Event URN:
235557
Start date:
Sun, 5th Jun 2011
Event Type:
MTB XC (Competitive)
Venue:
Gaddens Close Farm
Charles Lane, Crow Hill, Ringwood, BH24 3DA
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Wed, 1st Jun 2011
Event promoted by:
South of England MTB Asociation
Event website:
http://www.southernxc.net
Event organiser:
Mr Stephen Jones
8 Tickhill Close
Lower Earley
Reading
Berkshire
RG6 4AP
jonesbiker@btinternet.com
Cheques payable to:
SMBC
Download Entry Form
Info for Riders:
Email: steve@ratmbc.co.uk for further information. Online entry available.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Jun 11 09:45 Under 12 Boys Non-Ranking None
5 Jun 11 09:50 U10 Boys Non-Ranking None
5 Jun 11 09:50 U10 Girls Non-Ranking None
5 Jun 11 09:50 U8 Boys Non-Ranking None

View All

Event Location:

Charles Lane,
Crow Hill,
Ringwood,
BH24 3DA

Race: Under 12 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Jun 11 09:45 Non-Ranking None --- ---

Race: U10 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Jun 11 09:50 Non-Ranking None --- ---

Race: U10 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Jun 11 09:50 Non-Ranking None --- ---

Race: U8 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Jun 11 09:50 Non-Ranking None --- ---

Race: U8 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Jun 11 09:50 Non-Ranking None --- ---

Race: Youth Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Jun 11 10:15 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Youth 2 laps

Race: Juvenile Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Jun 11 10:17 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Juvenile 1 laps

Race: Juvenile Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Jun 11 10:19 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Juvenile 1 laps

Race: Youth Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Jun 11 10:19 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Youth 2 laps

Race: Open Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Jun 11 11:00 Non-Ranking None --- 3 laps

Race: Open Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Jun 11 11:07 Non-Ranking None N/A 2 laps

Race: Fun 12+ Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Jun 11 11:10 Non-Ranking None N/A 2 laps

Race: Grand Veteran Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Jun 11 11:16 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A G/Vet 2 laps

Race: Veteran Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Jun 11 11:16 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Veteran 2 laps

Race: Junior Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Jun 11 12:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Junior 3 laps

Race: Veteran Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Jun 11 12:31 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Veteran 3 laps

Race: Grand Veteran Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Jun 11 12:35 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A G/Vet 3 laps

Race: Super Veteran

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Jun 11 12:36 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A S/Vet 2 laps

Race: Elite Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Jun 11 14:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Elite 5 laps

Race: Expert Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Jun 11 14:01 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Expert 4 laps

Race: Master Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Jun 11 14:02 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Master 4 laps

Race: Sport Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Jun 11 14:03 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Sport 3 laps

Race: Elite Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Jun 11 14:05 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Elite 4 laps

Race: Expert Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Jun 11 14:06 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Expert 3 laps

Posted 06/06/2011

Posted 06/06/2011 - British Cycling

Elite action from Crow Hill.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ben Tulett Herne Hill Youth CC Finished N/A 0
2 Joshua Mead Sutton Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
3 Aidan Shepherd Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Thomas Ives Sutton Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
2 Angus Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT Finished N/A 0
3 Cameron Hicks Finished 0
4 Bradley King Finished 0
5 Ben Morris Finished 0
6 Morgan Durward Finished 0
7 Ralf Lloyd Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Maddie Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lucas Mead Sutton Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
2 Jamie Luther Finished 0
3 Hayden Gray Finished 0
4 Barnaby Hamilton Finished 0
5 Lewis Hamilton Finished 0
6 Daniel Butler Finished 0
7 Finn Hawkins Finished 0
8 Joe Durward Finished 0
9 Eddie Beach Finished 0
10 Ben Luther Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Anna Wadsworth Finished 0
2 Alexa Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT Finished N/A 0
3 Lily Walker Finished 0
4 Amelia Moore Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Harry Franklin Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished Youth 60
2 Samuel Stean VC Jubilee Finished Youth 50
3 Thomas Butler VC Deal Finished Youth 45
4 Joshua Parkin Arctic Tacx RT Finished Youth 40
5 Joe Broadhead Summit MTB Club Finished Youth 37
6 Harvey Lowe Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished Youth 34
7 Liam Keynes Finished Youth 32
8 Jake Marley VC Jubilee Finished Youth 30
9 Thomas Paine VC Jubilee Finished Youth 28
10 James Flury Team Darenth Finished Juvenile 0
11 Jack Netherwood Chapel Tri-Stars Finished Youth 24
12 Josh Henthorne Finished 0
13 Joshua Ansell Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Youth 22
14 Luke Bandy VC Jubilee Finished Youth 21

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juvenile Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Daniel Tulett Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished Juvenile 60
2 Calum Anderton VC Deal Finished Juvenile 50
3 Lawrence Pitman Finished 0
4 Oliver Stean VC Jubilee Finished Juvenile 40
5 Sam Shepherd Team Primera-TBCUK Finished Juvenile 37
6 Jake Emerson Finished 0
7 Matthew Burton-Thorne Finished 0
8 George Skinner Finished 0
9 Reece Kite Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juvenile Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Holly MacMahon Team Darenth Finished Juvenile 60
2 Emily Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT Finished Juvenile 50
3 Alice Dobbs Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Gretel Warner WXC Mountain Bike Team UK Finished Youth 60

Confirmed Results

Race name: Open Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Simon Butler Finished 0
2 Dominic McLoughlin Finished N/A 0
3 Matt Hill Finished 0
4 Michael Charin Finished 0
5 Rupert Silman Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Finished Master 0
6 Ash James Finished 0
7 Alex Taylor Finished 0
8 Robert Wilson Finished N/A 0
9 Stuart Selwood Finished 0
10 Matt Wigley Finished 0
11 Simon Ansell Finished G/Vet 0
12 Mark Hebditch Finished 0
13 Gareth Ashton Finished N/A 0
14 Darren Chappell Behind The Bikeshed Finished Veteran 0
15 David Snape Finished N/A 0
16 William Colthorpe Finished 0
17 Paul Robinson Finished 0
18 Peter Bonnington Silverstone Cycle Club Finished Sport 0
19 Rick Evans Finished 0
20 David Mack GA Cycles Finished Sport 0
21 Gary Hicks UK-Biking/Copyrite Finished N/A 0
22 Gary Hill Finished 0
23 Stuart Dommersen Finished 0
24 Adam Thornton Finished N/A 0
25 Chris Combellack Finished 0
26 Simon Wilson Finished 0
27 David Whild Ridebike.co.uk Finished N/A 0
28 Richard Thomas Finished 0
29 Tyrone Miller Sotonia CC Finished Master 0
30 Joe Wright Finished 0
31 David Blakey Finished 0
32 Ricardo Bonegio Finished 0
33 Nick Williams Finished 0
34 Stephen Moore Finished N/A 0
35 Jamie Pope New Forest CC Finished N/A 0
36 Jim Spratt Dursley RC Finished N/A 0
37 Allan Davey Royal Air Force CC Finished N/A 0
38 Mick Pinner Finished 0
39 Paul Borlase-Hendry Finished 0
40 Roger Flury Finished 0
41 Matthew Ainsworth Owens Cycles Finished N/A 0
42 James Beach Finished 0
43 Shaun Amor UK-Biking/Copyrite Finished N/A 0
44 James Ainsworth Finished 0
45 Richard Waller Finished Master 0
46 Ashley Sutton Bournemouth Arrow/Hotel Collin... Finished N/A 0
47 Simon Stoneman Finished 0
48 Andrew Canter Finished N/A 0
49 Darren Anderson Finished 0
50 Andy Bishop Finished N/A 0
51 Simon Bennett Finished 0
52 Ray Samways Finished 0
53 Andrew Statham Finished 0
54 Barrie Wingrove Finished 0
55 Will Wilson Finished 0
56 George Hollands Finished 0
57 Grant Jamieson Finished 0
58 Chris Friel Finished 0
59 Matt Murphy Finished 0
60 Lee Galley Finished N/A 0
61 Iain Pickering Finished 0
62 Mike Julien Finished 0
63 Philip Evans Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Finished Veteran 0
64 craig gregory Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Open Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jo Keating Finished N/A 0
2 Rachael Oxby Finished 0
3 Victoria Munro Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Fun 12+ Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Liam White VC Deal Finished N/A 0
2 Andre Pucci Finished 0
3 Lee Hutchinson Finished 0
4 Jason Huggett Finished N/A 0
5 David Pusey Finished 0
6 David Godfrey Finished 0
7 Jason Wrixen Finished N/A 0
8 Jim Gallagher Finished 0
9 James Chant Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished Veteran 0
10 Peter Hall UK-Biking/Copyrite Finished Master 0
11 Harvey Stedham Finished 0
13 Paul Beavis Finished 0
14 Stephen Salmon Finished 0
15 Steve Buchanan Finished 0
16 Ed Spratt Finished 0
17 Ray Smith Finished 0
18 Richard Huggett Finished Sport 0
19 Lance Mead Sutton Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
20 Bradley Salmon Finished 0
21 Jack Thompson Finished N/A 0
22 Martin Chuter Finished 0
23 Robin Smith GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Finished N/A 0
24 Robert Dobbs Finished 0
25 Dieter Swindlet Finished 0
26 Gordon McIntyre Finished 0
Christian Wingrove Did not finish 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Grand Veteran Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Viv Hazelton Mountain Trax RT Finished G/Vet 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Carol Tilley Ridebike.co.uk Finished Veteran 60
2 Penny Lochhead Finished Veteran 50

Confirmed Results

Race name: Junior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ben Sumner Finished Junior 60
2 Alex Peters Cycling Club Hackney Finished Junior 50
3 Isaac Pucci Finished 0
4 Edward Moesli Finished Junior 40
5 Jack Spicer VC Deal Finished Junior 37
6 Matthew Gater VC Deal Finished Junior 34
7 Peter Hitt Finished Junior 32
8 William Spiers Finished 0
9 James Tapp Finished Junior 28
10 Tom Brown Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished Junior 26
11 Tim Collins Finished Junior 24
12 Ryan Keynes Finished Junior 23
Joshua Day Offcamber Did not finish Junior 0
Lloyd Elston Did not finish 0
Martin Turton WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip Did not finish Junior 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lewis King Beeline Bicycles RT Finished Veteran 60
2 Mark Hutt AW Cycles Finished Veteran 50
3 Steve Farmer VC St Raphael Finished N/A 0
4 Simon Willats Ridebike.co.uk Finished N/A 40
5 Rick Fetherston VC10 Finished Veteran 37
6 Keith Sheridan Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished Veteran 34
7 Roland Tilley Ridebike.co.uk Finished Veteran 32
8 Tyrone Fletcher Finished Veteran 30
9 Chris Walker Team Primera-TBCUK Finished Veteran 28
10 David Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT Finished Veteran 26
11 Jon Pierce Finished 0
12 Stephen Moors Ridebike.co.uk Finished Veteran 23
13 Sean Williams Finished Veteran 22
14 Andrew Parsons Offcamber Finished Veteran 21
15 Nigel Brown Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished Veteran 20
16 Patrick Stokes Finished Veteran 19
17 Paul Howard Mountain Trax RT Finished N/A 0
18 Matthew Craner Royal Navy & Royal Marines... Finished Veteran 16
19 Erik Le Brun Caesarean CC Jersey Finished N/A 0
20 David Nicholson Finished N/A 0
21 Julian Lye Finished N/A 0
22 Kevin Blann Team Rose Blann Finished Veteran 9
23 Nicholas Penn Finished N/A 0
24 Jack James Finished 0
25 Paul Mansfield Finished 0
26 Ashley Roles Finished Veteran 5
27 Stephen Jones AW Cycles Finished Veteran 4
28 Alan Green Dursley RC Finished Veteran 3
29 Jason Abbott Sprockets UK Finished Veteran 2
30 Alan Thomas Finished N/A 0
31 Andrew Seltzer In Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT Finished Veteran 0
32 Michael Radburn Finished Veteran 0
33 Darren Shepherd Team Primera-TBCUK Finished Veteran 0
34 Simon Meadwell Finished 0
Stephen Brown Team Darenth Did not finish Veteran 0
Mark Chadbourne Ridebike.co.uk Did not finish Veteran 0
Dean Frost VC Meudon Did not finish Veteran 0
Nigel Hillier GA Cycles Did not finish N/A 0
Paul Isaacs Did not finish 0
Mark Jaggard Thames Valley Triathletes (TVT... Did not finish N/A 0
Dean Morgan Did not finish Veteran 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Grand Veteran Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ray Crosthwaite Pedalon.co.uk Finished G/Vet 60
2 Geoff Burke Finished N/A 0
3 Andrew Roberts Evans Cycles Race Team Finished G/Vet 45
4 Clive Ely Mountain Trax RT Finished G/Vet 0
5 Andrew Perry Activ Cycles Folkestone Finished G/Vet 37
6 Robert Jackson WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip Finished G/Vet 34
7 Paul Warner Team Darenth Finished G/Vet 0
8 Richard Irvine Finished 0
9 John Filleul Finished Veteran 0
10 Kim Burrows Finished G/Vet 26
11 Garrett Hill UK-Biking/Copyrite Finished G/Vet 24
12 Trevor Patey Pedalon.co.uk Finished G/Vet 23
13 Graeme Middlemiss Finished N/A 0
14 Stuart Grace GA Cycles Finished G/Vet 21
15 Fred Simpson Finished N/A 0
16 John Newport Mountain Trax RT Finished N/A 19
17 Nick Law Finished 0
18 Paul Larby Finished 0
Stephen Dines Did not finish G/Vet 0
Ian Petherbridge WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip Did not finish G/Vet 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Super Veteran

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Andy Smith Finished S/Vet 60
2 Steve Hamilton Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Elite Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Steven James Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished Elite 60
2 Adrian Lansley Pedalon.co.uk Finished Elite 50
3 Timothy Dunford AW Cycles Finished Elite 45
4 John Whittington CNP - Orbea Finished Elite 40
5 Billy Whenman Whyte Bikes Finished Elite 37
6 Simon Ernest AW Cycles Finished Elite 34
7 Michael Cotty Cannondale Racing Finished Elite 32
8 Christopher Minter Pedalon.co.uk Finished Elite 30
9 Paul Hopkins Merida Factory Racing Finished Veteran 0
10 George Budd Finished Elite 26
11 Neal Crampton Crosstrax Finished Elite 24
12 Jonathan Pybus GT Muc-Off Racing Finished Elite 23
13 Rob Smart Guernsey Velo Club Finished Master 0
14 James Roe GVC Edmond De Rothschild Finished Expert 0
15 Andrew Colver Finished Expert 0
Ross Adams Red Kite Cycles Did not finish Elite 0
Gregg Shrosbree Merida Factory Racing Did not finish Sport 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Expert Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 James Williams John Lloyd Racing Finished N/A 60
2 Karl Norfolk Pedalon.co.uk Finished Expert 50
3 Steven Halsall St Ives CC Finished Expert 45
4 Scott Chappell Behind The Bikeshed Finished Expert 40
5 Rhys Hidrio Caesarean CC Jersey Finished Sport 0
6 Chris Edwards Finished Expert 34
7 Thomas Ward Finished Expert 32
8 Daniel Eastment Finished Expert 30
9 Nick Evans WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip Finished Expert 28
10 Matt Macdonald Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished Expert 26
11 Simon Allard Offcamber Finished Expert 24
12 Lee Mallen Elitevelo Kalas Sportswear CRT Finished Expert 23
13 Christopher White Mountain Trax RT Finished Expert 22
Mark Baines Spirit Bikes Racing Team Did not finish Expert 0
Damien Corrigan Did not finish Expert 0
Stuart Harvey I-Team Cyclists' Club Did not finish Expert 0
Richard Lewis Did not finish Sport 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Master Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Luke Smith Whyte Bikes Finished Master 60
2 Marc Chamberlain Finished Master 50
3 Stuart King Ridebike.co.uk Finished Master 45
4 Richard Stannard La Fuga.CC Finished Master 40
5 Kim Little Finished Master 37
6 Simon Lesser UK-Biking/Copyrite Finished Master 34
7 Robert Purcell Mountain Trax RT Finished Master 32
8 Daniel Shaw Guernsey Velo Club Finished Master 30
9 Paul Buchanan South Western RC - Evans Cycle... Finished Sport 0
10 Richard Bettaney Finished Master 26
11 Sean Scott Finished Master 24
12 Kieran Mills Caesarean CC Jersey Finished N/A 23
13 Jon Hayes Ridebike.co.uk Finished Master 22
14 Brian Macpherson Finished Master 21
15 Russell Short London Dynamo Finished Master 20
16 Matt Field Finished N/A 0
17 Tim O'Rourke Finished Master 0
18 Daniel Smith GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Finished Master 16
19 Jason Blann Team Rose Blann Finished N/A 0
20 Paul Bailey Geoff Thomas Foundation Finished Master 12
21 Roy Wyle Smith Elitevelo Kalas Sportswear CRT Finished Master 10
22 Simon Smith Adeo Cadence RT Finished Master 9
23 Julian Chown Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished N/A 0
24 Chris Hodgson Finished 0
25 James Davenport Finished N/A 0
26 Mark Lovegrove Finished 0
27 Mark Byrne Finished 0
28 Simon Friel Finished 0
29 Mark Truesdale Finished 0
Stefano Detomaso Did not finish Master 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Sport Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 James Horton Finished Sport 60
2 Franck Lebon Giant Radlett Finished Sport 50
3 Scott McCarron Finished 0
4 Christopher Irlam Loughborough Students CC Finished Sport 40
5 Paul Brennan Inverse/ Cycling Components RT Finished Sport 37
6 Andrew Powell Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished N/A 34
7 Michael Guilford VC Meudon Finished Sport 32
8 David Winter Clee Cycles Finished Sport 30
9 Luke Morey Activ Cycles Folkestone Finished Sport 28
10 Tom Ilett Bristol South CC Finished Sport 26
11 Andrew Arendt Glasgow MTB Club (GMBC) Finished Expert 0
12 Peter Ross Finished Sport 23
13 Stuart August Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Finished N/A 0
14 Richard Evans Finished 0
15 Tim Smith WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip Finished Sport 20
16 Christopher Lyon Finished Sport 19
17 Glen Whittington Finished Sport 18
18 Tom Bandy Finished Sport 16
19 Oliver Herdsman UK-Biking/Copyrite Finished N/A 0
20 Mark Hudson Finished 0
Simon Hawken Did not finish N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Elite Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Maxine Filby Silverstone Cycle Club Finished Elite 60
2 Jo Munden Pedal Heaven RT Finished Elite 50
3 Emma Bradley WXC Mountain Bike Team UK Finished Elite 45
Carla Haines WXC World Racing Did not finish Elite 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Expert Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Kathy Beresford Finished N/A 0
Karen Murphy Did not finish N/A 0