Wanlockhead Road Race

Road , Muirkirk – Sunday, 28 Aug 2011

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

235384

Start Date:

Sun, 28th Aug 2011

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Muirkirk Games Hall, Muirkirk, KA18 3PA
View map

Entry close date

Sun, 21st Aug 2011

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Gary Hand Endura/Pedalpower Development ... Finished 1st 02:26:00:000 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st | Time: 02:26:00:000
2.  Edward Addis Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Finished 1st --- 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Scott McCrossan Endura/Pedalpower Development ... Finished 2nd --- 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Liam Cowie Endura/Pedalpower Development ... Finished N/A --- 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Neil Taylor Edinburgh RC Finished N/A --- 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Peter Murdoch Team Cycle Lane Finished 1st 02:30:00:000 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st | Time: 02:30:00:000
7.  Finlay Young Finished 2nd --- 3

7. Finlay Young -

Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Greig Brown www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 3rd --- 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Lewis Hodgart Finished 3rd --- 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Stephen Russell Team Cycle Lane Finished 2nd --- 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Mark Skilling Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Gordon Murdoch Team Cycle Lane Finished 1st --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
13.  Kenneth Armstrong Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Paul McInally Rock And Road Cycles Finished 3rd 02:32:00:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 02:32:00:000
15.  Jamie Kennedy Glasgow Couriers Finished 1st 02:33:17:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st | Time: 02:33:17:000
16.  Chris Stewart Hardrock Hoodlums CC Finished 3rd 02:36:39:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 02:36:39:000
17.  Tommy Murray Glasgow Whlrs Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Ciaran Dougherty East Kilbride Road Club Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Keith Laird Glasgow Couriers Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Derek Walker East Kilbride Road Club Finished N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
21.  Craig McCulloch Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Paul Gibson Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 4th 02:41:00:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 02:41:00:000
23.  Richard Provan Glasgow Couriers Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
24.  Tom Macdonald Lomond Roads CC Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Gianfranco Bianchini Glasgow Couriers Finished 4th 02:44:21:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 02:44:21:000
26.  Michael Robb Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 4th 02:48:00:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 02:48:00:000
27.  Paul Torrance Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Andrew Davies TheBicycleWorks Finished 3rd 02:49:57:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 02:49:57:000
29.  Nigel MacAodha Finished 3rd 02:51:00:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 02:51:00:000
30.  Paul Gareze Lomond Roads CC Finished 3rd 02:53:56:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 02:53:56:000
31.  Brian McGhee Chryston Wheelers Finished 3rd 02:56:14:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 02:56:14:000
32.  Ayrton Pellet Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Luke Johnstone Chryston Wheelers Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- William Bowers Stirling Bike Club Did not finish N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Andrew Coupe Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Did not start Elite --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Elite
--- Barry Cranstoun Icarus Racing Did not start 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Barry Crumlish Glasgow Couriers Did not finish 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Lindsay Gordon TheBicycleWorks Did not finish 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Andrew Hawdon Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Did not start Elite --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Elite
--- Scott Hawkins Glasgow Couriers Did not finish 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Andrew Leith www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Did not start 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Martin Lonie www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Did not finish 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Alastair McNicol TheBicycleWorks Did not finish 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- John Paterson Dumfries CC Did not finish 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Andrew Prenelle Did not finish --- 0

33. Andrew Prenelle -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish
--- Stuart Reid Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Did not start 1st --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 1st
--- Rich Semple Team Cycle Lane Did not start 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Trevor Wilson Dales Cycles Racing Team Scotl... Did not start 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd

Reports

Road: Hand Wins Wanlockhead RR

Posted 28/08/2011 - British Cycling

Endura rider Gary Hand Wins in Scotland

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

Please enter early. Includes A & DCA Road Race Championships.

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 28/08/11 11:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 90km / 56 miles
Entry: Postal: (£12.00), On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 28/08/11 – 11:00
Regional C+, Band 5 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
90km / 56 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

235384

Start Date:

Sun, 28th Aug 2011

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Muirkirk Games Hall, Muirkirk, KA18 3PA
View map

Entry close date

Sun, 21st Aug 2011

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Gary Hand Endura/Pedalpower Development ... Finished 1st 02:26:00:000 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st | Time: 02:26:00:000
2.  Edward Addis Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Finished 1st --- 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Scott McCrossan Endura/Pedalpower Development ... Finished 2nd --- 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Liam Cowie Endura/Pedalpower Development ... Finished N/A --- 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Neil Taylor Edinburgh RC Finished N/A --- 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Peter Murdoch Team Cycle Lane Finished 1st 02:30:00:000 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st | Time: 02:30:00:000
7.  Finlay Young Finished 2nd --- 3

7. Finlay Young -

Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Greig Brown www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 3rd --- 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Lewis Hodgart Finished 3rd --- 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Stephen Russell Team Cycle Lane Finished 2nd --- 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Mark Skilling Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Gordon Murdoch Team Cycle Lane Finished 1st --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
13.  Kenneth Armstrong Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Paul McInally Rock And Road Cycles Finished 3rd 02:32:00:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 02:32:00:000
15.  Jamie Kennedy Glasgow Couriers Finished 1st 02:33:17:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st | Time: 02:33:17:000
16.  Chris Stewart Hardrock Hoodlums CC Finished 3rd 02:36:39:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 02:36:39:000
17.  Tommy Murray Glasgow Whlrs Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Ciaran Dougherty East Kilbride Road Club Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Keith Laird Glasgow Couriers Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Derek Walker East Kilbride Road Club Finished N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
21.  Craig McCulloch Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Paul Gibson Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 4th 02:41:00:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 02:41:00:000
23.  Richard Provan Glasgow Couriers Finished 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
24.  Tom Macdonald Lomond Roads CC Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Gianfranco Bianchini Glasgow Couriers Finished 4th 02:44:21:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 02:44:21:000
26.  Michael Robb Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 4th 02:48:00:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 02:48:00:000
27.  Paul Torrance Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Andrew Davies TheBicycleWorks Finished 3rd 02:49:57:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 02:49:57:000
29.  Nigel MacAodha Finished 3rd 02:51:00:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 02:51:00:000
30.  Paul Gareze Lomond Roads CC Finished 3rd 02:53:56:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 02:53:56:000
31.  Brian McGhee Chryston Wheelers Finished 3rd 02:56:14:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 02:56:14:000
32.  Ayrton Pellet Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Luke Johnstone Chryston Wheelers Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- William Bowers Stirling Bike Club Did not finish N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Andrew Coupe Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Did not start Elite --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Elite
--- Barry Cranstoun Icarus Racing Did not start 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Barry Crumlish Glasgow Couriers Did not finish 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Lindsay Gordon TheBicycleWorks Did not finish 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Andrew Hawdon Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Did not start Elite --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Elite
--- Scott Hawkins Glasgow Couriers Did not finish 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Andrew Leith www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Did not start 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Martin Lonie www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Did not finish 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Alastair McNicol TheBicycleWorks Did not finish 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- John Paterson Dumfries CC Did not finish 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Andrew Prenelle Did not finish --- 0

33. Andrew Prenelle -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish
--- Stuart Reid Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Did not start 1st --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 1st
--- Rich Semple Team Cycle Lane Did not start 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Trevor Wilson Dales Cycles Racing Team Scotl... Did not start 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd

Reports

Road: Hand Wins Wanlockhead RR

Posted 28/08/2011 - British Cycling

Endura rider Gary Hand Wins in Scotland

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

Please enter early. Includes A & DCA Road Race Championships.

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 28/08/11 11:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 90km / 56 miles
Entry: Postal: (£12.00), On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 28/08/11 – 11:00
Regional C+, Band 5 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
90km / 56 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Try a Sportive challenge in 2016