Chippenham Wheelers Circuit Races

Closed Circuit – Friday, 25 Mar 2005

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

9242005005

Start Date:

Fri, 25th Mar 2005

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

3/J

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/J - Results
1.  Ross Sander Port Talbot Wheelers Unknown Junior 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
2.  Richard Cowen Swindon RC Unknown 3rd 13
Points: 13 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Matthew Rowe Glendene CC Unknown Junior 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
4.  Chris Opie http://www.giant-helston.co.uk Unknown Junior 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
5.  Matthew Beckett University of Birmingham CC Unknown 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
6.  Simon Holt Pearl Izumi - Planet X - High ... Unknown Junior 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
7.  Philip Jones Dulwich Paragon CC Unknown 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
8.  James Griffin Cheltenham & County CC Unknown 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
9.  Michael Tarling Ystwyth Cycling Club Unknown 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
10.  Scott Chalmers Chippenham & Dist Whls Unknown Junior 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4 - Results
1.  Rob Pewter Unknown 0

1. Rob Pewter -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
2.  David Bond CC Giro Unknown N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Mark Robinson John's Bikes RT Unknown 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
4.  John Russell Unknown 0

4. John Russell -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
5.  Phillip Finnemore Cheltenham & County CC Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Kit Stokes Bristol RC Unknown 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th

EL/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2 - Results
1.  Mark Perry Team Maestro Unknown Elite 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Benjamin Luckwell Team Maestro Unknown 1st 13
Points: 13 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
3.  James Williams Kona UK/Paligap Unknown 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
4.  Robert Hurd Bioagrico - Fabelec Selexion Unknown Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Alan Griffiths Severn RC Unknown N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  William Bjergfelt Team Saracen Unknown Elite 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
7.  Grant Bayton Angliasport Unknown Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
8.  Oliver Beckingsale Giant Factory Off-Road Team Unknown Elite 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
9.  Nigel Williams Python Racing Team Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
10.  Serge Scott Comedy SuperTeam Eddie Griffin... Unknown 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

U12/U10/U8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12/U10/U8 - Results
1.  Hannah Manley Maindy Flyers Youth CC Unknown C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
1.  Martyn Merridew Maindy Flyers Youth CC Unknown D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
1.  Manon Morgans Maindy Flyers Youth CC Unknown C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
1.  Ashley Hutchison Paramount CRT Unknown E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: E
1.  Amy Keating Team Keyne Unknown D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
2.  Michael Charlton Chippenham & Dist Whls Unknown D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
2.  Harriet Owen Team Keyne Unknown C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
2.  Joe Page Worcester St Johns CC Unknown C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
3.  Molly Sander Cardiff 100 Miles Cycling Club Unknown C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
3.  Geraint Manley Maindy Flyers Youth CC Unknown D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: D

U16/U14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16/U14 - Results
1.  Ruby Ellis Maindy Flyers Youth CC Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
1.  Matthew Hill Bournemouth Arrow Unknown A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
1.  Jessica Holohan Push Sport / Barford Van Hire Unknown A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
1.  Luc Jones New Tredegar Nomads CC Unknown B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
2.  Peter Merridew Maindy Flyers Youth CC Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Louise Unsworth Maindy Flyers Youth CC Unknown B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
2.  Douglas Dewey Team Tor 2000 KALAS Unknown A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  Callum Thompson Intense Unknown B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
3.  John Murphy Wolverhampton Whls Unknown A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

W

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
W - Results
1.  Sara Burling CC Giro Unknown 1st 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Siobhan Mullan WXC Mountain Bike Team UK Unknown 3rd 13
Points: 13 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Jo Tindley VC Londres Unknown Junior 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
4.  Hannah Bussey VC Meudon Unknown 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
5.  Kim Young CC Giro Unknown N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Claire Smith CC Giro Unknown 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
7.  Rachel Ball CC Cardiff Unknown N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
8.  Carolyn Jennings CC Giro Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
9.  Lisa Parsons Somerset Road Club Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
10.  Bev Francis CC Giro Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

About the Event

Info for Riders

[Old Thier Ref: S03/12-15]

The Races

3/J Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Fri 25/03/05 00:00 --- --- 51km / 32 miles
Entry: Online: (£10.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£12.00)
Fri 25/03/05 – 00:00

3/J

51km / 32 miles
4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 25/03/05 00:00 --- Band A --- 40km / 25 miles
Entry: Online: (£10.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£12.00)
Fri 25/03/05 – 00:00

4

Band A
40km / 25 miles
EL/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Fri 25/03/05 00:00 --- --- 51km / 32 miles
Entry: Online: (£10.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£12.00)
Fri 25/03/05 – 00:00
51km / 32 miles
U12/U10/U8 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Fri 25/03/05 00:00 --- --- 8km / 5 miles
Entry: Online: (£4.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£5.00)
Fri 25/03/05 – 00:00
8km / 5 miles
U16/U14 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Fri 25/03/05 00:00 --- --- 15km / 9 miles
Entry: Online: (£4.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£5.00)
Fri 25/03/05 – 00:00
15km / 9 miles
W Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Fri 25/03/05 00:00 --- --- 40km / 25 miles
Entry:
Fri 25/03/05 – 00:00

W

40km / 25 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

9242005005

Start Date:

Fri, 25th Mar 2005

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

3/J

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/J - Results
1.  Ross Sander Port Talbot Wheelers Unknown Junior 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
2.  Richard Cowen Swindon RC Unknown 3rd 13
Points: 13 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Matthew Rowe Glendene CC Unknown Junior 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
4.  Chris Opie http://www.giant-helston.co.uk Unknown Junior 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
5.  Matthew Beckett University of Birmingham CC Unknown 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
6.  Simon Holt Pearl Izumi - Planet X - High ... Unknown Junior 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
7.  Philip Jones Dulwich Paragon CC Unknown 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
8.  James Griffin Cheltenham & County CC Unknown 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
9.  Michael Tarling Ystwyth Cycling Club Unknown 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
10.  Scott Chalmers Chippenham & Dist Whls Unknown Junior 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4 - Results
1.  Rob Pewter Unknown 0

1. Rob Pewter -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
2.  David Bond CC Giro Unknown N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Mark Robinson John's Bikes RT Unknown 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
4.  John Russell Unknown 0

4. John Russell -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
5.  Phillip Finnemore Cheltenham & County CC Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Kit Stokes Bristol RC Unknown 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th

EL/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2 - Results
1.  Mark Perry Team Maestro Unknown Elite 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Benjamin Luckwell Team Maestro Unknown 1st 13
Points: 13 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
3.  James Williams Kona UK/Paligap Unknown 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
4.  Robert Hurd Bioagrico - Fabelec Selexion Unknown Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Alan Griffiths Severn RC Unknown N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  William Bjergfelt Team Saracen Unknown Elite 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
7.  Grant Bayton Angliasport Unknown Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
8.  Oliver Beckingsale Giant Factory Off-Road Team Unknown Elite 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
9.  Nigel Williams Python Racing Team Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
10.  Serge Scott Comedy SuperTeam Eddie Griffin... Unknown 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

U12/U10/U8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12/U10/U8 - Results
1.  Hannah Manley Maindy Flyers Youth CC Unknown C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
1.  Martyn Merridew Maindy Flyers Youth CC Unknown D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
1.  Manon Morgans Maindy Flyers Youth CC Unknown C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
1.  Ashley Hutchison Paramount CRT Unknown E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: E
1.  Amy Keating Team Keyne Unknown D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
2.  Michael Charlton Chippenham & Dist Whls Unknown D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
2.  Harriet Owen Team Keyne Unknown C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
2.  Joe Page Worcester St Johns CC Unknown C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
3.  Molly Sander Cardiff 100 Miles Cycling Club Unknown C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
3.  Geraint Manley Maindy Flyers Youth CC Unknown D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: D

U16/U14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16/U14 - Results
1.  Ruby Ellis Maindy Flyers Youth CC Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
1.  Matthew Hill Bournemouth Arrow Unknown A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
1.  Jessica Holohan Push Sport / Barford Van Hire Unknown A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
1.  Luc Jones New Tredegar Nomads CC Unknown B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
2.  Peter Merridew Maindy Flyers Youth CC Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Louise Unsworth Maindy Flyers Youth CC Unknown B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
2.  Douglas Dewey Team Tor 2000 KALAS Unknown A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  Callum Thompson Intense Unknown B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
3.  John Murphy Wolverhampton Whls Unknown A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

W

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
W - Results
1.  Sara Burling CC Giro Unknown 1st 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Siobhan Mullan WXC Mountain Bike Team UK Unknown 3rd 13
Points: 13 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Jo Tindley VC Londres Unknown Junior 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
4.  Hannah Bussey VC Meudon Unknown 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
5.  Kim Young CC Giro Unknown N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Claire Smith CC Giro Unknown 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
7.  Rachel Ball CC Cardiff Unknown N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
8.  Carolyn Jennings CC Giro Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
9.  Lisa Parsons Somerset Road Club Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
10.  Bev Francis CC Giro Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

About the Event

Info for Riders

[Old Thier Ref: S03/12-15]

The Races

3/J Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Fri 25/03/05 00:00 --- --- 51km / 32 miles
Entry: Online: (£10.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£12.00)
Fri 25/03/05 – 00:00

3/J

51km / 32 miles
4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 25/03/05 00:00 --- Band A --- 40km / 25 miles
Entry: Online: (£10.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£12.00)
Fri 25/03/05 – 00:00

4

Band A
40km / 25 miles
EL/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Fri 25/03/05 00:00 --- --- 51km / 32 miles
Entry: Online: (£10.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£12.00)
Fri 25/03/05 – 00:00
51km / 32 miles
U12/U10/U8 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Fri 25/03/05 00:00 --- --- 8km / 5 miles
Entry: Online: (£4.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£5.00)
Fri 25/03/05 – 00:00
8km / 5 miles
U16/U14 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Fri 25/03/05 00:00 --- --- 15km / 9 miles
Entry: Online: (£4.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£5.00)
Fri 25/03/05 – 00:00
15km / 9 miles
W Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Fri 25/03/05 00:00 --- --- 40km / 25 miles
Entry:
Fri 25/03/05 – 00:00

W

40km / 25 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk