Event URN:
235648
Start date:
Sun, 24th Apr 2011
Event Type:
MTB XC (Competitive)
Venue:
Aberfoyle
-, Aberfoyle, Stirlingshire, FK8 3UT
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Payment instructions
Entry online via Entry Central
Entry close date
Sun, 24th Apr 2011
Event promoted by:
SXC/The Break Pad
View other events promoted by this organiser
Event website:
http://www.sxc.org.uk
Event organiser:
Miss Fiona Walker
19 Lint Brae
Stewarton
Kilmarnock
Ayrshire
KA3 5PB
Cheques payable to:
SXC Entries
Download Entry Form
Info for Riders:
£5 discount if entering online through www.entrycentral.com on all races except Youth/Juvenile/Beginner. Primary school entry is free of charge.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Apr 11 11:00 Beginner Men Non-Ranking None N/A
24 Apr 11 11:00 Beginner Women Non-Ranking None N/A
24 Apr 11 11:00 Elite/Expert Women MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Elite, Expert
24 Apr 11 11:00 Grand Veteran Men MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A G/Vet

View All

Event Location:

-,
Aberfoyle,
Stirlingshire,
FK8 3UT

Race: Beginner Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Apr 11 11:00 Non-Ranking None N/A ---

Race: Beginner Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Apr 11 11:00 Non-Ranking None N/A ---

Race: Elite/Expert Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Apr 11 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Elite, Expert ---

Race: Grand Veteran Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Apr 11 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A G/Vet ---

Race: Grand Veteran Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Apr 11 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A G/Vet ---

Race: Junior Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Apr 11 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Junior ---

Race: Juvenile Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Apr 11 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Juvenile ---

Race: Juvenile Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Apr 11 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Juvenile ---

Race: Master Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Apr 11 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Master ---

Race: Open Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Apr 11 11:00 Non-Ranking None N/A ---

Race: Open Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Apr 11 11:00 Non-Ranking None N/A ---

Race: Sport Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Apr 11 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Sport ---

Race: Super Veteran Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Apr 11 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A S/Vet ---

Race: Veteran Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Apr 11 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Veteran ---

Race: Youth Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Apr 11 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Youth ---

Race: Youth Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Apr 11 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Youth ---

Race: Primary Schools

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Apr 11 13:00 Non-Ranking None N/A ---

Race: Expert/Elite Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Apr 11 14:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Elite, Expert ---

Race: Junior Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Apr 11 14:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Junior ---

Race: Master Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Apr 11 14:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Master ---

Race: Sport Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Apr 11 14:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Sport ---

Race: Veteran Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Apr 11 14:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Veteran ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: Beginner Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Finn Crockett Finished 0
2 Lewis King Finished 0
3 Andrew Lamb Finished 0
4 Logan Dow Finished 0
5 Thomas Smith Finished 0
6 Jack Daynes Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Elite/Expert Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lesley Ingram Glentress Riders Finished Elite 60
2 Hannah Barnes Nevis Cycles Racing Team Finished Sport 0
3 Rachel Fenton AW Cycles Finished Elite 45
4 Natalie Milne Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished Expert 40

Confirmed Results

Race name: Grand Veteran Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Gregor Grant Square Wheels Cycles Finished G/Vet 60
2 Gavin Maclean Nevis Cycles Racing Team Finished G/Vet 50
3 Brendan Roe Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished G/Vet 45
4 John Shirley West Highland Wheelers Finished G/Vet 40
5 Steve Brown Square Wheels Cycles Finished N/A 0
6 John Gemmell Finished G/Vet 34
7 Derek Dobbins Finished N/A 0
8 Thomas Moodie Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished N/A 0
9 Graham Duncan Finished G/Vet 28
John Florence Did not finish 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Grand Veteran Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Fiona Paton Square Wheels Cycles Finished G/Vet 60

Confirmed Results

Race name: Junior Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Katy Winton The Kinesis Morvelo Project Finished Junior 60
2 Hannah Ferguson WXC Mountain Bike Team UK Finished Junior 50

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juvenile Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Calum Magowan Peebles CC Finished Juvenile 60
2 Francis Webb Edinburgh RC Finished N/A 50
3 Ben Forsyth Edinburgh RC Finished Juvenile 45
4 Harry Johnston Glasgow Riderz Finished Juvenile 40
5 Conor Nally Carnegie Cyclones Finished Juvenile 37
6 Murray Paterson Finished 0
7 Rhys Donnelly Glasgow Riderz Finished Juvenile 32
8 Calum Grant Peebles CC Finished Juvenile 30
9 Sam Lawton Finished 0
10 Mark McGuire Perth United Cycling Club Finished Juvenile 26
11 Douglas Carchrie Finished Juvenile 24
12 Jamie Mason West Lothian Clarion CC Finished Juvenile 23
13 Stephen Dent West Highland Wheelers Finished Juvenile 22
14 Blair Moffatt Glasgow Riderz Finished Juvenile 0
15 Jack Carlin Glasgow Riderz Finished Juvenile 20
16 Ross Nicoll Edinburgh RC Finished Juvenile 19
17 Neil McCallum Finished 0
18 Joshua Cunningham Finished 0
19 David Virgo Finished 0
20 Connor O'Neill Finished 0
21 Alistair Merry Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished Juvenile 10

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juvenile Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Erika Allen Stirling Bike Club Finished Juvenile 60
2 Eve Hanlon Cole Peebles CC Finished Juvenile 50
3 Emma Borthwick Edinburgh RC Finished Juvenile 45
4 Philippa Samphier Stirling Bike Club Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Master Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Kim Craigie Rockhard MBC Finished N/A 0
2 Kate Carmichael Hervelo Cycling Finished Master 50
3 Samantha Dainty Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished Master 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Open Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Eddie Balfour Finished 0
2 Ian McAllister Finished Sport 0
3 Oliver Samphier Stirling Bike Club Finished Veteran 0
4 David Mason West Lothian Clarion CC Finished Veteran 0
5 Richard Mosdell Scottish MTB Leaders Associati... Finished N/A 0
6 Stuart Meldrum Finished 0
7 Calvin Price Finished N/A 0
8 Neil Logan Finished N/A 0
9 Tim Allen Finished 0
10 Ben Cunningham Finished 0
11 Jonathan Goldstraw Finished 0
12 Luke Newns Finished 0
13 Wayne Jamieson Finished 0
14 Neil Copeland Finished 0
15 John Robertson Finished 0
16 David Sherriff Finished 0
17 Howard Vincent Finished 0
18 Ian Holden Finished 0
19 Stevie Brown Finished 0
20 Walter Struthers Finished 0
21 Iain Dair Finished 0
22 Eddie Gronkowski Finished 0
23 Calum Smith Finished Junior 0
24 George Duncan Finished 0
Neil Wright Did not finish 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Open Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Anne Leuschner Finished 0
2 Kathryn Gronkowski Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Sport Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jenny Jack Finished Sport 60
2 Gillian Pratt Finished 0
Adrianna Jarczyk Did not finish 0
Eilidh Wells Did not finish N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Super Veteran Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 David McLean Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished S/Vet 60

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Anne Murray Square Wheels Cycles Finished N/A 60
2 Brenda Callander Stirling Bike Club Finished Veteran 50
Katherine Brown Did not finish 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Iain Paton Square Wheels Cycles Finished Youth 60
2 Thomas Van Holten Highland Bikes Racing Team Finished Youth 50
3 Ben Miller Nevis Cycles Racing Team Finished Youth 45
4 Stephen Lee Derwentside CC Finished Youth 40
5 Calum Foster Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished Youth 37
6 Bryan Moodie Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished Youth 34
7 Jon Donachy Finished Youth 32
8 Ash Mosdell Finished Youth 30
9 Callum Russell Square Wheels Cycles Finished Juvenile 0
10 Ben Sinden Finished 0
11 Owen Gray Finished Youth 24
12 Jamie Carchrie Perth City Cycles Finished Youth 23
13 Matthew McIntosh Finished 0
14 Angus Millar Kelso Wheelers Finished Youth 21
15 Andrew Davidson Finished Youth 20
Ross Wilcox Innerleithen MTB Racing Did not finish Youth 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Yuka Gallagher Finished Youth 60
2 Jenna Fenwick Stewartry Wheelers Finished Youth 50
3 Isla Short Peebles CC Finished Youth 45
4 Catherine Angus Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished Youth 40
5 Louise Borthwick Edinburgh RC Finished Youth 37

Confirmed Results

Race name: Expert/Elite Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Gareth Montgomerie GT Muc-Off Racing Finished Elite 60
2 Simon Ernest AW Cycles Finished Elite 50
3 Robert Friel Finished Elite 45
4 James Fraser-Moodie Pedal Power RT Finished Elite 40
5 Douglas Shearer Innerleithen MTB Racing Finished Expert 60
6 Niall Frost XCracer.com Finished Expert 50
7 Andrew Davies TheBicycleWorks Finished Veteran 0
Alistair Booth Velocity 44 Stirling Did not finish Expert 0
Christopher Pedder AW Cycles Did not finish Expert 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Junior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Tom Evans Finished Junior 60
2 Finn Munro-Gear Finished Junior 0
3 Scott Lindsay Finished Junior 45
4 Scott Sutherland Finished Junior 40
5 Finlay Strivens Wolfpax Riders Finished Junior 37
6 Calum Ross Finished Junior 34
7 Ross Christie Finished Junior 32
Jordan Crawford Stepping Stanes Youth Cycling ... Did not finish N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Master Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Paul Carmichael Squadra Porcini Finished Master 60
2 Paul Sharp Squadra Porcini Finished Master 50
3 Jonathan Buckley Squadra Porcini Finished Master 45
4 Paul McInally Rock And Road Cycles Finished Master 40
5 David Wilby Ross-Shire RCC Finished N/A 0
6 John Woodrow Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished Master 34
7 Steven Liddle Square Wheels Cycles Finished Master 32
8 Jason Roberts Glasgow Whls Finished Veteran 0
9 Stuart Gilfillan Edinburgh University CC Finished Master 28
10 Michael Robinson Finished 0
11 Duncan Forbes Finished Master 24
Bruce Ritchie Did not finish 0
Craig Robertson Did not finish 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Sport Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Michael Boyd Edinburgh University CC Finished Sport 0
2 Daniel Macaskill BikeTrial UK Federation Finished N/A 0
3 Roger Campbell-Crawford Finished Sport 0
4 James Shirley Nevis Cycles Racing Team Finished Sport 40
5 Graham Johnston Finished 0
6 David McKinlay Spokes Racing Team Finished N/A 34
7 Charles Vincent Walkers Cycling Club Finished Sport 32
8 Graeme Warren Finished 0
9 Jamie Todd Finished 0
10 Adam Copeland Finished 0
11 Derek Little Finished 0
12 Stewart Ferguson Finished N/A 23
13 Barry McCormack Finished 0
14 Roy Cunningham Finished 0
15 Graham Trousdale Finished N/A 0
16 Graeme Kelly www.Hardie-Bikes.com Finished Sport 19
17 David Low Finished 0
Graham Forsyth Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Did not finish N/A 0
Liam Moynihan Nevis Cycles Racing Team Did not finish Sport 0
Keith Stewart Did not finish Sport 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Iain Nimmo Squadra Porcini Finished Veteran 60
2 Gary McCrae Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished Veteran 50
3 Damien Slorach Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished Veteran 45
4 John McCaffery Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished Veteran 40
5 Alex Slaven Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished Veteran 37
6 Gordon Dickson Rockhard MBC Finished Veteran 34
7 Kenny Kentley Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Finished Veteran 32
8 Gordon Traynor Spokes Racing Team Finished Veteran 0
9 Michael Nally Dunfermline CC Finished Veteran 28
10 Bob McGuire Finished 0
11 Brian Garriock Perth City Cycles Finished Veteran 24
12 Mark Barnett Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished Veteran 23
13 Jock Watson Finished 0
14 Jason Sinden Stewartry Wheelers Finished Veteran 21
15 Paul Crotty Finished N/A 20
16 Nigel Hall Finished 0
17 Gary Beall Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished Veteran 18
18 Steve Wright Finished 0
19 Allan Dunlop Scottish MTB Leaders Associati... Finished N/A 0
20 Alan James Finished 0
21 Stephen Field Stirling Bike Club Finished N/A 0
22 Jimmy Young Finished 0
23 Andrew Hutton Cleveland Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0
24 Andrew Roberts Finished 0
John Reid Stirling Bike Club Did not finish Veteran 0
Sam Sherwin Stewartry Wheelers Did not finish Veteran 0