Finished 0
31 Cameron Guy Finished 0
32 Travis Renshaw Finished 0
33 Thomas Ramsay Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Warrior (17+) Senior Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Donna Dale Finished 0
2 Renee Fox Finished Master 0
3 Gemma Hinton Finished 0
4 Michelle Burrows Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Warrior (17+) Senior Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Daniel Barford Finished Junior 0
2 Stuart Carmichael Flitch Bikes Finished N/A 0
3 Jay Roast Finished 0
4 John Heanley Finished N/A 0
5 Stuart Weatherley Finished 0
6 Max Ayres Finished 0
7 Heath Waller Finished Sport 0
8 Andy Towns Finished 0
9 Lee Hopkinson Finished 0
10 Jeremy Perks Finished 0
11 Aaron Guy Finished 0
12 Shane Piggott Finished 0
13 David Wiles Finished 0
14 Lewis Board Glendene CC Finished N/A 0
15 Olly Crouch Finished 0
16 Harry Smith Finished 0
17 Michael Brown Finished 0
18 Stuart Darney Finished 0
19 Ryan Whittaker Finished N/A 0
20 Alex Watts Finished 0
21 Jon Barnard Finished 0
22 John Ford Finished N/A 0
23 Daren Ball Finished N/A 0
24 Thomas Barnes Finished 0
25 George Ward Finished 0
26 Graham Sutton Finished 0
27 Scott Darney Finished 0
28 Jim Cross Finished 0
29 Tom Dixon Finished 0
30 Simon Darney Finished 0
Earl Taylor Did not finish 0
Tony Watts Did not finish 0
Daniel Riches Did not finish 0
Ian Robinson Did not finish 0
Phil Malthy Did not finish 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Warrior (17+) Veteran Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matthew Mantle Finished 0
2 Martin Backes Finished 0
3 Keith Clarke Finished 0
4 Adrian Kensdale Finished 0
5 Paul Driver Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Veteran 0
6 Andrew Riley Finished 0
7 Kevin Tattersall Finished 0
8 Paul Donegan Finished 0
9 Duncan Pentin Finished 0
10 Leigh Sparks Finished 0
11 Matthew Perks Finished 0
12 Peter Barton Chelmer CC Finished N/A 0
13 Simon Norton Finished 0
14 Craig Brewster Finished 0
15 Mark Barford Finished 0
16 Paul Lewis Finished N/A 0
17 Nigel Herrod Finished 0
18 Andrew Scarlett Finished 0
19 Trevor Waite Gateway Cycling Finished N/A 0
20 Paul Murphy Finished 0
21 Julian Greaves Finished 0
22 David Currell Gateway Cycling Finished N/A 0
23 Robert Archer Finished 0
24 Chris Parker Finished 0
25 David Peck Newmarket Cycling&Triathlo... Finished N/A 0
26 Neil Hayes Finished 0
27 Ed Beighton Chelmsford Youth Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
28 Ian Megginson Finished 0
29 John Fisher Finished Master 0
30 Tommy Imrie Finished 0
31 Jim Wiseman Finished 0
32 Adam Bennett Finished 0
33 Tony Cracknell Finished 0
34 Steve Eades Finished 0
35 Dave Newman Finished 0
Paul Morris Numplumz Mountainbikers Did not finish Veteran 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Warrior (17+) Veteran Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Helen Murphey Finished 0
2 Deborah Mallet Finished 0
3 Shani Hinton Finished 0
4 Jackie Field Finished 0
5 Deborah Salter Gateway Cycling Finished N/A 0
6 Anna Fraser City Cycle Centre.com Finished G/Vet 0
7 Claire Eade Finished 0
8 Rachel Clarke Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Master 0
9 Sue Hearn Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Challenger - Juvenile Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ria Mobbs Welland Valley CC Finished Juvenile 60
2 Jade Mobbs Welland Valley CC Finished Juvenile 50
3 Emma Perks Finished 0
4 Isobel Gordon Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Challenger - Juvenile Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Benjamin Morris Welland Valley CC Finished Juvenile 60
2 Ruairi Phelan Finished 0
3 Jordan Beighton Finished 0
4 Tom Parker Finished 0
5 Joe Pitt Finished 0
6 Harry Clark Finished 0
7 George Finch VC Deal Finished Juvenile 32
8 Samuel Hayes Finished 0
9 Jack Lacey Finished 0
Elliott Norton Did not finish 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Challenger - Youth Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Imogen Buick Iceni Velo Finished Youth 60

Confirmed Results

Race name: Challenger - Youth Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sean Dunlea Ciclos Uno Finished Youth 60
2 Liam Cowell Arctic Tacx RT Finished N/A 50
3 Oliver Edwards Finished Youth 45
4 Will Tripp Finished 0
5 Will Kearse VC Revolution Finished Youth 37
6 Jason Rowe Finished 0
7 Hagan Gooch Finished 0
8 Joe Price Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Racer (17+) Elite Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Billy Whenman Whyte Bikes Finished Elite 60
2 Stephen James AW Cycles Finished Elite 50
3 George Budd Finished Elite 45

Confirmed Results

Race name: Racer (17+) Expert Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Laura Massey WXC Mountain Bike Team UK Finished Expert 60

Confirmed Results

Race name: Racer (17+) Expert Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Neil Richardson Royal Air Force CC Finished Expert 60
2 Richard Jones Numplumz Mountainbikers Finished Expert 50
3 James Harman Finished Expert 45
4 Toby Rose Royal Air Force CC Finished Expert 40
Luke Bowman Did not finish Expert 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Racer (17+) Grand Veteran Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Philip Buick Iceni Velo Finished G/Vet 60
2 Dennis Dix Finished G/Vet 50
3 Kim Marsh 9Bar/Paleo Racing Finished G/Vet 45
4 Colin Cracknell Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 40
5 Steve Peck Newmarket Cycling&Triathlo... Finished N/A 0
6 Ian Robson MTS Cycle Sport Finished G/Vet 34
7 Paul Watson Finished 0
8 Stephen Collins Kings Lynn CC Finished N/A 0
9 Graham Berry Stowmarket & District CC Finished N/A 0
10 Stephen Dunnett Diss & District CC Finished N/A 0
11 Mark Cushing Amisvelo Racing Team Finished G/Vet 0
12 Michael Dopson Finished N/A 0
13 James Whenman Seeds Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
14 Duncan Chenery Finished N/A 0
15 Tony Timberlake Finished 0
16 Chris Driver Finished 0
17 Clive Joseph Finished 0
Martin Biddle Gateway Cycling Did not finish N/A 0
Tony Wood Did not finish 0
Philip Williams Did not finish N/A 0
Alan Webb Did not finish N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Racer (17+) Junior Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Hollie Bettles WXC Mountain Bike Team UK Finished Junior 60

Confirmed Results

Race name: Racer (17+) Junior Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Hugo Robinson XRT - Elmy Cycles Finished Junior 60
2 Jack Finch VC Deal Finished Junior 50
3 Callum Riley Finished Junior 45
4 Lewis Parker Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Youth 0
5 Alex Carpenter Finished Youth 0
6 James Bowley Finished 0
Edward Reeves Did not finish 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Racer (17+) Master Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Shaun Aldous Iceni Velo Finished Master 60
2 Robert Purcell Finished Master 50
3 Dan Howe Finished Master 45
4 Jonathan Vaughan Iceni Velo Finished Master 40
5 Michael Travers Finished Master 37

Confirmed Results

Race name: Racer (17+) Sport Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Zaiga Strazdina Finished 0
2 Jodie Cole Finished 0
3 Louise Brown Finished Sport 0
4 Peta Bathie WXC Mountain Bike Team UK Finished Master 60
5 Clare Curtis Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Racer (17+) Sport Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jason Bouttell Newmarket Cycling&Triathlo... Finished Sport 60
2 Nigel Scott Finished Sport 0
3 Wayne Bennett Twigden Homes Finished Elite 0
4 Glenn Stanford Iceni Velo Finished Master 0
5 Tim Guy Iceni Velo Finished Master 0
6 Paul Thomas Finished 0
7 Andrew Sampson Stowmarket & District CC Finished N/A 0
8 Ian Mockett Finished Sport 30
9 Jason Smith Finished 0
10 Dan Oakley Team Chelmer Cycles Finished Master 0
11 Matthew Thurston API - Metrow/Essex Utilities Finished Master 0
12 Paul Brennan Inverse/ Cycling Components RT Finished Sport 23
13 Adam French East London Velo Finished Sport 22
14 Michael Moore 9Bar/Paleo Racing Finished Sport 21
15 Colin Peck Finished 0
16 Hayden Wood Finished Sport 19
17 James Whatling Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Sport 18
18 Phillip Goodrum Finished 0
19 Lee Woodcock Finished Expert 0
20 Mark Barnes Finished 0
22 Richard Hamblin Sleaford Whls CC Finished N/A 9
23 Stuart Prentice Finished N/A 0
24 Tom O'Neill Finished 0
25 Chris Clayton Finished 0
26 Robert Pachocki Finished 0
27 Seb Herrod Finished 0
28 Dan Lucken Finished 0
29 Michael Mallet Finished N/A 0
30 Nick Drew Finished Sport 0
31 Michael Stoveld Finished N/A 0
32 Byron Jenness Finished 0
33 Ashley Kirk Finished Sport 0
34 Richard Matthews Finished 0
35 Ian Grist Finished N/A 0
36 Darren Styles Finished 0
37 Luke Hurst VC Norwich Finished Sport 0
38 Neil Stevens Finished Master 0
39 John Fryer Finished 0
40 Tom Price Finished 0
41 Chris Harley Finished Expert 0
42 Martyn Dunnett Diss & District CC Finished Sport 0
43 Jamie Hayes Finished N/A 0
44 Stuart Brierley Finished 0
45 David Swainsbury Finished 0
46 Leigh Clare Finished 0
47 Nigel Smith Finished 0
48 Peter Clements Finished Sport 0
49 Joe Smithee Finished 0
50 Matthew Burrows Finished Veteran 0
51 Keith Anderson Finished 0
52 Dan Harding Finished 0
53 Andy Tyler Finished 0
54 Lewis Grimes Finished 0
55 Mark Knowles Finished 0
56 Ian Clayton Scottish MTB Leaders Associati... Finished N/A 0
57 Aigars Matisovs Finished 0
58 Ian Coles North Road CC Finished N/A 0
59 Mark Stirling Finished 0
60 Toby Rogan-Lyons Finished 0
61 Tim Leaper Finished 0
62 Adie Harris Finished 0
63 Filipe Saraiva Finished 0
64 Ian Pestell Finished N/A 0
65 Richard Hall Finished 0
66 Lee Nowak Finished 0
67 Alex Guthrie Finished 0
68 Karl Strugnell Medway VC Finished Sport 0
69 Paul Beale Finished 0
70 David Ward Finished 0
71 Rui Almeida Finished 0
72 Wayne Gibson Finished 0
73 Andrew Lonergan Finished 0
74 Chris Sherwin Finished 0
75 Frazer Watson Finished 0
76 David Ralph Finished 0
77 Alex Carter-Jones Finished 0
Mark Careless Cambridge CC Did not finish Master 0
Joshua Champness Gateway Cycling Did not finish N/A 0
Will Mitcham Did not finish 0
Anthony Wilkinson Did not finish 0
Chris Somerset Did not finish 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Racer (17+) Veteran Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Abigail Armstrong Finished Veteran 60
2 Averil Milligan Cambridge CC Finished N/A 50
3 Sue McIntyre Finished N/A 0
4 Jennifer Squires Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Racer (17+) Veteran Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Andrew Manning Finished Veteran 60
2 John McAndrew Ben Hayward Cycles/OTH Finished N/A 0
3 Patrick Stokes Finished Veteran 45
4 Jack Peterson Numplumz Mountainbikers Finished Veteran 40
5 Paul Champness Gateway Cycling Finished N/A 37
6 Paul Barrow API - Metrow/Essex Utilities Finished Master 0
7 Billy Stewart Finished 0
8 David Fraser Finished N/A 0
9 Paul Asplin Finished N/A 0
10 Carl Smith Finished 0
11 Gordon Hollingworth Cambridge CC Finished N/A 24
12 Simon Hurrell Finished N/A 0
13 Garry Houghton Finished 0
14 Julian Parker Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 0
15 Russell Rout Finished 0
16 Adrian Healey Finished 0
17 Paul Mockett Finished G/Vet 0
18 Daniel Wood Finished Veteran 16
19 Kurt Minter Finished 0
20 Paul Brown Numplumz Mountainbikers Finished Veteran 12
21 Darren Davis Finished 0
22 Steven Hubbard Cambridge CC Finished Master 0
23 Robin White Finished 0
24 James Vaughan Finished 0
25 Andrew Ward Finished 0
26 Andy Murrell Finished 0
27 Jamie Standen Finished 0
28 Robert Hernstrom Finished 0
29 Nik Pavlovic Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club Finished Veteran 0
30 Mark Wellsted Amisvelo Racing Team Finished N/A 0
31 Matt Hinton Finished N/A 0
32 Mike Lawrence Finished 0
33 Lloyd Bettles Finished Veteran 0
34 Bob Bardell Finished 0
35 Clement Palozzi Finished Veteran 0
36 Darren Coombs Finished 0
37 Barry Jarvis Finished 0
38 Steve Munden Finished 0
39 Kevin Barker Ciclos Uno Finished Veteran 0
40 Gary Curtis Finished 0
41 Richard Alexander Finished 0
42 Liam Tripp Finished 0
43 Steve Coulson Finished Master 0
44 Trevor Marshall Finished 0
45 Kevin Harris Finished 0
46 Mark Wyer Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished N/A 0
47 Robert Beaton Finished 0
48 Paul Sparks Ciclos Uno Finished Veteran 0
49 Sam Smithee Finished 0
50 Stephen De Boltz Finished N/A 0
51 Steven Gooch Finished 0
52 Andrew Hearn Finished 0
53 David Wales Finished N/A 0
54 Kevin Lanchester Finished 0
55 Paul Bateman Finished Veteran 0
56 Kevin Bunton Maldon & District CC Finished N/A 0
57 Andrew Smith Finished 0
58 Mark Barton Finished 0
59 Steve Clark Finished 0
60 Martin Monaghan Finished 0
61 Jon Keefe Finished N/A 0
62 Kevin Rolt Newmarket Cycling&Triathlo... Finished N/A 0
63 Malcolm Macfarlane Finished 0
64 Jon Dawson Finished 0
65 Malcolm Squires Bishops Stortford CC Finished N/A 0
66 Richard Tiller Finished 0
67 John Carpenter Finished N/A 0
68 David Steele Finished Veteran 0
69 Nicholas Kummer Finished Veteran 0
Ian Newby Diss & District CC Did not finish Veteran 0
Paul Whiffen Did not finish 0
Rob Gypps Did not finish 0
John Stockwell Braintree BMX Racing Club Did not finish N/A 0
Mark Wingar Did not finish 0
Ian Howlett Did not finish 0