Event URN:
235891
Start date:
Sun, 3rd Jul 2011
Event Type:
MTB XC (Competitive)
Venue:
Abbeyford Woods
Okehampton, EX20 1RN
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Shred Limited ( website )
Event website:
http://www.shredevents.com
Event organiser:
Mrs Maddie Horton
41 Peverell Park Road
Plymouth
Devon
PL3 4LS
Cheques payable to:
Shred Events Limited
Download Entry Form
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Jul 11 10:00 Open 1 hour Non-Ranking None N/A 01 hr
3 Jul 11 10:00 Open 2 hours Non-Ranking None N/A 02 hr
3 Jul 11 13:00 Expert/Elite Female MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Elite, Expert
3 Jul 11 13:00 Expert/Elite Male MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Elite, Expert 5 laps

View All

Event Location:

Okehampton,
EX20 1RN

Race: Open 1 hour

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Jul 11 10:00 Non-Ranking None N/A 01 hr

Race: Open 2 hours

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Jul 11 10:00 Non-Ranking None N/A 02 hr

Race: Expert/Elite Female

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Jul 11 13:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Elite, Expert ---

Race: Expert/Elite Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Jul 11 13:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Elite, Expert 5 laps

Race: Junior Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Jul 11 13:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Junior 3 laps

Race: Sport Female

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Jul 11 13:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Sport ---

Race: Sport Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Jul 11 13:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Sport ---

Race: Grand Vet Female

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Jul 11 13:02 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A G/Vet 2 laps

Race: Grand Vet Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Jul 11 13:02 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A G/Vet, S/Vet 3 laps

Race: Masters Female

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Jul 11 13:02 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Master 3 laps

Race: Masters Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Jul 11 13:02 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Master 4 laps

Race: Veteran Female

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Jul 11 13:02 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Veteran 3 laps

Race: Veteran Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Jul 11 13:02 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Veteran 4 laps

Race: Juvenile Female

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Jul 11 13:04 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Juvenile ---

Race: Juvenile Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Jul 11 13:04 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Juvenile 2 laps

Race: Youth Female

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Jul 11 13:04 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Youth ---

Race: Youth Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Jul 11 13:04 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Youth ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: Expert/Elite Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Carla Haines WXC World Racing Finished Elite 60

Confirmed Results

Race name: Expert/Elite Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Luke Eggar Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished Elite 60
2 John Whittington CNP - Orbea Finished Elite 50
3 Sean Frost Votwo/Usn Finished Expert 60
4 Anthony O'Boyle TORQ Performance Finished N/A 45
5 Henry Benning Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished Expert 50
6 Peter Johnston Pendragon Finished N/A 0
Richard Long Certini Did not finish Expert 0
Ben Simmons Team Wiggle Did not finish Elite 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Junior Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 James Birch Shred Limited Finished Junior 60
2 Philip Ferguson Royal Navy & Royal Marines... Finished Sport 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Sport Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Juliet Long Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Sport Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Stephen Hodge YOGi Cycling Finished Sport 60
2 Steven Birch Finished Sport 50
3 Oliver Yates Finished Sport 45
4 Matt Prior Finished 0
5 Alan Sanders Cycle Sport South Hams Finished Sport 37
6 Richie Rowland Shred Limited Finished Sport 0
7 Mark Greedy Finished 0
8 Robin Havill Finished 0
9 Jim Dwyer Finished 0
10 Andy Taylor Finished 0
11 Nigel Evans Finished 0
12 Dave Thorne Finished 0
13 Tom Evans Finished Sport 22
14 Neil Peacock Finished 0
15 Justin Blake Finished 0
16 Adam Clarke Finished 0
17 Steve Toze Shred Limited Finished Sport 18
18 Will Wilson Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Grand Vet Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Kim Long Finished G/Vet 60

Confirmed Results

Race name: Grand Vet Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Donald MacGregor Finished G/Vet 60
2 Steve Whitehouse One and All Cycling Finished G/Vet 50
3 Garrett Hill UK-Biking/Copyrite Finished G/Vet 45
4 Graham Williams-Ward Finished G/Vet 0
5 Stephen Long Finished G/Vet 37
6 David Poole Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chai... Finished G/Vet 34
7 A P Capaldi Finished 0
Paul Pilling Did not finish 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Masters Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Kirsty Prior Finished Master 60
2 Kim Anscombe Dream Cycling Race Team Finished Master 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Masters Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Graham Sheldon Finished Master 60
2 Alistair Lovell Royal Navy & Royal Marines... Finished Master 50
3 Steve Ferguson Certini Finished Master 45
4 Philip Coad Finished Master 40
5 Michael Tomlinson Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished Master 37
6 Matthew Loake Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished Master 34
7 James Bovey Finished Master 32
8 Paul Cann Finished 0
9 Lee Hayward Finished Veteran 0
10 Roy Wyle Smith Elitevelo Kalas Sportswear CRT Finished Master 26
11 Michael Waterjohns Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chai... Finished Master 0
12 Martin Crocker Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished Master 23
13 Rob Smith Royal Navy & Royal Marines... Finished Master 22
14 Neil Vingoe Elitevelo Kalas Sportswear CRT Finished Master 21
15 Andrew Barnard Finished N/A 0
16 Paul Broom Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chai... Finished Master 19
17 Simon Miller Finished N/A 0
18 Mark Byrne Finished 0
19 Elbry Sandland Scott UK Finished Sport 0
20 Jason Crossman Finished 0
21 Christian Pill Finished 0
Jon Wood Did not finish Master 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Penny Allan YOGi Cycling Finished Veteran 60

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Andrew Gordon Finished Veteran 60
2 Pete Dawe Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished Veteran 50
3 Simon Young Shred Limited Finished Veteran 45
4 Garry Pike Shred Limited Finished Veteran 40
5 Steven Davies Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished G/Vet 0
6 Brendan Murphy Shred Limited Finished Veteran 34
7 Nick Butler Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished Veteran 32
8 Stuart Pickering www.cyclelogic.co.uk Finished Veteran 30
9 Brian Bullen Elitevelo Kalas Sportswear CRT Finished N/A 28
10 Paul Wells Finished 0
11 Martyn Andrews One and All Cycling Finished Veteran 24
12 Andrew Ellis www.cyclelogic.co.uk Finished Veteran 23
13 Anthony Cowling Finished Veteran 0
14 Marcus Durant Finished 0
15 Marcus Wood Finished 0
16 Sean Connock Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished Veteran 19
17 Stuart Ross Revo Racing Finished Veteran 18
18 Richard Priday Finished 0
19 Nick Welsh Finished 0
20 Rob Clay Finished 0
21 John Allan YOGi Cycling Finished N/A 10
22 Terence Lord Finished Veteran 9
23 Paul Pilling Finished 0
24 Nick Harwood Revo Racing Finished Veteran 7

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juvenile Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ffion James Abergavenny Road Club Finished Juvenile 60

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juvenile Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joe Barker Finished Juvenile 60
2 Finley Clay Taw Velo Finished Youth 0
3 Matt Thorne Finished 0
4 Ryan Williamson Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Juvenile 40
5 Jake Courtney Finished 0
6 Charlie Meredith Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lucy Allan Fully Sussed Finished Youth 60

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Harry Forshaw Fully Sussed Finished Youth 60
2 Joe Griffiths Finished Youth 50
3 Ed Welsh Finished Youth 45
4 Ciaran Barker Finished Youth 40