Event URN:
235199
Start date:
Sat, 23rd Jul 2011
Finish date:
Sun, 24th Jul 2011
Event Type:
Road (Competitive)
Venue:
Victoria Hall
High Street, Cromarty, Moray, IV11 8YR
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Sat, 16th Jul 2011
Event promoted by:
Moray Firth CC
Event website:
http://www.mfcc.org.uk
Event organiser:
Mr John McLean
13 Achvraid Road
Inverness
Inverness Shire
IV2 4LE
jam1947@btinternet.com
Cheques payable to:
M.F.C.C.
Download Entry Form
Info for Riders:
Each stage can be entered separately at £10 per stage for Seniors and £5 for Juniors. If entering all 3 events, £25 for Seniors and £12.50 for Juniors. No entries on the day.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Jul 11 10:00 Jemimaville - Cromarty Prologue Regional A Band 5 2nd, 3rd, 4th 8km / 5m
23 Jul 11 14:00 Stage 1 - Cromarty - Mount High - Cromarty Regional A Band 5 2nd, 3rd, 4th 53km / 33m
24 Jul 11 10:00 Stage 2 - Cromarty - Mounteagle - Cromarty Regional A Band 5 2nd, 3rd, 4th 87km / 54m
24 Jul 11 18:00 General Classification Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th

View All

Event Location:

High Street,
Cromarty,
Moray,
IV11 8YR

Race: Jemimaville - Cromarty Prologue

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Jul 11 10:00 Regional A Band 5 2nd, 3rd, 4th 8km / 5m

Race: Stage 1 - Cromarty - Mount High - Cromar...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Jul 11 14:00 Regional A Band 5 2nd, 3rd, 4th 53km / 33m

Race: Stage 2 - Cromarty - Mounteagle - Cromar...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Jul 11 10:00 Regional A Band 5 2nd, 3rd, 4th 87km / 54m

Race: General Classification

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Jul 11 18:00 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th ---

Provisional Report & Results

Posted 24/07/2011 - British Cycling

Eddie Addis Wins Moray Forth CC Two-Day Stage Race In Scotland.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: Jemimaville - Cromarty Prologue

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Peter Ettles Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 2nd 00:08:21:000 10
2 Gavin Shirley Nevis Cycles Racing Team Finished 3rd 00:00:15:000 8
3 James McLoughlin Forres CC Finished 4th 00:00:16:000 7
4 Edward Addis Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Finished 2nd 00:00:23:000 6
5 Barry McGurk Glasgow Couriers Finished 3rd 00:00:26:000 5
6 Wim Chalmet East Sutherland Wheelers Finished 4th 4
6 Andy Cowie Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished N/A 00:00:34:000 0
8 Jamie Kennedy Glasgow Couriers Finished 2nd 00:00:36:000 2
9 Ian Sargent East Sutherland Wheelers Finished N/A 00:00:38:000 1
10 Kyle Gordon Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 3rd 00:00:40:000 1
11 Lewis Oliphant Finished 2nd 00:00:42:000 0
11 Andrew Ralston Perth United Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
13 Euan Macpherson Dunfermline CC Finished 3rd 0
13 Rich Semple Team Cycle Lane Finished 3rd 00:00:43:000 0
15 Veli-Matti Raikkonen Granite City RT Finished 2nd 00:00:44:000 0
16 Ronald McWilliam VC Lincoln Finished 3rd 00:00:45:000 0
17 Neil Taylor Edinburgh RC Finished N/A 00:00:50:000 0
18 Derek McMillan Finished 4th 00:00:51:000 0
19 Tom Worthington Vortex Race Team Finished N/A 00:00:56:000 0
20 Callum Finlayson Forres CC Finished 4th 00:00:57:000 0
21 Fraser MacBeath Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 4th 00:00:58:000 0
21 Richard McDonald Stirling Bike Club Finished 2nd 0
21 Alastair McNicol TheBicycleWorks Finished 2nd 0
24 Finlay Young Finished 2nd 00:01:01:000 0
25 Tim Blathwayt Velo Club Edinburgh Finished 3rd 00:01:04:000 0
26 Michael Henderson Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 4th 00:01:05:000 0
27 Lindsay Gordon TheBicycleWorks Finished 3rd 00:01:08:000 0
28 Mark Baugh Stirling Bike Club Finished 3rd 00:01:10:000 0
29 Kristoff Aksnes Glasgow Whls Finished 3rd 00:01:11:000 0
30 Geoffrey Martin Nevis Cycles Racing Team Finished 3rd 00:01:12:000 0
31 Kevin Lackie Elgin CC Finished 4th 00:01:14:000 0
32 Andrew Scott Musselburgh RCC Finished 4th 00:01:16:000 0
33 Philip Lee Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
33 Charles Wilson Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished 3rd 00:01:20:000 0
35 Jason Roberts Glasgow Whls Finished 2nd 00:01:22:000 0
35 Peter Ward Velo Club Edinburgh Finished 3rd 0
37 Les Ross Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 00:01:23:000 0
38 Colin McLellan Velo Club Edinburgh Finished 4th 00:01:24:000 0
39 Allan Sutherland Caithness CC Finished N/A 0
39 Ewan Thorburn Nevis Cycles Racing Team Finished 4th 00:01:26:000 0
41 Darren Bain Caithness CC Finished N/A 00:01:29:000 0
41 William Crawford Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 0
41 Art MacManusa Finished 0
44 Andrew Davies TheBicycleWorks Finished 3rd 00:01:31:000 0
45 John McQuade GJS Cruise Racing Finished 3rd 00:01:32:000 0
46 Andrew Prenelle Finished 00:01:34:000 0
47 Michael Fong Velo Club Edinburgh Finished N/A 00:01:35:000 0
48 Graham Doig Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished N/A 00:01:37:000 0
49 Barry Crumlish Glasgow Couriers Finished 3rd 0
49 Alex Johnson Nevis Cycles Racing Team Finished N/A 00:01:38:000 0
51 Michael Gordon Cromarty Firth CC Finished 4th 00:01:39:000 0
52 Richard Garrett Finished 3rd 0
52 Angus Gillies TheBicycleWorks Finished 3rd 00:01:42:000 0
54 Andrew Cox TheBicycleWorks Finished 3rd 00:01:43:000 0
55 Dale McCallum Finished 2nd 00:01:46:000 0
56 Craig McQueen GJS Cruise Racing Finished 3rd 00:01:52:000 0
57 Andrew Matheson Musselburgh RCC Finished 2nd 00:01:56:000 0
58 Michael Reaper Forres CC Finished N/A 00:01:58:000 0
59 Peter Hamilton Musselburgh RCC Finished 4th 00:01:59:000 0
60 Mark Murray Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 4th 00:02:04:000 0
61 Brian McCardle East Kilbride Road Club Finished N/A 00:02:06:000 0
62 David MacMillan Clachnacuddin CC Finished Junior 00:02:09:000 0
63 Neil Crawford Dundee Thistle RC Finished 4th 00:02:11:000 0
64 Lourdes Oyarbide Finished 0
64 Ed Rattray Finished N/A 00:02:13:000 0
66 Finlay Strivens Wolfpax Riders Finished 4th 00:02:17:000 0
67 Lettie Chambers Stirling Bike Club Finished 3rd 00:03:09:000 0
68 Hannah Ferguson WXC Mountain Bike Team UK Finished 3rd 00:03:24:000 0
69 Malen Alberdi Finished 00:04:02:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Stage 1 - Cromarty - Mount High - Cromarty

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Tim Blathwayt Velo Club Edinburgh Finished 3rd 02:01:36:000 10
2 Edward Addis Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Finished 2nd 00:00:05:000 8
3 Ian Sargent East Sutherland Wheelers Finished N/A 7
4 Richard McDonald Stirling Bike Club Finished 2nd 6
5 Gavin Shirley Nevis Cycles Racing Team Finished 3rd 5
6 Graham Doig Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished N/A 4
7 Neil Crawford Dundee Thistle RC Finished 4th 3
8 Andrew Cox TheBicycleWorks Finished 3rd 2
9 Euan Macpherson Dunfermline CC Finished 3rd 1
10 Neil Taylor Edinburgh RC Finished N/A 1
11 Geoffrey Martin Nevis Cycles Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
12 Ewan Thorburn Nevis Cycles Racing Team Finished 4th 0
13 John McQuade GJS Cruise Racing Finished 3rd 0
14 Jason Roberts Glasgow Whls Finished 2nd 0
15 Jamie Kennedy Glasgow Couriers Finished 2nd 0
16 Ronald McWilliam VC Lincoln Finished 3rd 0
17 Dale McCallum Finished 2nd 0
18 Veli-Matti Raikkonen Granite City RT Finished 2nd 0
19 Andrew Scott Musselburgh RCC Finished 4th 0
20 Barry McGurk Glasgow Couriers Finished 3rd 0
21 Barry Crumlish Glasgow Couriers Finished 3rd 0
22 Andrew Ralston Perth United Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
23 Richard Garrett Finished 3rd 0
24 Lewis Oliphant Finished 2nd 0
25 Lindsay Gordon TheBicycleWorks Finished 3rd 0
26 Alastair McNicol TheBicycleWorks Finished 2nd 0
27 Finlay Young Finished 2nd 0
28 Rich Semple Team Cycle Lane Finished 3rd 0
29 Art MacManusa Finished 0
30 James McLoughlin Forres CC Finished 4th 00:02:39:000 0
31 Tom Worthington Vortex Race Team Finished N/A 0
32 Derek McMillan Finished 4th 0
33 Brian McCardle East Kilbride Road Club Finished N/A 0
34 Andrew Prenelle Finished 0
35 Fraser MacBeath Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
36 Michael Fong Velo Club Edinburgh Finished N/A 00:02:45:000 0
37 Charles Wilson Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished 3rd 00:03:53:000 0
38 Michael Henderson Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 4th 00:04:47:000 0
39 Peter Hamilton Musselburgh RCC Finished 4th 00:05:12:000 0
40 Peter Ward Velo Club Edinburgh Finished 3rd 0
41 Colin McLellan Velo Club Edinburgh Finished 4th 00:06:07:000 0
42 Philip Lee Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
43 Mark Baugh Stirling Bike Club Finished 3rd 00:06:39:000 0
44 Peter Ettles Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 2nd 0
45 Andrew Davies TheBicycleWorks Finished 3rd 00:07:02:000 0
46 Kristoff Aksnes Glasgow Whls Finished 3rd 00:08:17:000 0
47 Angus Gillies TheBicycleWorks Finished 3rd 00:09:22:000 0
48 Lourdes Oyarbide Finished 0
49 Wim Chalmet East Sutherland Wheelers Finished 4th 0
50 Andrew Matheson Musselburgh RCC Finished 2nd 00:14:37:000 0
51 Mark Murray Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
52 Kyle Gordon Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 3rd 0
53 Allan Sutherland Caithness CC Finished N/A 00:21:04:000 0
54 Darren Bain Caithness CC Finished N/A 0
55 Michael Reaper Forres CC Finished N/A 00:27:37:000 0
56 Finlay Strivens Wolfpax Riders Finished 4th 0
57 Lettie Chambers Stirling Bike Club Finished 3rd 00:27:39:000 0
58 Callum Finlayson Forres CC Finished 4th 00:31:16:000 0
59 David MacMillan Clachnacuddin CC Finished Junior 00:31:56:000 0
60 Ed Rattray Finished N/A 00:44:24:000 0
Malen Alberdi Did not finish 0
Andy Cowie Moray Firth Cycling Club Did not finish N/A 0
William Crawford Deeside Thistle CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Hannah Ferguson WXC Mountain Bike Team UK Did not finish 3rd 0
Michael Gordon Cromarty Firth CC Did not finish 4th 0
Alex Johnson Nevis Cycles Racing Team Did not finish N/A 0
Kevin Lackie Elgin CC Did not finish 4th 0
Craig McQueen GJS Cruise Racing Did not finish 3rd 0
Les Ross Edinburgh RC Did not finish 4th 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Stage 2 - Cromarty - Mounteagle - Cromarty

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Euan Macpherson Dunfermline CC Finished 3rd 02:02:32:000 10
2 Edward Addis Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Finished 2nd 8
3 Andrew Cox TheBicycleWorks Finished 3rd 7
4 Richard McDonald Stirling Bike Club Finished 2nd 6
5 Graham Doig Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished N/A 5
6 Gavin Shirley Nevis Cycles Racing Team Finished 3rd 4
7 Neil Taylor Edinburgh RC Finished N/A 3
8 Mark Baugh Stirling Bike Club Finished 3rd 2
9 Richard Garrett Finished 3rd 1
10 Art MacManusa Finished 0
11 Neil Crawford Dundee Thistle RC Finished 4th 0
12 Jamie Kennedy Glasgow Couriers Finished 2nd 0
13 Rich Semple Team Cycle Lane Finished 3rd 0
14 Andrew Ralston Perth United Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
15 Geoffrey Martin Nevis Cycles Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
16 Brian McCardle East Kilbride Road Club Finished N/A 0
17 Andrew Prenelle Finished 0
18 Veli-Matti Raikkonen Granite City RT Finished 2nd 0
19 Andrew Scott Musselburgh RCC Finished 4th 0
20 John McQuade GJS Cruise Racing Finished 3rd 0
21 Lewis Oliphant Finished 2nd 0
22 Andrew Matheson Musselburgh RCC Finished 2nd 0
23 Dale McCallum Finished 2nd 0
24 Ian Sargent East Sutherland Wheelers Finished N/A 0
25 Barry Crumlish Glasgow Couriers Finished 3rd 0
26 Barry McGurk Glasgow Couriers Finished 3rd 0
27 Jason Roberts Glasgow Whls Finished 2nd 0
28 Philip Lee Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
29 Kristoff Aksnes Glasgow Whls Finished 3rd 0
30 Ewan Thorburn Nevis Cycles Racing Team Finished 4th 0
31 Peter Hamilton Musselburgh RCC Finished 4th 0
32 Fraser MacBeath Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
33 Alastair McNicol Bury Clarion Cycling Club Finished 2nd 00:00:11:000 0
34 Finlay Young Bury Clarion Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
35 Lindsay Gordon TheBicycleWorks Finished 3rd 00:00:15:000 0
36 Tim Blathwayt Velo Club Edinburgh Finished 3rd 00:00:49:000 0
37 James McLoughlin Forres CC Finished 4th 0
38 Ronald McWilliam VC Lincoln Finished 3rd 0
39 Derek McMillan Finished 4th 0
40 Michael Henderson Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 4th 00:05:06:000 0
41 Charles Wilson Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished 3rd 00:05:56:000 0
42 Peter Ward Velo Club Edinburgh Finished 3rd 0
43 Wim Chalmet East Sutherland Wheelers Finished 4th 0
44 Andrew Davies TheBicycleWorks Finished 3rd 00:13:53:000 0
45 Colin McLellan Velo Club Edinburgh Finished 4th 00:16:01:000 0
46 Michael Fong Velo Club Edinburgh Finished N/A 0
47 Darren Bain Caithness CC Finished N/A 00:23:11:000 0
48 Finlay Strivens Wolfpax Riders Finished 4th 0
49 Lettie Chambers Stirling Bike Club Finished 3rd 00:23:49:000 0
50 Callum Finlayson Forres CC Finished 4th 0
Peter Ettles Sandy Wallace Cycles Did not start 2nd 0
Angus Gillies TheBicycleWorks Did not finish 3rd 0
Kyle Gordon Sandy Wallace Cycles Did not start 3rd 0
David MacMillan Clachnacuddin CC Did not finish Junior 0
Mark Murray Moray Firth Cycling Club Did not start 4th 0
Lourdes Oyarbide Did not start 0
Ed Rattray Did not start N/A 0
Michael Reaper Forres CC Did not start N/A 0
Allan Sutherland Caithness CC Did not start N/A 0
Tom Worthington Vortex Race Team Did not finish N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: General Classification

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Edward Addis Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Finished 1st 30
2 Gavin Shirley Nevis Cycles Racing Team Finished 3rd 25
3 Barry McGurk Glasgow Couriers Finished 3rd 21
4 Euan Macpherson Dunfermline CC Finished 3rd 17
5 Ian Sargent East Sutherland Wheelers Finished N/A 14
6 Jamie Kennedy Glasgow Couriers Finished 2nd 12
7 Andrew Ralston Perth United Cycling Club Finished 2nd 10
8 Lewis Oliphant Finished 2nd 8
9 Rich Semple Team Cycle Lane Finished 3rd 7
10 Ronald McWilliam VC Lincoln Finished 3rd 6
11 Neil Taylor Edinburgh RC Finished N/A 5
12 Richard McDonald Stirling Bike Club Finished 2nd 4
13 Alastair McNicol TheBicycleWorks Finished 2nd 3
14 Geoffrey Martin Nevis Cycles Racing Team Finished 3rd 2
15 Finlay Young Finished 2nd 1
16 Andrew Scott Musselburgh RCC Finished 4th 0
17 Lindsay Gordon TheBicycleWorks Finished 3rd 0
18 Ewan Thorburn Nevis Cycles Racing Team Finished 4th 0
19 Art MacManusa Finished 0
20 John McQuade GJS Cruise Racing Finished 3rd 0
21 Graham Doig Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
22 Tim Blathwayt Velo Club Edinburgh Finished 3rd 0
23 Barry Crumlish Glasgow Couriers Finished 3rd 0
24 Andrew Cox TheBicycleWorks Finished 3rd 0
25 Richard Garrett Finished 3rd 0
26 Veli-Matti Raikkonen Granite City RT Finished 2nd 0
27 Dale McCallum Finished 2nd 0
28 Neil Crawford Dundee Thistle RC Finished 4th 0
29 Jason Roberts Glasgow Whls Finished 2nd 0
30 James McLoughlin Forres CC Finished 4th 0
31 Fraser MacBeath Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
32 Andrew Prenelle Finished 0
33 Derek McMillan Finished 4th 0
34 Brian McCardle East Kilbride Road Club Finished N/A 0
35 Philip Lee Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
36 Mark Baugh Stirling Bike Club Finished 3rd 0
37 Peter Hamilton Musselburgh RCC Finished 4th 0
38 Kristoff Aksnes Glasgow Whls Finished 3rd 0
39 Michael Henderson Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
40 Charles Wilson Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
41 Peter Ward Velo Club Edinburgh Finished 3rd 0
42 Wim Chalmet East Sutherland Wheelers Finished 4th 0
43 Andrew Matheson Musselburgh RCC Finished 2nd 0
44 Michael Fong Velo Club Edinburgh Finished N/A 0
45 Andrew Davies TheBicycleWorks Finished 3rd 0
46 Colin McLellan Velo Club Edinburgh Finished 4th 0
47 Darren Bain Caithness CC Finished N/A 0
48 Finlay Strivens Wolfpax Riders Finished 4th 0
49 Lettie Chambers Stirling Bike Club Finished 3rd 0
50 Callum Finlayson Forres CC Finished 4th 0