Event URN:
235384
Start date:
Sun, 28th Aug 2011
Event Type:
Road (Competitive)
Venue:
Muirkirk Games Hall
Muirkirk, KA18 3PA
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Sun, 21st Aug 2011
Event promoted by:
Loudoun RC ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event organiser:
Mr Andrew Gorrie
7 Stirling Crescent
Galston
Ayrshire
KA4 8NT
andrew.gorrie@btopenworld.com
Cheques payable to:
Mr Andrew Gorrie
Download Entry Form
Info for Riders:
Please enter early. Includes A & DCA Road Race Championships.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Aug 11 11:00 E/1/2/3/4 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 90km / 56m

View All

Event Location:

Muirkirk,
KA18 3PA

Race: E/1/2/3/4

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Aug 11 11:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 90km / 56m

Provisional Report and Results

Posted 28/08/2011 - British Cycling

Endura rider Gary Hand Wins in Scotland.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Gary Hand Endura/Pedalpower Development ... Finished 1st 02:26:00:000 10
2 Edward Addis Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Finished 1st 8
3 Scott McCrossan Endura/Pedalpower Development ... Finished 2nd 7
4 Liam Cowie Endura/Pedalpower Development ... Finished N/A 6
5 Neil Taylor Edinburgh RC Finished N/A 5
6 Peter Murdoch Team Cycle Lane Finished 1st 02:30:00:000 4
7 Finlay Young Finished 2nd 3
8 Greig Brown www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 3rd 2
9 Lewis Hodgart Finished 3rd 1
10 Stephen Russell Team Cycle Lane Finished 2nd 1
11 Mark Skilling Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
12 Gordon Murdoch Team Cycle Lane Finished 1st 0
13 Kenneth Armstrong Finished 4th 0
14 Paul McInally Rock And Road Cycles Finished 3rd 02:32:00:000 0
15 Jamie Kennedy Glasgow Couriers Finished 1st 02:33:17:000 0
16 Chris Stewart Hardrock Hoodlums CC Finished 3rd 02:36:39:000 0
17 Tommy Murray Glasgow Whls Finished 2nd 0
18 Ciaran Dougherty East Kilbride Road Club Finished 3rd 0
19 Keith Laird Glasgow Couriers Finished 3rd 0
20 Derek Walker East Kilbride Road Club Finished N/A 0
21 Craig McCulloch Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Finished 3rd 0
22 Paul Gibson Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 4th 02:41:00:000 0
23 Richard Provan Glasgow Couriers Finished 4th 0
24 Tom Macdonald Lomond Roads CC Finished 3rd 0
25 Gianfranco Bianchini Glasgow Couriers Finished 4th 02:44:21:000 0
26 Michael Robb Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 4th 02:48:00:000 0
27 Paul Torrance Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
28 Andrew Davies TheBicycleWorks Finished 3rd 02:49:57:000 0
29 Nigel MacAodha Finished 3rd 02:51:00:000 0
30 Paul Gareze Lomond Roads CC Finished 3rd 02:53:56:000 0
31 Brian McGhee Chryston Wheelers Finished 3rd 02:56:14:000 0
32 Ayrton Pellet Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
33 Luke Johnstone Chryston Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
William Bowers Stirling Bike Club Did not finish N/A 0
Andrew Coupe Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Did not start Elite 0
Barry Cranstoun Icarus Racing Did not start 3rd 0
Barry Crumlish Glasgow Couriers Did not finish 3rd 0
Lindsay Gordon TheBicycleWorks Did not finish 3rd 0
Andrew Hawdon Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Did not start Elite 0
Scott Hawkins Glasgow Couriers Did not finish 4th 0
Andrew Leith www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Did not start 2nd 0
Martin Lonie www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Did not finish 2nd 0
Alastair McNicol TheBicycleWorks Did not finish 2nd 0
John Paterson Dumfries CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Andrew Prenelle Did not finish 0
Stuart Reid Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Did not start 1st 0
Rich Semple Team Cycle Lane Did not start 3rd 0
Trevor Wilson Dales Cycles Racing Team Scotl... Did not start 2nd 0