Surrey League Goodwood Gallops Series 14

Closed Circuit , Chichester – Tuesday, 02 Aug 2011

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

235018

Start Date:

Tue, 2nd Aug 2011

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Goodwood Motor Racing Circuit, Claypit Lane, Westerton, Chichester, PO18 0PX
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Nicholas Allen Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Will Kemp Onelife-Fuga Racing Team Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Drew Holmes VO2 Development Team Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Jason Edwards GB -MSTINA Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Marc Clothier Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Ashley Holding GB -MSTINA Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Toby Neave Cannondale Racing Finished Elite 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
8.  Tim Costello Southdown Velo Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Conall Yates In Gear Quickvit CC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Chris McNamara Alpha Road Club Finished Elite 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
11.  David Creeggan VC Meudon Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
12.  Simon McNamara Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Matthew Knight Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
14.  Tony Lock *****Edwardes *****DO NOT USE*... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Gary Sherriff Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Glyn Ostler Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Lee Shipley Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Keith Norris Finished N/A 0

18. Keith Norris -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
19.  Ken Prince VC Meudon Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Elliott Porter London Dynamo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Chris Johnson Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Andrew Redding I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Dean Corney VC Meudon Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Russell Davies DHCyclesport Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Alistair McLean Southdown Velo Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
26.  Philip Phillips Southdown Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Clinton Casteller Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Simon Jackson Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Mike Brampton Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Joshua Vicino VC Meudon Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Howard Milner Velocity Bikes Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
32.  Marc Butterworth Crawley Tri Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
33.  Lynn Jones Crawley Tri Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
34.  Joseph Donohue Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
35.  Paul Barnard Finished 3rd 0

35. Paul Barnard -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
36.  Ian Donohue Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
37.  Emma Craddock Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
38.  Mark Fitzgerald Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
39.  Christopher Wallis Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
40.  Caroline Goward Contessa Scott Syncros Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
41.  Tom Hicks VC Meudon Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
42.  Keith Brooks VC Meudon Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
43.  Simon Nicholls Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
44.  James Graham VC Meudon Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
45.  Shaun Smart Southdown Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
46.  Mike Anderson VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
47.  Richard Pearman Team Wiggle Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
48.  James Braid Finished 4th 0

48. James Braid -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
49.  Mark Warrington Southdown Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
50.  Duane Vock Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
51.  James Holland-Leader Agiskoviner Cycling Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
52.  Steve Calland Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
53.  Gina McGeever Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
54.  David Bird Team Wiggle Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
55.  Gavin Mitchell Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
56.  Paul Holmes Crawley Tri Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Neil Baker Did not finish 0

56. Neil Baker -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish
--- Matthew Hill VC Jubilee Did not finish A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: A

About the Event

Info for Riders

17-week series every Tuesday from April 26th until August 23rd (please note, no event on June 28th). Entry on the night only. Fee for Surrey league members is £5 Youth, £15 Senior, for non-League members the fee is £6 Youth, £20 Senior). Youth riders with dispensation must still ride the Youth event, no riding-up is allowed.

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 02/08/11 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50km / 31 miles
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Tue 02/08/11 – 19:00
Regional C+, Band 5
50km / 31 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

235018

Start Date:

Tue, 2nd Aug 2011

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Goodwood Motor Racing Circuit, Claypit Lane, Westerton, Chichester, PO18 0PX
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Nicholas Allen Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Will Kemp Onelife-Fuga Racing Team Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Drew Holmes VO2 Development Team Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Jason Edwards GB -MSTINA Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Marc Clothier Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Ashley Holding GB -MSTINA Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Toby Neave Cannondale Racing Finished Elite 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
8.  Tim Costello Southdown Velo Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Conall Yates In Gear Quickvit CC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Chris McNamara Alpha Road Club Finished Elite 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
11.  David Creeggan VC Meudon Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
12.  Simon McNamara Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Matthew Knight Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
14.  Tony Lock *****Edwardes *****DO NOT USE*... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Gary Sherriff Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Glyn Ostler Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Lee Shipley Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Keith Norris Finished N/A 0

18. Keith Norris -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
19.  Ken Prince VC Meudon Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Elliott Porter London Dynamo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Chris Johnson Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Andrew Redding I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Dean Corney VC Meudon Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Russell Davies DHCyclesport Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Alistair McLean Southdown Velo Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
26.  Philip Phillips Southdown Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Clinton Casteller Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Simon Jackson Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Mike Brampton Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Joshua Vicino VC Meudon Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Howard Milner Velocity Bikes Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
32.  Marc Butterworth Crawley Tri Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
33.  Lynn Jones Crawley Tri Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
34.  Joseph Donohue Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
35.  Paul Barnard Finished 3rd 0

35. Paul Barnard -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
36.  Ian Donohue Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
37.  Emma Craddock Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
38.  Mark Fitzgerald Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
39.  Christopher Wallis Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
40.  Caroline Goward Contessa Scott Syncros Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
41.  Tom Hicks VC Meudon Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
42.  Keith Brooks VC Meudon Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
43.  Simon Nicholls Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
44.  James Graham VC Meudon Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
45.  Shaun Smart Southdown Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
46.  Mike Anderson VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
47.  Richard Pearman Team Wiggle Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
48.  James Braid Finished 4th 0

48. James Braid -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
49.  Mark Warrington Southdown Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
50.  Duane Vock Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
51.  James Holland-Leader Agiskoviner Cycling Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
52.  Steve Calland Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
53.  Gina McGeever Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
54.  David Bird Team Wiggle Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
55.  Gavin Mitchell Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
56.  Paul Holmes Crawley Tri Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Neil Baker Did not finish 0

56. Neil Baker -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish
--- Matthew Hill VC Jubilee Did not finish A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: A

About the Event

Info for Riders

17-week series every Tuesday from April 26th until August 23rd (please note, no event on June 28th). Entry on the night only. Fee for Surrey league members is £5 Youth, £15 Senior, for non-League members the fee is £6 Youth, £20 Senior). Youth riders with dispensation must still ride the Youth event, no riding-up is allowed.

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 02/08/11 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50km / 31 miles
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Tue 02/08/11 – 19:00
Regional C+, Band 5
50km / 31 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk