Event URN:
235716
Start date:
Sun, 27th Feb 2011
Event Type:
MTB XC (Competitive)
Venue:
Hammonds Farm
Main Street, Checkendon, Oxfordshire, RG8 0QT
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Thu, 24th Feb 2011
Event promoted by:
RAT MBC
View other events promoted by this organiser
Event website:
http://www.1stgearcycles.com
Event organiser:
Mr Stephen Jones
8 Tickhill Close
Lower Earley
Reading
Berkshire
RG6 4AP
jonesbiker@btinternet.com
Cheques payable to:
RAT MBC
Download Entry Form
Info for Riders:
Sign on between 8:30-10:30am. Pre-entry limited to 200 riders. Pre-entry on www.xcracer.com
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Feb 11 09:30 Under 12 Male Non-Ranking None N/A 1 laps
27 Feb 11 09:35 Under 10 Female Non-Ranking None N/A 1 laps
27 Feb 11 09:35 Under 8 Male Non-Ranking None N/A 1 laps
27 Feb 11 10:00 Youth Female MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Youth 3 laps

View All

Event Location:

Main Street,
Checkendon,
Oxfordshire,
RG8 0QT

Race: Under 12 Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Feb 11 09:30 Non-Ranking None N/A 1 laps

Race: Under 10 Female

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Feb 11 09:35 Non-Ranking None N/A 1 laps

Race: Under 8 Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Feb 11 09:35 Non-Ranking None N/A 1 laps

Race: Youth Female

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Feb 11 10:00 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Youth 3 laps

Race: Youth Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Feb 11 10:00 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Youth 3 laps

Race: Juvenile Female

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Feb 11 10:01 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Juvenile 2 laps

Race: Juvenile Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Feb 11 10:01 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Juvenile 2 laps

Race: Elite Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Feb 11 11:00 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Elite 5 laps

Race: Expert Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Feb 11 11:00 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Expert 5 laps

Race: Master Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Feb 11 11:00 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Master 5 laps

Race: Junior Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Feb 11 11:01 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Junior 5 laps

Race: Sport Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Feb 11 11:01 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Sport 5 laps

Race: Veteran Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Feb 11 11:01 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Veteran 5 laps

Race: Grand Veteran Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Feb 11 11:02 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B G/Vet 4 laps

Race: Open Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Feb 11 11:02 Non-Ranking None N/A 4 laps

Race: Master Female

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Feb 11 11:03 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Master 5 laps

Posted 28/05/2011 - British Cycling

Steve Jones provides a rundown of the faces and places.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 12 Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 George Finch VC Deal Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 10 Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Emma-Louise Stilwell Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished N/A 0
2 Maddie Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT Finished N/A 0
3 Anna Wadsworth Finished 0
4 Lucy Houston Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 8 Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jamie Gostick Finished 0
2 Barnaby Hamilton Finished 0
3 Lewis Hamilton Finished 0
4 Daniel Cumber Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Gretel Warner WXC Mountain Bike Team UK Finished Juvenile 0
2 Sophie Wells Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Thomas Butler VC Deal Finished Youth 40
2 Joshua Parkin Arctic Tacx RT Finished Youth 34
3 Liam Keynes Finished Youth 30
4 Joshua Ansell Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Youth 26
5 Daniel Nash Team Darenth Finished Youth 23

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juvenile Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ffion James Abergavenny Road Club Finished Juvenile 40
2 Emily Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT Finished Juvenile 34

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juvenile Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Toby Martin Team Darenth Finished Juvenile 40
2 Luke Mitchie Team Darenth Finished N/A 0
3 Nathan Martin Team Darenth Finished N/A 0
4 Reece Kite Finished 0
5 Ben Taylor Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Elite Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Christopher Minter Pedalon.co.uk Finished Elite 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Expert Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Nathaniall Jarvis Finished N/A 40
2 Richard Phillips Schofield Finished Sport 0
3 Colin Houston Finished 0
4 Damien Corrigan Finished Expert 26

Confirmed Results

Race name: Master Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Nicholas Onslow Pedalon.co.uk Finished N/A 40
2 Paul Lloyd Banjo Cycles Finished Master 34
3 Matt Field Finished N/A 0
4 Gareth Ashton Finished N/A 0
5 Brian Macpherson Finished Master 23
6 Benjamin Summers Onit Cycle Finished Master 20
7 Owen Turgoose Finished Master 0
8 Simon Smith Adeo Cadence RT Finished Master 16
Jason Painton Did not finish Master 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Junior Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ben Sumner Finished Junior 40
2 Jack Finch VC Deal Finished Junior 34
3 Matthew Gater VC Deal Finished Junior 30
4 Martin Turton WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip Finished Junior 26
5 James Tapp Finished Junior 23
Ryan Keynes Did not finish Junior 0
Adam Smith Did not finish 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Sport Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Mike Chaplin Finished 0
2 Franck Lebon Giant Radlett Finished Sport 34
3 Paul Brennan Finished Sport 30
4 Glen Whittington Finished Sport 26
5 Hedley Parker Finished 0
Adam Basiak Banjo Cycles Did not finish Sport 0
Ben Taylor Did not finish 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lewis King Beeline Bicycles RT Finished Veteran 40
2 Steve Farmer VC St Raphael Finished N/A 0
3 Robin Smith Finished Veteran 30
4 Matthew Craner Royal Navy & Royal Marines... Finished Veteran 26
5 Paul Isaacs Finished 0
6 Nigel Grantham Pedalon.co.uk Finished Master 0
7 Garry Taylor Finished Veteran 0
8 Anthony Dyment North Hampshire RC Finished Veteran 16
9 Derick Coppola VC Meudon Finished Veteran 0
10 Lee King Beeline Bicycles RT Finished Veteran 12
11 Andrew Field Finished G/Vet 0
12 Richard Gostick Finished Veteran 9
13 Mark Holman Finished 0
Yves Gerrard Did not finish 0
Simon Phillips Did not finish 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Grand Veteran Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Robert Jackson WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip Finished G/Vet 40
2 Stephen Taylor Sherwood Pines Cycling Club Finished G/Vet 0
3 Andy Smith Finished 0
4 Paul Warner Team Darenth Finished G/Vet 0
5 Dave Lloyd Finished S/Vet 23
6 Robin Gosnell Finished N/A 0
7 Graeme Middlemiss Finished N/A 0
8 Martin Chuter Finished 0
Geoff Burke Did not finish N/A 0
Paul LArby Did not finish 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Open Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Stuart Selwood Finished 0
2 Peter Warwick Finished N/A 0
3 Simon Ansell Finished G/Vet 0
4 David Blake Finished N/A 0
5 Matt Wigley Finished 0
6 Anthony Lindsey Finished 0
7 Brian Sparrow Finished 0
8 Dan Hughes Finished 0
9 Adam Thornton Finished N/A 0
10 Chris Combellack Finished 0
11 Peter Herring Finished 0
12 Stephen Warwick Finished N/A 0
13 Christopher Barr Army Cycling Union Finished N/A 0
14 Bernie Fyans Finished 0
15 Adam Ward Finished 0
16 Chris Charles Finished Sport 0
17 Andrew Carter Finished 0
18 William Quinton Finished 0
19 David Mesquita Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Master Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Samantha Jones Finished Master 0