Eastern Region XC MTB Series Round 2

MTB XC – Sunday, 09 May 1999

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

61999021

Start Date:

Sun, 9th May 1999

Event Type:

MTB XC (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite - Results
1.  Jody O'Sullivan Agiskoviner Cycling Team Unknown Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Christopher Bray Marshalls Cycles/Haro Unknown N/A 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Gavin Williams Arctic Tacx RT Unknown Elite 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Expert

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Expert - Results
4.  Philip Cooper Unknown Expert 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
6.  Gregg Payne Rockingham Forest Whls Unknown N/A 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Jason Huggett Unknown N/A 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Fun

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Fun - Results

Grand Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Grand Vet - Results
1.  Barry Denny West Suffolk Wheelers Unknown G/Vet 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: G/Vet
2.  Philip Cooper Unknown G/Vet 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: G/Vet
4.  Brian Foster Eastern Region Velo Unknown N/A 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
1.  Peter Middlehurst Eastern Region Velo Unknown Junior 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
4.  Adam Russo Eastern Region Velo Unknown Junior 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
5.  Robert Hunt Eastern Region Velo Unknown Junior 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
1.  Helen Wyman Vision 1 Racing Unknown Junior 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

Juvenile

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juvenile - Results
1.  Eugene Dodd Ipswich Bicycle Club Unknown Juvenile 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results
1.  Nicholas Ainsworth James Hay Racing Team Unknown Master 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
2.  Paul Ashby API-Metrow/Bodyby JR Unknown Master 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
4.  Paul Barrow Halesowen A & CC Unknown Master 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
10.  Martyn Dunn Team Milton Keynes Unknown Master 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
13.  Stephen Niblett VC Norwich Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
14.  Chris Playford Eastern Region Velo Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
15.  Mark Saunders Eastern Region Race Team Unknown Master 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results

Novice

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Novice - Results

Sport

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sport - Results
1.  Maggie Allen Unknown N/A 30

1. Maggie Allen -

Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Nicola Smith Newmarket Cycling&Triathlon Cl... Unknown N/A 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Sport

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sport - Results
2.  Craig Parker Unknown Sport 26

2. Craig Parker -

Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
3.  Mark Allen Silverback OMX Pro Team Unknown Sport 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
4.  John McVey Unknown Sport 20

4. John McVey -

Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
8.  Philip Swanbury Velo Club Baracchi Unknown Sport 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
9.  Tim Cowan Velo Club Baracchi Unknown Sport 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
13.  Sam Clutterbuck Cyclone Cycles Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
14.  Michael Cowland Unknown Sport 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport

Sprogs (U12)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sprogs (U12) - Results

Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet - Results
1.  Nick Welsh GS Invicta/ELO/Herberts Cycles Unknown Veteran 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
3.  Chris Reed London Phoenix CC Unknown N/A 13
Points: 13 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Peter Barton Chelmer CC Unknown Veteran 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
5.  Trevor Brown Eastern Region Velo Unknown N/A 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Chris Jillings Ipswich Bicycle Club Unknown N/A 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
10.  Stephen Bonner Ipswich Bicycle Club Unknown Veteran 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
11.  Ron Rutgers Unknown Veteran 6

11. Ron Rutgers -

Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
1.  Paul Beales Silverback OMX Pro Team Unknown Youth 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
2.  Richard Huggett Unknown Youth 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
3.  Lee Marshall Unknown Youth 23

3. Lee Marshall -

Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth

About the Event

Info for Riders

[Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

Elite Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/05/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£11.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£13.00)
Sun 09/05/99 – 00:00
Expert Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/05/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£11.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£13.00)
Sun 09/05/99 – 00:00
Fun Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/05/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£11.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£13.00)
Sun 09/05/99 – 00:00

Fun

Grand Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/05/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sun 09/05/99 – 00:00
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/05/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£8.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 09/05/99 – 00:00
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/05/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sun 09/05/99 – 00:00
Juvenile Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/05/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£7.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£9.00)
Sun 09/05/99 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/05/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£11.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£13.00)
Sun 09/05/99 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/05/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sun 09/05/99 – 00:00
Novice Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/05/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£9.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£11.00)
Sun 09/05/99 – 00:00
Sport Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/05/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sun 09/05/99 – 00:00
Sport Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/05/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£11.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£13.00)
Sun 09/05/99 – 00:00
Sprogs (U12) Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/05/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£3.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£3.00)
Sun 09/05/99 – 00:00
Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/05/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£11.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£13.00)
Sun 09/05/99 – 00:00

Vet

Youth Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/05/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£7.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£9.00)
Sun 09/05/99 – 00:00

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

61999021

Start Date:

Sun, 9th May 1999

Event Type:

MTB XC (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite - Results
1.  Jody O'Sullivan Agiskoviner Cycling Team Unknown Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Christopher Bray Marshalls Cycles/Haro Unknown N/A 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Gavin Williams Arctic Tacx RT Unknown Elite 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Expert

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Expert - Results
4.  Philip Cooper Unknown Expert 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
6.  Gregg Payne Rockingham Forest Whls Unknown N/A 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Jason Huggett Unknown N/A 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Fun

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Fun - Results

Grand Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Grand Vet - Results
1.  Barry Denny West Suffolk Wheelers Unknown G/Vet 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: G/Vet
2.  Philip Cooper Unknown G/Vet 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: G/Vet
4.  Brian Foster Eastern Region Velo Unknown N/A 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
1.  Peter Middlehurst Eastern Region Velo Unknown Junior 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
4.  Adam Russo Eastern Region Velo Unknown Junior 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
5.  Robert Hunt Eastern Region Velo Unknown Junior 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
1.  Helen Wyman Vision 1 Racing Unknown Junior 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

Juvenile

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juvenile - Results
1.  Eugene Dodd Ipswich Bicycle Club Unknown Juvenile 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results
1.  Nicholas Ainsworth James Hay Racing Team Unknown Master 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
2.  Paul Ashby API-Metrow/Bodyby JR Unknown Master 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
4.  Paul Barrow Halesowen A & CC Unknown Master 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
10.  Martyn Dunn Team Milton Keynes Unknown Master 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
13.  Stephen Niblett VC Norwich Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
14.  Chris Playford Eastern Region Velo Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
15.  Mark Saunders Eastern Region Race Team Unknown Master 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results

Novice

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Novice - Results

Sport

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sport - Results
1.  Maggie Allen Unknown N/A 30

1. Maggie Allen -

Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Nicola Smith Newmarket Cycling&Triathlon Cl... Unknown N/A 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Sport

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sport - Results
2.  Craig Parker Unknown Sport 26

2. Craig Parker -

Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
3.  Mark Allen Silverback OMX Pro Team Unknown Sport 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
4.  John McVey Unknown Sport 20

4. John McVey -

Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
8.  Philip Swanbury Velo Club Baracchi Unknown Sport 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
9.  Tim Cowan Velo Club Baracchi Unknown Sport 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
13.  Sam Clutterbuck Cyclone Cycles Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
14.  Michael Cowland Unknown Sport 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport

Sprogs (U12)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sprogs (U12) - Results

Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet - Results
1.  Nick Welsh GS Invicta/ELO/Herberts Cycles Unknown Veteran 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
3.  Chris Reed London Phoenix CC Unknown N/A 13
Points: 13 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Peter Barton Chelmer CC Unknown Veteran 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
5.  Trevor Brown Eastern Region Velo Unknown N/A 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Chris Jillings Ipswich Bicycle Club Unknown N/A 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
10.  Stephen Bonner Ipswich Bicycle Club Unknown Veteran 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
11.  Ron Rutgers Unknown Veteran 6

11. Ron Rutgers -

Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
1.  Paul Beales Silverback OMX Pro Team Unknown Youth 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
2.  Richard Huggett Unknown Youth 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
3.  Lee Marshall Unknown Youth 23

3. Lee Marshall -

Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth

About the Event

Info for Riders

[Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

Elite Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/05/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£11.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£13.00)
Sun 09/05/99 – 00:00
Expert Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/05/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£11.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£13.00)
Sun 09/05/99 – 00:00
Fun Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/05/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£11.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£13.00)
Sun 09/05/99 – 00:00

Fun

Grand Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/05/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sun 09/05/99 – 00:00
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/05/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£8.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 09/05/99 – 00:00
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/05/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sun 09/05/99 – 00:00
Juvenile Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/05/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£7.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£9.00)
Sun 09/05/99 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/05/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£11.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£13.00)
Sun 09/05/99 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/05/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sun 09/05/99 – 00:00
Novice Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/05/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£9.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£11.00)
Sun 09/05/99 – 00:00
Sport Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/05/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sun 09/05/99 – 00:00
Sport Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/05/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£11.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£13.00)
Sun 09/05/99 – 00:00
Sprogs (U12) Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/05/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£3.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£3.00)
Sun 09/05/99 – 00:00
Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/05/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£11.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£13.00)
Sun 09/05/99 – 00:00

Vet

Youth Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/05/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£7.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£9.00)
Sun 09/05/99 – 00:00

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk