City Road Club Annual Road Race

Road , Humberside – Sunday, 12 Jun 2011

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

235612

Start Date:

Sun, 12th Jun 2011

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Newbald Village Hall, Galegate, North Newbald, Humberside, YO43 4SJ
View map

Entry close date

Sun, 29th May 2011

Results

Confirmed Results

Regional A

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Regional A - Results
1.  David Shackleton Wilsons Wheels Race Team Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Stuart Percival Great Britain Fire Service (FS... Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Daniel Storey Sheffrec CC Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Christopher Daddy Star Bikes RT Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Richard Moore Star Bikes RT Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Nathan Wilson Wilsons Wheels Race Team Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Tim Allen Cyclesport/Pygott & Crone Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Ashley Proctor Sheffrec CC Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  James Thompson Boneshakers Race Team Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Paul Bell Peak Road Club Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Benjamin Last Polypipe Cycling Team Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Tony Workman Lancashire RC Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Graeme Rose Ilkley Cycles RT Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Peter Fielding-Smith Richardsons RT/Cube Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Tristan Emptage Crosstrax Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Mark Wolstenholme Team Swift Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Peter Barusevicus V.C. Bradford / Pennine cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Mark Jacobi Peak Road Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
19.  Ian Davenport Dinnington Racing Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Tom Neale Spalding Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Jason Tonge Lancashire RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Mike Hutton Sheffrec CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
23.  Tony Grassby Peak Road Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Craig Gath York Cycleworks Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
25.  Thomas Timothy TS Racing Team - OTR Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Gareth Owen Team Swift Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Karl Downes Star Bikes RT Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
28.  John Brearley Cottingham Coureurs RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  Lewis Jackson Cottingham Coureurs RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Christian Ellis VCUK Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
31.  Thomas Atkinson Malton Wheelers Road Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Paul Hickman TEF/Richardsons Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Alexander Wallis Polypipe Cycling Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
35.  Paul Waddington Velo Club Beverley Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
36.  Craig Medcalf Richardsons RT/Cube Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
37.  Paul Smith Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
38.  Stephen Swales Active/CPCycles RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
39.  Mark Ollerenshaw Richardsons RT/Cube Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
40.  David Brearley Cottingham Coureurs RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
41.  Ivan Boyes Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
42.  Paul Allen Wakefield CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
43.  Jason Shipton Moonglu CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
44.  Jason Young City RC (Hull) Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
45.  James Wagner Polypipe Cycling Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Reports

Late Attacker Wins Hull Road Race

Posted 13/06/2011 - British Cycling

Shackleton Attacks on Final Lap for City RC Victory

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

No entries on the day.

The Races

Regional A Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 12/06/11 10:00 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 85km / 53 miles
Entry: Postal: (£13.50)
Sun 12/06/11 – 10:00
Regional A, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
85km / 53 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

235612

Start Date:

Sun, 12th Jun 2011

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Newbald Village Hall, Galegate, North Newbald, Humberside, YO43 4SJ
View map

Entry close date

Sun, 29th May 2011

Results

Confirmed Results

Regional A

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Regional A - Results
1.  David Shackleton Wilsons Wheels Race Team Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Stuart Percival Great Britain Fire Service (FS... Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Daniel Storey Sheffrec CC Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Christopher Daddy Star Bikes RT Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Richard Moore Star Bikes RT Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Nathan Wilson Wilsons Wheels Race Team Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Tim Allen Cyclesport/Pygott & Crone Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Ashley Proctor Sheffrec CC Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  James Thompson Boneshakers Race Team Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Paul Bell Peak Road Club Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Benjamin Last Polypipe Cycling Team Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Tony Workman Lancashire RC Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Graeme Rose Ilkley Cycles RT Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Peter Fielding-Smith Richardsons RT/Cube Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Tristan Emptage Crosstrax Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Mark Wolstenholme Team Swift Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Peter Barusevicus V.C. Bradford / Pennine cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Mark Jacobi Peak Road Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
19.  Ian Davenport Dinnington Racing Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Tom Neale Spalding Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Jason Tonge Lancashire RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Mike Hutton Sheffrec CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
23.  Tony Grassby Peak Road Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Craig Gath York Cycleworks Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
25.  Thomas Timothy TS Racing Team - OTR Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Gareth Owen Team Swift Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Karl Downes Star Bikes RT Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
28.  John Brearley Cottingham Coureurs RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  Lewis Jackson Cottingham Coureurs RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Christian Ellis VCUK Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
31.  Thomas Atkinson Malton Wheelers Road Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Paul Hickman TEF/Richardsons Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Alexander Wallis Polypipe Cycling Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
35.  Paul Waddington Velo Club Beverley Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
36.  Craig Medcalf Richardsons RT/Cube Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
37.  Paul Smith Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
38.  Stephen Swales Active/CPCycles RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
39.  Mark Ollerenshaw Richardsons RT/Cube Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
40.  David Brearley Cottingham Coureurs RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
41.  Ivan Boyes Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
42.  Paul Allen Wakefield CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
43.  Jason Shipton Moonglu CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
44.  Jason Young City RC (Hull) Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
45.  James Wagner Polypipe Cycling Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Reports

Late Attacker Wins Hull Road Race

Posted 13/06/2011 - British Cycling

Shackleton Attacks on Final Lap for City RC Victory

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

No entries on the day.

The Races

Regional A Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 12/06/11 10:00 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 85km / 53 miles
Entry: Postal: (£13.50)
Sun 12/06/11 – 10:00
Regional A, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
85km / 53 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk