Event URN:
235915
Start date:
Sun, 10th Apr 2011
Event Type:
MTB XC (Competitive)
Venue:
Hylands Park
London Road, Chelmsford, Essex, CM2 8WQ
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
MSG Sport ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.mudsweatgears.co.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Alistair Russell
Essex Outdoors
E2 County Hall
Essex County Council
CHELMSFORD
CM2 6WN
alistair.russell@essex.org.uk
Cheques payable to:
N/A
Download Entry Form
Info for Riders:
Only the challenger and racer categories give ranking points to licence holders. These will be split into the following categories:- Challenger: Juvenile/Youth; Racer: Junior/Sport/Master/Veteran/Grand Veteran/Expert and Elite licence holders. No licence ranking points for Grommets and Warrior categories. Go-Ride Racing entry fee includes a 1 1/2 hour coaching session, plus racing.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Apr 11 10:00 Grommets (U12s) Girls Go-Ride Racing None
10 Apr 11 10:00 Grommets (Under 12) Boys Go-Ride Racing None
10 Apr 11 10:00 Warrior (17+) Senior Female Non-Ranking None
10 Apr 11 10:00 Warrior (17+) Senior Male Non-Ranking None Master, Sport

View All

Event Location:

London Road,
Chelmsford,
Essex,
CM2 8WQ

Race: Grommets (U12s) Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Apr 11 10:00 Go-Ride Racing None --- ---

Race: Grommets (Under 12) Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Apr 11 10:00 Go-Ride Racing None --- ---

Race: Warrior (17+) Senior Female

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Apr 11 10:00 Non-Ranking None --- ---

Race: Warrior (17+) Senior Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Apr 11 10:00 Non-Ranking None Master, Sport ---

Race: Warrior (17+) Veteran Female

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Apr 11 10:00 Non-Ranking None Veteran ---

Race: Warrior (17+) Veteran Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Apr 11 10:00 Non-Ranking None Veteran ---

Race: Challenger - Juvenile Female

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Apr 11 10:05 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Juvenile ---

Race: Challenger - Juvenile Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Apr 11 10:05 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Juvenile 2 laps

Race: Challenger - Youth Female

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Apr 11 10:05 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Youth ---

Race: Challenger - Youth Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Apr 11 10:05 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Youth 2 laps

Race: Racer (17+) Elite Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Apr 11 13:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Elite, Expert ---

Race: Racer (17+) Female

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Apr 11 13:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Elite, Expert, G/Vet... ---

Race: Racer (17+) Grand Veteran Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Apr 11 13:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A G/Vet ---

Race: Racer (17+) Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Apr 11 13:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Junior, Master, Spor... ---

Race: Racer (17+) Veteran Female

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Apr 11 13:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Veteran ---

Race: Racer (17+) Veteran Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 Apr 11 13:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Veteran ---

Posted 28/05/2011 - British Cycling

Eastern XC Series returns for summer races.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: Grommets (U12s) Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Gemma Whiffen Finished 0
2 Imogen Pitcher Finished 0
3 Zoe Whiffen Finished 0
4 Rhiannon Cockell Finished 0
5 Fern Beighton Finished 0
6 Robyn Hearn Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Grommets (Under 12) Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ben Tulett Palmer Park Velo RT Finished N/A 0
2 Josh Peters Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished N/A 0
3 Ben Clark Finished 0
4 Aaron Freeman Chelmer CC Finished N/A 0
5 Troy Wingar Finished 0
6 Harrison Powell Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
7 Richard Greaves Finished 0
8 James Finch VC Deal Finished N/A 0
9 Jack Styles Finished 0
10 Alex Dale Finished 0
11 Jordan Jarvis Finished 0
12 Ben Dale Race Day Video Finished 0
13 Ethan Hopkinson Finished 0
14 Michael Kasperkiewicz Finished 0
15 William Smith Finished 0
16 Tyler-Jay Pitcher Finished 0
17 James Yorston Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Warrior (17+) Senior Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Victoria Gee Finished 0
Michelle Burrows Did not finish 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Warrior (17+) Senior Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Daniel Barford Finished Junior 0
2 Paul Cooper Finished N/A 0
3 John Heanley Finished N/A 0
4 Stuart Weatherley Finished 0
5 Greg Herring Finished 0
6 Heath Waller Finished Sport 0
7 Simon Antrobus Finished N/A 0
8 Mathieu Pascal Finished 0
9 Ian Robinson Finished 0
10 Richard Edwards Finished 0
11 Max Ayres Finished 0
12 Ian Rodd Finished 0
13 Scott Jones Finished 0
14 Stuart Darney Finished 0
15 Shane Piggott Finished 0
16 Lewis Board Glendene CC Finished N/A 0
17 Jeremy Perks Finished 0
18 Ben Jarratt Finished 0
19 Stephen Savage Finished 0
20 Harry Smith Finished 0
21 Graham Sutton Finished 0
22 David Jewell Finished 0
22 James Mooney Finished 0
24 Andy Topliffe Finished 0
25 Daren Ball Finished N/A 0
26 Lee Robinson Finished 0
27 Ryan Whittaker Finished N/A 0
28 Simon Darney Finished 0
29 Spencer Ridley Finished 0
30 Michael Phelan Finished 0
Martin Gillett Did not finish 0
Lee Hopkinson Essex Roads CC Did not finish Veteran 0
Daniel Riches Did not finish 0
Tony Watts Did not finish 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Warrior (17+) Veteran Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Deborah Salter Gateway Cycling Finished N/A 0
2 Anna Fraser Cambridge CC Finished G/Vet 0
Rachel Clarke Ipswich Bicycle Club Did not finish Master 0
Sue Hearn Did not finish 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Warrior (17+) Veteran Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Peter Barton Chelmer CC Finished N/A 0
2 Keith Clarke Finished 0
3 Adrian Kensdale Finished 0
4 Andrew Riley Finished 0
5 Gavin Hickmott Finished 0
5 Paul Towns Braintree Velo Cycle Racing Cl... Finished Veteran 0
7 Paul Donegan Finished 0
8 David Totham Finished 0
9 Paul Lewis Finished N/A 0
10 Simon Norton Finished 0
11 Del Jarvis Finished 0
12 Matthew Perks Finished 0
13 Toby Hoyte Finished 0
14 Ian Salter Gateway Cycling Finished N/A 0
15 David Stoker Finished 0
16 Keith Pompeus Finished 0
17 Mark Barford Finished 0
18 Jamie Webb Finished 0
19 Steven Mayhew Finished 0
20 Ian Holbrook Finished 0
21 Chris Parker Finished 0
22 Paul Murphy Finished 0
23 Ed Beighton Chelmsford Youth Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
24 Matt Millbank Finished 0
25 Tony Cracknell Finished 0
Clayton Baker Did not finish 0
Michael Fisher Did not finish 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Challenger - Juvenile Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Emma Perks Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Challenger - Juvenile Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Daniel Tulett Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished Juvenile 60
2 Tristan Price Ciclos Uno Finished N/A 0
3 Ruairi Phelan Finished 0
4 Jordan Beighton Finished 0
5 Tom Parker Finished 0
6 Bertie Rigby Finished 0
7 Alex Salmon Chelmsford Youth Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
8 George Finch VC Deal Finished Juvenile 30
9 Joe Pitt Finished 0
10 Harvey Jennings Finished 0
11 Elliott Norton Finished 0
12 Jamie Murphy Finished 0
13 Alex Steward Finished 0
14 Max Becker Finished 0
Tom Booth Woodnell Did not finish 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Challenger - Youth Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Imogen Buick Iceni Velo Finished Youth 60

Confirmed Results

Race name: Challenger - Youth Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Harry Franklin Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished Youth 60
2 Sean Dunlea Ciclos Uno Finished Youth 50
3 Liam Cowell Arctic Tacx RT Finished N/A 45
4 William Tripp Finished 0
5 Oliver Edwards Finished Youth 37
6 Will Kearse Finished Sport 0
7 Jason Rowe Finished 0
8 Hector Rigby Finished 0
9 Joe Price Finished 0
10 Tyler Mintor Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Racer (17+) Elite Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Stephen James Finished Elite 60
2 George Budd Finished Elite 50
3 Billy Whenman Whyte Bikes Finished Elite 45
4 Richard Jones Numplumz Mountainbikers Finished Expert 60
5 Luke Bowman Finished Expert 50

Confirmed Results

Race name: Racer (17+) Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Anna Buick Manchester University RT Finished Expert 60
2 Hollie Bettles WXC Mountain Bike Team UK Finished Junior 60
3 Amelia Cambridge Velo Club Rutland Finished Expert 50
4 Rebecca Lloyd Velo Club Rutland Finished N/A 60
5 Jodie Cole Finished 0
6 Keely Bunton Maldon & District CC Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Racer (17+) Grand Veteran Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Dennis Dix Finished G/Vet 60
2 Philip Buick Iceni Velo Finished G/Vet 50
3 Ian Robson MTS Cycle Sport Finished G/Vet 45
4 Colin Cracknell Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 40
5 Steve Peck Newmarket Cycling&Triathlo... Finished N/A 0
6 Paul Watson Finished 0
7 Graham Berry Stowmarket & District CC Finished N/A 0
8 Michael Dopson Finished N/A 0
9 Mark Hutchings Finished 0
10 Chris Driver Finished 0
11 Clive Joseph Finished 0
12 Julian Greaves Finished 0
13 Philip Williams Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Racer (17+) Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jason Bouttell Newmarket Cycling&Triathlo... Finished Sport 60
2 Shaun Aldous Iceni Velo Finished Master 60
3 Hugo Robinson XRT - Elmy Cycles Finished Junior 60
4 Wayne Bennett Twigden Homes Finished Elite 0
5 Robert Purcell Finished Master 50
6 Paul Thomas Finished 0
7 Tim Guy Iceni Velo Finished Master 0
8 Jason Smith Finished 0
9 Franck Lebon Giant Radlett Finished Sport 34
10 Darren Evans Iceni Velo Finished Veteran 0
11 Michael Moore 9Bar/Paleo Racing Finished Sport 30
12 Matthew Thurston API - Metrow/Essex Utilities Finished Master 0
13 Jack Finch VC Deal Finished Junior 50
14 Colin Peck Finished 0
15 Mark Barnes Finished 0
16 Dan Oakley Team Chelmer Cycles Finished Master 0
17 Michael Mallet Finished N/A 0
18 Liam Brook Finished 0
19 Phillip Goodrum Finished 0
20 Jeremy Olsen TORQ Performance Finished Expert 0
21 Dan Howe Finished Master 45
22 Tom O'Neill Finished 0
23 Gavin Williams Finished Master 0
24 Richard Matthews Maldon & District CC Finished Sport 14
25 Simon Millard Iceni Velo Finished Master 0
26 Ashley Kirk Finished Sport 0
27 Javier Simon Finished 0
28 Michael Travers Finished Master 40
29 Darren Styles Finished 0
30 Neil Stevens Finished Master 0
31 Tom Starmer Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished N/A 0
32 Jonathan Vaughan Iceni Velo Finished Master 37
33 Edward Reeves Finished 0
34 Leigh Clare Finished 0
35 Lewis Parker Finished 0
36 Chris Harley Finished Expert 0
36 Jamie Hayes Finished N/A 0
38 Matthew Buckler Finished 0
39 Ian Coles North Road CC Finished N/A 2
40 Matthew Burrows Finished Veteran 0
41 Filipe Saraiva Finished 0
42 Aigars Matisovs Finished 0
43 Tim Leaper Finished 0
44 Keith Anderson Finished Veteran 0
45 David Collvi Finished 0
46 Toby Rogan-Lyons Finished 0
47 Peter Clements Finished Sport 0
48 Paul Beale Finished 0
49 James Hupton Finished 0
50 Alex Guthrie Finished 0
51 William Wall Finished 0
Rui Almeida Did not finish 0
Phil Gardiner Did not finish 0
Ryan Kelly Did not finish 0
Will Mitcham Did not finish 0
Ian Mockett Did not finish Sport 0
Gary Record VC Deal Did not finish Elite 0
Callum Riley Did not finish Junior 0
Glenn Stanford Iceni Velo Did not finish Master 0
Mark Stirling Did not finish 0
Andy Tyler Did not finish 0
David Ward Did not finish 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Racer (17+) Veteran Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sue McIntyre Finished N/A 0
2 Abigail Armstrong Finished Veteran 50
3 Julie Halpin Maldon & District CC Finished 0
4 Jennifer Squires Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Racer (17+) Veteran Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lloyd Bettles Finished Veteran 60
2 Andrew Manning Finished Veteran 50
3 Jason Peters Codham Park BMX Finished N/A 0
4 John Cordery Finished Veteran 0
5 Garry Houghton Finished 0
6 Paul Champness Gateway Cycling Finished N/A 34
7 Julian Parker Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 0
8 Andrew Ward Finished 0
9 Kurt Minter Finished 0
10 Carl Smith Finished 0
11 Mark Wingar Finished 0
12 Mark Eden Finished 0
13 Simon Hurrell Finished N/A 0
14 Russell Rout Finished 0
15 Andrew Herbert Finished N/A 0
16 Paul Mockett Finished G/Vet 0
17 David Fraser Finished N/A 0
18 Paul Whiffen Finished 0
19 Jason Bridge Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Veteran 14
20 Clement Palozzi Finished 0
21 Mark Algar Finished N/A 0
22 Gary Curtis Finished N/A 0
23 Julian Bosley Finished N/A 0
24 Mark Simmonds Kingsnorth International Whlrs Finished N/A 7
25 Mike Lawrence Finished 0
26 Kevin Harris Finished 0
27 Paul Driver Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Veteran 0
28 Kevin Barker Ciclos Uno Finished Veteran 3
29 Clive Quantrill Finished N/A 0
30 Bob Bardell Finished 0
31 Richard Hoyte Ashford Deraileurs CC Finished N/A 0
32 Andrew Smith Finished 0
33 Liam Tripp Finished 0
34 Ian Aldis Finished N/A 0
35 Dave Paton Finished 0
36 Eddie Bryant Finished N/A 0
37 Mark Wyre Finished 0
38 David Steele Finished Veteran 0
39 Paul Bateman Finished Veteran 0
40 David Sheahan Finished 0
40 David Wales Finished N/A 0
42 Robin Dean Finished 0
43 Andrew Hearn Finished 0
44 Malcolm Squires Bishops Stortford CC Finished N/A 0
45 Kevin Sheath Finished 0
46 Ian Wood Finished N/A 0
Richard Alexander Did not finish 0
Ivan Burch Ciclos Uno Did not finish N/A 0
Stephen De Boltz Did not finish N/A 0
Joao Falcao Did not finish 0
Adrian Healey Did not finish 0
Terry Minter Did not finish 0
Kevin Rolt Newmarket Cycling&Triathlo... Did not finish N/A 0
Simon Strong Did not finish 0