Event URN:
235652
Start date:
Sun, 4th Sep 2011
Event Type:
MTB XC (Competitive)
Venue:
Drumlanrig Castle
North Of Thornhill, Dumfriesshire, DG3 4AQ
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Payment instructions
Entry online via Entry Central
Entry close date
Sun, 4th Sep 2011
Event promoted by:
SXC/The Break Pad
View other events promoted by this organiser
Event website:
http://www.sxc.org.uk
Event organiser:
Miss Fiona Walker
19 Lint Brae
Stewarton
Kilmarnock
Ayrshire
KA3 5PB
Cheques payable to:
SXC Entries
Download Entry Form
Info for Riders:
£5 discount if entering online through www.entrycentral.com on all races except Youth/Juvenile/Beginner. Primary school entry is free of charge.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Sep 11 11:00 Beginner Men Non-Ranking None N/A
4 Sep 11 11:00 Beginner Women Non-Ranking None N/A
4 Sep 11 11:00 Elite/Expert Women MTB National B MTB XC National B Elite, Expert
4 Sep 11 11:00 Grand Veteran Men MTB National B MTB XC National B G/Vet

View All

Event Location:

North Of Thornhill,
Dumfriesshire,
DG3 4AQ

Race: Beginner Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Sep 11 11:00 Non-Ranking None N/A ---

Race: Beginner Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Sep 11 11:00 Non-Ranking None N/A ---

Race: Elite/Expert Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Sep 11 11:00 MTB National B MTB XC National B Elite, Expert ---

Race: Grand Veteran Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Sep 11 11:00 MTB National B MTB XC National B G/Vet ---

Race: Grand Veteran Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Sep 11 11:00 MTB National B MTB XC National B G/Vet ---

Race: Junior Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Sep 11 11:00 MTB National B MTB XC National B Junior ---

Race: Juvenile Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Sep 11 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Juvenile ---

Race: Juvenile Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Sep 11 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Juvenile ---

Race: Master Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Sep 11 11:00 MTB National B MTB XC National B Master ---

Race: Open Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Sep 11 11:00 Non-Ranking None N/A ---

Race: Open Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Sep 11 11:00 Non-Ranking None N/A ---

Race: Sport Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Sep 11 11:00 MTB National B MTB XC National B Sport ---

Race: Super Veteran Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Sep 11 11:00 MTB National B MTB XC National B S/Vet ---

Race: Veteran Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Sep 11 11:00 MTB National B MTB XC National B Veteran ---

Race: Youth Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Sep 11 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Youth ---

Race: Primary 1-3 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Sep 11 13:00 Non-Ranking None N/A ---

Race: Primary 1-3 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Sep 11 13:00 Non-Ranking None N/A ---

Race: Primary 4-5 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Sep 11 13:00 Non-Ranking None N/A ---

Race: Primary 4-5 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Sep 11 13:00 Non-Ranking None N/A ---

Race: Primary 6-7 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Sep 11 13:00 Non-Ranking None N/A ---

Race: Primary 6-7 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Sep 11 13:00 Non-Ranking None N/A ---

Race: Expert/Elite Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Sep 11 14:00 MTB National B MTB XC National B Elite, Expert ---

Race: Junior Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Sep 11 14:00 MTB National B MTB XC National B Junior ---

Race: Master Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Sep 11 14:00 MTB National B MTB XC National B Master ---

Race: Sport Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Sep 11 14:00 MTB National B MTB XC National B Sport ---

Race: Veteran Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Sep 11 14:00 MTB National B MTB XC National B Veteran ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: Beginner Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Logan Dow Finished 0
2 Andrew Lamb Finished 0
3 Calum Smith Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Beginner Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Kathryn Gronkowski Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Elite/Expert Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Rachel Fenton AW Cycles Finished Elite 100
2 Morven Brown Dales Cycles Racing Team Scotl... Finished Elite 90
Danielle Rider Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Did not finish Elite 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Grand Veteran Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Gregor Grant Square Wheels Cycles Finished G/Vet 100
2 Billy Matthews Square Wheels Cycles Finished G/Vet 90
3 Brendan Roe Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished G/Vet 80
4 John Gemmell Finished G/Vet 75
5 Craig Coid Rockhard MBC Finished N/A 0
6 Alan Boyd Perth City Cycles Finished G/Vet 65
7 Derek Dobbins Finished N/A 0
8 Steve Brown Square Wheels Cycles Finished N/A 0
9 Thomas Moodie Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished N/A 0
Graham Duncan Did not start G/Vet 0
James Meek Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Did not finish G/Vet 0
Ian Robson MTS Cycle Sport Did not start G/Vet 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Grand Veteran Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Fiona Paton Square Wheels Cycles Finished G/Vet 100

Confirmed Results

Race name: Junior Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Hannah Ferguson WXC Mountain Bike Team UK Finished Junior 100

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juvenile Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Harry Johnston Glasgow Riderz Finished Juvenile 60
2 Francis Webb Edinburgh RC Finished N/A 50
3 Mark McGuire Perth United Cycling Club Finished Juvenile 45
4 Scott Woolley Finished Juvenile 40
5 Sam Lawton Finished 0
6 Conor Nally Carnegie Cyclones Finished Juvenile 34
7 Jamie Mason West Lothian Clarion CC Finished Juvenile 32
8 Rian Hill Drumlanrig/Riks Bike Shed Finished Juvenile 30
9 Finn Crockett Finished 0
10 Angus MacDonald Finished 0
11 Cameron Scott Finished 0
Douglas Carchrie Did not start Juvenile 0
Jack Carlin Glasgow Riderz Did not start Juvenile 0
Stephen Dent West Highland Wheelers Did not start Juvenile 0
Calum Grant Peebles CC Did not start Juvenile 0
Calum Magowan Peebles CC Did not start Juvenile 0
Christopher Scott Did not start 0
Finlay Strivens Wolfpax Riders Did not start Junior 0
James Thomson Glasgow Riderz Did not start Juvenile 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juvenile Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Rhona Callander Stirling Bike Club Finished Juvenile 60
2 Katie Allen Stirling Bike Club Finished Juvenile 50
Elena Melton Wolfpax Riders Did not start Juvenile 0
Philippa Samphier Stirling Bike Club Did not start N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Master Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Kate Carmichael Hervelo Cycling Finished Master 100
2 Katie Collins Finished 0
3 Kim Craigie Rockhard MBC Finished N/A 0
4 Samantha Dainty Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished Master 0
5 Jacqueline Marquis Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Open Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Barry McGuire Scottish MTB Leaders Associati... Finished N/A 0
2 Wayne Barr Velocity 44 Stirling Finished Sport 0
3 Michael Sproule Finished N/A 0
4 Oliver Samphier Stirling Bike Club Finished Veteran 0
5 William Neil McConnell Stewartry Wheelers Finished N/A 0
6 David McKendrick Perth City Cycles Finished Sport 0
7 David Mason West Lothian Clarion CC Finished Veteran 0
8 Calvin Price Finished N/A 0
9 Jonathan Goldstraw Finished Sport 0
10 Tim Allen Finished 0
11 Florian Tauser Finished N/A 0
12 Alisdair Mckendrick Perth City Cycles Finished G/Vet 0
13 Karl Pitkeathly Hardrock Hoodlums CC Finished Sport 0
14 Luke Newns Finished 0
15 Peter Johnson Stewart's Melville College MTB... Finished N/A 0
16 Wayne Jamieson Finished 0
17 Tom Ryan Finished 0
18 James Stenhouse Walkers Cycling Club Finished Sport 0
19 Robert Brewster Finished 0
20 David Aitken Finished 0
21 Thomas Van Holten Highland Bikes Racing Team Finished Youth 0
22 Przemek Marek Finished 0
23 Lewis Knox Finished 0
24 Howard Vincent Finished 0
25 Craig Dow Finished 0
26 Ian Holden Finished 0
27 Jason Lindsay Finished 0
28 John Robertson Finished 0
29 Murray Scott Cairngorm CC Finished N/A 0
30 Kevin Pitkeathly Finished 0
31 Eddie Gronkowski Finished 0
Andrew Miller Did not finish 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Open Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lorraine Miller Finished 0
2 Katherine Brown Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Sport Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Eileen Roe Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished Sport 100
2 Jane Barr Velocity 44 Stirling Finished Sport 90
3 Jenny Jack Finished Sport 80
4 Gillian Pratt Finished Sport 75
5 Eilidh Wells Finished N/A 70
6 Elizabeth Adams Glasgow MTB Club (GMBC) Finished Sport 65
Katie Connor Did not finish 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Super Veteran Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sandy Wallace Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished S/Vet 100
2 David McLean Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished S/Vet 90

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Anne Murray Square Wheels Cycles Finished N/A 100
2 Brenda Callander Stirling Bike Club Finished Veteran 90

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Craig Owen Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished Youth 60
2 Calum Foster Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished Youth 50
3 Bryan Moodie Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished Youth 45
4 Callum Russell Square Wheels Cycles Finished Juvenile 0
5 Findlay Kinloch Perth City Cycles Finished Youth 37
6 Jon Donachy Finished Youth 34
7 Ben Sinden Stewartry Wheelers Finished Youth 32
8 Ash Mosdell Finished Youth 30
9 Jamie Carchrie Perth City Cycles Finished Youth 28
10 Sean Gordon Peebles CC Finished Youth 26
11 Martin Salisbury Finished 0
Nicholas Corlett Team RL360 Isle Of Man Did not start Youth 0
Liam McLaughlin Square Wheels Cycles Did not start Youth 0
Angus Millar Kelso Wheelers Did not start Youth 0
Ben Miller Nevis Cycles Racing Team Did not start Youth 0
Iain Paton Square Wheels Cycles Did not start Youth 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Primary 1-3 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Callum Reid Stirling Bike Club Finished N/A 0
2 Rory McGuire Finished 0
3 Finton Price Finished N/A 0
4 Shaun Holden Finished 0
5 Ruaridh Johnson Peebles CC Finished N/A 0
6 Bruce Adkin Finished 0
7 Gregor Robb Glasgow Riderz Finished N/A 0
8 Rory MacKay Finished 0
9 Ryan McGuire Finished 0
10 Sandy MacKay Finished 0
11 Jamie Ramsay Finished 0
12 Gavin Gronkowsky Finished 0
13 Lewis Ferguson Finished 0
14 Reuben Crawford Finished 0
15 Adam Crawford Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Primary 1-3 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Trinity Coombs Finished 0
2 Anna Reid Finished 0
3 Freya Gracie Drumlanrig/Riks Bike Shed Finished N/A 0
4 Zoe Burgoyne Finished 0
5 Kerry Dow Finished 0
6 Kirsty Reid Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Primary 4-5 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jamie Johnston Glasgow Riderz Finished N/A 0
2 Keir Robb Peebles CC Finished N/A 0
3 Ethan McKenzie Finished 0
4 Rory Duncan Finished 0
5 Robert Fernie Edinburgh RC Finished N/A 0
6 Cameron Anderson Finished 0
6 Sandy Holl Stirling Bike Club Finished N/A 0
8 Ross Field Stirling Bike Club Finished N/A 0
9 Sam Godfrey Finished N/A 0
10 Calum Johnson Peebles CC Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Primary 4-5 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Anna McGorum Peebles CC Finished N/A 0
2 Polly Henderson Stewartry Wheelers Finished N/A 0
3 Niamh Doherty Finished 0
4 Rhona Samphier Stirling Bike Club Finished N/A 0
5 Megan Daynes Finished 0
6 Cara Ramsay Finished 0
7 Siobhan Crawford Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Primary 6-7 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Tormod Doherty Finished N/A 0
2 Lewis Martin Finished N/A 0
3 Charlie Johnston Finished N/A 0
4 Joshua Grahame Peebles CC Finished N/A 0
5 Cameron Mason West Lothian Clarion CC Finished N/A 0
6 Adam Burgoyne Stepping Stanes Youth Cycling ... Finished N/A 0
7 Jack Daynes Finished 0
8 Craig Dobbins Finished 0
9 Ewan Mackay Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Expert/Elite Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Dave Henderson GT Muc-Off Racing Finished Elite 100
2 Grant Ferguson Boardman Elite Finished Junior 0
3 Robert Wardell The Kinesis Morvelo Project Finished Elite 80
4 Gareth Montgomerie GT Muc-Off Racing Finished Elite 75
5 Douglas Shearer Innerleithen MTB Racing Finished Expert 100
6 Steven Wood Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished Expert 90
7 Alistair Booth Velocity 44 Stirling Finished Expert 80
8 Christopher Pedder AW Cycles Finished Expert 75
Hamish Fletcher-Cooney Did not finish Expert 0
Niall Frost XCracer.com Did not finish Expert 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Junior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Tom Evans Finished Junior 100
2 Finn Munro-Gear Finished Junior 90
3 Scott Lindsay Finished Junior 80
4 Ross Green Stewartry Wheelers Finished Junior 75
5 Jack Taylor Dumfries CC Finished Junior 70
6 Michael Taylor Square Wheels Cycles Finished N/A 65
7 Jamie Todd Finished 0
Ryan Fenwick Stewartry Wheelers Did not start Junior 0
Stephen Lethardy Did not start 0
Scott Sutherland Did not finish Junior 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Master Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Edward Addis Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Finished Master 100
2 Martin Graham TheBicycleWorks Finished Master 90
3 Gareth Barnes Walkers Cycling Club Finished Master 80
4 Jonathan Buckley Squadra Porcini Finished Master 75
5 Paul Carmichael Squadra Porcini Finished Master 70
6 Paul McInally Rock And Road Cycles Finished Master 65
7 David Wilby Ross-Shire RCC Finished N/A 0
8 Tim Blathwayt Velo Club Edinburgh Finished Master 56
9 David Buckden Finished 0
10 Scott Anderson Royal Albert CC Finished Master 48
11 Ally Wight Hardrock Hoodlums CC Finished Master 45
12 Keith Lawson Derwentside CC Finished Master 0
Michael Coward TS Racing Team - OTR Did not finish N/A 0
Joseph Harvey Did not finish 0
andrew kindness Did not finish 0
Shane Lawton Pedal Power RT Did not start Master 0
Michael Robinson Did not start 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Sport Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Michael Boyd Edinburgh University CC Finished Sport 0
2 Graeme Neagle Glasgow Whls Finished Sport 90
3 Euan Gronkowski Finished 0
4 Stuart Nicholson Scottish Downhill Association Finished N/A 0
5 Graham Johnston Finished Sport 70
6 Charles Vincent Walkers Cycling Club Finished Sport 65
7 Stewart Ferguson Finished N/A 60
8 Anthony Jones Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished Veteran 0
Michael Dunabie Falkirk Bicycle Club Did not finish Sport 0
Iain Gilliam Did not start 0
Rod Henderson Did not start 0
Neil Logan Did not finish N/A 0
Graeme Warren Did not start Sport 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Gary McCrae Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished Veteran 100
2 Steve Nicholson Dunfermline CC Finished N/A 90
3 Damien Slorach Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished Veteran 80
4 Gordon Dickson Rockhard MBC Finished Veteran 75
5 Kenny Kentley Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Finished Veteran 70
6 Gordon Traynor Spokes Racing Team Finished Veteran 0
7 Gordon Bathgate Square Wheels Cycles Finished N/A 60
8 John McCaffery Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished Veteran 56
9 Jason Hynd Finished Veteran 52
10 Jason Sinden Stewartry Wheelers Finished Veteran 48
11 Bob McGuire Finished 0
12 Brian Garriock Perth City Cycles Finished Veteran 42
13 Gary Beall Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished Veteran 39
14 Paul Crotty Finished N/A 36
15 Neil Scott Angus Bike Chain Finished Veteran 0
16 Derek Little Finished 0
17 Allan James Finished 0
18 Gordon Mcneil Scottish MTB Leaders Associati... Finished N/A 0
19 John Reid Stirling Bike Club Finished Veteran 24
20 Ronald Barker Rockhard MBC Finished Veteran 22
21 Eddie Balfour Finished 0
22 Stephen Field Stirling Bike Club Finished N/A 0
Andrew Melton Wolfpax Riders Did not start Veteran 0
Michael Milne Angus Bike Chain Did not start N/A 0
Iain Nimmo Squadra Porcini Did not finish Veteran 0
Sam Sherwin Stewartry Wheelers Did not start Veteran 0
Alex Slaven Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Did not finish Veteran 0