Manchester International Youth Tour

Road – Saturday, 29 Aug 1998

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

121998020

Start Date:

Sat, 29th Aug 1998

Finish date:

Mon, 31st Aug 1998

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

U10/U8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10/U8 - Results

U10/U8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10/U8 - Results
1.  Shawn Arthur Manx Viking Wheelers CC Unknown C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
2.  Adam Biggs Ajchva Limoux Unknown C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
3.  Ben Crawforth Evans Cycles Race Team Unknown C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: C

U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 - Results
1.  Shawn Arthur Manx Viking Wheelers CC Unknown C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
2.  Ben Crawforth Evans Cycles Race Team Unknown C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
3.  Geraint Thomas Team Wiesenhof Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 - Results
1.  Ben Swift J.E. James RT Unknown C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
2.  Geraint Thomas Team Wiesenhof Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Jon Mozley Pearl Izumi - Planet X - High ... Unknown C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: C

U14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 - Results

U14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 - Results
2.  Mark Cavendish MBE Team Sparkasse Unknown B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: B

U14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 - Results
3.  Christian Varley Team Maestro Unknown B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: B

U14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 - Results
2.  Michael Merralls Angliasport Unknown B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: B

U14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 - Results
2.  Christian Varley Team Maestro Unknown B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
3.  Thomas White Team Sparkasse Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

U14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 - Results
1.  Mark Cavendish MBE Team Sparkasse Unknown B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: B

U14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 - Results
1.  David Smith Team DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed Unknown B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
2.  Mark Cavendish MBE Team Sparkasse Unknown B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: B

U14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 - Results

U16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 - Results
1.  Thomas Littler Palmer Park Velo RT Unknown Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
1.  Thomas Littler Palmer Park Velo RT Unknown A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  Iain Redpath Unknown A 1

3. Iain Redpath -

Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

U16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 - Results
1.  James Bell Andersons Racing Unknown A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  Richard Sutcliffe Chalon En Champagne - Cyclo 51 Unknown A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

U16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 - Results
3.  Luke Ireland Team Madigan CC Unknown A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

U16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 - Results
1.  Iain Redpath Unknown A 3

1. Iain Redpath -

Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  Evan Oliphant Recycling.co.uk Race Team Unknown A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

U16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 - Results
2.  Iain Redpath Unknown A 2

2. Iain Redpath -

Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  Nathan Harman Dataphonics Racing Team Unknown A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

U16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 - Results
1.  Kristian Story Royal Antwerp Bicycle Club Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Richard Sutcliffe Chalon En Champagne - Cyclo 51 Unknown A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  Philip Law VC Londres Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

U16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 - Results

U16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 - Results
1.  James Bell Andersons Racing Unknown A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  Richard Sutcliffe Chalon En Champagne - Cyclo 51 Unknown A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  Christopher Yates Redditch Road & Path CC Unknown A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

U16/U14/U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16/U14/U12 - Results
1.  Gina Chapman Beeston RC Unknown B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
2.  Danielle Andrew Team Orrell Unknown A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  Lorna Latimer Vision 1 Racing Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

U16/U14/U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16/U14/U12 - Results
1.  Lorna Latimer Wheal Velocity Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Gina Chapman WyndyMilla - Reynolds Unknown B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
3.  Kimberley Meadows Team Vitron-Wilstra Lorini Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

U16/U14/U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16/U14/U12 - Results
2.  Claire Dixon GSC Acca Due O Pasta Zara Lore... Unknown A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

U16/U14/U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16/U14/U12 - Results
1.  Lorna Latimer Vision 1 Racing Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Olive Tabor Yeovil CC Unknown A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

About the Event

Info for Riders

Various start times and distances. No E.O.L Categories used by organiser:- Boys/Girls 86/87/88, Boys 85, Boys 84, Boys 83, Boys 82, Girls 82/83/84/85, categories changed for inputting purposes. [Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

U10/U8 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 29/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sat 29/08/98 – 00:00
U10/U8 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 29/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£13.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sat 29/08/98 – 00:00
U12 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 29/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sat 29/08/98 – 00:00

U12

U12 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 29/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sat 29/08/98 – 00:00

U12

U14 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 29/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sat 29/08/98 – 00:00

U14

U14 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 29/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sat 29/08/98 – 00:00

U14

U14 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 29/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sat 29/08/98 – 00:00

U14

U14 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 29/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sat 29/08/98 – 00:00

U14

U14 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 29/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sat 29/08/98 – 00:00

U14

U14 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 29/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sat 29/08/98 – 00:00

U14

U14 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 29/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sat 29/08/98 – 00:00

U14

U14 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 29/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sat 29/08/98 – 00:00

U14

U16 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 29/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sat 29/08/98 – 00:00

U16

U16 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 29/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sat 29/08/98 – 00:00

U16

U16 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 29/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sat 29/08/98 – 00:00

U16

U16 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 29/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sat 29/08/98 – 00:00

U16

U16 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 29/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sat 29/08/98 – 00:00

U16

U16 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 29/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sat 29/08/98 – 00:00

U16

U16 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 29/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sat 29/08/98 – 00:00

U16

U16 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 29/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sat 29/08/98 – 00:00

U16

U16/U14/U12 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 29/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sat 29/08/98 – 00:00
U16/U14/U12 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 29/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sat 29/08/98 – 00:00
U16/U14/U12 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 29/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sat 29/08/98 – 00:00
U16/U14/U12 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 29/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sat 29/08/98 – 00:00

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

121998020

Start Date:

Sat, 29th Aug 1998

Finish date:

Mon, 31st Aug 1998

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

U10/U8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10/U8 - Results

U10/U8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10/U8 - Results
1.  Shawn Arthur Manx Viking Wheelers CC Unknown C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
2.  Adam Biggs Ajchva Limoux Unknown C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
3.  Ben Crawforth Evans Cycles Race Team Unknown C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: C

U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 - Results
1.  Shawn Arthur Manx Viking Wheelers CC Unknown C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
2.  Ben Crawforth Evans Cycles Race Team Unknown C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
3.  Geraint Thomas Team Wiesenhof Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 - Results
1.  Ben Swift J.E. James RT Unknown C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
2.  Geraint Thomas Team Wiesenhof Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Jon Mozley Pearl Izumi - Planet X - High ... Unknown C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: C

U14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 - Results

U14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 - Results
2.  Mark Cavendish MBE Team Sparkasse Unknown B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: B

U14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 - Results
3.  Christian Varley Team Maestro Unknown B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: B

U14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 - Results
2.  Michael Merralls Angliasport Unknown B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: B

U14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 - Results
2.  Christian Varley Team Maestro Unknown B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
3.  Thomas White Team Sparkasse Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

U14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 - Results
1.  Mark Cavendish MBE Team Sparkasse Unknown B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: B

U14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 - Results
1.  David Smith Team DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed Unknown B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
2.  Mark Cavendish MBE Team Sparkasse Unknown B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: B

U14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 - Results

U16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 - Results
1.  Thomas Littler Palmer Park Velo RT Unknown Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
1.  Thomas Littler Palmer Park Velo RT Unknown A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  Iain Redpath Unknown A 1

3. Iain Redpath -

Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

U16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 - Results
1.  James Bell Andersons Racing Unknown A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  Richard Sutcliffe Chalon En Champagne - Cyclo 51 Unknown A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

U16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 - Results
3.  Luke Ireland Team Madigan CC Unknown A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

U16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 - Results
1.  Iain Redpath Unknown A 3

1. Iain Redpath -

Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  Evan Oliphant Recycling.co.uk Race Team Unknown A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

U16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 - Results
2.  Iain Redpath Unknown A 2

2. Iain Redpath -

Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  Nathan Harman Dataphonics Racing Team Unknown A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

U16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 - Results
1.  Kristian Story Royal Antwerp Bicycle Club Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Richard Sutcliffe Chalon En Champagne - Cyclo 51 Unknown A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  Philip Law VC Londres Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

U16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 - Results

U16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 - Results
1.  James Bell Andersons Racing Unknown A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  Richard Sutcliffe Chalon En Champagne - Cyclo 51 Unknown A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  Christopher Yates Redditch Road & Path CC Unknown A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

U16/U14/U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16/U14/U12 - Results
1.  Gina Chapman Beeston RC Unknown B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
2.  Danielle Andrew Team Orrell Unknown A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  Lorna Latimer Vision 1 Racing Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

U16/U14/U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16/U14/U12 - Results
1.  Lorna Latimer Wheal Velocity Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Gina Chapman WyndyMilla - Reynolds Unknown B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
3.  Kimberley Meadows Team Vitron-Wilstra Lorini Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

U16/U14/U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16/U14/U12 - Results
2.  Claire Dixon GSC Acca Due O Pasta Zara Lore... Unknown A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

U16/U14/U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16/U14/U12 - Results
1.  Lorna Latimer Vision 1 Racing Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Olive Tabor Yeovil CC Unknown A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

About the Event

Info for Riders

Various start times and distances. No E.O.L Categories used by organiser:- Boys/Girls 86/87/88, Boys 85, Boys 84, Boys 83, Boys 82, Girls 82/83/84/85, categories changed for inputting purposes. [Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

U10/U8 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 29/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sat 29/08/98 – 00:00
U10/U8 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 29/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£13.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sat 29/08/98 – 00:00
U12 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 29/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sat 29/08/98 – 00:00

U12

U12 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 29/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sat 29/08/98 – 00:00

U12

U14 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 29/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sat 29/08/98 – 00:00

U14

U14 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 29/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sat 29/08/98 – 00:00

U14

U14 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 29/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sat 29/08/98 – 00:00

U14

U14 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 29/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sat 29/08/98 – 00:00

U14

U14 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 29/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sat 29/08/98 – 00:00

U14

U14 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 29/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sat 29/08/98 – 00:00

U14

U14 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 29/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sat 29/08/98 – 00:00

U14

U14 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 29/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sat 29/08/98 – 00:00

U14

U16 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 29/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sat 29/08/98 – 00:00

U16

U16 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 29/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sat 29/08/98 – 00:00

U16

U16 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 29/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sat 29/08/98 – 00:00

U16

U16 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 29/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sat 29/08/98 – 00:00

U16

U16 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 29/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sat 29/08/98 – 00:00

U16

U16 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 29/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sat 29/08/98 – 00:00

U16

U16 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 29/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sat 29/08/98 – 00:00

U16

U16 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 29/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sat 29/08/98 – 00:00

U16

U16/U14/U12 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 29/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sat 29/08/98 – 00:00
U16/U14/U12 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 29/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sat 29/08/98 – 00:00
U16/U14/U12 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 29/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sat 29/08/98 – 00:00
U16/U14/U12 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 29/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sat 29/08/98 – 00:00

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk