Event URN:
235647
Start date:
Sun, 20th Mar 2011
Event Type:
MTB XC (Competitive)
Venue:
Kirroughtree Forest
Off The A75, Newton Stewart, Dumfries, DG8 7BE
( View map )
Series:
Scottish XC Series
Online Entry FAQs
Payment instructions
Entry online via Entry Central
Entry close date
Sun, 20th Mar 2011
Event promoted by:
SXC/The Break Pad
View other events promoted by this organiser
Event website:
http://www.sxc.org.uk
Event organiser:
Miss Fiona Walker
19 Lint Brae
Stewarton
Kilmarnock
Ayrshire
KA3 5PB
Cheques payable to:
SXC Entries
Download Entry Form
Info for Riders:
£5 discount if entering online through www.entrycentral.com on all races except Youth/Juvenile/Beginner. Primary school entry is free of charge.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Mar 11 11:00 Beginner Men Non-Ranking None N/A
20 Mar 11 11:00 Beginner Women Non-Ranking None N/A
20 Mar 11 11:00 Elite/Expert Women MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Elite, Expert
20 Mar 11 11:00 Grand Veteran Men MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A G/Vet

View All

Event Location:

Off The A75,
Newton Stewart,
Dumfries,
DG8 7BE

Race: Beginner Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Mar 11 11:00 Non-Ranking None N/A ---

Race: Beginner Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Mar 11 11:00 Non-Ranking None N/A ---

Race: Elite/Expert Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Mar 11 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Elite, Expert ---

Race: Grand Veteran Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Mar 11 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A G/Vet ---

Race: Grand Veteran Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Mar 11 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A G/Vet ---

Race: Junior Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Mar 11 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Junior ---

Race: Juvenile Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Mar 11 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Juvenile ---

Race: Juvenile Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Mar 11 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Juvenile ---

Race: Master Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Mar 11 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Master ---

Race: Open Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Mar 11 11:00 Non-Ranking None N/A ---

Race: Open Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Mar 11 11:00 Non-Ranking None N/A ---

Race: Sport Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Mar 11 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Sport ---

Race: Super Veteran Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Mar 11 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A S/Vet ---

Race: Veteran Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Mar 11 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Veteran ---

Race: Youth Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Mar 11 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Youth ---

Race: Youth Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Mar 11 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Youth ---

Race: Primary 1-3 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Mar 11 13:00 Non-Ranking None N/A ---

Race: Primary 1-3 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Mar 11 13:00 Non-Ranking None N/A ---

Race: Primary 4-5 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Mar 11 13:00 Non-Ranking None N/A ---

Race: Primary 4-5 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Mar 11 13:00 Non-Ranking None N/A ---

Race: Primary 6-7 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Mar 11 13:00 Non-Ranking None N/A ---

Race: Primary 6-7 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Mar 11 13:00 Non-Ranking None N/A ---

Race: Expert/Elite Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Mar 11 14:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Elite, Expert ---

Race: Junior Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Mar 11 14:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Junior ---

Race: Master Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Mar 11 14:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Master ---

Race: Sport Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Mar 11 14:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Sport ---

Race: Veteran Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Mar 11 14:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Veteran ---

Posted 28/05/2011 - British Cycling

From Kirroughtree.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: Beginner Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Finn Crockett Finished 0
2 Loughlin Young Hardrock Hoodlums CC Finished N/A 0
3 Mathew McDonald Finished 0
4 Andrew Lamb Finished 0
5 Logan Dow Finished 0
Mathew Corrigan Did not finish 0
Calum Shackley Did not finish N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Beginner Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lindsay Leinster Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Elite/Expert Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lee Craigie Finished Elite 60
2 Elke Prasad Squadra Porcini Finished Sport 0
3 Lesley Ingram Glentress Riders Finished Elite 45
4 Rachel Fenton AW Cycles Finished Elite 40
5 Hannah Barnes Nevis Cycles Racing Team Finished Sport 0
Morven Brown Dales Cycles Racing Team Scotl... Did not finish Elite 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Grand Veteran Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Gavin Maclean Nevis Cycles Racing Team Finished Veteran 0
2 Gregor Grant Square Wheels Cycles Finished G/Vet 50
3 Billy Matthews Square Wheels Cycles Finished G/Vet 45
4 James Meek Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished G/Vet 40
5 John Gemmell Finished G/Vet 37
6 Peter Forsythe Walkers Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
7 Brendan Roe Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished G/Vet 32
8 Steve Brown Square Wheels Cycles Finished N/A 0
9 Brian Young Hardrock Hoodlums CC Finished N/A 28
10 Derek Dobbins Finished N/A 0
11 Alan Boyd Perth City Cycles Finished G/Vet 24
12 Thomas Moodie Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished N/A 0
13 Graham Duncan Finished G/Vet 22

Confirmed Results

Race name: Grand Veteran Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Fiona Paton Square Wheels Cycles Finished G/Vet 60

Confirmed Results

Race name: Junior Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Katy Winton The Kinesis Morvelo Project Finished Junior 60
2 Hannah Ferguson WXC Mountain Bike Team UK Finished Junior 50
3 Claire Oakley Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juvenile Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Calum Magowan Peebles CC Finished Juvenile 60
2 Stuart Balfour Edinburgh RC Finished Juvenile 50
3 Francis Webb Edinburgh RC Finished N/A 45
4 Harry Johnston Finished 0
5 Robert Armstrong Ribble Valley Juniors Finished Juvenile 37
6 Thomas Mein MTS Cycle Sport Finished N/A 0
7 Calum Grant Peebles CC Finished Juvenile 32
8 Ben Forsyth Edinburgh RC Finished Juvenile 30
9 Jamie Mason West Lothian Clarion CC Finished Juvenile 0
10 Douglas Carchrie Finished Juvenile 26
11 Sam Lawton Finished 0
12 Jack Carlin Glasgow Riderz Finished Juvenile 23
13 Ethan Miller Finished 0
14 Joshua Cunningham Finished 0
15 Connor O Neill Finished Juvenile 20
16 James Thomson Glasgow Riderz Finished Juvenile 19
17 Murray Paterson Finished 0
18 Conor Nally Carnegie Cyclones Finished Juvenile 16

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juvenile Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Erika Allen Stirling Bike Club Finished Juvenile 60
2 Emma Borthwick Edinburgh RC Finished Juvenile 50
3 Elena Melton Wolfpax Riders Finished Juvenile 45
4 Eve Hanlon Cole Peebles CC Finished Juvenile 0
5 Emma Brady MTS Cycle Sport Finished Juvenile 37
6 Philippa Samphier Stirling Bike Club Finished N/A 0
7 Heather Thomson Hardrock Hoodlums CC Finished Juvenile 32

Confirmed Results

Race name: Master Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Kim Craigie Rockhard MBC Finished N/A 0
2 Kate Carmichael Hervelo Cycling Finished Master 50
3 Samantha Dainty Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished Master 0
Joanne Macconnachie Did not finish 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Open Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Dave Thornton Finished 0
2 Charles Vincent Walkers Cycling Club Finished Sport 0
3 Graham Munro Finished N/A 0
4 David Alison Finished 0
5 William Stokes Finished 0
6 David Mason West Lothian Clarion CC Finished Veteran 0
7 Ronnie Ogibly Finished 0
8 Ross Pollock Finished 0
9 Drew Thomson Finished Master 0
10 Neil Logan Finished N/A 0
11 Richard Mosdell Scottish MTB Leaders Associati... Finished N/A 0
12 Derek Johnston Finished 0
13 John McCormack Finished 0
14 Tim Allen Finished 0
15 Jonathan Goldstraw Finished 0
16 Tom Ryan Finished 0
17 Stephen Prentice Finished 0
18 Ben Cunningham Finished 0
19 Kerr Fisher Finished 0
20 Alan Thomson Hardrock Hoodlums CC Finished Youth 0
21 Douglas Dyche Finished 0
22 David Henderson Finished 0
23 John Robertson Finished 0
24 Chris Buckley Finished 0
25 Walter Struthers Finished 0
26 Gordon Callender Finished 0
27 William McDonald Finished 0
28 Edward Gronkowski Finished 0
29 Culum Smith Finished 0
David Aitken Did not finish 0
Paul Williams Did not finish 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Open Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Gillian Pratt Finished 0
2 Kathryn Gronkowski Finished 0
Aimee Ogilby Did not finish 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Sport Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jenny Jack Finished Sport 60
2 Eilidh Wells Finished N/A 50
3 Sarah Ison Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Super Veteran Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 David McLean Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished S/Vet 60
2 Steve Flindall Walkers Cycling Club Finished N/A 50

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Anne Murray Square Wheels Cycles Finished N/A 60
2 Brenda Callander Stirling Bike Club Finished Veteran 50
3 Ruth Thompson Finished N/A 45
4 Jackie McGuire Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Iain Paton Square Wheels Cycles Finished Youth 60
2 Cameron Balfour CNP - Orbea Finished Youth 50
3 Stuart Wilcox Innerleithen MTB Racing Finished Youth 45
4 Ross Wilcox Innerleithen MTB Racing Finished Youth 40
5 Ben Miller Nevis Cycles Racing Team Finished Youth 37
6 Thomas Van Holten Highland Bikes Racing Team Finished Youth 34
7 Liam McLaughlin Square Wheels Cycles Finished Juvenile 0
8 Craig Owen Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished Youth 30
9 Findlay Kinloch Perth City Cycles Finished Youth 28
10 James Edmond Ferryhill Wheelers CC Finished Youth 26
11 Calum Foster Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished Youth 24
12 Bryan Moodie Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished Youth 23
13 Chris Oakley Finished 0
14 Stephen Lee Derwentside CC Finished Youth 21
15 Cameron McLean Finished Youth 20
16 Ash Mosdell Wolfpax Riders Finished Juvenile 0
17 Ben Sinden Finished 0
18 Jamie Carchrie Perth City Cycles Finished Youth 16
19 Jon Donachy Finished Youth 14
20 Owen Young Hardrock Hoodlums CC Finished N/A 12
21 Owen Gray Finished Youth 10
22 Angus Millar Chevin Cycles.com Trek Finished Youth 9
23 Sean Gordon Peebles CC Finished Youth 8
24 Matthew McIntosh Finished 0
25 Michael Thompson Finished Youth 6
26 Callum Russell Square Wheels Cycles Finished Juvenile 0
Edward Salthouse Edinburgh RC Did not finish Youth 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Alice Barnes Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Youth 60
2 Lucy Grant Peebles CC Finished Youth 50
3 Zoe Armstrong Ribble Valley Juniors Finished Youth 45
4 Yuka Gallagher Finished Youth 40
5 Jenna Fenwick Risk Racing UK Finished Youth 37
6 Isla Short Peebles CC Finished Youth 34
7 Catherine Angus Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished Youth 32
Louise Borthwick Edinburgh RC Did not finish Youth 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Primary 1-3 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Callum Reid Stirling Bike Club Finished N/A 0
2 Finton Price Finished N/A 0
3 Jamie Magowan Peebles CC Finished N/A 0
4 Ruaridh Johnson Peebles CC Finished N/A 0
5 Calum Henderson Finished 0
6 Ryan McGuire Finished 0
7 Andrew Leinster Finished N/A 0
8 Rudi Hanlon Cole Finished 0
9 Fraser Thomson Finished N/A 0
10 Gavin Gronkowsky Finished 0
11 Adam Crawford Finished N/A 0
12 Reuben Crawford Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Primary 1-3 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Iona Aldridge Finished 0
2 Keri Moodie Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Primary 4-5 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jamie Johnston Finished 0
2 Charlie Aldridge Finished 0
3 Calum Johnson Peebles CC Finished N/A 0
4 Ethan McKenzie Finished 0
5 Sandy Holl Stirling Bike Club Finished N/A 0
6 Robert Fernie Edinburgh RC Finished N/A 0
7 Ross Field Stirling Bike Club Finished N/A 0
8 Fraser Henderson Finished 0
9 Rory Duncan Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Primary 4-5 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Polly Henderson Stewartry Wheelers Finished N/A 0
2 Anna McGorum Peebles CC Finished N/A 0
3 Niamh Doherty Finished 0
4 Rhona Samphier Stirling Bike Club Finished N/A 0
5 Elena McGorum Finished N/A 0
6 Emma Forsyth Finished 0
7 Charli Gemmell Finished 0
8 Josie Dunlop Finished 0
9 Siobhan Crawford Finished Juvenile 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Primary 6-7 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Calum Grant Peebles CC Finished Juvenile 0
2 Tormod Doherty Finished 0
3 Sean Flynn Edinburgh RC Finished N/A 0
4 Cameron Mason West Lothian Clarion CC Finished N/A 0
5 Tom Aitken Peebles CC Finished N/A 0
6 Calum Fernie Edinburgh RC Finished N/A 0
7 Charlie Johnston Finished 0
8 Joshua Grahame Peebles CC Finished N/A 0
9 Calum Galloway Finished 0
10 Rory Schoehuys Finished 0
11 Adam Burgoyne Stepping Stanes Youth Cycling ... Finished N/A 0
12 Craig Dobbins Finished 0
13 Sean Johnston Finished 0
14 Finlay Downie Finished 0
15 Aiden Carey Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Primary 6-7 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Rhona Callander Stirling Bike Club Finished N/A 0
2 Katie Allen Stirling Bike Club Finished Juvenile 0
3 Helen Mitchell Finished N/A 0
4 Millie Hanlon Cole Peebles CC Finished N/A 0
5 Emily Field Stirling Bike Club Finished N/A 0
6 Sarah Thomson Glasgow Riderz Finished N/A 0
7 Ellie Park Glasgow Riderz Finished N/A 0
8 Eilidh Fisher Finished 0
9 Gillian Dobbins Finished 0
10 Freya Duncan Finished 0
11 Cara Melton Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Expert/Elite Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Gareth Montgomerie GT Muc-Off Racing Finished Elite 60
2 Dave Henderson GT Muc-Off Racing Finished Elite 50
3 James Fraser-Moodie Pedal Power RT Finished Elite 45
4 Robert Friel Finished Elite 40
5 Douglas Shearer Innerleithen MTB Racing Finished Expert 37
6 Oliver Young Edinburgh RC Finished Expert 34
Christopher Bell Nevis Cycles Racing Team Did not finish Expert 0
Kenta Gallagher Team Scott UK Did not finish Elite 0
Christopher Pedder AW Cycles Did not finish Expert 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Junior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matthew Adair Finished 0
2 Ryan Fenwick Stewartry Wheelers Finished Junior 50
3 Tom Evans Finished 0
4 Jack Humphreys Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished Junior 40
5 Ross Green Stewartry Wheelers Finished Junior 37
6 Scott Sutherland Finished Junior 34
7 Jack Taylor Dumfries CC Finished Junior 32
8 Stuart Ballantine Finished 0
9 Bradley Stokes Pedal Power RT Finished Junior 28
10 Jordan Crawford Stepping Stanes Youth Cycling ... Finished N/A 0
Scott Lindsay Did not finish Junior 0
Finn Munro-Gear Did not finish 0
Cameron Taylor Did not finish Youth 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Master Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Gareth Barnes Walkers Cycling Club Finished Master 60
2 Paul Carmichael Squadra Porcini Finished Master 50
3 Jonathan Buckley Squadra Porcini Finished Master 45
4 Paul McInally Rock And Road Cycles Finished Master 40
5 Scott Anderson Royal Albert CC Finished Master 0
6 Ally Wight Hardrock Hoodlums CC Finished Master 0
7 Kevin Duffy Finished Master 0
8 Michael Robinson Finished 0
Marc Dryburgh Did not finish 0
Stuart Gilfillan Edinburgh University CC Did not finish Master 0
Shane Lawton Pedal Power RT Did not finish Master 0
David Lewis Falkirk Bicycle Club Did not finish N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Sport Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Stuart Nicholson Scottish Downhill Association Finished N/A 0
2 Michael Boyd Edinburgh University CC Finished Sport 0
3 Graham Johnston Finished 0
4 David McKinlay Spokes Racing Team Finished N/A 40
5 Jamie Todd Finished 0
6 Mathew Casey Finished 0
7 John Myburgh Edinburgh RC Finished Sport 32
8 Graeme Warren Finished 0
9 Richard Archer Finished 0
10 Bob Talbot Finished 0
11 Michael Dunabie Falkirk Bicycle Club Finished Sport 24
12 David Blevans Finished 0
13 Derek Little Finished 0
14 Piotr Jarruszewski Finished 0
15 Toby Blake Army Cycling Union Finished Sport 0
16 Stewart Ferguson Finished N/A 19
17 Ricardo Parreirinha Scottish Downhill Association Finished Sport 0
18 Graham Trousdale Finished N/A 0
19 Roy Cunningham Finished 0
20 Graeme Kelly www.Hardie-Bikes.com Finished Sport 12
Darren Hughes Did not finish 0
Wayne Jamieson Did not finish 0
John Johnston Did not finish N/A 0
Keith Leinster Did not finish N/A 0
Luke Newns Did not finish 0
Kamil Pompe Pedal Power RT Did not finish Sport 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Gary McCrae Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished Veteran 60
2 Kenny Kentley Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Finished Veteran 50
3 Alex Slaven Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished Veteran 45
4 John McCaffery Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished Veteran 40
5 Damien Slorach Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished Veteran 37
6 Mark Barnett Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished Veteran 34
7 Michael Nally Dunfermline CC Finished Veteran 32
8 Gordon Traynor Spokes Racing Team Finished Veteran 0
9 Bob McGuire Finished 0
10 Graeme Short Peebles CC Finished N/A 0
11 Brian Garriock Perth City Cycles Finished Veteran 24
12 Jason Sinden Stewartry Wheelers Finished Veteran 0
13 Sam Sherwin Stewartry Wheelers Finished Veteran 22
14 Allan James Finished 0
15 Oliver Samphier Stirling Bike Club Finished Veteran 0
16 Allan Dunlop Scottish MTB Leaders Associati... Finished N/A 0
17 Gary Beall Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished Veteran 18
18 Jimmy Young Finished 0
19 Gary Hull Stirling Bike Club Finished Veteran 14
20 Stephen Field Stirling Bike Club Finished N/A 0
21 Anthony Jones Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished N/A 0
22 Steve Wright Finished 0
Paul Crotty Did not finish N/A 0
George Duncan Did not finish 0
Andrew Edmond Ferryhill Wheelers CC Did not finish Veteran 0
Keith Forsyth Did not finish 0
Andrew Gumley Did not finish 0
Robert Lamont Did not finish 0
Steven Lockhart Walkers Cycling Club Did not finish N/A 0
Andrew Melton Wolfpax Riders Did not finish Veteran 0
John Reid Stirling Bike Club Did not finish Veteran 0
Edd Shackley Glasgow Ivy CC Did not finish N/A 0