Event URN:
235650
Start date:
Sun, 19th Jun 2011
Event Type:
MTB XC (Competitive)
Venue:
Cathkin Braes Country Park
Glasgow, G76 9EY
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Payment instructions
Entry online via Entry Central
Entry close date
Sun, 19th Jun 2011
Event promoted by:
SXC/The Break Pad
View other events promoted by this organiser
Event website:
http://www.sxc.org.uk
Event organiser:
Miss Fiona Walker
19 Lint Brae
Stewarton
Kilmarnock
Ayrshire
KA3 5PB
Cheques payable to:
SXC Entries
Download Entry Form
Info for Riders:
£5 discount if entering online through www.entrycentral.com on all races except Youth/Juvenile/Beginner. Primary school entry is free of charge.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Jun 11 11:00 Beginner Men Non-Ranking None N/A
19 Jun 11 11:00 Elite/Expert Women MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Elite, Expert
19 Jun 11 11:00 Grand Veteran Men MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A G/Vet
19 Jun 11 11:00 Grand Veteran Women MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A G/Vet

View All

Event Location:

Glasgow,
G76 9EY

Race: Beginner Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Jun 11 11:00 Non-Ranking None N/A ---

Race: Elite/Expert Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Jun 11 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Elite, Expert ---

Race: Grand Veteran Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Jun 11 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A G/Vet ---

Race: Grand Veteran Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Jun 11 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A G/Vet ---

Race: Junior Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Jun 11 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Junior ---

Race: Juvenile Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Jun 11 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Juvenile ---

Race: Juvenile Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Jun 11 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Juvenile ---

Race: Master Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Jun 11 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Master ---

Race: Open Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Jun 11 11:00 Non-Ranking None N/A ---

Race: Open Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Jun 11 11:00 Non-Ranking None N/A ---

Race: Sport Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Jun 11 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Sport ---

Race: Super Veteran Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Jun 11 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A S/Vet ---

Race: Veteran Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Jun 11 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Veteran ---

Race: Youth Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Jun 11 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Youth ---

Race: Youth Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Jun 11 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Youth ---

Race: Primary 1-3 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Jun 11 13:00 Non-Ranking None N/A ---

Race: Primary 1-3 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Jun 11 13:00 Non-Ranking None N/A ---

Race: Primary 4-5 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Jun 11 13:00 Non-Ranking None N/A ---

Race: Primary 4-5 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Jun 11 13:00 Non-Ranking None N/A ---

Race: Primary 6-7 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Jun 11 13:00 Non-Ranking None N/A ---

Race: Primary 6-7 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Jun 11 13:00 Non-Ranking None N/A ---

Race: Expert/Elite Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Jun 11 14:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Elite, Expert ---

Race: Junior Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Jun 11 14:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Junior ---

Race: Master Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Jun 11 14:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Master ---

Race: Sport Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Jun 11 14:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Sport ---

Race: Veteran Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
19 Jun 11 14:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Veteran ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: Beginner Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Finn Crockett Finished 0
2 Tornod Doherty Finished 0
3 Angus MacDonald Finished 0
4 Andrew Lamb Finished 0
5 Logan Dow Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Elite/Expert Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Morven Brown Dales Cycles Racing Team Scotl... Finished Elite 60

Confirmed Results

Race name: Grand Veteran Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Brendan Roe Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished G/Vet 60
2 John Gemmell Finished G/Vet 50
3 Steve Brown Square Wheels Cycles Finished N/A 0
4 Derek Dobbins Finished N/A 0
5 Peter Forsythe Walkers Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
6 Thomas Moodie Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished N/A 0
7 Bob Cherry Finished 0
8 Graham Duncan Finished G/Vet 30
Alisdair Mckendrick Perth City Cycles Did not finish G/Vet 0
James Meek Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Did not finish G/Vet 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Grand Veteran Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Fiona Paton Square Wheels Cycles Finished G/Vet 60

Confirmed Results

Race name: Junior Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Katy Winton The Kinesis Morvelo Project Finished Junior 60
2 Hannah Ferguson WXC Mountain Bike Team UK Finished Junior 50

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juvenile Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Calum Magowan Peebles CC Finished Juvenile 60
2 Francis Webb Edinburgh RC Finished N/A 50
3 Harry Johnston Glasgow Riderz Finished Juvenile 45
4 Edward Fletcher Cairngorm CC Finished Juvenile 40
5 Conor Nally Carnegie Cyclones Finished Juvenile 37
6 Mark McGuire Perth United Cycling Club Finished Juvenile 34
7 Blair Moffatt Glasgow Riderz Finished Youth 0
8 Jamie Mason West Lothian Clarion CC Finished Juvenile 30
9 Douglas Carchrie Finished Juvenile 28
10 Jack Carlin Glasgow Riderz Finished Juvenile 26
11 Sam Lawton Finished 0
12 Sean Hendry Finished 0
13 James Thomson Glasgow Riderz Finished Juvenile 22
Joshua Cunningham Did not finish 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juvenile Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Elena Melton Wolfpax Riders Finished Juvenile 60
2 Emma Borthwick Edinburgh RC Finished Juvenile 50
3 Erika Allen Stirling Bike Club Finished Juvenile 45
4 Katie Allen Stirling Bike Club Finished Juvenile 40
5 Philippa Samphier Stirling Bike Club Finished N/A 0
6 Eve Hanlon Cole Peebles CC Finished Juvenile 34

Confirmed Results

Race name: Master Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Katie Collins Finished 0
2 Kim Craigie Rockhard MBC Finished N/A 0
3 Kate Carmichael Hervelo Cycling Finished Master 45

Confirmed Results

Race name: Open Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Graham Munro Finished N/A 0
2 Bryce Renwick Finished 0
3 Neil Brown Finished 0
4 Allan Dunlop Scottish MTB Leaders Associati... Finished N/A 0
5 David Mason West Lothian Clarion CC Finished Veteran 0
6 Richard Mosdell Scottish MTB Leaders Associati... Finished N/A 0
7 Tim Allen Finished 0
8 Peter Hume Finished 0
9 John Johnston Finished N/A 0
10 Calvin Price Finished N/A 0
11 Ross Pollock Finished 0
12 William Kyle Scottish MTB Leaders Associati... Finished N/A 0
13 Florian Tauser Finished N/A 0
14 Wayne Jamieson Finished 0
15 David Aitkin Finished 0
16 John Robertson Finished 0
17 Howard Vincent Finished 0
18 Walter Struthers Finished 0
19 John Florence Finished 0
20 Edward Gronkowski Finished 0
Andrew Miller Did not finish 0
Thomas Wibberley Did not finish 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Open Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Anna Walker Walkers Cycling Club Finished Sport 0
2 Katharine Brown Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Sport Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jenny Jack Finished Sport 60
2 Gillian Pratt Finished 0
3 Elizabeth Adams Glasgow MTB Club (GMBC) Finished Sport 45
4 Eilidh Wells Finished N/A 40

Confirmed Results

Race name: Super Veteran Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 David McLean Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished S/Vet 60

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Brenda Callander Stirling Bike Club Finished Veteran 60

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Iain Paton Square Wheels Cycles Finished Youth 60
2 Ben Miller Nevis Cycles Racing Team Finished Youth 50
3 Liam McLaughlin Square Wheels Cycles Finished Youth 45
4 Craig Owen Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished Youth 40
5 Calum Foster Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished Youth 37
6 Findlay Kinloch Perth City Cycles Finished Youth 34
7 Callum Russell Square Wheels Cycles Finished Juvenile 0
8 Jamie Carchrie Perth City Cycles Finished Youth 30
9 Jon Donachy Finished Youth 28
10 Ben Sinden Stewartry Wheelers Finished Youth 26
11 Ash Mosdell Finished Youth 24
12 Matthew McIntosh Finished 0
13 Angus Millar Kelso Wheelers Finished Youth 22
Sean Gordon Peebles CC Did not finish Youth 0
Bryan Moodie Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Did not finish Youth 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lucy Grant Peebles CC Finished Youth 60
2 Yuka Gallagher Finished Youth 50
Jenna Fenwick Stewartry Wheelers Did not finish Youth 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Primary 1-3 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Callum Reid Stirling Bike Club Finished N/A 0
2 I. Murray Fotheringham Finished N/A 0
3 Gregor Robb Glasgow Riderz Finished N/A 0
4 Ruaridh Johnson Peebles CC Finished N/A 0
5 Finton Price Finished N/A 0
6 Calum Henderson Finished 0
7 Fraser Thomson Finished N/A 0
8 Ryan McGuire Finished 0
9 Ross Muir Finished 0
10 Ross McGuinness Finished 0
11 Aidan Porter Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Primary 1-3 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Iona Aldridge Finished 0
2 Emma Dunsire Finished 0
3 Kirsty Reid Finished 0
4 Anna Reid Finished 0
5 Jemma McDougall Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Primary 4-5 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jamie Johnston Glasgow Riderz Finished N/A 0
2 Charlie Aldridge Finished 0
3 Calum Johnson Peebles CC Finished N/A 0
4 Ethan McKenzie Finished 0
5 Rory Duncan Finished 0
6 Keir Robb Peebles CC Finished N/A 0
7 Fraser Henderson Finished 0
8 Sandy Holl Stirling Bike Club Finished N/A 0
9 Ross Field Stirling Bike Club Finished N/A 0
10 Cameron Anderson Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Primary 4-5 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Anna McGorum Peebles CC Finished N/A 0
2 Niamh Doherty Finished 0
3 Elena McGorum Finished N/A 0
4 Rhona Samphier Stirling Bike Club Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Primary 6-7 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Tom Aitken Peebles CC Finished N/A 0
2 Ben Balfour Finished 0
3 Cameron Mason West Lothian Clarion CC Finished N/A 0
4 Charlie Johnston Finished 0
5 Tormod Doherty Finished N/A 0
6 Craig Dobbins Finished 0
7 Fintan Higgins Finished 0
8 Darren Green Finished 0
9 Sean Johnston Finished 0
10 Joshua Grahame Peebles CC Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Primary 6-7 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Rhona Callander Stirling Bike Club Finished Juvenile 0
2 Katie Allen Stirling Bike Club Finished Juvenile 0
3 Millie Hanlon Cole Finished N/A 0
4 Gillian Dobbins Finished 0
5 Jenny Holl Stirling Bike Club Finished N/A 0
6 Emily Field Stirling Bike Club Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Expert/Elite Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Gareth Montgomerie GT Muc-Off Racing Finished Elite 60
2 Dave Henderson GT Muc-Off Racing Finished Elite 50
3 Robert Wardell The Kinesis Morvelo Project Finished Elite 45

Confirmed Results

Race name: Junior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Tom Evans Finished Junior 60
2 Finn Munro-Gear Finished Junior 0
3 Ryan Fenwick Stewartry Wheelers Finished Junior 45
4 Scott Sutherland Finished Junior 40
Charles Fletcher Cairngorm CC Did not finish Junior 0
Ross Green Stewartry Wheelers Did not finish Junior 0
Finlay Strivens Wolfpax Riders Did not finish Junior 0
Jack Taylor Dumfries CC Did not finish Junior 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Master Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Graham Martin Finished 0
2 Henry Blake Square Wheels Cycles Finished 0
3 Paul McInally Rock And Road Cycles Finished Master 45
4 Gareth Barnes Walkers Cycling Club Finished Master 40
5 Paul Carmichael Squadra Porcini Finished Master 37
6 Stuart Gilfillan Edinburgh University CC Finished Master 34
7 Scott Anderson Royal Albert CC Finished Master 32
8 Kevin Duffy Finished Master 0
Paul Payne Did not finish 0
Paul Sharp Squadra Porcini Did not finish Master 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Sport Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Graeme Neagle Glasgow Whls Finished Sport 60
2 Michael Dunabie Falkirk Bicycle Club Finished Sport 50
3 Graham Johnston Finished 0
4 Charles Vincent Walkers Cycling Club Finished Sport 40
5 Graeme Warren Finished Sport 0
6 Derek Little Finished 0
7 Kevin Cannon Finished 0
8 Graham Trousdale Finished N/A 0
9 Roy Cunningham Finished 0
10 Murray Scott Cairngorm CC Finished N/A 0
11 Graeme Kelly www.Hardie-Bikes.com Finished Sport 24
Stewart Ferguson Did not finish N/A 0
Stuart Nicholson Scottish Downhill Association Did not finish N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Kenny Kentley Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Finished Veteran 60
2 Gary McCrae Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished Veteran 50
3 Gregor Grant Square Wheels Cycles Finished G/Vet 0
4 Michael Nally Dunfermline CC Finished Veteran 40
5 Gordon Traynor Spokes Racing Team Finished Veteran 0
6 Alex Slaven Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished Veteran 34
7 Mark Barnett Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished Veteran 32
8 Hans Forhaug Glasgow United CC Finished Veteran 30
9 Paul Crotty Finished N/A 28
10 Jason Sinden Stewartry Wheelers Finished Veteran 26
11 Eddie Balfour Finished 0
12 Bob McGuire Finished 0
13 Andrew Brierley Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished Veteran 22
14 Nigel Holl Stirling Bike Club Finished Veteran 0
15 John McMulkin Moray MTB Club Finished N/A 0
16 James Allan Finished 0
17 John Reid Stirling Bike Club Finished Veteran 18
18 Stephen Field Stirling Bike Club Finished N/A 0
19 Gary Beall Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished Veteran 14
20 Brian Hunter Finished Sport 0
Brian Garriock Perth City Cycles Did not finish Veteran 0
Allan Maclean Glasgow Whls Did not finish Veteran 0