Event URN:
235555
Start date:
Sun, 22nd May 2011
Event Type:
Road (Competitive)
Venue:
Balfron Campus
Roman Road, Balfron, Glasgow, Stirlingshire, G63 0PW
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Sat, 7th May 2011
Event promoted by:
Vortex Race Team ( website )
Event website:
http://vortexraceteam.co.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Colin Bark
4 Spokers Loan
Balfron
Glasgow
Stirlingshire
G63 0PA
Cheques payable to:
Vortex RT
Download Entry Form
Info for Riders:
Enter online at entrycentral.com. No entry on the day.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
22 May 11 12:30 E/1/2/3 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 132km / 82m

View All

Event Location:

Roman Road,
Balfron,
Glasgow,
Stirlingshire,
G63 0PW

Race: E/1/2/3

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
22 May 11 12:30 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 132km / 82m

Race Report

Posted 26/05/2011 - British Cycling

Oliphant and Barr successfully defend their titles on a weather-lashed Balfron circuit... [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Evan Oliphant Endura Racing Finished Elite 03:27:09:000 60
2 Gary Hand Endura/Pedalpower Development ... Finished 1st 00:01:07:000 52
3 Ross Creber MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished N/A 45
4 Alistair Robinson Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 1st 00:01:08:000 40
5 Tim Allan Spokes Racing Team Finished 2nd 00:01:18:000 35
6 David Lines Endura/Pedalpower Development ... Finished Elite 31
7 Arthur Doyle www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 00:01:23:000 27
8 Alan Thomson Glasgow Couriers Finished 2nd 00:01:28:000 23
9 Peter Murdoch Team Cycle Lane Finished 2nd 00:05:00:000 20
10 Alastair McNicol TheBicycleWorks Finished 2nd 17
11 Robin Wilkins Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Finished N/A 15
12 Gordon Murdoch Team Cycle Lane Finished 2nd 00:05:02:000 13
13 Robert Hassan Endura/Pedalpower Development ... Finished 1st 00:06:48:000 11
14 Paul Coats Squadra Via Mazzini Racetool B... Finished 3rd 9
15 Craig Adams GJS Cruise Racing Finished 2nd 7
16 Scott McCrossan Endura/Pedalpower Development ... Finished 2nd 6
17 Stephen Russell Team Cycle Lane Finished 2nd 00:07:05:000 5
18 Edward Addis Finished 2nd 3
19 Paul Rennie www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 2
20 Matthew MacDonald TheBicycleWorks Finished N/A 1
21 Eddie Cowle Stirling Bike Club Finished 3rd 0
22 Tommy Murray Glasgow Whls Finished 2nd 0
23 Alister Watt Granite City RT Finished 2nd 0
24 David Martin TheBicycleWorks Finished 2nd 0
25 Veli-Matti Raikkonen Granite City RT Finished 2nd 0
26 David Murdoch Team Cycle Lane Finished 3rd 0
27 Andrew Matheson Musselburgh RCC Finished 2nd 0
28 Ross Crook Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 0
29 Tom Fernie Finished 2nd 0
30 Lewis Oliphant Finished 3rd 0
31 John Kermode Spokes Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
32 Lindsay Gordon TheBicycleWorks Finished 3rd 0
33 Allan Clark Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 2nd 0
34 Jordan Stokes Endura/Pedalpower Development ... Finished 3rd 0
35 Richard McDonald Stirling Bike Club Finished 2nd 0
36 Gary McCrae Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 2nd 0
37 James Mcpake GJS Cruise Racing Finished 2nd 0
38 Gerald Grant GJS Cruise Racing Finished 3rd 0
39 Barry Crumlish Glasgow Couriers Finished 3rd 0
40 Ian Brown Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 0
41 John McQuade GJS Cruise Racing Finished 3rd 0
42 Euan Pope Glasgow Couriers Finished 2nd 0
43 Mark Skilling Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
44 Jon Clarke Glasgow Whls Finished 3rd 0
45 Andrew Davies TheBicycleWorks Finished 3rd 00:07:12:000 0
46 Philip Brown Finished 3rd 0
47 Keith Laird Glasgow Couriers Finished 3rd 0
48 Gareth Barnes Walkers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 00:09:07:000 0
49 Craig Moffat Falkirk Bicycle Club Finished N/A 00:09:47:000 0
50 Neil Taylor Edinburgh RC Finished N/A 00:10:00:000 0
51 Franco Porco GJS Cruise Racing Finished 3rd 00:10:07:000 0
52 Mark Baugh Stirling Bike Club Finished 3rd 00:13:11:000 0