Circus of Dirt South West XC Series Round 1

MTB XC , Wadebridge – Sunday, 10 Apr 2011

Event Details

Event URN:

235879

Start Date:

Sun, 10th Apr 2011

Event Type:

MTB XC (Competitive)

Venue:

Hustyns Wood, Wadebridge, PL27 7LG
View map

Entry close date

Sun, 10th Apr 2011

The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
10/04/11 10:00 Open 1 hour Non-Ranking None N/A 01 hr
10/04/11 10:00 Open 2 hours Non-Ranking None N/A 02 hr
10/04/11 13:00 Elite Male MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Elite 5 laps
10/04/11 13:00 Expert Male MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Expert 5 laps
10/04/11 13:00 Expert/Elite Female MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Elite, Expert ---
10/04/11 13:00 Junior/Sport MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Junior, Sport 3 laps
10/04/11 13:02 Grand Vet Female MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A G/Vet 2 laps
10/04/11 13:02 Grand Vet Male MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A G/Vet, S/Vet 3 laps
10/04/11 13:02 Masters Female MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Master 3 laps
10/04/11 13:02 Masters Male MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Master 4 laps
10/04/11 13:02 Veteran Female MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Veteran 3 laps
10/04/11 13:02 Veteran Male MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Veteran 4 laps
10/04/11 13:04 Juvenile Male MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Juvenile 2 laps
10/04/11 13:04 Youth Male MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Youth ---

View All

Enter a Race

Race Open 1 hour
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 10/04/11 10:00 Non-Ranking None N/A 01 hr
Entry: Postal: (£15.00), On Day: (£15.00)
Race Open 1 hour
Sun 10/04/11 - 10:00
Duration: 01 hr
Classification: Non-Ranking
Band: None
Rider Cat: N/A
Entry: Postal: (£15.00), On Day: (£15.00)
Race Open 2 hours
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 10/04/11 10:00 Non-Ranking None N/A 02 hr
Entry: Postal: (£15.00), On Day: (£15.00)
Race Open 2 hours
Sun 10/04/11 - 10:00
Duration: 02 hr
Classification: Non-Ranking
Band: None
Rider Cat: N/A
Entry: Postal: (£15.00), On Day: (£15.00)
Race Elite Male
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 10/04/11 13:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Elite
Entry:
Race Elite Male
Sun 10/04/11 - 13:00
Classification: MTB Regional A
Band: MTB XC Regional A
Rider Cat: Elite
Entry:
Race Expert Male
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 10/04/11 13:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Expert
Entry: Postal: (£20.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Race Expert Male
Sun 10/04/11 - 13:00
Classification: MTB Regional A
Band: MTB XC Regional A
Rider Cat: Expert
Entry: Postal: (£20.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Race Expert/Elite Female
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 10/04/11 13:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Elite, Expert
Entry: Postal: (£20.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Race Expert/Elite Female
Sun 10/04/11 - 13:00
Classification: MTB Regional A
Band: MTB XC Regional A
Rider Cat: Elite, Expert
Entry: Postal: (£20.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Race Junior/Sport
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 10/04/11 13:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Junior, Sport
Entry: Postal: (£20.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Race Junior/Sport
Sun 10/04/11 - 13:00
Classification: MTB Regional A
Band: MTB XC Regional A
Rider Cat: Junior, Sport
Entry: Postal: (£20.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Race Grand Vet Female
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 10/04/11 13:02 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A G/Vet
Entry: Postal: (£20.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Race Grand Vet Female
Sun 10/04/11 - 13:02
Classification: MTB Regional A
Band: MTB XC Regional A
Rider Cat: G/Vet
Entry: Postal: (£20.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Race Grand Vet Male
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 10/04/11 13:02 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A G/Vet, S/Vet
Entry: Postal: (£20.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Race Grand Vet Male
Sun 10/04/11 - 13:02
Classification: MTB Regional A
Band: MTB XC Regional A
Rider Cat: G/Vet, S/Vet
Entry: Postal: (£20.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Race Masters Female
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 10/04/11 13:02 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Master
Entry: Postal: (£20.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Race Masters Female
Sun 10/04/11 - 13:02
Classification: MTB Regional A
Band: MTB XC Regional A
Rider Cat: Master
Entry: Postal: (£20.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Race Masters Male
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 10/04/11 13:02 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Master
Entry: Postal: (£20.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Race Masters Male
Sun 10/04/11 - 13:02
Classification: MTB Regional A
Band: MTB XC Regional A
Rider Cat: Master
Entry: Postal: (£20.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Race Veteran Female
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 10/04/11 13:02 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Veteran
Entry: Postal: (£20.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Race Veteran Female
Sun 10/04/11 - 13:02
Classification: MTB Regional A
Band: MTB XC Regional A
Rider Cat: Veteran
Entry: Postal: (£20.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Race Veteran Male
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 10/04/11 13:02 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Veteran
Entry: Postal: (£20.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Race Veteran Male
Sun 10/04/11 - 13:02
Classification: MTB Regional A
Band: MTB XC Regional A
Rider Cat: Veteran
Entry: Postal: (£20.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Race Juvenile Male
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 10/04/11 13:04 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Juvenile
Entry: Postal: (£13.00), On Day: (£13.00)
Race Juvenile Male
Sun 10/04/11 - 13:04
Classification: MTB Regional A
Band: MTB XC Regional A
Rider Cat: Juvenile
Entry: Postal: (£13.00), On Day: (£13.00)
Race Youth Male
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 10/04/11 13:04 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Youth
Entry: Postal: (£13.00), On Day: (£13.00)
Race Youth Male
Sun 10/04/11 - 13:04
Classification: MTB Regional A
Band: MTB XC Regional A
Rider Cat: Youth
Entry: Postal: (£13.00), On Day: (£13.00)

Confirmed Results

Race Elite Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 John Whittington CNP - Orbea Finished Elite 60
2 Luke Eggar Shred Limited Finished Elite 50
3 Scot Easter Felt Racing Finished Elite 45

Race Expert Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Sean Frost Votwo/Usn Finished Expert 60
2 Liam Glen University of Bath Cycling Clu... Finished Expert 50
3 Richard Long Finished Expert 45
4 Chris Edwards Finished Expert 40
5 Lee Mallen Elitevelo Kalas Sportswear CRT Finished Expert 37
6 Martin Lenney Mountain Trax RT Finished Expert 34

Race Expert/Elite Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Carla Haines WXC World Racing Finished Elite 60

Race Junior/Sport

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Stephen Hodge YOGi Cycling Finished Sport 60
2 Steven Birch Finished Sport 50
3 James Porter Finished Sport 0
4 Oliver Yates Finished Sport 40
5 Lewis Simpson Finished 0
6 Dexter Hurrock Finished 0
7 Alan Sanders Cycle Sport South Hams Finished Sport 32
8 Mark Greedy Finished 0
9 Richard Marks Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished Sport 0
10 Chris Slough Finished 0
11 Andy Taylor Finished 0
12 Neil Peacock Finished 0
13 Jim Dyer Finished 0
14 Simon Tranter Finished N/A 0
15 Rob Commons Finished 0
16 Josh Priest Finished 0
17 Duncan Baldie Finished N/A 0
18 Andy Hadfield Finished 0
--- Lee Burnett Did not finish N/A 0
--- Jason Roberts Did not finish 0
--- Steve Toze Did not finish Sport 0
Show More

Race Grand Vet Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Kim Long Finished G/Vet 60

Race Grand Vet Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Steve Whitehouse One and All Cycling Finished G/Vet 60
2 Garrett Hill UK-Biking/Copyrite Finished G/Vet 50
3 Stephen Long Finished G/Vet 45
4 David Poole Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chai... Finished G/Vet 40

Race Masters Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Kim Anscombe Dream Cycling Race Team Finished Master 0
2 Millie Wilson Finished N/A 0

Race Masters Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Matthew Loake Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished Master 60
2 Graham Sheldon Finished Master 50
3 Steve Ferguson Certini Finished Master 45
4 Lee Hayward Finished Veteran 0
5 Rob Smith Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished Master 37
6 Andrew Ellis www.cyclelogic.co.uk Finished Veteran 0
7 Martin Merrell Climb On Bikes CC Finished Sport 0
8 James Alsept Finished 0
9 Neil Vingoe Elitevelo Kalas Sportswear CRT Finished Master 28
10 Jason Crossman Finished 0
11 Andrew Barnard Finished N/A 0
12 Simon Miller Finished N/A 0
13 Mark Byrne Finished 0
14 Julian Wilson Finished N/A 0
--- Christian Pill Did not finish 0
Show More

Race Veteran Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Pete Dawe Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished Veteran 60
2 Andrew Gordon Finished Veteran 50
3 Simon Young Shred Limited Finished Veteran 45
4 Brendan Murphy Shred Limited Finished Veteran 40
5 Garry Pike Shred Limited Finished Veteran 37
6 Nick Butler Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished Veteran 34
7 Stuart Pickering www.cyclelogic.co.uk Finished Veteran 32
8 Paul Wells Finished 0
9 Martyn Andrews One and All Cycling Finished Veteran 28
10 Anthony Cowling Finished Veteran 0
11 Steve Townsend Finished 0
12 Sean Connock Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished Veteran 23
13 Nick Welsh Finished 0
14 Rob Clay Finished 0
15 Adrian Bellew Okehampton Cycle Club Finished N/A 0
16 Rob Date Finished 0
17 Terence Lord Finished Veteran 18
--- Mike Barne Did not finish Veteran 0
--- Richard House One and All Cycling Did not finish G/Vet 0
Show More

Race Juvenile Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Finley Clay Taw Velo Finished Youth 0
2 Jack Hewlett Taw Velo Finished Juvenile 50

Race Youth Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Ed Welsh Finished Youth 60
2 Harry Forshaw Fully Sussed Finished Youth 50
3 Ciaran Barker Finished Youth 45
4 Joe Williams One and All Cycling Finished Youth 40
--- Silas Clay Did not finish 0

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk