Surrey League Goodwood Gallops Series 15

Closed Circuit , Chichester – Tuesday, 09 Aug 2011

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

235019

Start Date:

Tue, 9th Aug 2011

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Goodwood Motor Racing Circuit, Claypit Lane, Westerton, Chichester, PO18 0PX
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Andrew Hargroves Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma's Finished N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Ashley Holding GB -MSTINA Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Allan Ridler Pedal Heaven RT Finished N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Steve Calland Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Tim Costello Southdown Velo Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Toby Neave Cannondale Racing Finished Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
7.  Nicholas Allen Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Matthew Hargroves Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma's Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Jason Edwards GB -MSTINA Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Francis Cade Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Glyn Ostler Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Mark Bremner VC Meudon Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Mark Ottaway WyndyMilla Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
14.  Clinton Casteller I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Ken Prince VC Meudon Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Bruce Samuel Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Joseph Donohue Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
18.  Paul Gosling Bayeux Cycling Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Murray Quiney Southdown Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Elliott Porter London Dynamo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Lee Shipley Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
22.  Will Kemp Onelife-Fuga Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  Chris Johnson Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Alistair McLean Southdown Velo Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
25.  Keith Norris Finished N/A 0

25. Keith Norris -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
26.  Gary Sherriff Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Finn MacKinnon VO2 Development Team Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
28.  Paul Holmes Crawley Tri Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  David Bird Team Wiggle Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
30.  Ryan West In Gear Quickvit CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
31.  Simon Nicholls VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Thomas Bradbury Team Corridori Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Andrew Redding I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Lewis Norris VO2 Development Team Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
35.  Emma Craddock Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
36.  Russell Davies DHCyclesport Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  Claire Leonard Brighton Mitre CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
38.  Philip Phillips Southdown Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
39.  Simon Jefferies I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
40.  Tom Hicks VC Meudon Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
41.  Barnaby Sharp Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
42.  Marc Butterworth Crawley Tri Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
43.  Andrew Mazewski Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
44.  Jon Bailie Finished 4th 0

44. Jon Bailie -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
45.  Nick Young Southborough & District Whls Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
46.  Robert Fuller Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
47.  Mark Fitzgerald Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
48.  Paul Webb Finished N/A 0

48. Paul Webb -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
49.  Shaun Smart Southdown Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
50.  Mike Brampton Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
51.  Richard Pearman Team Wiggle Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
52.  Christopher Wallis Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
53.  Michael Leonard Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
54.  Graham Wood A D Cycles RT Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
55.  Mike Anderson VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
56.  Keith Brooks VC Meudon Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
57.  Nathan Russell PBscience.com Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
58.  Jon Cannings Team Wiggle Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
59.  Duane Vock Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
60.  Paul Tilley Crawley Tri Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Gavin Hartley I-Team Cyclists' Club Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Simon Jackson Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

17-week series every Tuesday from April 26th until August 23rd (please note, no event on June 28th). Entry on the night only. Fee for Surrey league members is £5 Youth, £15 Senior, for non-League members the fee is £6 Youth, £20 Senior). Youth riders with dispensation must still ride the Youth event, no riding-up is allowed.

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 09/08/11 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50km / 31 miles
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Tue 09/08/11 – 19:00
Regional C+, Band 5
50km / 31 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

235019

Start Date:

Tue, 9th Aug 2011

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Goodwood Motor Racing Circuit, Claypit Lane, Westerton, Chichester, PO18 0PX
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Andrew Hargroves Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma's Finished N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Ashley Holding GB -MSTINA Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Allan Ridler Pedal Heaven RT Finished N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Steve Calland Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Tim Costello Southdown Velo Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Toby Neave Cannondale Racing Finished Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
7.  Nicholas Allen Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Matthew Hargroves Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma's Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Jason Edwards GB -MSTINA Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Francis Cade Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Glyn Ostler Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Mark Bremner VC Meudon Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Mark Ottaway WyndyMilla Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
14.  Clinton Casteller I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Ken Prince VC Meudon Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Bruce Samuel Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Joseph Donohue Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
18.  Paul Gosling Bayeux Cycling Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Murray Quiney Southdown Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Elliott Porter London Dynamo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Lee Shipley Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
22.  Will Kemp Onelife-Fuga Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  Chris Johnson Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Alistair McLean Southdown Velo Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
25.  Keith Norris Finished N/A 0

25. Keith Norris -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
26.  Gary Sherriff Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Finn MacKinnon VO2 Development Team Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
28.  Paul Holmes Crawley Tri Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  David Bird Team Wiggle Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
30.  Ryan West In Gear Quickvit CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
31.  Simon Nicholls VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Thomas Bradbury Team Corridori Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Andrew Redding I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Lewis Norris VO2 Development Team Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
35.  Emma Craddock Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
36.  Russell Davies DHCyclesport Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  Claire Leonard Brighton Mitre CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
38.  Philip Phillips Southdown Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
39.  Simon Jefferies I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
40.  Tom Hicks VC Meudon Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
41.  Barnaby Sharp Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
42.  Marc Butterworth Crawley Tri Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
43.  Andrew Mazewski Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
44.  Jon Bailie Finished 4th 0

44. Jon Bailie -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
45.  Nick Young Southborough & District Whls Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
46.  Robert Fuller Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
47.  Mark Fitzgerald Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
48.  Paul Webb Finished N/A 0

48. Paul Webb -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
49.  Shaun Smart Southdown Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
50.  Mike Brampton Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
51.  Richard Pearman Team Wiggle Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
52.  Christopher Wallis Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
53.  Michael Leonard Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
54.  Graham Wood A D Cycles RT Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
55.  Mike Anderson VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
56.  Keith Brooks VC Meudon Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
57.  Nathan Russell PBscience.com Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
58.  Jon Cannings Team Wiggle Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
59.  Duane Vock Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
60.  Paul Tilley Crawley Tri Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Gavin Hartley I-Team Cyclists' Club Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Simon Jackson Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

17-week series every Tuesday from April 26th until August 23rd (please note, no event on June 28th). Entry on the night only. Fee for Surrey league members is £5 Youth, £15 Senior, for non-League members the fee is £6 Youth, £20 Senior). Youth riders with dispensation must still ride the Youth event, no riding-up is allowed.

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 09/08/11 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50km / 31 miles
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Tue 09/08/11 – 19:00
Regional C+, Band 5
50km / 31 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk